Download Print this page

Advertisement

01960_husqvarna
02494
YTH1542XP
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH1542XP

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH1542XP

  • Page 1

    01960_husqvarna 02494 YTH1542XP Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION •...

  • Page 3

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop WARNING: In order to prevent ac- machine if anyone enters the area. ci den tal starting when setting up, •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manu fac tured to give Gasoline Capacity 3.5 Gallons you the best possible dependability and per for mance. and type: Unleaded Regular Should you experience any problem you cannot easily Oil Type (API-SF-sj): SAE 30 (above 32°F) remedy, please contact your nearest authorized service...

  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Steering Boot (1) Bolt Gauge Wheel (4) Retainer Springs (4) Adjusting Bar (double loop) Steering Wheel Insert Steering Extension Shaft (4) Clevis Pins (4) Wheels Steering Wheel Adapter (1) Large Flat Washer (4) Washers 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.

  • Page 6: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY NOTE: You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid. INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) Follow the appropriate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid. Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. • Remove adjustment knob and fl at washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Op er a tion of seat to tractor.

  • Page 8: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO MOWER DECK (See Fig. 3) BELTS See the fi gures that are shown for replacing motion and The gauge wheels are de signed to keep the mower deck mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments in proper position when operating mower.

  • Page 9: Operation

    OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. FAST IGNITION HIGH SLOW REVERSE NEUTRAL CHOKE LIGHTS ON ENGINE START ENGINE ON PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE ENGINE OFF LOCKED UNLOCKED...

  • Page 10

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. AT TACH MENT IGNITION CLUTCH...

  • Page 11

    OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 12: To Operate On Hills

    OPERATION TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 7) CAUTION: Do not operate the mower without either the en tire grass catcher, Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly on mowers so equipped, or the defl ector off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height shield in place.

  • Page 13: Before Starting The Engine

    OPERATION TOWING CARTS AND OTHER AT TACH MENTS TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 4) Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and When starting the engine for the fi rst time or if the engine comply with specifi cations of the manufacturer of your trac- has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move tor.

  • Page 14

    OPERATION MOWING TIPS PURGE TRANSMISSION • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing per- CAUTION: Never engage or disengage formance. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the freewheel lever while the engine is run- Service and Adjustments section of this manual. ning.

  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE SERVICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level...

  • Page 16: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE TRACTOR MANDREL TRAILING ASSEMBLY EDGE UP CEN TER Always observe safety rules when performing any main- HOLE te nance. BRAKE OPERATION FLAT WASHER If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. STAR BLADE BOLT (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE”...

  • Page 17

    MAINTENANCE TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.) Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils the battery to “leak” power. will result in increased oil consumption when used above 32°F.

  • Page 18

    MAINTENANCE CLEAN AIR SCREEN IN-LINE FUEL FILTER (See Fig. 15) Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent The fuel fi lter should be replaced once each season. If fuel engine dam age from overheating. Clean with a wire brush fi...

  • Page 19: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 17 and 18) • When distance “D” is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than rear, • Raise mower to its highest position. tighten nut “F” against trunnion on both front links. • At the midpoint of both sides of mower, measure height •...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WITH PARKING BRAKE “ENGAGED” IDLER PULLEYS NUT “A” 1-9/16” JAM NUT OPERATING MANDREL PULLEYS 01513 FIG. 21 DO NOT TOUCH THIS NUT. IF FURTHER BRAKE AD JUST - MENT IS NECESSARY CONTACT YOUR NEAREST AUTHO- RIZED SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT ELECTRIC CLUTCH LOCATOR CLUTCH If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right) when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steer- CLUTCH ING ing wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly IDLER section of this manual.

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Connect one end of the BLACK ca ble to the NEGA TIVE TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB (-) terminal (C) of fully charged battery. • Raise hood. • Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good •...

  • Page 24: Storage

    STORAGE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end ENGINE of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS WARNING: Never store the trac tor with FROM FORMING IN ES SEN TIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH gas o line in the tank inside a building AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FIL TER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK...

  • Page 25: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section. Engine fl ooded. 3. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. Bad spark plug. Replace spark plug. Dirty air fi...

  • Page 26: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. Check wiring, switches and connections. If not when operator leaves corrected, contact an authorized service center/ seat with attachment department. clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven 1.

  • Page 27

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) SCHEMATIC BLACK BATTERY SOLENOID FUSE STARTER AMMETER WHITE (OPTIONAL) BLACK WHITE WHITE BLACK ELECTRIC CLUTCH CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP) IGNITION BLACK SWITCH BLACK SEAT SWITCH (NOT OCCUPIED) PTO (DISENGAGED) GREEN GREEN OPERATOR PRESENCE...

  • Page 28: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) ELECTRICAL D .C...

  • Page 29: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 Unc x 3/4 532 12 48-86 Tray Battery 532 14 52-11 Bolt Brt Frt 1/4-20 x 75 Ainc...

  • Page 30

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-pl.lt.stlt_18...

  • Page 31

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 817 06 06-12 Screw 3/8-16x3/4 532 15 52-72 Bumper 532 17 16-82 Dashboard 872 14 06-08 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 Unc x 1...

  • Page 32

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) DRIVE 19 24 drive-hydro.stlt_51...

  • Page 33

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle, Hydro 314-0510 810 04 07-00 Washer Lock Hvy HLCL Spr 7/16 (Order Parts From Transaxle 532 15 47-78...

  • Page 34: Steering Assembly

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_pl.lt_29...

  • Page 35

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 66-27 Wheel Steering 532 18 47-06 Axle Cast Lt Machined 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing Race Thrust Harden...

  • Page 36

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 14 08-40 Seat 872 05 04-12 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 532 12 12-49 Spacer Split 28 x .88 Zinc...

  • Page 37

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 16 88-69 Decal Tick Mark 532 18 21-66 Decal Cutfi nger 532 16 03-96 Decal V-Belt Schematic 532 14 50-05 Decal Battery 532 17 77-43 Decal Hood RH 532 17 91-28 Decal Deck "B"...

  • Page 38

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester engine-kawasaki_5 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 17 08-03 Control Throt Flg 532 13 71-80 Kit Spark Arrestor (Flat Scrn) 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-2 0x 5/8 T...

  • Page 39

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) MOWER LIFT 17 18 20 lift-rh.1pc.stlt_10 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 819 13 10-16 Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner/Spring W/ 532 12 48-74 Spring 2-1/8"...

  • Page 40

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) MOWER DECK 42_D.elec.t-path.adjwl.stlt_3...

  • Page 41: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42E) MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 17 48-82 Spring Ext Elect Clutch 42” Dck 532 18 54-38 Mower Deck Assembly, 42” 532 17 48-83 V-Belt 872 14 05-06 Bolt 532 13 80-17...

  • Page 42

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees.

  • Page 44

    532 18 78-96 04.23.03 TR Printed in U.S.A. 01960_husqvarna...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: