Download Print this page

Husqvarna YTH150 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna garden tractor owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

YTH150
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna YTH150

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH150

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH150

  • Page 1 YTH150 Owner’s Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.
  • Page 3: Product Specifications

    Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly. Always observe the “SAFETY RULES”. MODEL NUMBER YTH150 SERIAL NUMBER ____________________________________ DATE OF PURCHASE __________________________ THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES ... 2 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ... 3 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ... 3, 16-19 ASSEMBLY ... 6-9 OPERATION ... 11-15 INDEX Adjustments: Brake ... 21 Carburetor ... 24 Mower Front-To-Back ... 21 Side-To-Side ... 20 Throttle Control Cable ... 24 Air Filter, Engine ...
  • Page 5: Contents Of Hardware Pack

    CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK (4) Shoulder Bolt Washers 3/8 x 3/4 x (4) Clevis Pins 14 Ga. (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 (1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18 (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4 (2) Hex Nuts 1/4-20 (2) Washers...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.
  • Page 7: Washer

    Use terminal access doors for: • Inspection for secure connections (to tighten hard- ware). • Inspection for corrosion. • Testing battery. • Jumping (if required). • Periodic charging. LOCK HEX NUT WASHER DISCARD TERMINAL PROTECTIVE CAPS TERMINAL ACCESS DOOR FIG. 2 INSTALL SEAT (See Fig.
  • Page 8 ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO MOWER DECK (See Fig. 6) The gauge wheels are designed to keep the mower deck in proper position when operating mower. Be sure they are properly adjusted to ensure optimum mower performance. • Slide gauge wheel bar down into bracket channel, Be sure that gauge wheel bar aligning holes are on top.
  • Page 9: Assembly

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” on page 3 of this manual. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled.
  • Page 10 OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE CLUTCH LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP LIGHT FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT...
  • Page 11: Operation

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. AMMETER THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT...
  • Page 12: Cutting Height

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can WEAR YOUR SAFETY GLASSES result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety FORESIGHT IS BETTER THAN NO SIGHT mask over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.
  • Page 13: Oil Level

    • Lower gauge wheels to ground. Raise gauge wheels slightly to align holes in bracket and gauge wheel bar and insert clevis pin. Gauge wheels should be slightly off the ground. • Replace retainer spring into clevis pin. IMPORTANT: BE SURE TO READJUST GAUGE WHEELS IF YOU CHANGE THE CUTTING HEIGHT OF THE MOWER DECK.
  • Page 14: Starting

    • For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier starting (See “OIL VISCOSITY CHART” in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual). • To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibili- ties section in this manual. ADD GASOLINE •...
  • Page 15: Mowing Tips

    • Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in driving position (See “TO TRANSPORT” in this section of manual). • Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed. With motion control lever in neutral (N) position, slowly disengage clutch/brake pedal.
  • Page 16: Lubrication Chart

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level/Recharge Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil...
  • Page 17: Lock Washers

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte- nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and Adjust- ments section of this manual).
  • Page 18: Manual

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ENGINE LUBRICATION Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SF, SG, or SH. Select the oil’s SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating temperature. SAE VISCOSITY GRADES 5W-30 ° -20° 0° 30° 32° 40°...
  • Page 19: Replacement

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES CLEAN AIR SCREEN (See Fig. 17) Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers. CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen, cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are...
  • Page 20: To Level Mower Housing

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key “OFF” and remove key. •...
  • Page 21: Brake Adjustment

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 23 and 24) IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE. IF THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TO- SIDE. To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 1/8"...
  • Page 22: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 28) Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest. • Remove mower (See “TO REMOVE MOWER” in this section of this manual.) •...
  • Page 23: Remove Wheel For Repairs

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS (See Fig. 29) • Block up axle securely. • Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do not lose). • Repair tire and reassemble. •...
  • Page 24: Brackets

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE (See Fig. 32) The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows: •...
  • Page 25: Cleaning

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. CAUTION: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 26: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment. Hard to start Dirty air filter.
  • Page 27: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven Worn, bent or loose blade. Mower deck not level. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. Bent blade mandrel.
  • Page 28 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 29: Schematic

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE BLACK IGNITION SWITCH (NOT OCCUPIED) BLUE FUEL SHUT-OFF SOLENOID YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
  • Page 30: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 ELECTRICAL D .C...
  • Page 31: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. PART DESCRIPTION 532144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 AMP 874760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4 819091016 Washer 9/32 X 5/8 X 16 Ga.
  • Page 32 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...
  • Page 33 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 109 532141461 110 532143679 113 532150300 115 817490620 129 819091016 134 532160219 140 532158418 142 532156095 143 532154966 144 532154207 145 532156524 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches...
  • Page 34 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 DRIVE drive-hydro.stlt_11...
  • Page 35 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 DRIVE KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 532150071 Transaxle w/cas Hydro 310-0650 532142431 Spring, Return, Brake 532143995 Pulley, Transaxle Hydro 750 LT 532154792 Rod Shift STLT 532145028 Clutch Elecric...
  • Page 36: Steering Assembly

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 STEERING ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 37 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532124415 Wheel Steering 532137094 Axle Front Casting Machined 532157479 Spindle Asm LH 532157478 Spindle Asm RH 532124931 Bearing Race Thrust Harden 532121748 Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8 X 16 Ga...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 532140839 Seat 532140551 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 874760616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1 819131610 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 10 Ga...
  • Page 39 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532157032 Decal Oper. Step Thru E/F 532145005 Decal Battery 532150729 Decal Hood RH 532150730 Decal Hood LH 532151244 Decal HP Engine 532137259 Decal Warning Multi-Languages...
  • Page 40 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 41 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 ENGINE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches PART DESCRIPTION 532141296 Control Th/ch 27. LH. Flag Dom. 817720410 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T - - - - - - - - Engine Kohler Model No.
  • Page 42 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 MOWER DECK 90 91 21 22...
  • Page 43 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532162809 Housing Asm Mower 42"w/aadj 872140506 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18unc X3/4 532138017 Bracket Asm Fr Sway Bar 38/42 532138440 Bracket Asm Deck 42"sway Bar...
  • Page 44 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 MOWER LIFT 17 18...
  • Page 45 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532159460 Wire Asm Inner W/plunger 532159471 Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf 532105767 Pin Groove 1 500 Zinc 812000002 E Ring #5133-62 819211621 Washer 21/32 X 1 X 21 Ga...
  • Page 46 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 310-0650...
  • Page 47: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH150 (HCLTH150E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-07 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 310-0650 KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 532142930 Housing, Lower 532142931 Assembly, Upper Housing 532142932 Seal, Lip 532142928 Ring, Wire Retaining 532142933...
  • Page 48 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 49 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 51: Warranty

    To obtain the benefit of this warranty, the product believed to be defective must be delivered to an authorized Husqvarna dealer in a timely manner, no later than thirty (30) days from date of the operational problem or failure. The product must be delivered at the owner’s expense. Pick-up and delivery charges are not covered by this warranty.
  • Page 52 532162559 Rev.1 03.11.98 RH/SJ Printed in U.S.A.