Download  Print this page

Advertisement

www.nordictrack.com
Model No. NTEL21212.0
USER’'S MANUAL
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800- 862-3348)
Mon.––Fri., 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.––4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Summary of Contents for NordicTrack Elite 12.7

  • Page 1 Model No. NTEL21212.0 USER’’S MANUAL Serial No. Write the serial number in the space above for reference. Serial Number Decal QUESTIONS? If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size. NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before using your elliptical. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
  • Page 4: Before You Begin

    NORDICTRACK ® ELITE 12.7 elliptical. The ELITE 12.7 manual. To help us assist you, note the product model elliptical provides an impressive selection of features number and serial number before contacting us. The...
  • Page 5: Part Identification Chart

    PART IDENTIFICATION CHART Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly.
  • Page 6: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY •• Assembly requires two persons. •• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires the following tools: •• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the one Phillips screwdriver packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you ...
  • Page 7 3. Press the Cover Mounts (106) on the underside of the Rear Stabilizer Cover (15) into the Rear Stabilizer (2). 4. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Avoid damag- ing the indicated plastic tabs. Set the Upright (4) on the Frame (1). Avoid pinching the wires and avoid Attach the Upright (4) with four M10 x 25mm...
  • Page 8: The Lower End Of The Upright (4). Tie The Wire Tie

    5. See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in the lower end of the Upright (4). Tie the wire tie Wire Tie to the Upper Wire (110). Then, pull the upper end of the wire tie until the Upper Wire is routed through the Upright.
  • Page 9 7. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (61) and ori- ent it as shown. Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (61) onto the Right Upper Body Leg (60). Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (61) with two M8 x 38mm Bolts (96) and two M8 Locknuts (102).
  • Page 10 9. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the Console (7) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (101). Avoid pinching the wires 10. Orient the Right Pedal Arm (58) assembly as shown. Apply grease to the axle on the Right Pedal Arm (58).
  • Page 11 11. Apply grease to a Pedal Arm Axle (64). Next, slide an M8 Washer (97) and an Axle Spacer (77) onto an M8 x 13mm Screw (82), and tighten the Screw a few turns into the Pedal Arm Axle (64). While a second person holds the front end of the Right Pedal Arm (58) inside the bracket on the Right Upper Body Leg (60), insert the Pedal Arm...
  • Page 12 13. Orient the Shield Cover Cap (118) as shown. Attach the Shield Cover Cap (118) around the Upright (4) by pressing it into the Shield Cover (75). 14. Orient the Rear Console Cover (80) as shown. Attach the Rear Console Cover (80) to the Upright (4) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (101).
  • Page 13 15. Orient the Rear Upright Cover (81) as shown. Attach the Rear Upright Cover (81) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (101). Orient the Front Upright Cover (117) as shown. Attach the Front Upright Cover (117) around the Upright (4) by pressing it into the Rear Upright Cover (81).
  • Page 14 17. Identify the Right Upper Body Leg Inner Cover (83) and orient it as shown. Attach the Right Upper Body Leg Inner Cover (83) to the Right Upper Body Leg (60) with an M4 x 16mm Screw (101) and an M5 Washer (94).
  • Page 15: The Chest Heart Rate Monitor

    THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR HOW TO PUT ON THE HEART RATE MONITOR •• Do not expose the heart rate monitor to direct sun- light for extended periods of time; do not expose it to The heart rate temperatures above 122° F (50° C) or below 14° F monitor consists of (-10°...
  • Page 16: How To Use The Elliptical

    HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD A temporary adapter may 2-pole Receptacle This product must be grounded. If it should malfunc- be used to tion or break down, grounding provides a path of least connect the Adapter resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of...
  • Page 17 HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL HOW TO ADJUST THE POSITIONS OF THE PEDALS Due to the size and weight of the elliptical, moving it requires two persons. Stand in front of the elliptical, Each pedal can be adjusted to several positions. To hold the upright, and place one foot against one of the adjust each pedal, simply pull the pedal handle out- wheels.
  • Page 18 HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL To dismount the elliptical, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical does not have To mount the elliptical, hold the handlebars or the a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until upper body arms and step onto the pedal that is in the the flywheel stops.
  • Page 19 CONSOLE DIAGRAM FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE When you use the manual mode of the console, you can change the resistance of the pedals and the incline The advanced console offers an array of features of the ramp with the touch of a button. designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.
  • Page 20 HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER HOW TO USE THE TOUCH SCREEN IMPORTANT: If the elliptical has been exposed to The console features a tablet with a full-color touch cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room tem- screen. The following information will help you become perature before turning on the power.
  • Page 21 HOW TO SET UP THE CONSOLE The Internet browser will open to the iFit.com home page. Touch the Register button in the upper right Before using the elliptical for the first time, set up the corner of the screen. console. The browser will open to the iFit.com registration 1.
  • Page 22 HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE Ramp increase and decrease buttons on the console, or press the Ramp increase and decrease 1. Touch the screen or press any button on the buttons on the left handlebar. console to turn on the console. Note: After you press a button, it will take a See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on moment for the ramp to reach the selected incline...
  • Page 23 5. Measure your heart rate if desired. Be careful not to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal perfor- To use the chest heart rate monitor, see page mance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never 15.
  • Page 24 HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT If the resistance level and/or incline level for the current segment is too high or too low, you can 1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the manually override the setting by pressing the console to turn on the console.
  • Page 25 HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT IMPORTANT: The target rpm is intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling speed 1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the may be slower than the target rpm. Make sure console to turn on the console. to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
  • Page 26 HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT For more information about the iFit workouts, please see www.iFit.com. Note: To use an iFit workout, you must have access to a wireless network (see HOW TO USE THE When you select an iFit workout, the screen will WIRELESS NETWORK MODE on page 29.
  • Page 27 HOW TO USE THE EQUIPMENT SETTINGS MODE passcode of your choice. Touch Save to use this passcode. Touch Cancel to return to the equipment 1. Select the settings main menu. settings mode and not use a passcode. To disable the passcode, touch the Disable checkbox. Turn on the console and select the main menu (see steps 1 and 2 on page 22).
  • Page 28 HOW TO USE THE MAINTENANCE MODE incline level, lower to the minimum incline level, and then return to the starting position. This will 1. Select the settings main menu. calibrate the incline. Press the Cancel button to return to the maintenance mode. When the incline See step 1 on page 27.
  • Page 29 HOW TO USE THE WIRELESS NETWORK MODE When a list of networks appears, touch the desired network. Note: You will need to know your network The console features a wireless network mode that name (SSID). If your network has a password, you allows you to set up a wireless network connection.
  • Page 30 HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM HOW TO USE THE INTERNET BROWSER To play music or audio books through the console Note: To use the Internet browser, you must have sound system, you must connect your MP3 player, CD access to a wireless network including a wireless player, or other personal audio player to the console.
  • Page 31: Fcc Information

    FCC INFORMATION This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part 15C of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
  • Page 32: Maintenance And Troubleshooting

    MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING I nspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical regularly. CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING Replace any worn parts immediately. If the console does not display your heart rate when To clean the elliptical, use a damp cloth and a small you hold the handgrip heart rate monitor, or if the dis- amount of mild soap.
  • Page 33: Exercise Guidelines

    EXERCISE GUIDELINES Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exer- WARNING: cise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of Before beginning this time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your or any exercise program, consult your physi- body uses carbohydrate calories for energy.
  • Page 34 SUGGESTED STRETCHES The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce. 1. Toe Touch Stretch Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible.
  • Page 35: Part List

    PART LIST Model No. NTEL21212.0 R1012A Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description Frame Roller Rear Stabilizer Right Grip Ramp Large Axle Cover Upright 16mm Wave Washer M4 x 19mm Screw Small Axle Cover Front Stabilizer Roller Arm Bushing Console Arm Bearing Left Handlebar...
  • Page 36 Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description M4 x 16mm Screw Pedal Pin M8 Locknut Pedal Spring M6 x 12mm Screw M10 x 140mm Bolt M10 x 122mm Screw M6 Acorn Nut M10 Split Washer Fan Grill Cover Mount Fan Bracket M4 x 48mm Screw Fan/Wire...
  • Page 37: Exploded Drawing

    EXPLODED DRAWING A Model No. NTEL21212.0 R1012A...
  • Page 38 EXPLODED DRAWING B Model No. NTEL21212.0 R1012A...
  • Page 39 EXPLODED DRAWING C Model No. NTEL21212.0 R1012A...
  • Page 40: Ordering Replacement Parts

    ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us: •• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual) ••...

This manual is also suitable for:

Ntel21212.0

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: