Healthrider E660 Elliptical Crosstrainer HREL09984 User Manual

Healthrider e660 elliptical crosstrainer user's manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

¨
Model No. HREL09984
Serial No.
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there
are missing or damaged parts,
please call direct to our toll-free
Customer Hot Line. The trained
technicians on our Customer
Hot Line will provide immediate
assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
Patent Pending
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USERÕS MANUAL
Visit our website at
www.healthrider.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Healthrider E660 Elliptical Crosstrainer HREL09984

   Summary of Contents for Healthrider E660 Elliptical Crosstrainer HREL09984

  • Page 1

    Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST Patent Pending CAUTION Read all precautions and instruc- tions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference. USERÕS MANUAL Visit our website at www.healthrider.com new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    ¨ TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS .............3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN .

  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau- tions before using the HealthRider 1. Read all instructions in this manual before using the E660. 2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users are adequately informed of all precautions.

  • Page 4: Before You Begin

    E660 features adjustable resistance and incline to help you get the most from your exercise. Welcome to a whole new world of natural, elliptical- motion exercise from HealthRider. For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the HealthRider ¨...

  • Page 5: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two people. Place all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. The following tools are required for assembly: the included allen wrenches and your own phillips screwdriver adjustable wrench...

  • Page 6

    1. Hold the Rear Stabilizer (4) against the saddle on the rear of the Frame (1). Make sure that the Rear Stabi- lizer is turned so the square holes are facing away from the Frame. Attach the Rear Stabilizer with two Carriage Bolts (2) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (55).

  • Page 7

    4. Raise the Upright (3). Slide the M10 Flat Washer (94) onto the Patch Bolt (90). Secure the Upright by tightening the Patch Bolt (90) into the Base Frame (1). 5. Thread the Long Extension Wire (100) through the indicated hole in the Console Plate (101). Attach the Console Plate to the Upright (3) with four Console Plate Screws (39) and four M10 Split Washers (73).

  • Page 8

    8. While another person holds the Handlebar (13) in the position shown, connect the two Console Plate Wires (106) to the two Pulse Wires (96). Push the wires and connectors into the Handlebar (13). 9. With the help of another person, loosely attach the right side of the Handlebar (13) to the Upright (3) with two Handlebar Bolts (92), two Curved Washers (74), two Spacers (93), two M10 Flat Washers (94), and...

  • Page 9

    11. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on the left Crank Arm (8). Side a Nylon Washer (78) and the Left Pedal Leg (5) onto the axle on the left Crank Arm (8). Note: It may be helpful to use a rubber mallet to tap these parts on. Be careful not to confuse the Left Pedal Leg with the Right Pedal Leg (not shown);...

  • Page 10: How To Use The Elliptical Crosstrainer

    HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER PLUGGING IN THE POWER CORD Plug the power cord into a surge protector (not included), and plug the surge protec- tor into a 120-volt out- let. The displays and various indicators on the console will light and a tone will sound.

  • Page 11

    CONSOLE DIAGRAM Note: If there is a thin sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console, remove it. A. Incline DisplayÑThis display shows the incline level of the elliptical crosstrainer. B. Program ProfilesÑThese profiles show how the incline or resistance of the elliptical crosstrainer will change during workout programs.

  • Page 12

    HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE Turn on the power Make sure that the power cord is properly plugged in (see page 9). To turn on the power, press the START/PAUSE button or simply begin exercising. The console will sound a tone and various dis- plays and indicators will light.

  • Page 13

    HOW TO USE THE INCLINE PROGRAMS AND THE RESISTANCE PROGRAMS Turn on the power Make sure that the power cord is properly plugged in (see page 9). To turn on the power, press the START/PAUSE button. The console will sound a tone and various displays and indicators will light.

  • Page 14

    When you are finished exercising, the console will automatically turn off after ten minutes If the pedals are not moved and the console but- tons are not pressed for ten minutes, the con- sole will automatically switch into a ÒsleepÓ mode.

  • Page 15: Maintenance And Trouble-shooting

    Measure your heart rate if desired See step 5 on page 12. When you are finished exercising, the console will automatically turn off after ten minutes If the pedals are not moved and the console but- MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer regularly.

  • Page 16: Conditioning Guidelines

    CONDITIONING GUIDELINES The following guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. Remember that a proper diet and adequate rest are essential for successful results. WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physi- cian. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-exist- ing health problems.

  • Page 17

    SUGGESTED STRETCHES The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretchÑnever bounce. 1. Toe Touch Stretch Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible.

  • Page 18: Part List

    PART LISTÑModel No. HREL09984 Qty. Description Base Frame Carriage Bolt Console Upright Rear Stabilizer Left Pedal Leg Right Pedal Leg Incline Frame Crank Arm Large Pulley Flywheel Idler Bracket Belt Handlebar Incline Motor Axle Incline Axle Incline Frame Cap Magnet Bracket Flywheel Axle Pedal Disk Power Box Lid...

  • Page 19: Exploded Drawing

    EXPLODED DRAWINGÑModel No. HREL09984 R0500A...

  • Page 20: Limited Warranty

    ¥ The MODEL NUMBER of the product (HREL09984) ¥ The NAME of the product (HealthRider ¥ The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual) ¥ The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) from page 18 of this manual.

This manual also for:

E660

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: