Download Print this page

Husqvarna YTH1342XP Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn tractor owner's manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

02494
YTH1342XP
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH1342XP

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH1342XP

  • Page 1

    02494 YTH1342XP Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Al ways look down and behind before and while backing.

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS GASOLINE CAPACITY 4 GALLONS AND TYPE: UNLEADED REGULAR OIL TYPE (API-SF-SJ): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) OIL CAPACITY: W/FILTER: W/O FILTER: 3.2 PINTS SPARK PLUG: CHAMPION RCJ8Y (GAP: .030") GROUND SPEED (MPH): Forward: Reverse TIRE PRESSURE: FRONT: REAR: CHARGING SYSTEM:...

  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Adapter Steering Boot (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x 1-1/4 (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Steering Wheel Insert Steering Extension Shaft (1) Locknut 1/4-28 (1) Locknut 1/2-20 Seat (1) Bolt Blade (2) Mulch Blades...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 7

    INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. • Remove adjustment knob and fl at washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. • Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard pack- ing.

  • Page 8

    TO INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (See Fig. 4) NOTE: If you installed the mulching blades you will need to install the mulcher plate. • Raise and hold defl ector shield in up right po si tion. • Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck open ing and slide into place, as shown.

  • Page 9: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE FUEL OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or...

  • Page 10

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. AMMETER CHOKE CONTROL CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL...

  • Page 11: To Move Forward And Backward

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while op- erating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 12: To Operate On Hills

    TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 7) Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.

  • Page 13: Before Starting The Engine

    BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL • The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the factory, already fi lled with sum mer weight oil. • Check engine oil with tractor on level ground. • Unthread and remove oil fi ll cap/dipstick; wipe oil off. Reinsert the dipstick into the tube and rest oil fi...

  • Page 14: Operation

    IMPORTANT: SHOULD YOUR TRANSMISSION RE QUIRE REMOVAL FOR SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT, IT SHOULD BE PURGED AFTER REINSTALLATION BEFORE OPERATING THE TRACTOR. • Place tractor safely on level surface with engine off and parking brake set. • Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling position (See “TO TRANSPORT”...

  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)

  • Page 16: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and Ad just ments section of this manual).

  • Page 17: Clean Air Screen

    • Remove terminal guard. • Disconnect BLACK battery cable fi rst then RED bat- tery cable and remove battery from tractor. • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. • Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright.

  • Page 18

    MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded muffl er and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fi re hazard and/or dam- age. SPARK PLUGS Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever occurs fi...

  • Page 19: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...

  • Page 20: To Replace Mower Blade Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 18 and 19) • Raise mower to its highest position. • At the midpoint of both sides of mower, measure height from bot tom edge of mower to ground. Distance “A” on both sides of mower should be the same or within 1/4"...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 23) Your tractor is equipped with an ad just able brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle. If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Start engine and move motion control lever until tractor does not move forward or backward. • Hold motion control lever in that position and turn engine off. • While holding motion control lever in place, loosen the adjustment bolt.

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 28) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi - nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.

  • Page 24: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl...

  • Page 25: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.

  • Page 26

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. Mower deck not level. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. Bent blade mandrel.

  • Page 27

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE BLACK IGNITION SWITCH GREEN BLUE FUEL SHUT-OFF SOLENOID IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 NONE RUN/LIGHT B+A1 A2+L B+A1 NONE START B + S + A1...

  • Page 28: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 ELECTRICAL D .C...

  • Page 29: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-25 Battery 12 Volt 25 AMP 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4 532 12 48-86 Tray Battery 532 14 52-11...

  • Page 30

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...

  • Page 31

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 817 06 06-12 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 532 15 52-72 Bumper 532 17 16-82...

  • Page 32

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 DRIVE 19 24...

  • Page 33

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle, Hydro 322-0510 (Order Parts From Transaxle Manu- facturer) 532 16 58-66 Rod Shift Fender Adjust STLT...

  • Page 34

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 STEERING ASSEMBLY...

  • Page 35

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 54-37 Wheel Steering 532 17 23-93 Axle Cast Lt Machined 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH...

  • Page 36

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 49-92 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 871 11 06-16 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 819 13 16-10 Washer Flat 13/32 x 1.0 x 10 Ga.

  • Page 37

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 09-41 Decal Hood Cust. Resp. 532 14 50-05 Decal Battery 532 18 48-91 Decal Hood RH 532 18 48-92 Decal Hood LH...

  • Page 38

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 08-03 Control Throt Flg 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T - - - - - - - -...

  • Page 39

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner/Spring W/Plunger 532 15 94-71 Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf 532 10 57-67 Pin Groove 1 500 Zinc...

  • Page 40

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 MOWER DECK...

  • Page 41: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1342XP (YTH1342XPA), PRODUCT NO. 954 56 93-32 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 54-38 Mower Deck Assembly, 42” 872 14 05-06 Bolt 532 13 80-17 Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar, Front 532 16 54-60 Bracket Sway Bar 42” Deck...

  • Page 42

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 43: Warranty Statement

    It is the Owner’s and Dealer’s responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly fi lled out and mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days from the date of purchase in order to confi rm the warranty and to facilitate post-sale service.

  • Page 44

    532 18 44-43 Rev. 4 03.20.03 RH/MH/RH/TR Printed in U.S.A. 01960_husqvarna...

This manual also for:

Yth1542xp

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: