Download  Print this page

Husqvarna Z48 Operator And Parts Manual

968999377, 48 inch consumer z grass catcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator And
Parts Manual
MANUAL NO. (539) 113102 REV. 02 (04/28/06)
For
48 Inch Consumer Z
Grass Catcher
Model:
968999377 (Z48)

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna Z48

  • Page 1 Operator And Parts Manual 48 Inch Consumer Z Grass Catcher Model: 968999377 (Z48) MANUAL NO. (539) 113102 REV. 02 (04/28/06)
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS DANGER ! THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION operators should evaluate their ability to operate the riding mower safely enough to •...
  • Page 3 SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS DO NOT: IV. SERVICE • Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, • The operation of any mower can result in if possible. foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which •...
  • Page 4 SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS CAUTION WARNING Look for this symbol to point out impor- DO NOT tow any trailers, etc. with this tant safety precautions. It means CAU- mower. They may jackknife or over turn TION!!! BECOME ALERT!!! YOUR SAFETY causing damage to the mower and possi- IS INVOLVED.
  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a KNOW YOUR GRASS CATCHER new Grass Catcher. It has been designed, engi- READ THIS OPERATION MANUAL AND SAFETY neered and manufactured to give you the best RULES BEFORE ASSEMBLING OR OPERATING possible dependability and performance. YOUR GRASS CATCHER.
  • Page 6: Carton Contents

    UNPACKING INSTRUCTIONS CARTON CONTENTS: 3 - Container Tops 1 - Weight Brackets • Remove all parts and packing materials 3 - Container Bottoms 2 - Screws #10-12 x 1 from carton. 1 - Upper Chute 6 - Screw #10-12 x 1 1/4 •...
  • Page 7: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY MOUNTING COVER ASSEMBLY TO BAGGER SUPPORT ASSEMBLY SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (See Figures 1A and 1B) (See Figure 2) 1. Remove rear engine guard (if installed) by NOTE: For ease of assembly, you may wish to removing the six bolts that attach the guard to obtain the assistance of another person for the frame.
  • Page 8 ASSEMBLY CONTAINER MOUNTING CONTAINER ASSEMBLY (See Figure 4) (See Figure 3) 1. Install one container to left side first with 1. Place bottom half inside of top half, as shown. warning to the outside of unit. Install another 2. Place one foot inside bottom half and lift top container to center position and one in right half to meet bottom half.
  • Page 9 ASSEMBLY UPPER CHUTE LOWER CHUTE (See Figures 6A & 6B) (See Figure 5) 1. Turn mower engine off. 1. Lower mower deck to its lowest cutting 2. Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position. position. 2. Assemble upper chute by inserting curved 3.
  • Page 10 ASSEMBLY FRONT WEIGHTS (See Figure 8) CAUTION DO NOT operate mower with grass catcher, unless the front weights are installed. 5. Secure the weight bracket to the frame with 1. Remove foot rest from the front of the mower. the four (4) previously removed bolts. 2.
  • Page 11: Operation

    OPERATION TIPS FOR IMPROVED BAGGING OPERATION: Follow the mower operation instructions in your • Avoid cutting wet grass or in the morning while mower operator’s manual. the dew is still heavy. Grass clippings collected under these conditions tend to be sticky and When operating your grass catcher on a lawn adhere to the walls of the flow path causing where grass and leaf bagging equipment has not...
  • Page 12: Customer Responsibilities

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES STORAGE: GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS: When grass catcher is to be stored for a period of Always observe safety rules when performing any time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grass, maintenance. leaves, etc. Store in a clean, dry place. •...
  • Page 13 PARTS ILLUSTRATION...
  • Page 14: Parts

    PARTS...
  • Page 15 PARTS ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1 ..(532) 192709 ..1 ..Screen, cover 2 ..(532) 195373 ..1 ..Cover 3 ..(539) 108141 ..1 ..Chute, upper 4 ..(539) 108081 ..1 ..Screw, #10-14 x 1/2, special 5 ..
  • Page 16 PARTS...
  • Page 17: Parts

    ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1 ..(539) 990598 ..4 ..Washer, 1/4 2 ..(539) 107899 ..4 ..HCS, 5/16-18 x 3/4, Gr8 3 ..(539) 990588 ..2 ..HCS, 3/8-16 x 2, Gr5 4 ..(539) 113090 ..1 ..Hitch 5 ..
  • Page 18: Torque Specifications

    TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS HEX HEAD CAP SCREWS The torque values shown should be used as a general guidline when specific torque values are not given. U.S. Standard Hardware Flangelock Screw Grade SAE grade 5 SAE grade 8 w/ Flangelock Nut ft./lbs ft./lbs ft./lbs 5/16...
  • Page 20 401 N. Commerce St. Beatrice, NE 68310...