Download  Print this page

HP Integrity cx2600 Installation Instructions Manual

Server mount kit for 19 in. 2-post rack
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

HP Server Mount Kit AB292A
for 19 in. 2-Post Rack

Installation Instructions

Manufacturing Part Number: AB292-96001
April 2004
U.S.A.
© Copyright 2004 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P..

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for HP Integrity cx2600

  Related Manuals for HP Integrity cx2600

  Summary of Contents for HP Integrity cx2600

  • Page 1: Installation Instructions

    HP Server Mount Kit AB292A for 19 in. 2-Post Rack Installation Instructions Manufacturing Part Number: AB292-96001 April 2004 U.S.A. © Copyright 2004 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P..
  • Page 2: Legal Notices

    Legal Notices Copyright Notices. © Copyright 2004 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.
  • Page 3: Cabinet Safety Precautions

    HP Server Mount Kit for 19 in. 2-Post Rack Installation Instructions Introduction This manual provides instructions for installation of the hp Integrity cx2600 server chassis in a 19 in. 2-column rack, with column widths of 3 to 9 inches. Cabinet Safety Precautions WARNING Ensure that the rack is level and stable before working on the rack.
  • Page 4: Mounting Options

    HP Server Mount Kit for 19 in. 2-Post Rack Installation Instructions Mounting Options Mounting Options The server chassis can be mounted with the chassis front at the rack columns, or with the chassis centered between the rack columns. The front-mount option facilitates alignment of the chassis front panel with those of other items in the rack.
  • Page 5: Mounting Kit

    HP Server Mount Kit for 19 in. 2-Post Rack Installation Instructions Mounting the Server with Chassis Front Aligned with Rack Posts Mounting the Server with Chassis Front Aligned with Rack Posts Figure 1-2 Front Mounting in a 2-Column Rack 2pfrtmnt1 Mounting Kit Before mounting your server in a 2-column rack, inspect the mounting kit hardware.
  • Page 6 HP Server Mount Kit for 19 in. 2-Post Rack Installation Instructions Mounting the Server with Chassis Front Aligned with Rack Posts Figure 1-3Attach Kit Hardware to Rack Columns – Front Mount T25 10-32 or Tray 12-24 Screws Nut Clips T25 10-32 Screws Nut Clips Bracket Cable Management Bar...
  • Page 7 HP Server Mount Kit for 19 in. 2-Post Rack Installation Instructions Mounting the Server with Chassis Centered Between Rack Posts Mounting the Server with Chassis Centered Between Rack Posts Figure 1-5 Center Mounting in a 2-Column Rack 2pcntmnt1 Mounting Kit Before mounting your server in a 2-column rack, inspect the mounting kit hardware.
  • Page 8 HP Server Mount Kit for 19 in. 2-Post Rack Installation Instructions Mounting the Server with Chassis Centered Between Rack Posts Figure 1-6Attach Kit Hardware to Rack Columns – Center Mount T25 10-32 or Nut Clips 12-24 Screws Tray T25 10-32 or 12-24 Screws Cable Bracket...
  • Page 9 HP Server Mount Kit for 19 in. 2-Post Rack Installation Instructions Mounting the Server with Chassis Centered Between Rack Posts Step 4. Loosely attach the chassis brackets to each side of the server chassis with T15 screws and plated washers. Attach the rack brackets to the rack columns with T25 10-32 or 12-24 panhead screws, lockwashers, and #12 flatwashers.
  • Page 10 HP Server Mount Kit for 19 in. 2-Post Rack Installation Instructions AB292A Rack Mount Kit AB292A Rack Mount Kit The HP Server Mounting Kit, part number AB292A includes the items listed below. Table 1-1 Mounting Kit Parts List Item Quantity HP Part Number MFAB, base, rack 2-column AB292-00001...

This manual is also suitable for:

Ab292a