Download Print this page

Craftsman 536.772301 Operating Instructions Manual

4 horsepower 9 inch edger
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

4 Horsepower
ORILLADORA
de
9 Inch
229 mm (9 pulgadas) y
EDGER
4 caballos de fuerza
MODEL NO.
536.772301
MODELO No.
536.772301
Caution:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and
Operating
Instructions
before first use of this
product.
Precaucibn:
Lea y siga todas las
normas de seguridad
e instrucciones
de
operacibn
antes de
usar este producto.
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND CO., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
F_)01102M

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 536.772301

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 536.772301

  • Page 1 4 Horsepower 9 Inch EDGER MODEL NO. 536.772301 Caution: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions before first use of this product. SEARS, ROEBUCK F_)01102M ORILLADORA 229 mm (9 pulgadas) y 4 caballos de fuerza MODELO No. 536.772301...
  • Page 2 LIMITED TWO-YEAR For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Edger is maintained, lubri- cated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workmanship.
  • Page 3 Edger. Know how to stop the Edger and disengage the controls quickly. Do not operate the Edger without wearing adequate outer garments. Wear footwear that will improve footing on slippery sur- faces.
  • Page 4: Safety Rules

    Edger is to be stored for an extended period. Never store the Edger with fuel in the fuel tank inside a building where ignition sources are present such as water and space heaters, clothes dryers, end the like.
  • Page 5: International Symbols

    INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS IMPORTANT: Many of the following symbols are located on your unit or on literature sup- plied with the product. Before you operate the unit, learn and understand the purpose for each symbol. Control And Operating Symbols Slow Primer Button Safety Warning Symbols WARNING Thrown Objects.
  • Page 6: Assembly

    Always wear safety sembling the Edger. Figure 1 shows the Edger completely as- sembled. References to the right or left side of the Edger are from the viewpoint of the opera- tot's position behind the unit. F_001102M ASSEMBLY - Container of Oil...
  • Page 7 HOW TO RAISE THE HANDLE Loosen the knobs and raise the upper handle to the upright position. See Figure 2. Allow the control rod to swing freely. Tighten the knobs. Make sure the knobs are to the outside of the handles as shown in Figure 2.
  • Page 8 HOW TO PREPARE THE ENGINE Fill With Oil This Edger was shipped with a 20 ounce container of SAE30 motor oil. Add this oil to the engine before operating. To fill the crank- case, remove the oil fill cap/dipstick the SAE30 motor oil DO NOT OVERFILL.
  • Page 9 Check carton. Make sure no loose parts remain in the carton. All fasteners have been properly tight- ened. As you learn how to use the Edger, pay extra attention to the following important items: _'P" Engine oil is at proper level.
  • Page 10: Operation

    Clutch Lever - Use to start and stop the blade and control the depth of cut. Adjustable Rear Wheel wheel is adjustable to level the Edger when edging along a curb (curb-hopping). Adjustable Front Wheel is adjustable from side-to-side EYE PROTECTION Always wear safety glasses.
  • Page 11 HOW TO STOP THE EDGER Move the clutch lever back to the DIS- ENGAGED position. Then, move the throttle control to the STOP position. See Figure 7. EDGER unattended while the WARNING: Never leave the engine is running. Always dis- engage the cutting blade and stop the engine.
  • Page 12 Start the engine. Move the clutch lever to the desired trim- ming height. running, never leave the Edger. WARNING: While the engine is Before you adjust the wheels or change the blade position, always engage the cutting blade and stop the engine.
  • Page 13 Figure 12. Loosen the rear wheel knob. Lower the right rear wheel until the Edger is level and the left rear wheel is on the curb. Securely tighten the rear wheel knob. plug.
  • Page 14 7. To start engine, hold the recoil starter handle firmly with your right hand. 8. Hold the edger handle firmly with your left hand. 9. Quickly pull the recoil starter handle. DO NOT allow the starter rope to snap back.
  • Page 15 Keep all safety devices and shields in place. Never allow children or uninstructed adults to operate Edger. Shut off engine before unclogging blade or making re- pairs. Keep bystanders away from ma= chine. Keep away from the blade all ro- tating parts, which cause injury.
  • Page 16: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE Every Every Before Often Hours Hours Season Storage GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS The warranty on this Edger does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, the operator must main- tain the Edger as instructed in this manual.
  • Page 17 LUBRICATION After each 25 hours, apply a small amount of engine oil to all moving parts, particularly the wheels. How To Change The Engine Change the oil in the engine crankcase after each 25 hours of use. NOTE: The oil will drain more freely when the engine is warm.
  • Page 18 SPARK PLUG Check the spark plug every 25 hours. Re- place the spark plug if the electrodes are pitted, burned, or if the porcelain is cracked. Make sure the spark plug is clean. Clean the spark plug by carefully scrap- ing the electrodes (do not sand blast or use a wire brush).
  • Page 19: Service And Adjustment

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT HOW TO REMOVE THE BELT The belt made of a special compound, belt becomes worn or breaks, replace the belt with an original equipment belt. Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug. Pull the clutch lever back to release the tension from the belt.
  • Page 20 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT HOW TO REPLACE THE BLADE The blade is subject to wear and damage, such as nicks and dents. This will not gener- ally affect its function. The blade is designed to not require sharp- ening. Do not attempt to sharpen the blade. The blade is also reversible.
  • Page 21 Gasoline fumes can cause an explosion or a fire. When the Edger is put in storage for thirty days or more, follow the steps below to make sure the Edger is in good condition the following season.
  • Page 22 TROUBLE TROUBLE Engine difficult to start Engine runs erratically Engine will not run at full speed Engine smokes excessively Cutting blade will not rotate Blade will not cut properly Excessive vibration F-001102M SHOOTING CAUSE Stale fuel Clogged fuel filter Dirt in fuel tank or out of fuel Carburetor out of adjustment Fouled spark plug Dirty air filter...
  • Page 23 CRAFTSMAN DESCRIPTION 4HP 143.604001 (See Enginepages) Screw,3/8-16xl .O0 Pulley,Half Screw,5/16-24x1.06 Washer Flatwasher Belt Screw5/16-24x1.60 Flatwasher Guide,Belt F=OO1102M 536.772301 PARTNO. Engine 47792 314781 181608 120638 45602 32668 578733 45602 51600 REPAIR PARTS DESCRIPTION Cover,Engine Pulley Screw,5/16-24x3.60 Spacer,Sleeve Screw,5/16-24x3.75 Spacer Spacer,Sleeve Assembly,Frame...
  • Page 24 CRAFTSMAN F=OOllO2M 536.772301 DESCRIPTION BladeGuard Bolt,Carriage Nut,5/16-18 Guide,BeltFront Screw,1/4-20x.50 Cover,QuillPulley Screw,10-16x.50 Decal,BladeGuard REPAIR PARTS 332247 E PARTNO. 331076-848 57072 710205 326748-848 710264 53405-848 710271 333874...
  • Page 25 CRAFTSMAN 157_ DESCRIPTION FrontWheelArm FrontCurbHopper Pushnut, Washer Plastic Washer Spacer,Height A djust Pin, Spring Lever,HeightAdjust F=OOllO2M 536.772301 PARTNO. 339299-848 740132 338614 325892 331421 332002 331419 REPAIR PARTS _163 331765 E DESCRIPTION Knob,Rectangle Flatwasher Screw,5/16-18x.63 Plate,HeightAdjust Knob, Molded Nut, 5/16-18 PARTNO.
  • Page 26 CRAFTSMAN DESCRIPTION Bracket,CurbHop Mnt Screw,5/16-18x.75 Nut,5/16-18 Bolt,5/16-18x2.00 Clevis F_OO1102M 536.772301 PARTNO. 6842 180077 1498 126380 8082 REPAIR PARTS 323179 F PARTNO. DESCRIPTION Spacer,Sleeve 45222 Flatwasher 120393 671294 Knob, W ing5/16-18 310896 Rod,WheelSupport...
  • Page 27 CRAFTSMAN DESCRIPTION Flatwasher Quill Support Bolt,3/8-16 Flatwasher Nut,3/8-16 Rubber Deflector Screw,10-16x1.56 Spring F_OO1102M 536.772301 PARTNO. NO. DESCRIPTION 120396 338656-848 308254 710083 1499 308243 710271 51603 REPAIR PARTS PARTNO. Quill Assembly Lever, I ndex Spring,Torsion Nut, 5/16-18 Flatwasher Blade,Edger Nut, 1/2-28...
  • Page 28 CRAFTSMAN DESCRIPTION Bolt,5/16-18xl.75 Knob, W ing5/16-18 LowerHandle Nut,5/16-18 F=OO1102M 536.772301 PARTNO. 315288 671294 740127-853 1498 REPAIR PARTS DESCRIPTION Screw,5/16-18x.63 Control Rod HairPin HairPin 343718 A PARTNO. 51333 580292-853 36368 36368...
  • Page 29 CRAFTSMAN DESCRIPTION UpperHandle SelectorPlate Screw,1/4-20x1.25 Nut,1/4-20 Depth AdjustHandle Screw,5/16-18x1.25 F=OOllO2M 536.772301 PARTNO. 740147 310052-853 180024 782585 310050-853 180081 REPAIR PARTS DESCRIPTION Spring,Compression Nut,5/16-18 Grip,Hand Stud Nut,3/8-16 323136 F PARTNO. 25644 1498 56924 310053 1499...
  • Page 30 CRAFTSMAN DESCRIPTION Nut,3/8-16 Spacer, S leeve Bolt, HHSH3/8 Tire&Rim Screw,5/16-18x3.08 Flatwasher F_OO1102M 536.772301 PARTNO. 1499 310715 113 Spacer,Sleeve 310716 114 Tire& Rim 336545 116 Tire& Rim 180113 120393 118 CotterPin REPAIR PARTS DESCRIPTION Nut,5/16-18 Flatwasher 343720 B PARTNO. 710205 51887...
  • Page 31 CRAFTSMAN 143.004001 PART 640172 Carburetor (Incl. 184 of Engine Parts 631615 Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly 631767 Throttle Return Spring 631184 Dust Seal Washer 631183 Dust Seal (Throttle) 650506 Shutter Screw 632164 Fuel Fitting 651025 Throttle Crack Screw/Idle Speed Screw...
  • Page 32 CRAFTSMAN 143.004001 REPAIR PARTS 370K F-OO1102M...
  • Page 33 CRAFTSMAN PART DESCRIPTION 36560 Cylinder" (Incl. 2, 20, 72 & 128) 26727 Dowel Pin 28277 Washer 31334 Govemor Rod 31336 Govemor Lever 31335 Governor Lever Clamp 651018 Screw 34593 Extension Spring 32600 Oil Seal 36552 Blower Housing Baffle (Incl. 262)
  • Page 34 CRAFTSMAN 650783 Screw, 10-24 x 3/4" 29752 Nut & Lock Washer 30593 Retainer Clip 6201 Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8" 26756 Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket 36703 Intake Pipe (Incl. 182,184, 224) 31341 Governor Link 36677 Control Bracket (Incl. 203 thru 209A)
  • Page 35 CRAFTSMAN Starter No. 590732 F-001102M 143.004001 PART 890732 Rewind Starter 590599A Spring Pin (Incl. 4) 590600 Washer 590696 Retainer 590601 Washer 590697 Brake Spring 590698 Starter Dog 590699 Dog Spring 590700 Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y. 590695 Starter Housing Ass'y. (40 degree grommet) 590535 Starter Rope (Length 98"...
  • Page 36 CRAFTSMAN Starter No. 590738 F-001102M 143.004001 (optional) PART 590738 Rewind Starter 590740 Retainer 590616 Starter Dog 590617 Dog Spring 590618A Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y. 590687A Starter Housing Ass'y. (40 degree grommet) 590535 Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64" dia.)
  • Page 37 SERVICIO Y AJUSTES GARANTiA LIMITADA DE DOS AI_IOS PARA LA ORILLADORA Esta orilladora Craftsman esta garantizada pot dos aSos a partir de la fecha de compra, siem- prey cuando, se le haya dado mantenimiento, trucciones de operaci6n y mantenimiento que aparecen en el manual del usuario, Craftsman reparara, sin costo alguno, cualquier defecto en eI material y/o mano de obra de la unidad.
  • Page 38 NORMAS Pr&cticas de seguridad ADVERTENCiA: de precaucibn iEst_ alerta! Su seguridad estb en peligro". el arranque accidental DVERTENCIA: quina durante el montaje, trans- porte, ajuste o reparacibn, siempre el cable de Ia bujia y colbquelo alejado de _sta. Pasos preliminares •...
  • Page 39 NORMAS • Nunca ponga en marcha un motor dentro de un recinto o de un area cerrada. Los vapores del escape son peligrosos, ya que contienen MONOXIDO DE CARBONO, UN GAS INODORO Y MORTAL. • Tome todas las precauciones cuando deje la orilladora desatendida. Apague el motor.
  • Page 40 NORMAS SiMBOLOS INTERNACIONALES IMPORTANTE: La mayoria de los simbolos siguientes informacibn que viene con el producto. Antes de usar la unidad, familiaricese con el signifi- cado de cada uno de los simbolos. Simbolos de control y funcionamiento Marcha lenta Botbn cebador Simb010sde advertencia de seguridad ADVERTENCIA Lanza objetos.
  • Page 41 MONTAJE Contenido de la boisa de parties 1 -Manual del usuario (no aparece en la figura) 1 - Botella de aceite 1 - Horquilla gafas / anteojos de seguridad ADVERTENCIA: cuando est_ ensamblando orilladora. La Figura 21 muestra la orilladora completa- mente ensamblada.
  • Page 42 COMO LEVANTAR EL MANGO 1. Afloje las perillas y levante el mango superior a la posici6n vertical. Vet la Figura 22. Deje que la vara de control cuelgue libremente. Apriete las perillas. Aseg[_re que las perillas queden por el lado de afuera de los mangos, como se muestra en la Figura 22.
  • Page 43 PREPARACION DEL MOTOR Cbmo Ilenar el cbrter de aceite Esta orilladora fue enviada con una botella de 20 onzas de aceite de motor SAE30. Co- Ioque este aceite en el motor antes de hacer funcionar la unidad. Para Ilenar el carter de aceite, quite la tapa / varilla indicadora de aceite y aSada el aceite de motor SAE30.
  • Page 44 _" LISTA DE COMPROBACION Para obtener un rendimiento yor satisfacci6n de este producto de alta ca- Iidad, favor de revisar la siguiente lista de comprobaci6n antes de hacer funcionar su orilladora: Verifique que se han completado to- das las instrucciones Revise la caja de envio para asegurar que no quede en 6sta ninguna pieza o parte.
  • Page 45 CONOZCA SU ORILLADORA ANTES DE HACER FUNCIONAR DA LA INFORMACI6N SOBRE SEGURIDAD. troles, compare las siguientes referencias futuras. Control del acelerador Manija de arranque manual Rueda trasera ajustable Rueda delantera ajustable / Control del acelerador Iocidad del motor. Boton cebador- Inyecta el combustible directamente al carburador...
  • Page 46 COMO DETENER LA ORILLADORA Mueva la palanca de embrague atras hasta la posici6n DESENGAN- CHADA. Luego> mueva el control acelerador a la posici6n de PARADA. Vet la Figura 27. ORILLADORA desatendida DVERTENCIA: mientras el motor est_ en mar- cha. Siempre desenganche pare el motor.
  • Page 47 COMO USAR LA PALANCA DE REGLAJE 1. Apague el motor y desconecte de la bujia. Afloje la perilla de la rueda delantera que se muestra en la Figura 30. Deslice completamente la rueda delantera cia el lado derecho. Apriete bien la perilla de la rueda de- Iantera.
  • Page 48 COMO USAR LA FUNCIONALIDAD Dado que se pueden ajustar la rueda delan- tera y la rueda trasera derecha, la orilladora puede usarse en superficies desniveladas, tales como el bordillo mostrado en la Figura 32. Para ajustar la posici6n de las ruedas, siga los pasos a continuaci6n: 1.
  • Page 49 COMO PARAR EL MOTOR Para apagar el motor, suelte la palanca de parada del motor. Si el motor continua en- cendido, mueva la palanca de control deI acelerador hacia la posiciCn de PARADA (STOP). Si el motor no se apaga, coloque un destor- nillador de manera que haga contacto simul- taneamente con la bujia y las aletas de...
  • Page 50 RECOMENDACIONES USO DE SU ORILLADORA • La orilladora trabaja mejor cuando el tiem- po esta seco. Si la tierra esta muy moja- da, el barro se pega y acumula alrededor de la cuchilla haciendo que _sta se des- gaste prematuramente funcione como debe.
  • Page 51 RESPONSABILIDADES REGISTR0 DE SERVICl0 Anote las fechas a medi- da que complete cada servicio, Lubricar todos los puntos de giro Lubricar Ios ejes de las rue- Revisar el nivel de aceite del motor Cambiar e] aceite del motor Reemplazar el filtro de aire Revisar la bujia Revisar la correa motriz Apretar todos los sujetado-...
  • Page 52 LUBRICACIC)N Despu6s de cada 25 horas de use, aplique unas gotas de aceite de motor a todas las piezas movibles, especialmente das. Cbmo cambiar el aceite Cambie el aceite en el c&rter del motor des- pu6s de cada 25 horas de uso. NOTA: El aceite se vacia con mayor facili- dad cuando el motor esta caliente.
  • Page 53 BUJ|A Revise la bujia cada 25 horas de operaci6n de la unidad. Debe reemplazar la bujia si los electrodos se encuentran daSados o quema- dos, o si la porcelana esta fisurada. 1. Aseg[irese de que la bujia est6 limpia. Si no Io est& raspe cuidadosamente electrodos (no use chorros de arena ni cepillos de alambre).
  • Page 54 COMO DESMONTAR LA CORREA La correa esta hecha de un matedal espe- cial. Si la correa se desgasta o se rompe, reemptacela con un repuesto original Desconecte el cable de la bujia. Jale la palanca de embrague hacia atr&s para soltar la tensi6n de la correa. Quite los dos tornillos y los separado- res de la parte superior de la cubierta de la polea motriz.
  • Page 55 COMO REEMPLAZAR La cuchilla esta sujeta a desgaste y daSos, tales como hendeduras y abolladuras. Gene- ralmente _stas no afectan el funcionamiento de Ia unidad. La cuchilla esta disefiada de manera que no necesite set afilada. No intente afiIarla. Ade- re&s, la cuchilla es reversible.
  • Page 56 ALMACENAMIENTO la orilladora con combustible DVERTENCIA: en el tanque en un recinto ca- rrado. Nunca la guarde en un Area cerra- da y con poca ventilacibn, pores del combustible pudieran alcanzar una llama expuesta, chispas o el piloto en un sistema de calefaccibn, de agua o secadora de ropa.
  • Page 57 TABLA DE LOCALIZACION PROBLEMA El motor no arranca o arranca con dificultad El motor marcha de forma irregular El motor no corre a toda rnarcha El motor genera humo excesivo La cuchilla no gira La cuchilla no corta de la rnanera correcta Vibracibn excesiva El motor no se apaga al...
  • Page 58 NOTA F_OO1102M...
  • Page 59 NOTA F_OO1102M...
  • Page 60 For the repair or replacement need delivered directly to your home Call 7am-7pm, 7days a week 1-800-366-PART (1-800-366-7278) Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio - 1-800-859-7084 For in-house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day, 7days a week 1-800-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7247) Para pedir servicio...