Download  Print this page

Craftsman 536.255861 Owner's Manual

12.5 horsepower all-wheel steer 40" mower deck 5-speed transaxle lawn tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

MODEL NO.
536°255861
Caution:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
12.5 HORSEPOWER
AL
L STEER
40" MOWER
5=SI
TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTO
, Assembly
= Operation
= Customer
Responsibilities
, Service and Adjustment
® Repair Parts
®
i
illlllll,llllllllll
i
i
ill
l
i i
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 536.255861

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 536.255861

  • Page 1 MODEL NO. 536°255861 ® 12.5 HORSEPOWER Caution: L STEER Read and follow all Safety Rules 40" MOWER and Instructions Before Operating 5=SI TRANSAXLE This Equipment LAWN TRACTO , Assembly = Operation = Customer Responsibilities , Service and Adjustment ® Repair Parts illlllll,llllllllll SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179...
  • Page 2 SAFETY RULES THESE INSTRUCTIONSARE FOR YOUR PROTECTION.PLEASE READTHEM CAREFULLY. IMPORTANT THIS CUTTING MACHINE tS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS+ FAILURE 'TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge of a GENERAL OPERATION:...
  • Page 3 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears Craftsman Tractor. It has been designed, engineered HORSE POWER: 12.5 and manufactured to give you the best possible depend- GASOLINE i GALLONS ability and performance CAPACITY: UNLEADEDREGULAR Should you experience any problem you cannot easily OIL (1 Quart) SAE 30 - above32°F.
  • Page 4 TABLE OF CONTENTS ASSEMBLY ..........7-10 SAFETY RULES ........... OPERATION .......... 11-15 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ...... SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ... 23-32 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..3, 16-22 TROUBLE SHOOTING ......33-34 WARRANTY ........... STORAGE ........... TABLE OF CONTENTS ........ REPAIR PARTS ....;....36-69 INDEX ........
  • Page 5 ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS These accessories and attachments were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets, catalog and service centers, Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor ENGINE CUSTOMER...
  • Page 6 iii iiiiii illllll ii ii ii illllllll Jl_, i IIH I Ill Ill II Parts packed separately in carton I I Illll Hlll,ll,ll,I H,H,ILI1,1,,/ ,,,,lllllll Illlll ,IJ II II Ill IIIIllllll © ..Steering Wheel Parts Bag Battery Acid '" Seat •Owner's Manual Parts Bag contents shown actual size unless noted...
  • Page 7 ASSEMBL Y TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEERING A socket wrench wifl make assembly easier Standard wrench sizes are listed, NGPIN Pliers Utility knife (1) Screwdriver (Small Phillips with a 1/4 inch shank) (1) Hammer (1) Tire pressure gauge STEERING SHAFT (2) 7/16 inch wrenches (1) 3/8 inch wrench t/2 inch wrench...
  • Page 8 ASSEMBLY HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR TO REMOVE BATTERY (See FIG, 3) - PREPARE BATTERY • Cut Wire tie holding seat plate to seat spring,, • Disconnect negative (-) black battery cable using 7t16" For shipping purposes, battery is installed, Remove battery wrenchs, (see TO REMOVE BATTERY instructions below), •...
  • Page 9 ASSEMBL Y TO ACTIVATE THE BATTERY (See FIG 4) - Dispose of excess battery acid, Neutralize acid for dis- posal by adding it to four inches of water in a five (5} gal- Removevent caps from battery, lon plastic container, Stir with a wooden or plastic paddle Fill battery with battery acid.
  • Page 10 ASSEMBLY • Position battery hold-down bracket onto top left edge of DANGER battery (opposite terminals). • Reinstall bolt. Tighten bolt to secure battery, Always connect positive (red) cable firsL Connect- ing negative cable first can result In sparks if the •...
  • Page 11 " OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare illustrations (see FIG, 7) with your tractorto familiarize yourself with locations of various controlsand adjustments, Save this manual for future reference, ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER MOVE THROTTLE HERE FOR "rHROTTLE...
  • Page 12 ........OPERATION IIIII IIIII The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage.. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields white operating your tractoror performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses, available at SEARS Retail or Catalog Stores, or a wide vision safety mask for over your glasses, HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR...
  • Page 13 OPERATION ..TO OPERATE MOWER TO MOVE BACKWARD AND FORWARD The direction of motion (forward - reverse) and ground Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing speed ranges (1-2-3-4-5) are controlled by shift control switch, Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with en- lever,, gine running and attachment clutch lever engaged, wilf shut off engine,,...
  • Page 14 OPERATION BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE TO START ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL When starting engine for first time or if engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from tank to Read OPERATION and CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES engine.
  • Page 15 OPERATION MOWING TIPS MULCHING MOWING TIPS To mulch grass with a mulching mower, you will need to do Do not use tire chains when mower housing is attached to several thingsdifferentlythan with a conventional mower,. unit.. You must change your mowing habits in order to maximize Run the engine at FAST speed position.
  • Page 16 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS BEFORE EACH USE • Check engine oil level The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have • Check brake operation. been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. receive full value from warranty, opera!or must maintain lawn Check tire pressure.
  • Page 17 ,CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILiTiES LUBRICATION CHART Orientation view only_ Do Not stand on end. PINION FRONT AXLE PIVOT POINTS WHEEL BEARINGS END OF DRAG LINK ) SECTOR GEAR ,SECTOR GEAR AND BOTTOM OF STEERING SHAFT (_END DRAGLINK MOWER DECK HITCH PIVOT POINTS NWERSAL JOINT (SAME ON...
  • Page 18 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing BENT TIP maintenance. BLADE ,EDGE MOUNTING BRAKE OPERATION SCREWS Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable disc brake, To check brake operation do the following: • Stop tractor on a level surface and place shift control lever in NEUTRAL position, Depress brake-clutch pedal enough to latch parking brake in tst notch,...
  • Page 19 CUSTOMER RESPONSiBiLITIES TO SHARPEN BLADE (See FIG. 12A) Care should be taken to keep blade balanced An unbalanced cENTER HOLE BLADE blade wilt cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine_ Blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding wheel, Do not attempt to sharpen while on mower..
  • Page 20 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ENGINE OIL RLL CAP/ D1PSTICK LUBRICATION Read ENGINE instructions in this section and OPERATION section of this manual before trying to _tart engine, NOTE: Be sure oil has been added to engine crankcase before trying to start engine, OIL RECOMMENDATIONS Only use high quality detergent oil rated with AP! service classificationSO.
  • Page 21 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES AIR CLEANER (See FIG. 16) WING NUTS Your engine will not run properly and may be damaged by using a dirty air filter,, Clean loam filter after every 25 hours of COVER operation or every season. Service paper cartr!dge every 100 hours or every season, whichever+occurs first.
  • Page 22 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES IN-LINE FUEL FILTER (See FIG, 17A) Fuel filter should be replaced once each season,, tf fuel filter FUEL FILTER becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replace- ment is required.. Make sure new filter is installedwith the IN marking toward the tank and the OUT rnarking toward the en- gine.
  • Page 23 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS Depress brake-clutch pedal and Set parking brake. Place shift control lever in NEUTRAL position. • Place attachment clutch lever In DISENGAGED position. Turn ign!tlon key OFF and remove key. ® Make sure the blades and all movtng parts have completely stopped.
  • Page 24 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ..i, i, Jl, ,H,,llll,llll, • Slide deck toward front of tractor_ Pull lower engine pulley MOWER DECK belt guide away from engine and slip mower deck drive IDLER PULLEY BELt" GUARD belt onto _ower engine pulley. Reposition belt guide to 1!16"...
  • Page 25 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FRONT-TO-REAR ADJUSTMENT ( See FIG. 23) Measure height, from level surface, of right side blade tips at front and rear of mower deck, if distances are GROOVE _O_ ..,_" equal or not more than 1/8 inch lower in front, no "...
  • Page 26: Blade Brake

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST BLADE DRIVE BELT MOWER DECK (See FIG. 25) BELT GUARD When mower btade drive belt slips and blades will not turn at full speed when mowing, the blade drive belt should be MOWER SPRING tightened_ •...
  • Page 27 SER V!CE A ND_A DJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See FIG. 26) MOWER DECK BELT GUARD MOWER CLUTCH Remove mower deck (se_ TO REMOVE MOWER SPRING DECK Jnthis section., IDLER PULLEY Remove mower deck belt guard,, Note position of belt retainer on idler pulley so it can be can be repositioned properly after belt installation, Loosen idler pulley..
  • Page 28 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ....TO REPLACE TRACTOR DRIVE BELT Orientation vlBwonly+ Do Not stand on end+ LOWER ENGINE PULLEY (See FIGS. 28 and 29) BELT GUIDE Your tractor uses v-belts made o! special compounds_ If any belt becomes worn or breaks, replace with original equipment belt (see REPAIR PARTS section of "this manual).
  • Page 29 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST TRACTOR BRAKE (See FIGS. 31A & 31B) Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable disc brake mounted on the transa.xleo TO CHECK BRAKE OPERATION- Stop tractor on a hard flat surface and turn off engine. BRAKE •...
  • Page 30 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST SHIFT CONTROL LEVER TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS (See FIG. 33) (See FIGS. 34A and 34B) Adjustment is only required if neutral is not obtained when Block up axle securely-. shift control lever is in neutral sloL •...
  • Page 31 +SERVICEAND ADJUSTMENTS TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK TO REPLACE FUSE (See FIG. 36) BATTERY (See FIG. 35) Raise hood+ • Locate fuse holder under dash° CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generate Remove fuse and replace with a t5 amp automotive+ explosive gases. Keep Sparks, flame and type plug in fuse (see REPAIR PARTS section for more smoking materials away from batteries.
  • Page 32: Carburetor

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE TO REMOVE HOOD (See FIGS. 38 and 39) TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE • Reach under front of hood and disconnect hood latch spring, (See FIG. 40) • Raise hood. The throttle control has been preset at factory and adjustment Disconnect headlight wire harness should not be necessary if adjustment is necessary, proceed •...
  • Page 33 TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS CORRECTION PROBLEM CAUSE out,;ffuet., 1, Fill fuel tank, Will not start 2, See TO START ENGINE in Operation section Engine not "CHOKED" properly 3,, Wait severe} minutes before attempting to start, Engine flooded Replace spark plug Bad spark plug Dirty _ r filter, 5o Clean/replace air filter, Dirty fuel filter.
  • Page 34: Seat

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS CQRRECI"ION PROBLEM CAUSE Unit Will not shift 1, Check shifting procedure, Unit MUST come to a 1. Shifting procedure incorrect or shifts hard complete stop before changing directions, 2, Tractor drive belt ahd/er brake out of adjustment 2, Check adjustment of tractor drive belt and/or brake Adjust if necessary.
  • Page 35: Cleaning

    ENGINE Immediately prepare your unit for storage at the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more° FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPOR]:ANT TO PREVENT GUM DANGER DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSEN+ TIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS THE CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER, FUEL Never store the engine with fuel indoorsor in a poorly...
  • Page 36 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 CHASSIS & HOOD ASSEMBLY REF: FRONT STEERING PAGE FRONT AXLE ASSY NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS. Use of serv- ice/replacement parts other than ALL UNNUMBERED originat equipment parts may void ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEABLE...
  • Page 37 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION QTY. 327076-829 FRAME, MAIN 327061-829 HITCH, SEARS 3. _ 180079 SCREW, 5/16-t8X1o00 HHC 120.393 WASHER, FLAT ,344X .69X,,065 1498 NUT, 5/16;18 REGHEXCTRLK 48148 .SCREW, 3/8-16Xl .00 HXWAHD TAP 310003 FOOT PAD, LH SF MOLDED...
  • Page 38 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 HOOD AND CHASSIS ASSEMBLY Key #50 REF_ KEY # 31 KEY # 32 REF° FRONT STEERING PAGE FRONT AXLE AShY NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS, Use of serv* icelrep_acement parts other than ALL UNNUMBERED...
  • Page 39 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION OTY° 324996-829 CONSOLE, MOLDED DASH 56235 CONSOLE, REAR COVER 995346 SCREW, I/4-20)(30 WAHHATP 327340,.630 DASH, W/AMP, W/O CHK 318304 SCREW, 1/4_20X.50 PHPNTAP 327583.:853 MP SUPPORT, MLD DASH 327584-853 MP SUPPORT, MLD DASH GAS TANK...
  • Page 40 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536,255861 HOOD AND CHASSIS ASSEMBLY REF. SEAT CUSTOMER ASSEMBLY VIEW REF..K_ NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS. Use of serv- icelreplacement parts other than ALL UNNUMBERED original equipment parts may void ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEABLE your warranty.
  • Page 41 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION QTY. 58367-829 PLATE, SEAT 20507 BOLT, 437X156 HHSH 5/16-18 1498 NUT, 5/16-18 REGHEXCTRLK 77.. 305520 SPRING, SEAT 1.50ODX2.25 LG BLK 120392 WASHER, ..281X_63X065 995346 SCREW, I/4-20X.50 WAHHTAP " ASSEMBLY, FENDER 321156 FENDER 8!..
  • Page 42 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 VIOWER SUSPENSION ASSEMBLY REF_ CHASSIS & HOOD PG. FENDER ASM, REF, CHASSIS & REF, HOOD PG ,," CUSTOMER REF_ ASSY. PO_ CHASSIS & HOOD PG_ REF. REF, TENSION SPRING t" MOWER FINAL ASSY. PG.1...
  • Page 43 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION QTY,_ 325593 HANDLE, RH PTO H-25 22265 WASHER, FLAT .515X1.38X,1 t9PL 305225 STOP, PTO ENGAGEMENT @26386 PIN, SPRING. 187DIAX1.00LG HVPL 325587 STRAP ASSY, PTO BELCRANK 325590 ROD, BELCRANK LINK 274517 FLAT WASHER 408X 73X063...
  • Page 44 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 FRONT STEERING ASSEMBLY REF. CUSTOMER ASSYoPG. ROOD PG DASH STEER!NGWHEEL & HARDWARE Ref. KEY =13 REFER TO CHASSIS & HOOD PG, EXTENDED FRAME BRKT,, PAGE NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS. Use of service/replacement...
  • Page 45 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY SF 312280 AXLE FRONT 50546 BEARING FLANGE 325585 SP|NDLE,RH 36625 RING,RETEX 325586 SPINDLEoLH 327619-85,3 ARM,ASSY, SF 4WS FRT STEER 454565 PIN,SPRING 329459 TIE ROD ASSEMBLY • 21275 BALL JOINT 124925 N UT, 318..24...
  • Page 46 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 REAR STEERING ASSEMBLY REFo FRONT STEERING ,÷ REF_ REAR NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS. Use of servicetreplacement parts other ALL UNNUMBERED than original equipment parts may void your ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEABLE warranty, WITH OPPOSITE...
  • Page 47 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 QTY, KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION 327793 SF ASSY, CAM PLATE SUPPORT 325791 ASSY, CAMARM 36625 RING, RETEX .57X.05TRU5133-75 326906 WS 4WS DRAG LINK ASM SF 3 68 PIN, HAIR 324742 BEAR!NG, CAM ROLLER SF4WS 0 325128 BOLT, ,625X .442 HHSH 3/8-16Z...
  • Page 48 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 MOTION DRIVE ASSEMBLY ALL UNNUMBERED NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS, ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEABLE Use of service/replacement parts other than original equip- WITH OPPOSITE SIDE 326619D ment parts may void your warranty.
  • Page 49 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 QTYo KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION TRANSAXLE P930-045 5SP4WSSF 18O112 SCREW, 5/16-18X2 75 HHC GR5 WASHER, FLAT .344X .69X 065 120393 1498 NUT, 5/1'6-18 REGHEXCTRLK 303109 PULLEY. 6.60D V4L T/A 302t KEY, WDRF 606.750X. 187X,312 22053 RING, RETEX .58X035TRU5100-62...
  • Page 50 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 MOTION DRIVE ASSEMBLY REF. ENGINE PG ENGINE ENGINE DETAIL A i:i!_ FRAME (SEE DETAIL FOR ASSEMBLY TO FRAME "_ REFER TO TiRE TREAD PAGE ALL UNNUMBERED NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS., ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEABLE...
  • Page 51 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION QTY_ 329055 BELT GUIDE TEG FAN SEARS 52,, 45602 WASHER, FLAT .333 X _87 X ..119 329232 ASSY,BRAKE PEDAL 319676 PIN, CLEVIS .500DX4,87LG 302601 SPACER, SLEV .53 X _62X1.,406 56° 56180...
  • Page 52 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 ENGINE & CONTROL ASSEMBLY REF_, CHASSIS & HOOD PG DASH REF. ITEM ENGINE BOLT REF. ITEM ENGINE REF_ CHASSIS & HOOD PG MAIN FRAME REF, MOTll DRIVEPG NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS° Use of serv.
  • Page 53 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 qty, key# part# description 327730 ENGINE 12,5 HP TEC OHVXL v 50947 SCREW, 318-16X1 25 WAHHTAP 44108 NUT, 5/16-18 REGHEXCTRLK 180083 SCREW, 5/16-18X1.50 GR5 138485 WASHER, EXLK ,.320X_.61 X03 54766 MUFFLER_ROUND DOMESTIC USE 328706...
  • Page 54 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 PRE-PAINTED DECK ASSEMBLY REF. ITEM 21 IDLER BRI, REF, KEY#'37 KEY#48 REF, KEY#26 KEY#46 NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT ALLUNNUMBERED PARTS, Use of service/replacement parts other than ]TEMSAREINTERCHANGEABLE original equipment parts may void your warranty...
  • Page 55 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION QTY_ 327453-853 MOWER DECKS, RIDER 40" 326480 TOE GUARD.MULCHER • 180075 SCREW, 5/t6-18X +63 HHC • 1498 NUT, 51i6-18 REGHEXCTRLK 122007 SCREW, 5116-18X 75 HHC • 1498 NUT, 5/t_18 REGHEXCTRLK 327280-853...
  • Page 56 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 FINAL DECK ASSEMBLY PRE-PAINTED ASSY, NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS, ALL UNNUMBERED Use of service/replacement parts other than original equip- ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEABLE ment parts may void your warranty° WITH OPPOSITE SIDE 32708 ! ¢...
  • Page 57 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 OTY, KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION ASSY DECK 40* MOWER DOM 58306 ROD, DECKHITCH 8260 PiN, HAIR +091 DlAXl..66LG 57326 BOLT, 3/8+16X2.00 CARR 25210 WASHER, FLAT .392Xt+25X09 1346 RETAINER,BELT 310326 PULLEY, IDLER BFF 4.00 WIDE FL 996307 WASHER, FLAT .391Xl ,00X209...
  • Page 58 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY REF. HOLE IN DASH REF. MOTION DRIVE PGo STABIUZER BRACKET SCREW REF,, KEY #5 REF. Engine Bolt REF. KEY #5 NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS. ALLUNNUMBERED Use of servicetteplacement parts other than original equip- ITEMS AREINTERCHANGEABLE ment parts may void your warranty°...
  • Page 59 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION QTY. 329117 WIRE HARNESS SF 41482 PRESS CLIP, 1 380LG .2551D 303064 ASSY,UGHT WIRE_II4 TURN 52572 BULB, HEADLAMP 57444 "_TIE. CABLE BLACK NYLON 562L 41482 PRESSCLIP,t 380LG .2551D 327355 SW1TCH-IGN (AFTER FIRE) 3 POSN...
  • Page 60 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 DECALS ALL UNNUMBERED NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS., ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGABLE Use of service/replacement parts other than original equip- WITH OPPOSITE SIDE ment parts may void your warranty. 329393B...
  • Page 61 402220 DECAL. FOIL LENS REFLECTOR CUSTOMER 32289B DECAL RESPONSIBILITY 320870 DECAL, GRILLE(WHITE) SF 402212 DECAL DASH, CRAFTSMAN SF 93 320862 DECAL CONSOLE RH SF 320863 DECAL CONSOLE LH SF 402213 DECAL CONSOLE WARNING SF(RED) 32O868 DECAL FENDER(WHiTE) EURO/SF DECAL SHIFT REV/NEUTRAL...
  • Page 62: Pack

    40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL .536.255861 CUSTOMER ASSEMBLY KEY# PART# DESCRIPTION QTY, 329054 SEAT, V340 CRAFTSMAN WIRED TRIM 306654 WHEEL, STEERING 14" LONG 4WS LT BLK 120393 WASHER, FLAT .344 X .69 X 065 120368 WASHER, HVSPTLK 328 X .60 X ..('"...
  • Page 63 CRAFTSMAN 40" LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 TREAD PATTERNS TIRE SIZE "A" "B" "C" "D" 11 X 4.00 * 5 42295 319679 13 X 5.00 - 6 41060 319680 313952 15 X 6,00 - 6 39830 316702 301140 16 X 6.50 - 8...
  • Page 65 ENGINE MODEL 143.436092 FOR 40" TRACTOR MODEL 536.25586'1 Refo Part Ref. Part Part Name Part Name 35288 Brace, Intake pipe 35843 Cytinder Assyo (IncL Nos° 2 8. 20) Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8" 650738 27652 Pin, Dowel 28277 353O8 Valve, Exhaust (Std.) Washer, Flat 35433 35324...
  • Page 66 ENGINE MODEL 143.436092 FOR 40" TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 Ref. Part Part PartName Part Name 30705 34148 Spring, Coil Line, Fuel 26460 36261 Decal, Lubrication Clamp, Fuel line 35574 370A 36287 Decal, Insu_ction Tube, Oit filt 35499 370B 35274 Decal, Instruction "0"...
  • Page 67 ENGINE MODEL 143.436092 FOR 40" TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 STARTER MOTOR 35763A Ref.] Part Part Name 1'_0. I 35763[ Starting Motor, Complete 33451 Cover, Dust 33842 Ring, Retainer 33430 Retainer, Spring 33854 Spring, Anti-drift 33432 Gear 35893 Nut _t Retainer (Incl, No, 2) 3345O Nut, Lock 35894...
  • Page 68 TRANSAXLE REPAIR PARTS PEERLESS TRANSAXLE MODEL 930-045 FOR 40" TRACTOR MODEL 536,255861...
  • Page 69 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE MODEL 930-045 FOR 40" TRACTOR MODEL 536.255861 Part No. Part No. Description Description 772t08A Cover, Transaxle 792075 Nut, Lock, 5/16-24 780086 Bearing, Needle 790025 Holder, Brake pad 770102A Case, Transaxie 786066 Spacer 776260 Shaft, Counter 786086 Brake Lever Bracket 776219A Shaft &...
  • Page 70 NOTES...
  • Page 71 NOTES...
  • Page 72 CRAFTSMAN OWNER'S 12.5 HORSEPOWER MANUAL ALL-WHEEL 40" MOWER DECK ED TRANSAXLE LAWN TRACTOR Eachtractor has itsown model number. Each engine has itsown model MODEL NO. number. 536.255861 The Mode! Number for your tractor will be found on the model plate located under the seat.