Download Print this page

Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Notes

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP
Transceiver Modules Installation Note
Revised: July 5, 2012
The CFP transceiver module connects the electrical circuitry of the platform with an optical network.
This installation note provides instructions for installing the 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP transceiver
modules.
Contents
This document contains these sections:
Americas Headquarters:
Cisco Systems, Inc., 170 West Tasman Drive, San Jose, CA 95134-1706 USA
CVR-CPR-4SFP10G
Overview, page 2
Safety, page 6

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules

   Summary of Contents for Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    Installing the CFP Transceiver, page 12 • • Removing the CFP Transceiver, page 16 • Translated Safety Warnings, page 18 • Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request, page 24 Americas Headquarters: Cisco Systems, Inc., 170 West Tasman Drive, San Jose, CA 95134-1706 USA...

  • Page 2: Overview

    Optical bore dust plug Receive optical bore, SC connector Figure 2 shows a CFP-40G-SR4 module with a 12-fiber MPO connector. The CFP-100G-SR10 module is very similar, but uses a 24-fiber MPO connector. Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 3

    MPO/MTP connector Optical bore dust plug Figure 3 shows a CVR-CFP-4SFP10G module. This is an adapter module that converts a Cisco switch or router CFP port to four 10-Gigabit SFP+ ports. The SFP+ transceivers are not included with the converter module.

  • Page 4: Product Numbers

    Physical Contact (PC) or Ultra-Physical Contact (UPC) flat polished face types. The SC and MPO connectors on the optical CFP transceivers do not support network interface cables with an Angle Polished Connector (APC) polished face type. Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 5

    -9.5 per lane (Min) (Min) 40-Gigabit CFP-40G-SR4 40GBASE-SR4, 2.4 per lane 2.4 per lane Four lanes 840 to 860 850 nm MMF (Max) (Max) –7.6 per lane –9.5 per lane (Min) (Min) Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 6: Safety

    Gebruik het nummer van de verklaring onderaan de waarschuwing als u een vertaling van de waarschuwing die bij het apparaat wordt geleverd, wilt raadplegen. BEWAAR DEZE INSTRUCTIES Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 7

    å forhindre ulykker. Bruk nummeret i slutten av hver advarsel for å finne oversettelsen i de oversatte sikkerhetsadvarslene som fulgte med denne enheten. TA VARE PÅ DISSE INSTRUKSJONENE Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 8

    Använd det nummer som finns i slutet av varje varning för att hitta dess översättning i de översatta säkerhetsvarningar som medföljer denna anordning. SPARA DESSA ANVISNINGAR Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 9

    Brug erklæringsnummeret efter hver advarsel for at finde oversættelsen i de oversatte advarsler, der fulgte med denne enhed. GEM DISSE ANVISNINGER Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 10

    Safety Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 11

    Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no cable is Warning connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures. Statement 70 Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 12: Required Tools

    Align the CFP device into the transceiver port socket of your networking module, and slide it in until the Step 4 CFP transceiver EMI gasket flange makes contact with the module faceplate. (See Figure Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 13

    Installing the CFP Transceiver Figure 4 Installing the CFP Transceiver Module EMI gasket flange Captive installation screws Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 14

    Figure Figure 6 Securing the CFP Transceiver Module Reinstall the dust plug into the CFP transceiver’s optical bore until you are ready to attach the network Step 7 interface cable. Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 15

    For complete information on inspecting and cleaning fiber-optic connections, see the white-paper document at this URL: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk482/tk876/technologies_white_paper09186a0080254eba.shtml Figure 7 Cabling an Optical CFP Transceiver Module with SC Connectors SC connector L I N Network interface cable L I N Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 16: Removing The Cfp Transceiver

    Statement 70 Ultimate disposal of this product should be handled according to all national laws and regulations. Warning Statement 1040 Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 17

    Slide the CFP transceiver out of the module socket. (See Figure 9.) Immediately place the CFP Step 3 transceiver in antistatic protective packaging. Figure 9 Removing a CFP Transceiver Module Captive installation screws Optical bore dust plugs Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 18: Translated Safety Warnings

    Evitar la exposición a radiaciones láser y no mirar fijamente los orificios abiertos. Varning! Osynliga laserstrålar kan sändas ut från öppningen i porten när ingen kabel är ansluten. Undvik exponering för laserstrålning och titta inte in i ej täckta öppningar. Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 19

    Laserprodukt av klasse 1. Aviso Produto laser de classe 1. ¡Advertencia! Producto láser Clase I. Varning! Laserprodukt av klass 1. Aviso Produto a laser de classe 1. Klasse 1 laserprodukt. Advarsel Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 20

    Aviso Deitar fora este produto em conformidade com todas as leis e regulamentos nacionais. ¡Advertencia! Al deshacerse por completo de este producto debe seguir todas las leyes y reglamentos nacionales. Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 21

    O descarte definitivo deste produto deve estar de acordo com todas as leis e regulamentações nacionais. Advarsel Endelig bortskaffelse af dette produkt skal ske i henhold til gældende love og regler. Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 22

    La aplicación de controles, ajustes y procedimientos distintos a los especificados puede comportar una exposición peligrosa a la radiación. Varning! Om andra kontroller eller justeringar än de angivna används, eller om andra processer än de angivna genomförs, kan skadlig strålning avges. Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 23

    O uso de controles, ajustes ou procedimentos diferentes daqueles especificados pode resultar em exposição perigosa à radiação. Advarsel Brug af kontrolfunktioner, justeringer, eller udførelse af procedurer andre end de, der er angivet, kan resultere i udsættelse for farlig bestråling. Cisco 40-Gigabit and 100-Gigabit CFP Transceiver Modules Installation Note OL-23946-01...

  • Page 24: Obtaining Documentation And Submitting A Service Request

    This document is to be used in conjunction with the publications documents that support your specific Cisco device. Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. To view a list of Cisco trademarks, go to this URL: www.cisco.com/go/trademarks.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: