Page of 32

Advertisement

QuickSpecs
Overview
Models
HP 1810-8G v2 Switch
HP 1810-24G v2 Switch
HP 1810-48G Switch
HP 1810-8 v2 Switch
HP 1810-24 v2 Switch
Customized operation using intuitive Web interface
Flexible connection and deployment options
Layer 2 operation at wire speeds
Fanless design for quiet operation
Lifetime warranty
HP 1810 Switch Series devices are smart-managed, fixed-configuration Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet Layer 2 switches designed
for small businesses looking for key features in an easy-to-administer solution.The series includes 8- and 24-port Gigabit Ethernet and
Fast Ethernet models and a 48-port Gigabit Ethernet switch. Some models include SFP ports for fiber connectivity and some are
fanless, making them ideal for office deployments. All 1810 Switches support flexible installation options, including mounting on
walls, under tables, or on desktops. The 8-port Gigabit Ethernet model can be powered by an upstream Power over Ethernet (PoE)
switch for environments where no line power is available.Customizable features include VLANs, Spanning Tree, and link aggregation
trunking; 8- and 24-port switches offer Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and DSCP QoS policies. The 8- and 24-port models also
include the latest energy-saving capabilities—Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) and idle-port power down. The HP 1810 Switch Series
have a lifetime warranty.
Connectivity
Auto-MDI/MDIX
automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all ports
Packet storm protection
protects against broadcast, multicast, or unicast storms with user-defined thresholds
IEEE 802.3af PoE-powered device option
obtains power provided by a standard PoE device connected to Port 1; deploy the switch wherever an Ethernet cable can reach
as a power outlet is not needed (8-port GbE model only)
SFP ports for fiber connectivity
provides fiber connections for uplinks and other connections across longer distances than what copper cabling can support;
"true" SFP ports operate in addition to available copper Ethernet ports, providing a higher total number of available ports vs.
"combo" ports which are either a copper or fiber connection
Performance
Half-/Full-duplex auto-negotiating capability on every port
doubles the throughput of every port
DA - 13447 Worldwide — Version 18 — January 17, 2014
HP 1810 Switch Series
J9802A
J9803A
J9660A
J9800A
J9801A
Page 1

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP 1810 series

   Summary of Contents for HP 1810 series

  • Page 1: Key Features, Product Overview, Features And Benefits

    Lifetime warranty Product overview HP 1810 Switch Series devices are smart-managed, fixed-configuration Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet Layer 2 switches designed for small businesses looking for key features in an easy-to-administer solution.The series includes 8- and 24-port Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet models and a 48-port Gigabit Ethernet switch.

  • Page 2

    QuickSpecs HP 1810 Switch Series Overview Link aggregation (trunking) brings together groups of ports automatically using Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) or, manually, to form an ultra- high-bandwidth connection to the network backbone; helps prevent traffic bottlenecks; the 8-port models have four trunks of...

  • Page 3

    †HP warranty includes repair or replacement of hardware for as long as you own the product, with next business day advance replacement (available in most countries). The disk drive included with HP AllianceOne Advanced Services and Services zl Modules, HP Threat Management Services zl Module, HP AllianceOne Extended zl Module with Riverbed Steelhead, HP MSM765zl Mobility Controller and HP Survivable Branch Communication zl Module powered by Microsoft Lync has a five-year hardware warranty.

  • Page 4

    QuickSpecs HP 1810 Switch Series Configuration Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution. HP 1810-8 Switch J9800A 7 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports See Configuration...

  • Page 5

    Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B or #B2C (PDU Power Cord). (See Localization Menu) Note 3 If this switch is factory installed in HP Universal Racks, Then the J9583A#0D1 is required. EMEA then J9583A#0D1 is required. APD, Japan and China then J9583A#0D1 is required.

  • Page 6

    HP .5m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ833A HP 1m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ834A HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ835A HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ836A HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable...

  • Page 7

    J9583A See Configuration Note:1 Configuration Rules: Note 1 If this Mounting Kit is order with #0D1 then it integrates to the HP Universal Rack. (not the switch) DA - 13447 Worldwide — Version 18 — January 17, 2014 Page 7...

  • Page 8: Technical Specifications

    QuickSpecs HP 1810 Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 1810-8G v2 Switch Ports 8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: (J9802A) 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only Supports a maximum of 8 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports...

  • Page 9

    IEC 61000-3-3 Management Web browser Notes Use only supported genuine HP mini-GBICs with your switch. Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UE256E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UE257E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support...

  • Page 10

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 1810-24G v2 Switch Ports 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T);...

  • Page 11

    IEC 61000-3-3 Management Web browser Notes Use only supported genuine HP mini-GBICs with your switch. Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U4683E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U4835E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support...

  • Page 12

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 1810-48G Switch Ports 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T);...

  • Page 13

    IEC 61000-3-3 Management Web browser Notes Use only supported genuine HP mini-GBICs with your switch. Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HS854E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HS856E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support...

  • Page 14

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 1810-8 v2 Switch Ports 7 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX);...

  • Page 15

    IEC 61000-3-3 Management Web browser Notes Use only supported genuine HP mini-GBICs with your switch. Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UE256E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UE257E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support...

  • Page 16

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 1810-24 v2 Switch Ports 22 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX);...

  • Page 17

    IEC 61000-3-3 Management Web browser Notes Use only supported genuine HP mini-GBICs with your switch. Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U4683E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U4835E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support...

  • Page 18

    Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. Standards and protocols Denial of service protection (applies to all products in...

  • Page 19

    HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ838A HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ839A HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable QK732A HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable QK733A...

  • Page 20

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13447 Worldwide — Version 18 — January 17, 2014 Page 20...

  • Page 21

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13447 Worldwide — Version 18 — January 17, 2014 Page 21...

  • Page 22

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13447 Worldwide — Version 18 — January 17, 2014 Page 22...

  • Page 23

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13447 Worldwide — Version 18 — January 17, 2014 Page 23...

  • Page 24

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13447 Worldwide — Version 18 — January 17, 2014 Page 24...

  • Page 25

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13447 Worldwide — Version 18 — January 17, 2014 Page 25...

  • Page 26

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13447 Worldwide — Version 18 — January 17, 2014 Page 26...

  • Page 27

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 28

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 29

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 30

    E2610 Series, E2810 Series, E2910 Series, E3500 Series, and the E620 Power (J9583A) Supply This universal rack mounting kit is design to fit the following racks: HP 10K 10642, HP 10K 10842, Panduit CN, Panduit CS, Wrightline Vantage S2, APC Netshelter 600mm, and APC Netshelter 800mm.

  • Page 31

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 32

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: