Download Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 610.243551 Operator's Manual

Easy dump cart.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operators Manual
12 Cu. Ft, Heaped
1,000-Pound
Capacity
Removable
Tail Gate
EASY DUMP CART
Model No.
610.243551
If there are any missing parts please call
1-800-652-2321.
All fasteners
are readily available
through any
hardware store.
Any questions
on assembly,
missing parts,
operation,
maintenance
or safety, please call
the above toll free number.
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this
Manual and follow all it's Safety Rules
and Operating
Instructions.
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman
website:
www.sears.com/craftsmen
243551-REV-D
9/O2

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 610.243551

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 610.243551

  • Page 1

    • Assembly Before using this product, read this • Operation • Maintenance Manual and follow all it's Safety Rules • Parts and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsmen 243551-REV-D 9/O2...

  • Page 2

    • Safety Instructions • Perio_:Scally check all nuts and botts for • Tools Required for Assembly tightness. • Maintenance / Storage • Check tires pressure regularly. 30 p.s.i, is recommended. • Operation • Assembly instructions • Grease Wheels at Axle for longer life. •...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    CARTON CONTENTS ,,,,, REF.NO. DESCRIPTION REF,NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION Right Body Half Axle Holder ,,,=,, Left Body Half Drawbar Front Gate Latch Post Comer Latch "Rear Support Bar '" Hitch Bracket A)de Gate Retainer- Right Wheel Gate Retainer- Left Tail Gate Front Support Owners Manua"l"not"shown Brace...

  • Page 4

    BAG 2 BAG 1 22LN 28LN BOLT BAG CONTENTS QTY. REF.NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF,NO. DESCRIPTION Latch Spring Bolt 5/16" x 1" Pan Head PVC Spacer Bolt 3/8" x3/4" Pan'"Head Axle Washer 3/4" Split Lock Washer 3/8" Hex Nut 3/8" Hub Cap Bolt 1/4"...

  • Page 5: Front Gate

    Body Half Assembly "" FRONT GATE INSIDE I Lock Washer 5/16" Nut 5/16" Inset A 5/16" x 1/2" Pan Bolt 5/16" x 1/2" Hex Figure 1. Hex Nut 5/16" Inset B NOTE: DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS UNTIL ALL CQ,M.,.P, ONENTS IN THIS STEP ARE IN PLACE. * Position Body Halves (1 &...

  • Page 6: "rear Support Bar

    Rear Cart Assembly 5116"Hex N,,t----.. 5/16" Lock WasherS" 5/16" Hel, Nut ,,_ ;/16" x 3/4" Pan --Slide Tailgate into position. Bolt 5/16" x 1" Pan _ Rear Support Inset Cl Bolt 5/16" x 3/4" Pan Inset C Figure 2. * Insert the Rear Support Bar (5) BEHIND the rear flanges of the assembled Body Halves. Use two 5/16" x 3/4" Pan Head Bolts (25), 5/16"...

  • Page 7: Front Support

    Front Support Assembly Bolt x 3/4" Pan Lock Washer 3/8"_ Hex Nut Lock Washer 318" Hex Nut 3/8" Lock Nut 3/8" Front Support Brace. _'"" Figure 3. Front Support Bolt 3/8" x 3/4" Hex * Pre-assemble the Front Support Assembly by Mounting the Brace (10) inside the Front Support (9). NOTE: THE FLANGES ARE UP.

  • Page 8: Drawbar

    Drawbar Pre-Assembly 1/4" Lock x 3/4" Hex Latch Drawbar Latch Spring DETAIL OF LATCH 3/8" Lock Washer NOTE POSITION OF LATCH SPRING Figure 4. -3/8" Hex Nut * Assemble the Latch as shown with the Latch (14) between the two Latch Posts (13). Use one 1/4" x 3/4" Hex Head Bolt (22) with 1/4"...

  • Page 9: Wheel

    * Make sure ALL bolts are tight at this time. * Insert supplied hitch pin through Hitch Plate and Drawbar as shown. Add Safety Pin through Hitch Pin, * Apply Craftsman decals as pictured on front cover of this manual, THIS STEP REQUIRES (12) - 5/16"...

  • Page 10

    REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MISSING PARTS, Call 1-800.652-2321 Mon- Frl, 8 a.m. - 5p.m.E.$.T DESCRIPTION REF,NO. PART NO, AM'[. DESCRIPTION Righ_Body Half 55_1T Tire 4.80 x 8 Body Half 55-21W Wheel FrontGate , 5,5-22 Boltl/4x3/4Hax' " Comer 22LN 8TD541425 Lo_k Nut 1/4 Rear SupportBar 55-23 Bolt5/16 x 112 Pan...

  • Page 11

    ,vAwiWmmll FULL ONE-YEAR WARRANTY If this product fails due to a defect in matedal or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, Sears will at its option repair or replace it free of charge. This warranty excludes Tires and Wheels, which are expendable and become worn during normal use.

  • Page 12

    Get it fixed, ,of rs! For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made ft, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME _ Anydme, day ornight (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, lawn equipment, and electronics, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts &...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: