Download Print this page

Craftsman 25241 Operator's Manual

Gtv spring assisted sleeve hitch
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

OPERATOR'S
MANUAL
G TV
SPRING
ASSISTED
SLEEVE
HITCH
MODEL:
25241
• Assembly
• Installation
• Operation
• Repair Parts
For usewithSEARS
LawnlGarden Tractors
This manual contains informationfor U]e
persons and property,
Read it carefully before assembly and
operation of the equipment!
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www, sears.comlcraftsman
=
ill

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 25241

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 25241

  • Page 1 OPERATOR'S MANUAL G TV SPRING ASSISTED SLEEVE HITCH MODEL: 25241 • Assembly • Installation • Operation • Repair Parts For usewithSEARS LawnlGarden Tractors This manual contains informationfor U]e persons and property, Read it carefully before assembly and operation of the equipment! Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
  • Page 2 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITY_ Clean and stem in waterproof building. Apply a light coat of grease or oil to threaded parts, pivot points and the inside of HitchTube, Touch up any scratches with enamel paint to avoid rusting. TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETYRULES .............. 2 MAINTENANCE...............
  • Page 3 NARL)WAI_ REFERENCE © ,. © (1)3e "x_.l,e" _1P/, 3, L*_S;'_ag...
  • Page 4 HARDWARE REFERENCE Hardware Bag (Part No. ;[-1258"4) (t) HI_ Pin (2)SmallR_mJnlng S pring (2) 5/rxI-1/2" ClevIe /=in I)nr_ar _e_t (1) I12"x1-1/4" C levisPin (2) PIv_ Bracket (1)Upper_JnLink (t) Lowtr Lln/..Ink ,,.,,,,ll,i i...
  • Page 5 Parts Reference Pans List REF. NO. PART NO. Dc_:CRIP'rlON QTY. REF, NO. PART NO, DESCRIPTION _' 17 31Mt2QQp H-t 30P-01 H;tch Pin 3/8" Hax JalrflbNUt 14-522 x 1-1/2" Ck)vts Pin " 18 31M2OOOp r_" t.lex _arr_ N_t "_ 19 40MtOOOp V-21gP 1/2"...
  • Page 6 FRONTFRAME& LIFT ASSEMBLY Figure I. Figure I,_ BEFORE PROCEEDINGlU 1. Mower Deck must be removed from Tractor. 2. Tractor HeightAdjustment Knob must be lowered completely. far as possible (see Fig. 1). 3. Lower the Lift Mechanism completely (Mechanical or Electric). 4.
  • Page 7 HITCH BAIL ASSEMBLY Figure 4., ,_ 12. Install a 3/8" Washer(26) on the long.3/8" Hex Bott(25) and insert through hole in the Lift Assist Bracket(23) that was previo_Jsly installed. 13. Thread a 3/8" Hex Jam Nut(17) on the end of the Bolt approximately 112".
  • Page 8 LIFT BAR AND EXTENSION STRAPS ,, ,, ,,, • Figure 6. Figure 6. NOTE: Extension Straps(30) are used WIUl Me_anical LiftTm_ors(havinglift handles) only and wit_not be used when mounting to Tm_ using Electric LiftAccsesodse. CMECHANICAL LIFT TRACTORS 22.,_ssemble the two Extension Straps(30) to the Lift Bar Asesmbly(28) using two 3/8'_( %1/4"...
  • Page 9 LIFT ARM/TURNBUCKLE ASSEMBI-Y Figure 8. Figure 8. ,_ 28. Assemble the first Pivot Bracket(4) with the short leg towards the =enter of the Tractor Drawbar and to the far left Side using two 5/16" x 1" Hex Bolts(12), Lock Washers(19) and Hex Nuts(15) "13ghten securely.
  • Page 10 ADJUSTMENTS Alwaysmakeadjustments withAttachment i nstalled, priorto usingit,Add_onalAttachment Adjustments mayalsobe required. S ee the Attachment Inst_istlon Manual. STABILIZER ADJUSTMENT Stabilizing an Attachment is removing all aide-to-side movemerd, Do Not Stabilize the Plow or Disk Hanow. Stabilize all other Attachments. s Turn both 5/8" x 3" Stabilizer Baits(22) clockwise and equally against Yoke of Att;achment.Lock the Stabilizer Bolts in place with Hex Jam Nuts.
  • Page 11 For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME sM An_lm,, o r night (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts &...