Page of 33
QuickSpecs
Overview
Models
HP 5120-48G SI Switch
HP 5120-24G SI Switch
HP 5120-16G SI Switch
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ (370W) SI Switch
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ (170W) SI Switch
Full wire-speed, multi-layer switching
High reliability with redundancy
Comprehensive security control policies
Diversified Quality of Service (QoS) policies
Excellent manageability
The HP 5120 SI Switch Series comprises intelligent, fully managed Gigabit Ethernet switches that provide high performance, high port
density, and simplified installation to improve the value of your network infrastructure investment. The 5120 SI series is enhanced for
the access layer in enterprise networks that require Gigabit Ethernet to the desktop or at the distribution layer in metropolitan area
networks (MANs). Wire-speed forwarding delivers more effective throughput and the bandwidth necessary for mission-critical data and
high-speed communications. As part of their comprehensive security control, 5120 SI switches employ 802.1X authentication to
identify users who attempt to access the network. These switches are highly reliable, providing redundancy while eliminating loops in
the network. They also offer a range of management protocols to simplify network administration.
Quality of Service (QoS)
Broadcast control: allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted network broadcast traffic
Powerful QoS feature: supports the following congestion actions: strict priority (SP) queuing, SDWRR, and SP+SDWRR
Advanced classifier-based QoS: classifies traffic using multiple match criteria based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information; applies
QoS policies such as setting priority level and rate limit to selected traffic on a per-port basis
Management
Friendly port names: allow assignment of descriptive names to ports
Remote configuration and management: is available through a secure Web browser or a command-line interface (CLI)
Manager and operator privilege levels: enable read-only (operator) and read/write (manager) access on CLI and Web browser
management interfaces
Command authorization: leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to an individual network administrator's login;
also provides an audit trail
Secure Web GUI: provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring the module via HTTPS
Dual flash images: provide independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
Multiple configuration files: can be stored to the flash image
Complete session logging: provides detailed information for problem identification and resolution
DA - 13795 Worldwide — Version 12 — November 12, 2013
HP 5120 SI Switch Series
JG091A
JG092A
Page 1
JE072A
JE074A
JE073A

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP 5120 SI Series

   Summary of Contents for HP 5120 SI Series

  • Page 1: Key Features, Product Overview, Features And Benefits

    The HP 5120 SI Switch Series comprises intelligent, fully managed Gigabit Ethernet switches that provide high performance, high port density, and simplified installation to improve the value of your network infrastructure investment. The 5120 SI series is enhanced for the access layer in enterprise networks that require Gigabit Ethernet to the desktop or at the distribution layer in metropolitan area networks (MANs).

  • Page 2

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Overview SNMPv1, v2c, and v3: facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices Remote monitoring (RMON): uses standard SNMP to monitor essential network functions; supports events, alarm, history, and statistics group plus a private alarm extension group IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP): automated device discovery protocol provides easy mapping by network management applications Management VLAN: segments traffic to and from management interfaces, including CLI/telnet, a Web browser interface, and...

  • Page 3

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Overview Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) and Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) protocol snooping: effectively control and manage the flooding of multicast packets in a Layer 2 network Layer 3 services Address Resolution Protocol (ARP): determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection of duplicate IP addresses Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP): simplifies the management of large IP networks;...

  • Page 4

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Overview Additional information Green IT and power: use the latest advances in silicon development, shut off unused ports, and use variable-speed fans to improve energy efficiency Green initiative support: provides support for RoHS and WEEE regulations Warranty and support Lifetime warranty: for as long as you own the product with advance replacement and next-business-day delivery (available in most...

  • Page 5

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Configuration Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution. HP 5120-16G SI Switch JE073A 16 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports See Configuration 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports Note:1, 2...

  • Page 6

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Configuration Transceivers SFP Transceivers HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver JD118B HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver JD119B HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm XCVR JD061A HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm XCVR JD062A HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver JD063B...

  • Page 7

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Configuration Cofiguration Rules: Note 1 If this power supply is selected, The JG136A - HP A-RPS1600 Redundant Power System must be on ordered or onsite. Note 2 Localization required. (See Localization Menu for list.) Note 3 Only 1 JG136A can be connected per switch.

  • Page 8: Technical Specifications

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 5120-48G SI Switch (JE072A) Ports 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports 1 RJ-45 serial console port Physical characteristics Dimensions...

  • Page 9

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Technical Specifications 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR585E) 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR586E) Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (UX116E) Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (UX117E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)

  • Page 10

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Technical Specifications Operating relative 10% to 90%, noncondensing humidity Nonoperating/Storage -40ºF to 158ºF (-40ºC to 70ºC) temperature Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, noncondensing relative humidity Electrical characteristics Maximum heat 108 BTU/hr (113.94 kJ/hr) dissipation Voltage 100-240 VAC Maximum power rating 31.5 W...

  • Page 11

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Technical Specifications (HS682E) 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS683E) 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS686E) 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS687E) 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS688E) Refer to the HP website at:...

  • Page 12

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Technical Specifications Safety UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; NOM;...

  • Page 13

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Technical Specifications Ports 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE- TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports 1 RJ-45 serial console port Physical characteristics Dimensions...

  • Page 14

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Technical Specifications Management IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (UV864E) 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)

  • Page 15

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Technical Specifications dissipation Voltage 100-240 VAC Maximum power rating 255 W PoE power 170 W Frequency 50/60 Hz Notes Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.

  • Page 16

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 4251 SSHv6 Architecture (LACP) RFC 4252 SSHv6 Authentication IEEE 802.3x Flow Control RFC 4253 SSHv6 Transport Layer IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet over fiber RFC 4254 SSHv6 Connection RFC 768 UDP RFC 4291 IP Version 6 Addressing Architecture RFC 792 ICMP RFC 4293 MIB for IP...

  • Page 17

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessories HP 5120 SI Switch Series Transceivers accessories HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver JD118B HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver JD119B HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver JD061A HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver JD062A HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver JD063B...

  • Page 18

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details NOTE: Details are not available for all accessories. The following specifications were available at the time of publication. HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-SX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-SX) Transceiver (JD118B) Connectivity Connector type...

  • Page 19

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details Services Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 Ports 1 LC 1000Base-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

  • Page 20

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics) Transceiver (JD063B) Connectivity Connector type Wavelength 1550 nm A small form-factor Physical characteristics Dimensions 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in.

  • Page 21

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10- Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D); Duplex: full only D Transceiver (JD099B) Connectivity Connector type A small form-factor Physical characteristics Dimensions 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in.

  • Page 22

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ833A) up to 300 m Maximum distance:...

  • Page 23

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 1 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ834A) up to 300 m Maximum distance:...

  • Page 24

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 2 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ835A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 25

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ836A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 26

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 15 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ837A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 27

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 30 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ838A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 28

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 50 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ839A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 29

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end. Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A) •...

  • Page 30

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end. Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A) •...

  • Page 31

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end. Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A) •...

  • Page 32

    QuickSpecs HP 5120 SI Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP RPS1600 Redundant Ports 8 redundant power supply ports Restrictions: two -56V/25A DC(PoE); six -56V/8A DC(non-PoE) Power System (JG136A) Physical characteristics Dimensions 15.63(d) x 17.32(w) x 1.74(h) in. (39.7 x 44 x 4.42 Weight 14.11 lb.

  • Page 33

    To learn more, visit: www.hp.com/networking © Copyright 2010-2013 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: