Download Print this page

Advertisement

02478
YTH1542XP
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

Chapters

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH1542XP

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH1542XP

  • Page 1

    02478 YTH1542XP Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope.

  • Page 3

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. Look for this symbol to point out im- portant safety precautions. It means •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give GASOLINE CAPACITY 3.5 GALLONS you the best possible dependability and performance. AND TYPE: UNLEADED REGULAR Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest authorized service OIL TYPE (API-SF-SJ): SAE 30 (above 32°F)

  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Steering Boot (1) Bolt Gauge Wheel (4) Retainer Springs (4) Adjusting Bar (double loop) Steering Wheel Insert Steering Extension Shaft (4) Clevis Pins (4) Wheels Steering Wheel Adapter (1) Large Flat Washer (4) Washers 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.

  • Page 6: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Opera- tion section, page 10, for location and func- Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. tion of controls) • Remove adjustment knob and flat washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat WARNING: Before starting, read, understand and follow to tractor.

  • Page 8

    ASSEMBLY CHECKLIST CHECK TIRE PRESSURE BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW TRAC- The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for TOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for BEST PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM THIS best cutting performance.

  • Page 9: Operation

    OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT FUEL...

  • Page 10

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. ATTACHMENT IGNITION LIGHT CLUTCH SWITCH...

  • Page 11

    OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.

  • Page 12: To Operate On Hills

    OPERATION TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 7) CAUTION: Do not operate the mower Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly without either the entire grass catcher, on mowers so equipped, or the deflector off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in shield in place.

  • Page 13: Before Starting The Engine

    OPERATION NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE procedures below. CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL • Insert key into ignition and turn key clockwise to “START” position and release key as soon as engine • The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the starts.

  • Page 14: Operation

    OPERATION MOWING TIPS • Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling position (See “TO TRANSPORT” in this • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing section of manual). performance. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in • Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

  • Page 15: Customer Responsibilities

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE SERVICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level...

  • Page 16: Operator Presence System

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES TRACTOR MANDREL TRAILING ASSEMBLY EDGE UP CENTER Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte- HOLE nance. BRAKE OPERATION LOCK WASHER If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. BLADE BOLT STAR (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE”...

  • Page 17: Clean Air Screen

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Remove terminal guard. TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 13 & 14) • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery Determine temperature range expected before oil change. cable and remove battery from tractor. All oil must meet API service classification SF-SJ. •...

  • Page 18

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MUFFLER CLAMP Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage. SPARK PLUGS CLAMP Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever FUEL FILTER occurs first.

  • Page 19: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUST- MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • When distance “D” is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than rear, SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 17 and 18) tighten nuts “F” against trunnion on both front links. • Raise mower to its highest position. • To raise front of mower, loosen nut “F”...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT IDLER PULLEYS (See Fig. 23) Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest. BELT REMOVAL - •...

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT (See Fig. 25) Should your transmission require removal for service or replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation and • Block up axle securely. before operating the tractor. See “PURGE TRANSMIS- •...

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Raise hood. • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill. •...

  • Page 24: Storage

    STORAGE ENGINE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM CAUTION: Never store the tractor with DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYSTEM gasoline in the tank inside a building PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER, FUEL...

  • Page 25: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section. Engine flooded. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. Bad spark plug. Replace spark plug. Dirty air filter.

  • Page 26

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. Check wiring, switches and connections. If not when operator leaves corrected, contact an authorized service center/ seat with attachment department. clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven Worn, bent or loose blade.

  • Page 27

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 SCHEMATIC BLACK BATTERY SOLENOID FUSE STARTER AMMETER WHITE (OPTIONAL) BLACK WHITE WHITE BLACK ELECTRIC CLUTCH CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP) IGNITION BLACK SWITCH BLACK SEAT SWITCH (NOT OCCUPIED) PTO (DISENGAGED)

  • Page 28: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 ELECTRICAL D .C...

  • Page 29: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4 532 12 48-86 Tray Battery 532 14 52-11 Bolt Brt Frt 1/4-20 x 75 Ainc 532 15 01-09 Holddown Battery Front Mount 532 14 57-69 Nut Push Nylon 1/4"...

  • Page 30

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...

  • Page 31

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 817 06 06-12 Screw 3/8-16x3/4 532 15 52-72 Bumper 532 17 16-82 Dashboard...

  • Page 32

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 DRIVE 19 24...

  • Page 33: Key Part No

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle, Hydro 314-0510 532 12 48-72 Cover, Pedal (Order Parts From Transaxle 532 17 54-14 Pulley, Egine...

  • Page 34

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 STEERING ASSEMBLY...

  • Page 35: 817 06 06-12 Screw 3/8-16x3/4

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 66-27 Wheel Steering 532 17 23-93 Axle Cast Lt Machined 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH...

  • Page 36

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 14 08-40 Seat 532 12 12-48 Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720...

  • Page 37

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 18 21-66 Decal Cutfinger 532 16 88-69 Decal Tick Mark 532 14 50-05 Decal Battery 532 16 03-96 Decal V-Belt Schematic 532 17 77-43 Decal Hood RH 532 17 91-28 Decal Deck "B"...

  • Page 38

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 17 08-03 Control Throt Flg 532 13 27-82 Choke Control 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T...

  • Page 39

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 MOWER LIFT 17 18 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 819 13 10-16 Washer 13/32 X 5/8 X 16 Ga 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner/Spring W/Plunger LT 532 12 48-74 Spring 2-1/8"...

  • Page 40

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 MOWER DECK 132 91...

  • Page 41: 872 14 06-08 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16unc X 1

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42D), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-56 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 17 48-83 V-Belt 532 18 20-32 Mower Deck Assembly, 42” 532 18 05-32 Bracket Asm Noseroller Lh 872 14 05-06 Bolt...

  • Page 42

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees.

  • Page 43: Warranty Statement

    580 & 600 walk-behind mowers and commercial turf equipment or any the product should not be used, but delivered as is to an authorized Husqvarna dealer for evaluation. Proof of Husqvarna product used for commercial, institutional, professional, or income producing purposes or use purchase, as explained in section 6, rests solely with the customer.

  • Page 44

    532 18 39-96 Rev. 1 6.19.02 RD/MH Printed in the U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: