Download Print this page

Craftsman 247.886510 Owner's Manual

23" - 5 h.p. dual stage snow thrower
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

owner's
manual
MODEL NO.
247.886510
CAUTION:
Read
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
_/-___/_R,_ / CRRFT$ M RN®
23" - 5 H.P. DUAL STAGE
SNOW THROWER
Optional Electric Starter Available
=Assembly
=Operation
=Maintenance
=Repair Parts
Sold by Sears, Roebuck and Co., Chicago, IL 60684
Part No. 770-6870D

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 247.886510

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 247.886510

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.886510

  • Page 1 owner's manual MODEL NO. 247.886510 _/-___/_R,_ / CRRFT$ M RN® CAUTION: 23" - 5 H.P. DUAL STAGE Read SNOW THROWER INSTRUCTIONS carefully Optional Electric Starter Available =Assembly =Operation =Maintenance =Repair Parts Sold by Sears, Roebuck and Co., Chicago, IL 60684 Part No.
  • Page 2 WARRANTY' LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAI_SMAN SNOW THROWER For two years from the date of purchase, whet this Craftsman Snow Thrower is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material and workmanship.
  • Page 3 IMPOR SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR WALK-BEHIND SNOW THROWERS THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH, IF NOT FOLLOWED COULD ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY OF YOURSELF AND OTHERS. READ AND FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE YOUR SNOW THROWER.
  • Page 4 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Handle NOT E Right Panel Reference to right and left side of the Hand P] Assembly _-====_==,_1_ snow thrower is from the operator's Lower position at the handle. Han_dle I1 "_ _'HL PPd_ r \\t_s JJ e,, TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY 1 Knife (to cut carton) "_.'_...
  • Page 5 UNPACKING 1. Cut the four corners of the carton from top to bot- tom. Lay the panels flat on the ground. 2. Remove all packing inserts. Make certain all loose parts and literature have been removed before discarding the inserts or carton. 3.
  • Page 6 INSTALLING THE CHUTE CRANK ASSEMBLY 5116" 1. Attach the chute crank assembly to the handle and Hex Nui s handle panel as follows. A. Thread one 5/16" hex nut about halfway onto EyeboIt the eyebolt on the chute crank assembly. B.
  • Page 7 ATTACHING THE SHIFT ROD 1. Place the threaded end of the shift rod inside the -.q-------.-back cover plate. See figure 9. Thread rod part- way into ferrule. Shift FIGURE 9. 2. Place the speed select lever Lnsixth speed (6) posi- _tion.
  • Page 8 2. Raise the clutch lever so it is just touching the rub- ber stop on the handle. See figure 11. With the clutch lever in this position, swing the traction drive Tract i on cable down and simply hold it beside the drive Dri_ bracket.
  • Page 9 2. Raise the clutch lever so it is approximately 1/4" away from the rubber stop on the handle, as shown in figure 14. With the clutch lever in this position, thread the ferrule onto the end of the auger cable until it lines up with the hole in the auger bracket.
  • Page 10 OPERATII G INSTRUCTIONS NOTE Release the traction drive clutch lever before shifting gears. 1. STOP ENGINE BEFORE REMOVING DEBRIS AND SERVICING UNIT Traction Drive Clutch Lever--Located on the right 2. KEEP CLEAR OF IMPELLER WHILE ENGINE IS RUNNING handle, the traction drive clutch lever is used to propel 3.
  • Page 11 1. Dual Wheel Drive--For heavy snow, insert the kwik Caution: Experience indicates that alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can pins into the wheel hubs for power drive to both wheels. See figure 20A. attract moisture which leads to separation and forma- tion of acids during storage.
  • Page 12 6. Pullstarterhandle rapidly.Donotallowhat,dieto snapback.Allowittorewind slowly whilekeeping a firmholdon the starterhandle. AVOID INJURY F ROM ROTATING AUGER- KEEP HANDS, FEET, Ha ndle AND CLOTHING AWAY Choke Knob kher Bul _on TO STOP ENGINE Throttle Control 1. Run engine for a few minutes before stopping to help dry off any moisture on the engine.
  • Page 13 Operating Tips I. For most efficient snow removal, remove snow im- mediately after it falls. Be certain the traction drive clutch 2. Discharge snow downwind whenever possible. leveris released b efore moving thespeed Slightly overlap each previous swath. selectlever. 3. Set the skid shoes 114" below the scraper bar for 4.
  • Page 14 Oil Cap/ The Maintenance Check List is supplied to assist the operator in proper maintenance of the snow thi ower. This is only a check list; instructions for adjustments will be found in the Adjustments/Repairs section _f this manual. Some adjustments will need to be made perio{_ically Dips_ to properly maintain your snow thrower.
  • Page 15 spark plug hole with a clean rag. Pull the starter NOTE rope slowly to allow the piston to coat the internal If gasohol has been used, complete the engine parts. Reinstall the spark plug. Do not con- preceding instructions. Then put a small nect spark plug wire.
  • Page 16 Theaugerdrivecableadjustment canbechecl : edas follows. 1. Remove t hebeltcover, w hichisheldinplacewith fourself-tapping screws.Seefigure26. Auger Clutch Lever FIGURE 28. 4. Secure the ferrule to the auger bracket with flat Screws washer and hairpin clip. See figure 29. 5. Replace the belt cover, using four self-tapping screws.
  • Page 17 7. Using e 15116" wrench, remove the four shoulder bolts and cupped washers which act as belt keepers. See figure 32. 8. Roll belt off the auger pulley. 9. Reassemble new belt in reverse order. Engine Guards FIGURE 30. 6. Separate the snow thrower into two halves as follows.
  • Page 18 Friction Wheel Auger Housing '!iiJ ,oto, Auger Clutch Bracket FIGURE 34. FIGURE 36. CHANGING THE FRICTION WHEEL 1. Place the speed select lever into the s._cond 5. Assemble the new friction wheel so the cupped reverse position. (Friction wheel will move ( ver to side is opposite the friction wheel adapter.
  • Page 19 5. Set the throttle control to SLOW. Adjust idle ad- .030 Gap justing screw in or out until the engine runs smoothly at idle. Allow the engine to run undisturbed for a few seconds between each new setting so that the engine can react to each setting.
  • Page 20 TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE TROUBLE POSSIBLE CAt JSE(S) CORRECTIVE ACTION Engine fails to start 1. Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel. 1. Fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline. 2. Blocked fuel line. 2. Clean fuel line. 3. Key not in switch or engine. 3.
  • Page 21 NOTES...
  • Page 22 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 23" SNOW TH ::lOWER MODEL NO. 247.886510 Repair Parts--Handle D,,,tails If" = 36.. I, i...
  • Page 23 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 23" SNOW THROWER MODEL NO. 247.886510 Repair Parts PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 732-0121 Extension Spring .75" O.D. Clutch Grip Ass'y.--R.H. 784-5440 Shoulder Bolt .374 Dia. x x 4.31" Lg. 738-0560 05878 Drive Pulley Support Brkt. 1.375" Lg. Ass'y.
  • Page 24 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 23" SNOW TH FLOWER MODEL NO. 247.886510 Repair Parts--Drive Mec:hanism Details 5/50 18 17 Note: These parts are part of blower housing assembly. Refer to page 26, Ref. No, 19.
  • Page 25 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 23" SNOW THROWER MODEL NO. 247.886510 Repair Parts--Drive Mechanism Details PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Engine 1/2" V-Pulley .625" I.D. x 7.50" 756-0344 714-0133 O.D. Sq. Key 3116" x 1.50" Lg. 05872 738-0281 Engine Plate Ass'y. Shld. Bolt 325"...
  • Page 26 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 23 = SNOW TH;::IOWER MODEL NO. 247.886510 Repair Parts--Auger/Ho_Jsing Details 14 l 2223 Lubricated with 15 oz. of Shell Alvania Grease EPR0O, Part No. 737-0168.
  • Page 27 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 23" SNOW THROWER MODEL NO. 247.886510 Repair Parts PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 731-0848 Upper Chute 710-0726 Hex Wash. Hd. Self-Tap Scr. 710-0276 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.0"* 5/16-24 x .62" Lg. 710-0255 Truss Mach, Scr, 1/4-20 x .75"* 710-0890 Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.50"...
  • Page 28 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 23" SNOW THF:IOWER MODEL NO. 247.886510 Repair Parts--Drive Mechanism Details...
  • Page 29 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 23" SNOW THROWER MODEL NO. 274.886510 Repair Parts PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 784-5197 736-0264 FI-Wash..34" I.D. x .64" Frame Ass'y. 750-0499 O.D. x .06 Spacer .50" I.D. x .75" O.D. 714-0507 x .78" Lg. Cotter Pin 3/32" Dia. x .75" Lg.*...
  • Page 30 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.P. ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.794082 Repair Parts ,218 nJ _ 232J_ 231J >...
  • Page 31 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.P, ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.794082 Repair Parts PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 30588A 33674B Spool, Governor Cylinder Ass'y. (Incl. Nos. 3, 7, 29193 Ring, Retaining & 45) 650488 27642 Screw, Hex Hd. Sems, 1/4-20 x Plug, Pipe, 1/4-18...
  • Page 32 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.P. ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.794082 Repair Parts PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 650863 Nut, Flywheel 1220 650675 Washer, Flat 35234 Wire, Ground i221 650805 Screw, Hex Hd., wlBelleville 34212 Bracket, Hold Down Washer, 1/4-20 x 11t16 30200 Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
  • Page 33 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.P. ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.794082 Repair Parts PARTS LIST FOR CARBURETOR PART DESCRIPTION 631615 Shaft & Lever Ass'y, Throttle 631767 Spring, Throttle Return 631036 Shutter, Throttle 650506 Screw, 4-40 x 3/16 630766 Spring, Idle Regulating Screw 650417...
  • Page 34 SEARS CRAFTSMAN OPTIONAL 1',_0 VOLT ELECTRIC STARTER KIT NO, 143.88933 650819_ 32450B...
  • Page 36 HOW TO ORDER REPAIR PARTS Ea<:h SNOW THROWER has its own MODEL NUMBER. Ea(',h ENGINE has its own MODEL NUMBER. Th_ MODEL NUMBER for the ENGINE will be found on the ENGINE BL()WER HOUSING. owner's AIways mention these MODEL NUMBERS when requesting service or I_epair Parts for your SNOW THROWER.