Download  Print this page

Craftsman 536.252570 Owner's Manual

16.5 hp ohv all-wheel steer 43" mower deck hydrostatic drive lawn tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

iiii
iii
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
536.252570
Caution:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
®
16.5 HP OHV
ALL-WHEEL
STEER
43" MOWER DECK
HYDROSTATIC
DRIVE
LAWN TRACTOR
o Ass-ernbiy•
= operation
° Customer Responsibilities
° Service and Adjustment
o Repair Parts
ii
ii
illll
,,,H,i
i iiiiiiii1,1
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
i i ml
, ,,,,,,,,,,

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 536.252570

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 536.252570

  • Page 1 iiii OWNER'S MANUAL MODEL NO. 536.252570 ® 16.5 HP OHV Caution: ALL-WHEEL STEER Read and follow all Safety Rules 43" MOWER DECK and Instructions Before Operating HYDROSTATIC DRIVE This Equipment LAWN TRACTOR o Ass-ernbiy• = operation ° Customer Responsibilities ° Service and Adjustment o Repair Parts illll ,,,H,i...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    ......SAFETY RULES ............ill,, ,,, Lira WARNING: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe Sate Operation Practices for Riding Vehicles As Recommended by American National Standards Institute the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death to the operator or bystanders GENERAL OPERATION: Read, understand and follow all instructions in the Owner'stOperator's...
  • Page 3: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES DO NOT 1_ Do not turn on slopes unless absolutely necessary, then only turn slowly and graduafly downhill, if possible Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches or embankments A wheel over the edge or an edge caving in could cause a sudden overturn and an injury or death,.
  • Page 4: Product Specifications

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears Craftsman Tractor. It has been designed, engineeted HORSE POWER: 16+5 and manufactured to give you the best possible depend- GASOLINE 2 GALLONS ability and performance_ CAPACITY: UNLEADED REGULAR Should you experience any problem you cannot easily OIL 64 oz.
  • Page 5 lUll i lU lUllnnll iii iiiiiiil,lllrll TAB,LE OF CONTENTS ....... i lUlll inll SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ..... 23-33 SAFETY RULES ..............2-3 TROUBLE SHOOTING ........34-35 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ..........4 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ....... 4, 17_22 STO RAGE ................ SLOPE GUIDE ..............WARRANTY ................
  • Page 6: Accessories

    ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS These accessories and attachments were available when the unit was purchased They are also available at most Sears retail outlets, catalog and service centers, Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor.
  • Page 7: Parts Bag

    ....... CONTENTS' = =,HH =HH= HARDWARE'="='"=' == ....... _-" Parts packed separately in carton ......,==,,,,,,,,, =H,=,,,,,, ,,,, L ,,,,,,,,,, ,=,,, Steering Wheel 1 - Mulching Plug =,== ==,,,,, ,,,H,,,, ,H,= ==,,,= , ............ I_ Owner's Manual Parts Bag ,,,,,,1,,,,, = ,=, ,, H,,,,,,,,...
  • Page 8: Assembly

    ASSEMBL Y TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEERING, WHEEL A socket wrench witl make assembly easier Standard wrench sizes are listed,, (1) Pliers SPACER (1) Utility knife SPRING P_N (1) Screwdriver (Small Phillips with a 1/4 inch shank) STEERING (1) Hammer (1) Tire pressure gauge CLUTCH LEVER...
  • Page 9 i H,IH,HH ..ASSEMBLY ii1,,i,ii ii1,1, ill l ii1,,, TO A3-rACH BATTERY CABLES CAUTION: Wear eye and face shield° Lift seat,, Wash hands or clothing immediately if • Remove the protective caps from the battery terminals accidentally in contact with battery acid. •...
  • Page 10 ==HH,I,, I=IIHIIIH H=l'l=l I=lll,,lll= =,,,,,,,= ASSEMBLY ii iiiii ii1,11 = i=11== ..... IIIU [i i H ii1,=1 i iiiii TO ADJUST MOWER DECK WHEELS ® Remove the protective caps from the battery terminals, (See Fig. 4) • Disconnect negative (-) black battery cable (A) with a 7/16"...
  • Page 11: Assembly

    A SSEMBL Y i=t., m,,l= ,,1,,,1 Re-hook rubber hold-down strap (F) Attach positive (+) red battery cable (D) to positive {+) nectlng negative cable first can result in sparks terminal (C) on battery with a I/4 X 3/4 inch head screw If the wrench touches any metal surface, Always connect positive (red) cable first.
  • Page 12 ,,,,=,,i H=I,, ,,,,, =,,= ===,=,=,,,,,,,,= =,U=U=,LI,,,., ='=' ='"", OPERATION ........1,111 = ===,,,,N =HH, ,ill =, , H,,=,,,,_, KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare illustrations (see Fig. 6) with your tractor to familiarize yourself with locations of various controls and adiustments Save this manual for future reference°...
  • Page 13: Parking Brake

    • OPERATION ....................==,l =,,,, =,,,,,,,= iiiiiii i1,. hill iil,llr,l_ iiiiiiiiiiiii I ,,11 ii iiiii ,,,,,...,,,u The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result ir severe eye damager Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performin G any adjustments or repairs.
  • Page 14: Cutting Height

    ..... illl i,,= OPERATION ........1,.1 ill1. =,.,H,,,.,,UI ....,l'_=_'_=___ TO SELECT MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT PEDALLATCH (See Fig. 7) The cutting height is selected by placing the memory CUTTING HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL rod in the desired height position The cutting height range is approximateIy 2 to 4 inches, •...
  • Page 15: Starting

    TO START ENGINE BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL When starting engine for first time or if engine has run out t fuel, it witl take extra cranking time to move fuel from tank I Read OPERATION and CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES engine.
  • Page 16: Mowing Tips

    OPERATION ..........ll,il ....i H,.,,,,ut i.,i .N i,.i MOWING TIPS • Do not use tire chains when mower housing is attached to and while backing. Disengage mower CAUTION: Look down and behind before unff,, blades before back!ng Run the engine at FAST speed position, •...
  • Page 17: Schedule

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS BEFORE EACH USE Check engine oil level. The warranty o n this tractor does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negiigence. To receive full value • Check brake operation from warranty, operator must maintain lawn tractor as instructed •...
  • Page 18: Lubrication Chart

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES LUBRICATION CHART Orientation view only. Do Not stand on end. STEERING GEAR FRONT AXLE PIVOT POINTS WHEEL BEARINGS WHEEL BEARINGS _QEND DRAG LINK SECTOR GEAR ) AND BOTTOM OF STEERING SHAFT VIEW FROM LEFT SiDE OF TRACTOR MOWER DECK HITCH END OF DRAG LiNK...
  • Page 19: Brake Operation

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing BENT TIP maintenance. BLADE EDGE MOUNTING BRAKE OPERATION SCREWS Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable disc brake To check brake operation do the following: • Stop tractor on a level surface and place shift control lever in NEUTRAL position°...
  • Page 20: Terminals

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES TO SHARPEN BLADE (See Fig. 13) CEN'rER HOLE BLADE Care should be taken to keep blade balanced_ An unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine. • Blade can be sharpened w_tha _e or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while on mower, •...
  • Page 21: Air Intake Screen

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ENGINE AIR INTAK _; SCREEN OIL FILL CAW DIPSTICK LUBRICATION Read ENGINE instructions in this section and OPERATION section of this manual before trying to start engine, NOTE: Be sure oll has been added to engine crankcase before trying to start engine. OIL RECOMMENDATIONS Only use high quality detergent oii rated with API service classification SG.
  • Page 22: Replacement 1

    €, CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES AIR CLEANER (See FIG. 18) Your engine will not run properly and may be damaged by using a dirty air lifter. Clean foam filter after every 25 hours ot operation or every season. Service paper cartridge every 100 WiNG NUTS hours or every season, whichever occurs first...
  • Page 23 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS • Depress brake-clutch pedal and set parking brake, Place shift control lever tn NEUTRAL position. Place attachment clutch lever In DISENGAGED position. • Turn Ignition key OFF and remove key. •...
  • Page 24: Side*To-Side

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Slide deck toward front of tractor. Pull lower engine pulley beff guides away from engine and slip mower deck drive MOWER DECK belt onto lower engine pulley, Reposition belt guides to ENGAGEMENT CABLE MOWER DECK l/16" from pulley. BELT GUARD OPEN SIDE •...
  • Page 25: Mower Deck Height

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FRONT-TO-REAR ADJUSTMENT ( See Fig. 25) • Measure height, from level surface, of right side blade tips at front and rearof mower deck, Ifdistances are equalor not more than 1/8 inch lower in front, no adjustment is neces- •...
  • Page 26: Blade Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST BLADE DRIVE BELT MOWER DECK CABLE ENGAGEMENT (See Fig. 27) CAB L=E MOWER DECK COND, UIT BELT°+° When mower blade drive belt slips and blades wil{ not turn at full speed when mowing, the blade drive belt should be tightened+ MOWER CLmCN...
  • Page 27 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT MOWER DECK MOWER DECK ENGAGEMENT CABLE (See Fig. 28) BELT GUARD MOWER CLUTCH • Remove mower deck (see TO REMOVE MOWER DECK CABLE SPRING in this section. IDLER PULLEY BELT RETAINER Remove mower deck belt guard •...
  • Page 28: Seat

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE TRACTOR DRIVE BELT Orientation view only Do Nol stand on end (See Figs. 31 and 32) LOWER ENGINE PULLEY Your tractor uses v-belts made of special compounds,, If any belt BELT GUIDES LOWER becomes worn or breaks, replace with original equipment belt ENGINE (see REPAIR PARTS section of this manual),, NEVER USE A PULLEY...
  • Page 29: Tractor Brake

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST TRACTOR BRAKE (See Figs. 34A & 34B) Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable disc brake mounted on the transaxfe. TO CHECK BRAKE OPERATION- • Stop tractor on a hard flat surface and turn off engine. •...
  • Page 30: Wheel Repair

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST STEERING GEAR ALIGN STEERING (See Fig. 3 5) ARROWS _,,,,,,_/SHAFT if excessive play develops in steering, adjust pinion SECTOR GEAR sector gears as foffows: • Position front wheels straight forward. • Arrows should align in pinion and sector gear. •...
  • Page 31: Control Lever

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST TRANSMISSION CONTROL Note position of spring Remove transmissi control lever and spring. LEVER (See Fig. 37) Relocate washers as needed to center transmission cont A Hydrostatic Transmission is basically a hydraulic variable lever in neutral gate displacement pump with a hydraulic motor which drives the rear wheels_...
  • Page 32: Fuse

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK RUBBERBOOT POSITIVE (,) BATTERY (See Fig. 38) NEGATIVE (-) TERMINAL TERMINAL" When you charge the battery, do not smoke. Keep the battery sway from any sparks. The fumes from the battery acid can cause an explosion°...
  • Page 33: Carburetor

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE HOOD (See Figs. 41 and 42) HEADUGHT WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR • Raise hood,, Disconnect headlight wire harness connector., HOOD MOUNTING • Remove screw used to attach hood lanyard to side of BRACKET engine, Hold hood securety to prevent hood from falling ®...
  • Page 34 TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS CAUSE - CORRECTION PROBLEM 1., Fill fuel tank Wilt not start 1o Out of fuel 2, See TO START ENGINE in Operatio n section Engine not'CHOKED" properly Wait several minutes before attempting tO start Engine flooded, Replace spark plug Bad spark plug Ctean/rep_ace air filter Dirty air filter.,...
  • Page 35: Tractor Drive Belt

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS CORRECTION CAUSE PROBLEM Check shifting procedure Unit MUST come to a 1, Shiftingprocedure incorrect Unit will not shift complete stop before changing directions or shifts hard Check adjustment of tractor drive belt and/or brake 2 Tractor drivebeltan&Jot b rake outof adjustment Adjust if necessary Contact Sears Service Department 3.
  • Page 36: Cleaning

    ENGINE Immediately prepare your unit for storage at the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more° FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT Never store the engine with fuel indoors or in a DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSEN-...
  • Page 37 CUT HERE TO USE SLOPE GUIDE -SIGHT AND HOLD THIS GUIDE LEVEL WITH A VERTICAL TREE, A CORNER OF A STRUCTURE, A POWER LINE POLE, OR A FENCE POST. up or down slopes, f-.._ 10 DEGREES 15 DEGREES across the face of slopes. To determine if a slope Is safe to mow: (1) disengage the blade(s),...
  • Page 38 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 CHASSIS & HOOD ASSEMBLY HOOO RVOT REF, STEERING P(_, FRONT AXLE ASSY NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS• ALL UNNUMBERED Use of Service!replacement parts other than original equip- ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEABLE ment parts may void your warranty.
  • Page 39 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION 335715-833 FRAME, MAIN ............ 314799 FOOT PAD,LH* P-LIFT" ....... 310006 FOOT PAD, RH 22 12LG ....... 309235 FASTENER, RATCHET BLACK "_ ......323068-853 BRACKET, GRILLE SEARS ......313541-853 BRACKET, FRONT AXLE ..........
  • Page 40 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 -CHASSIS & HOOD ASSEMBLY MOTION DRIVE PAGE ® KEY#23 i!+" REF, KEY#1 ALL UNNUMBERED NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEABLE Use of servicer'replacement parts other than original equip- WITH OPPOSITE SIDE ment parts may void your warranty.
  • Page 41 SCREW, 5116-18X1 00 HHC ........ 120393 WASHER, FLAT .344X .69X065 ......1496 NUT, 5/16-18 REGHEXCTRLK ....... 336369 SEAT V540 CRAFTSMAN WJBLK TRIM ....180077 SCREW, 5f16-18X .75 HHC ......12O638 WASHER. HVSPTLK .328X 60X.09 ...... 120393 WASHER. FLAT 344X 69X065...
  • Page 42 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536,252570 MOWER SUSPENSION ASSEMBLY DETAIL "A" ELECTRICAL SOLENOID REF_ KEY#18 CHASSIS & HOOD PG MAIN FRAME ALL UNNUMBERED NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS, ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEABLE Use of service/replacement parts other than original equip-...
  • Page 43 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 KEY # PART # DESCRIPTION 320075-853 BRACKET, CLUTCH ENGAGE LEVER ....180079 SCREW, 5116-18Xl.00 HHC ......... 120398 WASHER, FLAT .344X .69X.065 ....... 1498 NUT, 5!16-18 REGHEXCTRLK ........317089 ASSY, CLUTCH LEVER ........... 50148 BEARING, FL .5031DX .63ODX .50 .......
  • Page 44 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 REF, //CHASSIS & HOOD PG ASH) REF. CHASSIS & HOOD PG (MAIN FRAME, REF'KEY_..REF,. CHASStS & HOOD PG. SUPPORT) NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS. ALL UNNUMBERED ITEMS AREINTERCHANGEABLE Use of service/replacement...
  • Page 45 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION AXLE.FRONTASSY LONGSUS4WS " ..... 310170 FRONT AXLE SUSPENDED ......52407 SPINDLE BEARING ......318539 ASSY,SP_NDLE,RH LG ........ 318544 ASSY,SP[NDLE,LH LG ........36625 RING, RETEX 57X 05TRU5133-75 ....53373 AXLE COVER ............
  • Page 46 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 REAR STEERING ASSEMBLY NO"rE:BOLT TIGHTENING SEQUENCE FOR 4WS CASTING. 1 o"lIGHTEN KEY #16,17 & 18 (4 PER SIDE}. 2o'TIGH'I"EN KEY #'2(2 PER SIDE). 3. TIGFrFEht HARDWARE WHICH MOUNTS TIA TO FRAME & _RACKET {KEY #1) LAST (2 PER SI_E)°...
  • Page 47 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION 313645_853 BRKT X-AXLE MTG 4WS HYDRO ....... 35498 SCREW, 5/16-18X 75 WAHHTAP ......324359 U_JOINT, 4-WS HEAVY DUTY ......... 314267 BRACKET,STEERING PIVOT DRILLED ....315267 8RACKBT,STR PIVOT 6204 BEARING ....12325 BRNG, BALL 6293-2AA-3/4 ........
  • Page 48 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 MOTION DRIVE ASSEMBLY ' ;i _:.f2 ALL UNNUMBERED NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEABLE Use of servicelreplacement parts other than origina! equip- WITH OPPOSITE SIDE 3363598 ment parts may void your warranty.
  • Page 49 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION TRANSAXLE DANA 4900HYDRO4WS ....334330 BELT GUIDE ............. 35498 SCREW, 5116-18X .75 WAHHTAP ...... 334051 LEVER,TRAN SHIFT LF HTTR ..., ......57157 WASHER,. 750X 250 SP-TRANSAXLE ....56255 SCREW, 1/4-28X 75 NYLHHC ......
  • Page 50 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536,252570 MOTION DRIVE ASSEMBLY REF,, KEYi <_,, ALL UNNUMBERED NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS ITEMS AREINTERCHANGEABLE Use of servicelreplacement parts other than original equip- WITH OPPOSITE SIDE 336359B me,pl parts may v0!_ you,r,,warrantv,...
  • Page 51 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION 321514 SPRING, DRAG LINK BIAS ........304016 GUIDE, BELT R.H ........I498 NUT, 5/16-18 REGHEXCTRLK ....325942 PEDAL ASSY,BRAKFJCLUTCH ....319675 PIN, CLEVIS .500DX4 53LG ... 57847 SPRING, BRAKE PEDAL .......
  • Page 52 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 ENGINE & CONTROL ASSEMBLY _'__TE: TORQUE CLAMP 10-12 INn LBS NO FLASH ALLOWED ON FUEL TANK ( NIPPLE FROM BOTTOM OF TANK TO FIRST BARB ) NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS. ALL UNNUMBERED...
  • Page 53 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION ENGINE,16,5HP ..............1 50947 SCREW, 3/8-16X1 25 WAHHTAPBLKP ......4 138489 WASHER, EXLK ,3_X.69X04 ......... I MUFFLER ADAPTOR ............1 331074 331073 MUFFLER-ASSEMBLY ............1 SPARK ARRESTER 336967 190628 SCREW, 5/16-18X4.50 HHC ...........
  • Page 54 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 PRE-PAINTED DECK ASSEMBLY "!,_ _,t ¸¸" ;7.:i NOTE: ALWAYS ,_SEORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS. ALLUNNUMBERED Use of service/re )tacement parts other than original ITEMS AREINTERCHANGEABLE WITH OPPOSITESIDE equipmenl parts may void your warranty 327957 D...
  • Page 55 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION 325116 43" DECK KIT ............326480..853 TOE GUARD - MULCHER ......... 180077 SCREW, 5116-18X ..75 HHC ......... 1498 NUT, 5/16-18 REGHEXCTRLK ........ 18O077 SCREW. 5/16-t8X .75 HHC ........1498 NUT, 5/16-18 REGHEXCTRLK ......
  • Page 56 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 FINAL DECK ASSEMBLY REF. IDLER ARM ASSY_..i:iili ..,.._i_i _] _OTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS, ALL UNNUMBERED Use of service/replacement parts other than original equip- ITEMS AREINTERCHANGEABLE ment parts may void your warranty,...
  • Page 57 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEl. 536.252570 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION 329036 DECK,43*MULCHING MOWER DOM ......58306 ROD, DECK HITCH ............8260 PIN, HAIR ,091 DIAX1 66LG ..........1346 RETAINER. BELT._ ....f.......... 314107 SPRING,TENSION 5,00LG+17LB/IN ......310326 PULLEY, IDLER BFF 4.00 WIDE FL .......
  • Page 58 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY REF_ CHASSIS REAR PGo • ++• • :, +_ REF° Hole in Console • REF° Engine ALL UNNUMBERED NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEABLE Use of service/repfacement parts other than original equip-...
  • Page 59 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION 320068 HARNESS 12-t2.5BS,WRAP ....... 41482 PRESS CUP,1 380LG 2551D ....... 303064 ASSY,LIGHT WIRE-114 TURN ....52572 BULB, HEADLAMP ........57444 TIE, CABLE BLACK NYLON 5 62L ....... 41482 PRESS CUP,1.380LG .255ID ........
  • Page 60 CRAFTSMAN 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 )ECALS MOWER STEERING DECK WHEEL ® 336705B...
  • Page 61 II HOOD LH ......322898 DECAL. CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITY ....402756 DECAL, GRILLE SEARS HYDRO ......322909 DECAL. REFLECTOR, GRILLE ......402764 DECAL, DASH CRAFTSMAN HYDRO ....4O2762 DECAL. CONSOLE HYDRO 43" RH ....DECAL. CONSOLE HYDRO 43" LH ....... 402763 4O2765 DECAL, CONSOLE TOP CAUTION SRS ......
  • Page 62 43" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 CUSTOMER ASSEMBLY i!:!_:)71'! KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION WHEEL,STEERING !4"LONG HUB ..330848 PARTS BAG,ASM.SEATI14"EURO ... PLN, SPRING.250D1AX2 00LG HVPL ..... 456378 SPACER STEERtNG SHAFT ..301413 336370/...
  • Page 63 ENGINE MODEL 143.951602 FOR 43" TRACTOR MODEL 536. 252570 ,307 I_30...
  • Page 64 ENGINE MODEL 143.951602 FOR 43" TRACTOR MODEL 536. 252570 -'% :'3; "._=;'2.,; ", 570B 2t2A 245A A../"_292 296\_J "292 2:93A--4 293A...
  • Page 65 ENGINE MODEL 143.951602 FOR 43" TRACTOR MODEL 536. 252570 iREF. REF. PART NO. PART NAME PART NO. PARTNAME [NO. 650666 Lock Washer 365t 1A Cylinder (Incl, 2,11B,20,72B & 314) 650594 27652 Dowel Pin Flywheel Nut Ilia 36302 Check Valve 36344 Solid State Ignition (Incl, 101) 36303 610118...
  • Page 66 ENGINE MODEL 143.951602 FOR 43" TRACTOR MODEL 536. 252570 REF_ PART REF, PART PART NAME PART NAME I 36413 Fuel Pump Bracket 26460 Fuel Lin_ Clamp 650949 Screw, 10-32 x 9/16" 35787 Pulse Pup Screw, 5/16-18 x 29/32" t 65O969 65O931 2g3A Screw, 8-32 x 1-1/2"...
  • Page 67 ENGINE MODEL 143.951602 FOR 43" TRACTOR MODEL 536. 252570 CARBURETOR NO 640000 PART NO. PART NAME 632652 Throttle Shaft & Lever Ass'y 632653 Throttle Return Spring 632039 Dust Seal (Throttle) 632654 Throttle Shutter 650506 Throttle & Choke Shutter Screw 632655 Choke Shaft &...
  • Page 68 ENGINE MODEL 143.951602 FOR 43" TRACTOR MODEL 536. 252570 STARTER MOTOR NO. 36264 • PART NAME PART NO. I 36375 Drive Kit 36377 Drive End Cap Ass'y 36378 Armature 36379 Case Bolt 36380 Commutator End Cap & Brush Card Ass'y Washer 650168 650864...
  • Page 69: Parts

    TRANSAXLE REPAIR PARTS DANA TRANSAXLE MODEL NO. 4900-5 FOR 43" TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570...
  • Page 70: Parts

    TRANSAXLE REPAIR PARTS DANA TRANSAXLE MODEL NO. 4900-5 FOR 43" TRACTOR MODEL 536.252570 KEY# DANA PARTNO, NOoREQ'D DESCRIPTION 5351-B Housing, Upper 3789 V-Ring I919 Screw, Tapping, 1/4.-20 x .734 4821 Assembly, Shaft & Cam 3758 Spacer 5338 Puck, Friction 5336 Nut, Locking, Jam 5337 Stud, Adjustment...
  • Page 71 NOTES...
  • Page 72 CRAFrSMRN OWNER'S 16.5 HP OHV MANUAL ALL-WHEEL STEER 43" MOWER DECK HYDROSTATIC DRIVE LAWN TRACTOR MODEL NO. Each tractor has its own model number. Each engine has its own model number. 536.252570 The Model Number for your tractor will be found on the model plate located under the seat The model number for your engine will be found on the blower housing of the engine...