Download Print this page

Craftsman 536.772200 Owner's Manual

3.8 horsepower 9 inch edger/bevel cut
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

3.8 Horsepower
9 Inch
EDGER/BEVEL CUT
MODEL NO.
536.772200
Caution:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions before first use
of this product.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.SlA.
711942 0,3/27/98

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 536.772200

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 536.772200

  • Page 1 3.8 Horsepower 9 Inch EDGER/BEVEL CUT MODEL NO. 536.772200 Caution: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions before first use of this product. SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.SlA. 711942 0,3/27/98...
  • Page 2 WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN EDGER For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Edger is maintained, lu- bricated, and tuned up. according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Craftsmanwill repair, free of charge, any defect in material or work- manship.
  • Page 3 Federal laws apply • Always refer to the owner's manual on federal lands. A spark arrester/muffier instructions for important details if the available through your nearest Craftsman Edger is to be stored for an extended Authorized Service Center (See ENGINE period.
  • Page 4 Contents of Parts Bag (shown full size) 1 - Owner's Manuel (not shown) (2) - Hair Pins Parts packed separately in carton (not shown full size) (1) -Control Rod 1 - Container SAE30 0.(20 ounces) 1 - Parts Beg (not shown) ZJ_ CAUTION: Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while assembling...
  • Page 5 • Insertoneendof • To attach the recoil starter rope to the rope the control rod from right to left through the hole in the front wheel guide, twist the rope through the rope bracket. Attach with hairpin found in parts guide mounted on the right side of the handle.
  • Page 6 KNOW YOUR EDGER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR EDGER. Compare the illustrations with your EDGER to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Fast Slow Stop Primer Button Depth Control...
  • Page 7 Engine Control Lever- Must be held back See your Craftsman Service Center to cor- to allow engine to start and run. rect the engine control lever problem. Index Lever- Permits adjustment from the edging (vertical) position to beveling (45 °...
  • Page 8 TO USE THE DEPTH CONTROL TO USE THE BEVEL FEATURE LEVER Bevel edging reduces the need to edge as often creating a type of trench along your • Position your Edger in desired edging lo- sidewalk, driveway and etc. Move the in- cation before operating.
  • Page 9 TO ADD ENGINE OIL during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage. • Place the Edger on a level surface. To avoid engine problems, the fuel system • Remove the oil fill cap/dipstick as shown should be emptied before storage of 30 in next figure.
  • Page 10 withyourleft hand. WARNING: Never run the engine • To startengine,graspthe enginestarter indoors or in a poorly ventilated area. handlefirmlywithyour fight hand. Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide, • Pull back sharply on the recoil starter an odorless and deadly gas. Keep hands, handle.
  • Page 11 :'RODUCT SPECIFICATIONS NOTE: The quill assembly bearings are HORSE POWER: factory sealed and will require no lubrica- tion. DISPLACEMENT: 10 cu. in. (163cc) • Reconnect the spark plug wire on the spark plug. Oil Drain Plug GASOLINE CAPACITY: 1.25 qt. (unleaded regular) LUBRICATION: 20 oz.
  • Page 12 CAUTION: Never run the engine without burned or if the porcelain is cracked. Clean the air cleaner element installed. A the spark plug by carefully scraping the defective air cleaner can result in loss of electrodes (do not sand blast or use a wire brush).
  • Page 13 • Remove the 1/2-20 Iocknut shown in engine-governed high speed needs figure below securing the blade to the adjusting, contact your nearest Craftsman drive shaft. Service Center, which has the proper • Remove the blade. equipment and experience to make any...
  • Page 14 IMPORTANT:A yearly checkup or tune- up by a Craftsman Service Center is a good way of ensuring that your Edger will provide maximum performance for the next season. ENGINE...
  • Page 15 ! Loose parts Stop engine immediately; tighten tion all bolts. If vibration continues, take the unit into the nearest Craftsman Service Center Engine will not : Handle hardware is not cutting into shut off when en- Tighten T-knobs until the external...
  • Page 16 CRAFTSMAN 9" - 3.8H.P. EDGER/BEVEL CUT 536.772200 ENGINE/FRAME ASSEMBLY -315 -- 332 313 320- All unnumbered items ere Note: Always use original equipment parts. Use of service/replacement parts interchangeable with opposite side other than original parts may void your warranty.
  • Page 17 CRAFTSMAN 9" -3.8H.P. EDGER/BEVEL CUT 536.772200 HANDLE ASSEMBLY 343712_ IREF. INO. PART NAME PART NO. PART NO. PART NAME 1401 711558 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18x.75 314276 Nut, Push on 1/4 45174 Nut, 5/16-18 Hexwdfllk 339489 Cap, Operator Control 740128-853 Handle, Lower 7/8"...
  • Page 18 CRAFTSMAN 9" - 3.8H.P. EDGER/BEVEL CUT 536.772200 WHEELS ASSEMBLY _ \\\ 343715B PART NO. PART NAME 740091 Rod, Axle Front 20864 Ring, Ret E 740126-833 Bracket, Front Curb Hop Rod, Rear Axle 740090 Flatwasher .531x1.06x.063 417098 710258 Washer, Spring .50xl .0x.021 Tire &...
  • Page 19 CRAFTSMAN 9" - 3.8H.P. EDGER/BEVEL CUT 536.772200 DECALS KEY# 812 IS OPTIONAL AND DEPENDS ON TYPE OF UNIT. REF. PART NO, PART NAME Reference Only 69711 Decal, information Danger 712115 Decal, Recoil Cover 740085 Decal, Engine 3.8HP 333874 Decal, Blade Cover 402862 Decal, Eng.
  • Page 20 CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER: 143.983804 -390 _186 -206 0,,307 I_3o9 "305...
  • Page 21 CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER: 143.983804 REF. REF. PART NO. PART NAME PART NO. PART NAME 37027 Cylinder (Incl. 2 &20) Screw 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" 6021A 26727 Dowel 35395 Resistor Spark Plug 33734 Breather Element (9319LM) 36557 Breather Assy(IncL 6 &...
  • Page 22 CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER: 143.983804 Starter No. 590694 I REF PART PART NAME 590694 Rewind Starter 590599/_ Spring Pin (Incl.4) 590600 Washer 590696 Retainer 590601 Washer 590697 Brake Spring 590698 Starter Dog 390699 )og Spring 390700 >ulley& Rewind Sprg Assy 590695 ;tarter Housing Assy...
  • Page 23 CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE NUMBER: 143.983804 Carburetor No.640076 <_--37 <p--37 REF. PART PART NAME 640076 Carburetor (Incl. 184 of Engine Parts List) 631615 Throttle Shaft & Lever Ass'y. 631767 i Throttle Retum Spdng 631184 Dust Seal Washer 631183 Dust Seal (Throttle)
  • Page 24 For the repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home Call 7 am-7 pm, 7 days a week 1-800-366-PART (1-800-366-7278) Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio -1-800-659-7084 For in-house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7247) Pare pedir servicio de reparaci6n...