Download Print this page

Craftsman 536.797561 Owner's Manual

9 inch -3.0 horsepower edger/trimmer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

MODEL NO.
536.797561
Caution:
Read and Follow
All Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
..................................
i
.............
_'L'Ul'lLl==
_
--
9 iNCH =3.0 HORSEPOWER
EDGER/TRIMMER
= Assembly
= Operation
• Customer Responsibilities
° Service and Adjustments
• Repair Parts
SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
i lliH
llllllllll i ,i,llll,lll
_
,,,,,,, ,,, ,, ,,,,,,
i i
,,,llmll
Part No 324779

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 536.797561

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 536.797561

  • Page 1 MODEL NO. 536.797561 .........._'L'Ul'lLl== Caution: Read and Follow 9 iNCH =3.0 HORSEPOWER All Safety Rules EDGER/TRIMMER and Instructions Before Operating This Equipment = Assembly = Operation • Customer Responsibilities ° Service and Adjustments • Repair Parts SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
  • Page 2 SAFETY RULES CAUTION: ALWAYS DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE PLACE WIRE WHERE IT CANNOT CONTACT SPARK PLUG PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING WHEN SETTING-UP, 'TRANS- PORTING, ADJUSTING OR MAKING REPAIRS,. BEFORE USE Always wear safety glasses or eye shields Read the owner's manual carefully Be thor- during operation orwhile performing an adjust-...
  • Page 3 SAFETY RULES SAFE STORAGE ® Stop the blade whenever you leave the operat- ing position. Also, stop the engine and discon- Always refer to the owner's manual storage nect the spark plug wire before unclogging section for important details if the edger/trim- blade and when making any repairs, adjust- mer is to be stored for an extended period.
  • Page 4 TWO YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN EDGER/TRIMMER For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Edger/Trimmer is maintained, lubricated and tuned-up according to the instructionsin the owner's manual, Sears willrepair, free of charge, any defect in material and workmanship.
  • Page 5 ,_,_,,,,,,,,, _,,_,_,,_, ,i j i ,i U,lU ........lUlUU TABLE O CONTE ..,_=,,=,,L_,=_,= TROUBLE SHOOTING ........16 SAFETY a_gCES ..........STORAGE ..............17 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ......4 REPAIR PARTS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..4 , 12-13 WARRANTY ............. 4 (EDGER/TRIMMER) ........
  • Page 6 HIIIIIIIIIIII II I'll . I: ......---. " I rl"/' ....IIII I LI IIILIIIlll " ... IIIIIIIIIII IIII " ....... I'I" ::: ......Attach the right rear wheel to the wheel support rod CAUTION: ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY of the edger/trimmer (See Fig 2A) with a 1/2 x 3/4 GLASSES OR EYE SHIELDS WHILE inch flatwasher and cotter pin (found in parts bag)..
  • Page 7 ... Illlllll I'11' II1!] ffll'lJ '1'11' ,,,i ASSI I li LY Place the upper handle on the lower handle as shown in Fig. 3B. A1ign hotes in the upper handle with the top set of holes in the lower handle and secure in place with two (2) 5/16-18 x t-1/2 inch CLUTCH hex head screws and two (2) 5/16-18 hex head...
  • Page 8 KNOW YOUR EDGER/TRIMMER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR EDGER/ TRIMMER, Compare the iUustrations with your edgerttrimmer to familiarize yourself witt_the locationof various controlsand adjustments,. Save this manual for future reference CLUTCH LEVER MUFFLER INDEX LEVER FUEL FILL BLADE...
  • Page 9 ......iiiiii i iiii 1,171 ......... ".':'T". "' ,.,,, _ ,,_L The operation o! this edger/trimmer Canresult in foreignobjects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damager Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating the edger/trimmer, We recommend standard safety glasses or Wide Vision Safety Mask for over your glasses...
  • Page 10 L'_I I IIIIIIlU"I IIII Ill' _lln' i,iiiii ""......illll,,,,,meul ....... PRE-USE CHECK OF CONTROLS When the engine starts, move the choke control to the OFF speed position To increase the engine All controls should be checked for proper function before speed, push the throttle control lever' up.
  • Page 11 OPERATION ill i ii,l,ll IlL ... Ill I I"""l,lll_J ' '_ ....KEEP THE EDGER/TRIMMER CLEAN ® Pulithe index lever out of its notch (See Fig 9) and position it in the notchmarked "90" Always remove thedirt and debris from the edger!trimmer Reconnect the spark plug wire and start the after each use,,Check for loose or damaged parts after engine, Move the clutch lever to the desired trim-...
  • Page 12 ..CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ........ JL,, llll, iu llllll ,,,,ui ,,,,,,,,,,,ill ..in thismanual, The followingMaintenance Check List is The warranty on this edger/trimmer does not cover items supplied to assist the operator properly maintain the that have been subjected to operator abuse or negli- gence.
  • Page 13 CUSTOM ESPON LiT! ,11, ,111 iii1,11111111 i LI AIR CLEANER MAINTENANCE .." ........... Replace the filter once a year; more often under dusty or dirty cond_ionso DO NOT attempt to clean or oil the air TURN COVER filter. TO THE LEFT To install a new air filter, do the following: (COUNTER-...
  • Page 14 ..iiiill ADJUST CAUTi0N:i_c) ATTEMPT CAUTION: ALWAYS STOP THE ENGINE SHARPEN THIS BLADE. YOU COULD AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG CAUSE DAMAGE TO THE BLADE WH ICH WIRE BEFORE MAKING ANY REPAIRS COULD RESULT IN BREAKAGE TO THE EDGER/TRIMMERo POSSIBLE USER OR BYSTANDER JURY, V-BELT REPLACEMENT Your edger/trimmer is equipped with a V-belt made of a...
  • Page 15 SERVICE AN ..ADJUST ..E TS ....iiii ..iiiii i "..iiiiiii To replace the blade, do the following: Adjust the idte_speed adjustment needle in the same manner asthe high-speed adjustment needle Disconnect the spark plug wire Remove the hex Iocknut and flatwasher (See Fig 12) securing the blade to the drive shaft.
  • Page 16 ..I TROU LESHOOTI ..G....l i, i,w/iu,J, ..............CORRECTION TROUBLE CAUSE Stale fuel Drain fuel tank. Filt with fresh fuel,, Difficult starting i]Hi " i N,iilli_li liiilliiii,i iiiiii Clean and re-gap spark plug,, Defective spark plug Replace fuel filter Engine runs erratically Clogged fuel filter ..
  • Page 17 AYEARLY CHECKUP OR TUNEUP BY If you do not want to remove gasoline, a fuel A SEARS SERVICE CENTER tS A stabilizer (such as Sears Craftsman fuet stabilizer GOOD WAY OF ENSURING THAT No 33500) may be added to any gasoline left in the...
  • Page 18 CRAFTSMAN 9"- 3.0 H.P. EDGER/TRIMMER 536.797561 Raf. Item 32 On Page 21 NOTE: ALWAYS USE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT PARTS Use of service/ ALL UNNUMBERED replacement parts other than original ITEMS ARE INTERCHANGEAB_ parts may void your warranty WITH OPPOSITE SIDE...
  • Page 19 CRAFTSMAN 9" - 3.0 H.P. EDGER/TRIMMER 536.797561 REFo REF. PART NO. PART NO. PART NAME PART NAME 323534-854 45171 Nut, Hx Wd FI Lock 3/8-16 Thd Edger Frame 6852 36368 Arm, Front Wheet Support Hairpin 120376 t499 Nut, Hex 3t8-16 Thd...
  • Page 20 Screw and Washer Assembly 26 i 315233 320353 Retainer Compression Spring 27 I 320222 Blade Guard 314794 Engine, Craftsman 4 Cycle 1499 Model 143814032 28 i Nut, 5/16-18 Thd, 29 I 126211 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 5/8 In 308155 Torsion Spring...
  • Page 21 CRAFTSMAN 4 CYCLE ENGINE MODEL: 143.814032 iNo. i Z%. P_Name 6322O8 Carburetor l 631615 Shaft Et Lever Assy+, Throttle I 631767 Spring, Throttle return 631O36 Shutter, ThrotlJe _ 650506 Screw, Thmttte _ Choke shutter j 63O766 Spring, idle regulating screw...
  • Page 22 CRAFTSMAN 4 CYCLE ENGINE MODEL: 143.814032 MODEL andSERIAL NUMBERSHERE 370A...
  • Page 23 CRAFTSMAN 4 CYCLE ENGINE MODEL: 143.814032 [ l_ef. Part ., I Ref. Pazt r No, ! No. Part Na'ne Part Name I 13S 33636 34708A PIug, Spark (Champion J-eC Cylinder Assy.. (Incl. Nos. 2, 20 e 72) 26727 Pin, Dowel...
  • Page 24 CRRFrSMRN® OWNER'S 9 INCH- 3.0 HORSEPOWER MANUAL EDGER/3"RIMMER Each EDGER/fRtMMER its own MODEL MODEL NO. NUMBER on a model plate on the frame behind the engine. 536,797561 Each ENGINE has its own MODEL NUMBER found on the BLOWER HOUSING. Always mention these MODEL NUMBERS...