Download Print this page

Honda CD Changer Installation Instructions Manual

Honda cd changer installation instructions.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

http://www.HandA-Accessories.com
INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
PARTS LIST
CD Changer Attachment Kit:
P/N 08B26-S3Y-100
CD changer trim
Front bracket
Rear bracket
Front base bracket
Rear base bracket
6 EPT sealers
10 Cushion tapes
13 Short wire ties
(1 not used)
8 Washer-screws, 4 x 8 mm
4 Washer-bolts, 6 x 16 mm
© 2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc - All Rights Reserved.
Accessory
CD CHANGER
ATTACHMENT KIT
4 Clip nuts
2 Clips
4 Self-tapping screws
4 Flange nuts
Bus cable
2 Spacers
5 Long wire ties
(4 not used)
CD Changer:
P/N 08A26-1B1-100
CD changer
4 Washer-screws, 4 x 6 mm
(Not used)
Adhesive seal sheet
Locking covers
CD magazine
Owner's Manual
AII 23268 (0110)
Y0599D
Application
INSIGHT
08B26-S3Y -1000-91
Publications No.
AII 23268
Issue Date
OCT 2001
1 of 10

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Honda CD Changer

   Summary of Contents for Honda CD Changer

  • Page 1: Installation Instructions

    INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PARTS LIST CD Changer Attachment Kit: P/N 08B26-S3Y-100 CD changer trim Front bracket Rear bracket Front base bracket Rear base bracket 6 EPT sealers 10 Cushion tapes 13 Short wire ties (1 not used) 8 Washer-screws, 4 x 8 mm 4 Washer-bolts, 6 x 16 mm ©...

  • Page 2

    Ratchet 10 mm Socket Diagonal cutters Utility knife Tape measure Gloves Illustration of the CD Changer Installed on the Vehicle BUS CORD INSTALLATION Customer Information: The information in this installation instruction is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely add equipment to your vehicle.

  • Page 3

    Remove the self-tapping screws that fasten the radio, and pull the unit out toward you. Unplug the vehicle harness connector and the antenna lead from the rear of the radio. SELF-TAPPING SCREW ANTENNA LEAD VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR Remove the driver's door sill trim (four retaining clips).

  • Page 4

    Remove the four expansion clips that fasten the floor carpet, and fold the carpet down and out of the way. EXPANSION CLIP FLOOR CARPET (Fold down.) Routing the BUS Cable 10. Route one end of the BUS cable up under the dashboard, and out the radio opening.

  • Page 5

    14. Continue routing the BUS cable toward the rear of the vehicle. Measure 35 mm below the door opening, and secure the BUS cable to the body with four cushion tapes. SHORT 35 mm WIRE TIE VEHICLE HARNESS 15. Secure the BUS cable to the vehicle harness with one short wire tie in the area shown.

  • Page 6

    22. Remove the three clips, and fold down the top portion of the middle carpet. If the vehicle you are working on is equipped with rear speakers, remove the speakers and rear speaker holders. SPEAKER HOLDER SCREW 23. Continue routing the BUS cable toward the rear of the vehicle alongside the vehicle harness, then up and out through the cutout in the area shown.

  • Page 7

    SPRING ADJUSTING PIN VERTICAL POSITION 28. Visually check the location of the spring adjusting pins on both sides of the CD changer. If the spring adjusting pins are not in the vertical (V) position, move the pins to the vertical (V) position with a small flat-tip screwdriver.

  • Page 8

    32. Place the CD changer trim on the CD changer, and install the four self-tapping screws. CD CHANGER TRIM CD CHANGER SELF-TAPPING SCREWS 33. Remove 40 to 50 mm of the adhesive backing from the back of each spacer, and fold them back.

  • Page 9

    REAR BASE BRACKET © 2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc - All Rights Reserved. 42. Position the CD changer on the studs extending from the front and rear base brackets, and install the four flange nuts. Install the CD changer first on the front bracket, then the rear bracket.

  • Page 10

    51. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery. 52. Reset the clock and the radio station presets. 53. Reinstall all removed parts. 54. Check the operation of the CD changer as described in the Owner's Manual supplied. 55. Put the CD Changer Owner's Manual and the shipping screws (removed in step 26) in the glove box for your customer.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: