Grizzly G9972Z Owner's Manual

11" x 26" light-duty lathe w/gearbox.
Hide thumbs
MODEL G9972Z
11" x 26" LIGHT-DUTY
LATHE w/GEARBOX
OWNER'S MANUAL
Copyright © JULy, 2008 By grizzLy indUstriaL, inC.
WARNING: NO pORTION Of THIS MANUAL MAY BE REpRODUcED IN ANY SHApE
OR fORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN AppROvAL Of GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INc.
#ts10714 printed in China

Advertising

   Also See for Grizzly G9972Z

   Related Manuals for Grizzly G9972Z

   Summary of Contents for Grizzly G9972Z

  • Page 1

    11" x 26" LIGHT-DUTY LATHE w/GEARBOX OWNER'S MANUAL Copyright © JULy, 2008 By grizzLy indUstriaL, inC. WARNING: NO pORTION Of THIS MANUAL MAY BE REpRODUcED IN ANY SHApE OR fORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN AppROvAL Of GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INc. #ts10714 printed in China...

  • Page 2

    This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup, operation, maintenance, and service of this machine/tool. Save this document, refer to it often, and use it to instruct other operators. Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions in this manual may result in fire or serious personal injury—including amputation, electrocution, or death.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Table of contents INTRODUcTION ..........2 SEcTION 5: AccESSORIES ......37 Foreword ............2 SEcTION 6: MAINTENANcE ......40 Contact info............ 2 schedule ............40 Functional overview ........2 Cleaning & protecting ........40 identification ........... 3 Lubrication ........... 41 Machine data sheet ........

  • Page 4: Introduction, Foreword, Contact Info, Functional Overview

    Overview the primary purpose of the metal lathe is to We are proud to offer the Model g9972z 11" x 26" Light-duty Lathe w/gearbox. this machine make concentric cuts in metal stock. With the lathe, round stock can be made perfectly con- is part of a growing grizzly family of fine met- alworking machinery.

  • Page 5: Identification

    ⁄ "-8 x 34 ⁄ " tailstock Quill W. right Feed rate dial K. Quill Lock X. Feed rate gearbox oil sight glass Y. Left Feed rate dial tailstock M. Quill handwheel Chip pan G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 6: Machine Data Sheet

    MACHINE DATA SHEET Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 · To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 · Fax #: (800) 438-5901 MODEL G9972Z 11" X 26" BENCH LATHE W/ GEARBOX Product Dimensions: Weight................................490 lbs. Width (side-to-side) x Depth (front-to-back) x Height................51 x 23 x 19 in.

  • Page 7

    The information contained herein is deemed accurate as of 1/6/2014 and represents our most recent product specifications. Model G9972Z PAGE 2 OF 3 Due to our ongoing improvement efforts, this information may not accurately describe items previously purchased. G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 8: Section 1: Safety, Safety Instructions For Machinery

    Be aware of running machinery. Never operate under the dust hazards associated with each workpiece influence of drugs or alcohol, when tired, or when material, and always wear a NIOSH-approved distracted. respirator to reduce your risk. G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 9

    Contact our Technical Support Department at around flammables, or in poorly-lit areas. Keep (570) 546-9663. work area clean, dry, and well lighted to mini- mize risk of injury. G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 10: Additional Safety Instructions For Lathes

    If normal safety pre- failure to do so could result in serious per- sonal injury, damage to equipment, or poor cautions are overlooked or ignored, serious work results. personal injury may occur. G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 11: Section 2: Circuit Requirements, V Operation

    SEcTION 2: cIRcUIT REQUIREMENTS 110v Operation power connection Device the Model g9972z comes with a 5-15 plug, simi- lar to figure 2, to connect the machine to power. GROUNDED Serious personal injury could occur if you 5-15 RECEPTACLE connect the machine to power before com- pleting the setup process.

  • Page 12: Section 3: Setup, Setup Safety, Items Needed For Setup, Unpacking

    -10- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 13: Inventory, Clean Up

    S. splash pan (not shown) ......1 G2544—Solvent cleaner & Degreaser a great product for removing the waxy shipping grease from your machine during clean up. figure 3. Model g9972z inventory. figure 4. Cleaner/degreaser available from grizzly. -11- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 14: Site Considerations, Moving & Placement

    Lock entrances to the shop good working condition. If the lathe falls or or disable start switch or tips over while moving it, serious personal power connection to prevent injury and property damage could result. unsupervised use. -12- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 15: Mounting

    Note: We recommend using a silicon sealant between the flat washers and the chip pan to avoid coolant or other fluids leaking through onto the bench or floor. -13- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 16: Check Gearbox Oil, Test Run

    Lubrication subsection on page 41. 10. turn the spindle switch to the left "L" posi- tion—the spindle should rotate clockwise and the leadscrew should turn counterclockwise. -14- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 17: Spindle Break-in, Carriage Lock, Recommended Adjustments

    Cross slide backlash adjustment (page 48) • disconnect the machine from power, then repeat Steps 4–6 for each of the spindle gib adjustments (page 49) • speeds. -15- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 18: Section 4: Operations, Operation Safety, Basic Controls

    E. Spindle: holds a chuck, faceplate, or center ning any projects. Regardless of the con- for workpiece mounting. tent in this section, Grizzly Industrial will not be held liable for accidents caused by feed Rate Dials: Configure the feed rate lack of training.

  • Page 19

    (lever up) and the half-nut (lever down) at the same time, and NEvER force these levers. Always disengage the half-nut (lever up) before moving the power feed lever up. Otherwise, severe damage to the lathe could occur. -17- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 20: Chuck & Faceplate Mounting/removal

    Model g9972z lathe is shipped with a 5" dle and fully tighten by hand. if necessary, 3-jaw chuck installed on the spindle, but also...

  • Page 21

    HAZARD! protect your hands and the precision ground bedways with plywood or a chuck cradle when removing the lathe chuck! The heavy weight of a falling chuck can cause serious injury. -19- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 22: Jaw Chuck

    Close the jaws until they make light contact with the workpiece. -20- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 23

    — if the jaws do not come together evenly, remove them, make sure the numbers of the jaws and jaw guide match, then re- install the jaws. -21- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 24: Faceplate

    20. example of aligning workpiece with a test indicator on a 4-jaw chuck. figure 21. Faceplate with properly mounted workpiece clamped in four locations. -22- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 25: Centers

    Using a center in the Spindle disConneCt Lathe FroM poWer! thoroughly clean the mating surfaces of the Model g9972z lathe includes an Mt#3 dead the center and spindle, then firmly insert the center for the tailstock quill and an Mt#4 dead Mt#4 dead center into the spindle.

  • Page 26: Offsetting Tailstock, Aligning Tailstock

    (refer to Moving and placement on page 12 for detailed instructions). -24- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 27

    (see figure 26). Move tailstock in half the distance of the taper. Looking down from above. figure 26. tailstock adjustment toward the operator (viewed from above). -25- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 28: Drilling With Tailstock, Steady Rest

    30, then re- install and tighten the clamp block. adjustment Knob Finger Lock nut figure 29. example of drill bit installation. Clamp notch hex nut figure 30. steady rest controls. -26- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 29: Follow Rest, Cross Slide

    -27- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 30: Cross Slide, Tool Post

    Note: The tool post is aligned in four rota- tional positions by an indexing pin in the compound slide that engages indents in the tool post base. -28- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 31: Spindle Speed

    120 (determined sFM) x 4 = 480 more detailed information. Step 3: figure 35. recommend cutting speed table. 480 / 1" (diameter of workpiece) = 480 Result: the correct spindle speed is 480 rpM. -29- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 32

    38. V-belt in the "B–C" configuration. Note: There is hex nut on either end of the idler pulley adjustment stud that is loosened when adjusting the idler pulley. -30- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 33: Power Feed

    Otherwise, severe riage to crash into the spindle or tailstock damage to the lathe could occur. resulting in severe damage to the lathe. -31- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 34: Feed Rate

    40. recommended feed rate table. lever C ins/ 0.0022 0.0045 0.0090 0.0030 0.0060 0.0120 0.0033 0.0067 0.0135 0.0038 0.0077 0.0150 figure 42. Feed rate chart for power feed movement of the carriage. -32- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 35

    43. Change gear pivot arm in lowered examine the chart in figure 42 or figure position. 45, then correctly set feed rate dials for your selected feed rate. -33- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 36

    (figure 42 on page 32) for the lathe. in this case, it will be 0.0150 ipr. lever B n/1" lever 0.50 1.00 2.00 1.25 2.50 0.75 1.50 3.00 1.75 3.50 figure 45. Feed rate chart for threading. -34- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 37: Threading Controls

    NEvER force engaged (on) these levers. Always disengage the power feed (lever down) before engaging the half- nut. Otherwise, severe damage to the lathe could occur. disengaged (off) figure 47. half-nut lever engaged/disengaged. -35- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 38: Thread Dial

    DO NOT engage the half-nut when the spin- dle speed is over 300 RpM. Ignoring this instruction could result in damage to the 1 – 8 leadscrew or carriage components. 2, 6 figure 49. thread dial chart. -36- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 39: Section 5: Accessories

    (g8235-37) on has a resolution of 0.001". this fine set includes a your grinder. molded case for protection and convenience. figure 51. h2670 hss square tool Bits. figure 53. g9849 Magnetic Base/dial indicator Combo. -37- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 40

    ⁄ " hss tool • Cut-off tool holder with three hss blades • hex wrenches • protective wooden case figure 57. grizzly dial Calipers. ® figure 55. Model h7540 Metalworking Kit no. 1. -38- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 41

    45˚ at the other. Comes with a wrench and tool bit. Bar size is ⁄ " x 4½", holder is 2¼" x ½", uses ⁄ " tool bits. figure 61. h2987-91 Lathe dogs. figure 59. h2996 double ended Boring Bar. -39- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 42: Section 6: Maintenance, Schedule, Cleaning & Protecting

    Keep these surfaces, especially the bedways, rust-free and working smoothly with regular applications of products like Model h8257 primrose armor plate with Moly-d Machine and Way oil (see AccESSORIES on page 37). -40- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 43: Lubrication

    66. tailstock quill and leadscrew ball ranty. oilers. -41- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 44

    68. Feed rate gearbox oil reservoir drain sight glass. plug. replace the fill plug. -42- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 45: Compound Slide

    69) at all times. Use a stiff brush and mild solvent to remove any debris or grime before using a clean shop rag to wipe on the oil. figure 70. Compound bottom slide. rack Leadscrew figure 69. Longitudinal leadscrew and carriage rack. -43- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 46: Change Gears

    Move the steady rest, carriage, and tailstock to access the entire length of the bedway. We recommend using Model h8257 primrose armor plate with Moly-d Machine and Way oil (see AccESSORIES on page 37). -44- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 47: Section 7: Service, Troubleshooting

    8. tighten/replace spindle bearings (page 51). 9. Motor bearings are at fault. 9. rotate motor shaft to check for noisy or burnt bearing; repair/replace as necessary. 10. gears are at fault. 10. replace bad gears/bearings. -45- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 48

    12. spindle switch is at fault. 12. test; replace if necessary. 13. Motor is at fault. 13. test/repair/replace. 14. Centrifugal switch is at fault. 14. adjust/replace. -46- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 49

    1. Quill lock is tightened down. 1. turn quill lock counterclockwise to loosen. feed out of tailstock. -47- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 50: Cross Slide Backlash Adjustment

    (see handwheel back-and-forth until the backlash figures 72–73). amount is acceptable. re-install the compound slide. Compound slide Fasteners (1 of 2) figure 72. Compound slide fasteners. -48- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 51: Gib Adjustments

    Gib Adjustments the gibs on the Model g9972z control the accu- racy of the cross slide and compound slide move- ments. these gibs are sliding plates that either increase or decrease pressure on the sliding components around them. Compound slide...

  • Page 52: Half-nut Adjustment, Shear Pin Replacement

    When you are satisfied with the adjustment, keep the set screws from moving while you re-tighten the hex nuts, then re-install the thread dial. -50- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 53: Ribbed Belt Replacement, Bearing Preload

    Lower the motor to produce reasonable ten- sion on the ribbed belt, then re-tighten the motor mount hex nuts. re-install the V-belt and close the cover. -51- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 54

    When the dial indicator needle stops mov- ing, there will be no spindle end-play and no bearing preload. it is essential that you find this point without tightening the spanner nut too much and inadvertently preloading the spindle bearings. -52- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 55

    Do not overtighten the outer spanner nut because additional pressure can force the bearings even tighter against the races in the headstock and cause the headstock to compress, crack, or cause bearing failure. -53- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 56: Section 8: Wiring

    Technical source. Support at (570) 546-9663. The photos and diagrams included in this section are best viewed in color. You can view these pages in color at www.grizzly.com. -54- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 57: Wiring Diagram

    Spindle Switch Switch Ground figure 83. switch wiring. Neutral figure 84. electrical box wiring. NEMA 5-15 Plug (As Recommended) Motor 1HP 110V figure 85. Motor wiring. -55- READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox ON PAGE ???!

  • Page 58: Section 9: Parts, Headstock

    SEcTION 9: pARTS Headstock Breakdown 17 17-1 -56- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 59: Headstock Parts List

    SPANNER NUT M30-3.5 P9972Z0049 CHANGE GEAR COVER P9972Z0025 BRACKET PLATE P9972Z0051 HEX NUT M5-.8 P9972Z0026 LOCK WASHER 10MM P9972Z0052 OUTBOUND SPINDLE COVER P9972Z0027 HEX NUT M10-1.5 P9972Z0053 PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 12 -57- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 60: Change Gears

    P9972Z0204 SHAFT P9972Z0220 GEAR 63T P9972Z0205 KEYED BUSHING P9972Z0221 GEAR 69T P9972Z0206 GEAR 127T P9972Z0222 GEAR 70T P9972Z0207 GEAR 120T P9972Z0223 GEAR 77T P9972Z0208 E-CLIP 9MM P9972Z0224 GEAR 78T P9972Z0209 BALL OILER 6MM -58- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 61: Feed Rate Gearbox

    Rate Gearbox Breakdown 301 302 -59- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 62

    P9972Z0322 EXT RETAINING RING 12MM P9972Z0347 SHAFT P9972Z0323 KEY 4 X 4 X 8 P9972Z0348 ROLL PIN 5 X 20 P9972Z0324 GEAR SHAFT 22T P9972Z0349 SHIFT LEVER P9972Z0325 GEAR 44T P9972Z0350 SHIFTING FORK -60- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 63: Apron

    Apron Breakdown Front 413 414 442-1 Rear -61- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 64: Apron Parts List

    P9972Z0464 REAR APRON COVER P9972Z0430 GEAR SHAFT 22T P9972Z0465 FLAT WASHER 4MM P9972Z0431 HANDWHEEL P9972Z0466 PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 6 P9972Z0432 ROLL PIN 4 X 24 P9972Z0467 ROLL PIN 5 X 12 -62- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 65: Saddle & Cross Slide

    P9972Z0517 SLIDE BLOCK P9972Z0537 CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 35 P9972Z0518 CHIP GUARD P9972Z0538 CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35 P9972Z0519 CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12 P9972Z0539 HANDLE BOLT P9972Z0520 SET SCREW M6-1 X 16 -63- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 66: Compound Slide & Tool Post

    CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25 P9972Z0629 SPRING PLATE P9972Z0614 CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12 P9972Z0630 THREADED COLLAR P9972Z0615 SET SCREW M5-.8 X 16 P9972Z0631 SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 16 P9972Z0616 HEX NUT M5-.8 -64- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 67: Tailstock

    CLAMPING PLATE HEX NUT P9972Z0710 SPRING PLATE P9972Z0723 HEX BOLT M12-1.75 X 100 P9972Z0711 SPACER P9972Z0724 FLAT WASHER 12MM P9972Z0712 TAILSTOCK CASTING P9972Z0725 SET SCREW M5-.8 X 6 P9972Z0713 TAILSTOCK BASE P9972Z0726 INDICATOR PLATE -65- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 68: Bed Breakdown

    SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 40 P9972Z0805 LEADSCREW END BRACKET P9972Z0813 FLAT WASHER 8MM P9972Z0806 BALL OILER P9972Z0814 HEX NUT M8-1.25 P9972Z0807 CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20 P9972Z0815 CHIP PAN P9972Z0808 HEX NUT M10-1.5 -66- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 69: Steady Rest, Follow Rest

    1005 P9972Z1005 HEX NUT M6-1 1002 P9972Z1002 FINGER 1006 P9972Z1006 FLAT WASHER 8MM 1003 P9972Z1003 FINGER T-BOLT 1007 P9972Z1007 CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 35 1004 P9972Z1004 ADJUSTING SCREW 1008 P9972Z1008 FLAT WASHER 6MM -67- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 70: Electrical Components

    STRAIN RELIEF NUT 3/4" 1108 P9972Z1108 STRAIN RELIEF 1/2" 1119 P9972Z1119 ON/OFF SWITCH W/COVER 1110 P9972Z1110 PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10 1120 P9972Z1120 ROTARY SWITCH 3-POSITION 1111 P9972Z1111 MOTOR 1HP 110V 1PH -68- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 71: Accessories

    4-JAW CHUCK KEY 1135 P9972Z1135 FLAT SCREWDRIVER #2 1126 P9972Z1126 CARBIDE-TIPPED DEAD CENTER MT#3 1136 P9972Z1136 PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER #2 1127 P9972Z1127 WRENCH 8/10MM OPEN ENDS 1137 P9972Z1137 3-JAW CHUCK 1128 P9972Z1128 WRENCH 12/14MM OPEN ENDS -69- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 72: Label Placement

    MUST maintain the original location and readability of the labels on the machine. If any label is removed or becomes unreadable, REpLAcE that label before using the machine again. contact Grizzly at (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com to order new labels. -70- G9972Z 11" x 26" Lathe w/Gearbox...

  • Page 73: Warranty Card

    Do you think your machine represents a good value? _____ Yes _____No Would you recommend Grizzly Industrial to a friend? _____ Yes _____No Would you allow us to use your name as a reference for Grizzly customers in your area? Note: We never use names more than 3 times.

  • Page 74

    FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE Place Stamp Here GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. P.O. BOX 2069 BELLINGHAM, WA 98227-2069 FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE Send a Grizzly Catalog to a friend: Name_______________________________ Street_______________________________ City______________State______Zip______ TAPE ALONG EDGES--PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE...

  • Page 75: Warranty And Returns

    WARRANTY AND RETURNS Grizzly Industrial, Inc. warrants every product it sells for a period of 1 year to the original purchaser from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence, accidents, repairs or alterations or lack of maintenance.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: