Download Print this page

Husqvarna YTH20F42T Owner's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

03002
YTH20F42T
Owner's Manual / 96043003900 / 2007-12

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH20F42T

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH20F42T

  • Page 1 03002 YTH20F42T Owner's Manual / 96043003900 / 2007-12...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. • Do not operate machine without the entire grass catcher, WARNING: In order to prevent ac- discharge guard, or other safety devices in place and ci den tal starting when setting up,...
  • Page 3 SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN GENERAL SERVICE • Never operate machine in a closed area. Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to • Keep all nuts and bolts tight to be sure the equipment the presence of children.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Gasoline Capacity 3.0 Gallons • Read and observe the safety rules. and type: Unleaded Regular • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) and using your tractor. SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) •...
  • Page 5: Assembly

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Slope Sheet (1) Oil Drain Tube (2) Keys ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping puposes. When right or left hand is mentioned in this man ual, it means CONNECT BATTERY (See Fig.
  • Page 6: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY NOTE: You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid. CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL Follow the ap pro pri ate instruction on the next page to BELTS remove the tractor from the skid. See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and WARNING: Before start ing, read, un der stand and fol low mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments all in struc tions in the Op er a tion section of this man u al.
  • Page 7: Operation

    OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. FAST SLOW REVERSE HIGH NEUTRAL CHOKE IGNITION SWITCH ENGINE START MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LIFT REVERSE ENGINE ON PARKING BRAKE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS)
  • Page 8 OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. FIG.
  • Page 9 OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any ad just ments or repairs. We rec om mend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 10 OPERATION TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD TO ADJUST MOWER CUT TING HEIGHT (See Fig. 7) (See Fig. 8) The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the The po si tion of the at tach ment lift le ver (A) de ter mines the forward and reverse drive pedals.
  • Page 11 OPERATION TO OPERATE MOWER TO OPERATE ON HILLS Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing CAUTION: Do not drive up or down switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with hills with slopes greater than 15° and the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will do not drive across any slope.
  • Page 12 OPERATION TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 3) BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine.
  • Page 13: Operation

    OPERATION MOWING TIPS NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may performance. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in need to be adjusted for best engine performance.
  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE BEFORE EVERY EVERY EVERY EVERY EVERY BEFORE MAINTENANCE EACH SEASON STORAGE SCHEDULE HOURS HOURS HOURS HOURS Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness...
  • Page 15: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE TRACTOR BLADE CARE Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- For best results mower blades must be sharp. Re place te nance. worn, bent or damaged blades. BRAKE OPERATION CAUTION: Use only a replacement If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest blade approved by the manufacturer of speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved your tractor.
  • Page 16: Engine Oil/Air Filter

    MAINTENANCE TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 14 and 15) • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly. • Reinstall battery (See “REPLACING BATTERY" in Determine temperature range expected before oil change. the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS section of this All oil must meet API service classification SG-SL. man u al).
  • Page 17: Spark Plugs

    MAINTENANCE MUFFLER CLAMP Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or dam- age. FUEL FILTER SPARK PLUGS FIG. 16 Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever CLEANING occurs first.
  • Page 18: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...
  • Page 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • ATTACH FRONT LINK (E) - Work from left side of trac- tor. Insert rod end of link assembly through front hole in tractor front suspension bracket (F). • Insert end of link (E) into hole in front mower bracket and secure with washer and retainer spring (J).
  • Page 20 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER • If adjustment is necessary, see step in Visual Adjust- ment instructions above. Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on • Recheck measurements, adjust if necessary until both tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the sides are equal.
  • Page 21 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Pull belt slack toward rear of trac tor. Carefully remove TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT belt up wards from trans mis sion input pulley and over (See Fig. 26) cooling fan blades (F). • Remove belt downward from engine pulley and around MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL electric clutch (G).
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY TO CHECK BRAKE (See Fig. 29) If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen- surface, then brake must be serviced.
  • Page 23: To Replace Headlight Bulb

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 30) TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 31) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi - nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the •...
  • Page 24: Storage

    STORAGE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end ENGINE of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS WARNING: Never store the trac tor with FROM FORMING IN ES SEN TIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH gas o line in the tank inside a building AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FIL TER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK...
  • Page 25: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section. Engine flooded. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. Bad spark plug. Replace spark plug. Weak or dead battery.
  • Page 26: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine dies when Reverse operation system Turn ignition key to tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while ROS "ON" position. into reverse mower or other attachment See Operation section. is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system.
  • Page 27: Repair Parts

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 SCHEMATIC SCH12 BATTERY SOLENOID STARTER FUSE AMMETER BLACK (OPTIONAL) ELECTRIC CLUTCH WHITE PTO SWITCH BLACK WHITE (DISENGAGED) WHITE BLACK GRAY CLUTCH/BRAKE (PEDAL UP) REVERSE SWITCH (NOT IN REVERSE)
  • Page 28 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 ELECTRICAL T11S With 12V Outlet Option With Service Minder Option...
  • Page 29 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Box Battery 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock Push-In 532 18 37-59...
  • Page 30 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 CHASSIS chassis-tex_TEX GT HUSQ_19...
  • Page 31 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 CHASSIS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 40 86-06 Trim, Husq. 817 00 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 40 50-12 Logo 873 90 05-00 Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18...
  • Page 32 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 DRIVE drive-tex_K46_pedal_8_r1...
  • Page 33 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 40 53-84 Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46 BT 872 11 06-16 Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16UNC x 2 (Internal parts not available) 532 13 70-57...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 ENGINE 21 20 SPARK ARRESTER KIT engine-tex_kohl_5 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Engine Kohler Model No. SV600 532 14 84-56 Tube Drain Oil Easy...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 STEERING ASSEMBLY 53 8 steering-tex_9-husq PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 819 18 38-12 Washer 9/16 ID x 2-3/8 OD 12 Ga. 532 19 39-43 Wheel, Steering 873 94 08-00...
  • Page 36: Seat Assembly

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_6.5SL_3 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 873 80 05-00 Nut, Lock 5/16-18 unc 532 40 66-21 Seat 532 19 76-61 Handle Slide Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender...
  • Page 37: Wheels And Tires

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 14 50-05 Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi 532 41 16-58 Decal, Operators 532 16 03-96 Decal, Mower V-Belt Schematic 532 41 68-38 Decal, Hood...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 MOWER DECK...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 MOWER DECK KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 532 40 29-99 Mower Housing 872 14 05-06 Bolt, Rdhd.5QNK 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 532 19 51-86 Arm Suspension 532 19 30-03 Bolt/Washer asm 7/16-20 unf...
  • Page 40: Mower Lift

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH20F42T (96043003900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-39 MOWER LIFT lift-tex_6 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 19 42-08 Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 51-81 Link Lift Susp Mower Rear 532 19 52-31 Lever Asm., Lift RH...
  • Page 41 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 42 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 44 532 41 84-98 12.11.07 SR Printed in U.S.A.

This manual is also suitable for:

96043003900