Download Print this page

Advertisement

Operator's
Manual
CRRFr MRN
21" SNOW THROWER
Model No. 247.11683
CAUTION:
Before
using
this product,
read this
manual
and follow
all
safety
rules
and operating
instructions.
o SAFETY
ASSEMBLY
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
PARTS LIST
o ESPArqOL
Sears Brands
Management
Corporation,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179, U.S.A.
Visit our website:
www.craftsman.com
FORM1/0. 769-07088A
7/25/2011

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 247.11683

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.11683

  • Page 1

    SAFETY ASSEMBLY OPERATION MAINTENANCE PARTS LIST CAUTION: Before using o ESPArqOL this product, read this manual and follow safety rules and operating instructions. Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. Visit our website: www.craftsman.com FORM1/0. 769-07088A 7/25/2011...

  • Page 2

    This warrantyis void if this productis everusedwhile providingcommercialservicesor if rentedto anotherperson. For warranty coverage details to obtain repairor replacement, v isit the web site: www.craftsman.com This warranty covers ONLYdefects in material and workmanship. Warranty coverage does NOT include: •...

  • Page 3

    This machinewas builtto be operatedaccordingto the safeopera- This symbolpointsout importantsafetyinstructionswhich,if not tion practicesin this manual.As with anytype of powerequipment, followed,couldendangerthepersonalsafetyand/orpropertyof carelessnessor error on the partof the operatorcan resultin serious yourselfand others. Readand followall instructionsin this manual injury.This machineis capableof amputatingfingers,hands,toes beforeattemptingto operatethis machine.Failureto complywith and feet and throwingdebris.Failureto observethe followingsafety these instructionsmay resultin personalinjury.Whenyou seethis...

  • Page 4

    Safe Handling of Gasoline • Exerciseextremecautionwhenoperatingon or crossinggravel surfaces.Stay alertfor hidden hazardsor traffic. Toavoidpersonalinjuryor propertydamageuseextremecare in handlinggasoline.Gasolineis extremelyflammableand the vaporsare Exercisecautionwhenchangingdirectionand whileoperatingon explosive.Seriouspersonalinjurycan occurwhengasolineis spilled slopes. on yourselfor yourclotheswhichcan ignite. Washyour skin and Planyoursnow-throwing patternto avoiddischargetowards changeclothesimmediately. windows,walls,cars etc. Thus,avoidingpossibleproperty •...

  • Page 5

    MAINTENANCE & STORAGE DO NOT MODIFY ENGINE • Nevertamperwith safetydevices.Checktheirproperoperation Toavoidseriousinjuryor death,do not modifyengine in any way. regularly.Referto the maintenance and adjustmentsectionsof Tampering with the governorsettingcanlead to a runawayengineand this manual. cause it to operateat unsafespeeds.Nevertamperwithfactory setting of engine governor. •...

  • Page 6

    SAFETY SYMBOLS This pagedepictsand describessafetysymbolsthat mayappear on this product. Read,understand,and followall instructionson the machine beforeattemptingto assembleand operate. READ THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL(S) Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual(s) before attempting to assemble operate WARNING-- ROTATING BLADES Keep hands out of inlet and discharge openings while machine is running.

  • Page 7

    NOTE:All referencesto the left or rightside of the snowthrowerare Tightenthe previouslyremovedhardwareto securethe handlein fromthe operator'sposition.Anyexceptionswill be noted. place. See Figure2. UNPACKING THE SNOW THROWER Installing the Chute Placethe chutehandle on the lowerchuteas shownin Figure3. Openthe top of the carton. Be certainthat the handleis alignedin the channelon the chute Cut downthe cornerson the front of thecarton and folddown the and the tabs snap intoplace.

  • Page 8

    SET-UP Align theholes in the chutebasewith the holesin the lowerchute and securewith the previouslyremovedscrews.See Figure5. Fuel Recommendations Useautomotivegasoline(unleadedor lowleadedto minimizecombus- tion chamberdeposits)with a minimumof 87 octane.Gasolinewith up to 10%ethanolor 15%MTBE(MethylTertiaryButyl Ether)can be used.Neverusean oil/gasolinemixtureor dirty gasoline.Avoidgetting dirt, dust,or water in the fuel tank.DO NOTuse E85 gasoline. •...

  • Page 9

    Checking and Adding Theengine is shippedwithoutoil in theengine.Youmustfill the enginewith oil beforeoperating.Runningthe enginewith insufficient _o can causeserous eng ne damageand vo d the productwarranty. Placethe snowthroweron a flat,level surface. Removethe oil fillercap/dipstickand wipethe dipstickclean. See Figure7. Level LowerLeve Figure7 Insertthe cap/dipstickintothe oil filler neck,butdo not screwit in. Removethe oil fillercap/dipstick.If the levelis low, slowlyadd oil untiloil levelregistersbetweenthe upper leverland lowerlevel, Figure7.

  • Page 10

    Auger 3er Handle RecoilStarterHandle :ChokeLever_ GasCap Control ChuteAssembl' Oil Fill/Di ShavePlate Drain Aug_ Recoil Figure8 Nowthat youhaveset up yoursnowthrower,it's importantto become acquainted with its controlsand features.Referto Figure8. The key is a safetydevice.It mustbe fully insertedin CHOKE CONTROL order for theengine to start. Removethe key whenthe snow throweris not in use.

  • Page 11

    CHUTE ASSEMBLY Pushthe choke leverto the CHOKEi_1 position. Rotatethe dischargechute to the left or rightusingthe controlhandle. ÷ If the engineis warm,placethe chokein the RUNI _position Thepitch of the dischargechute controlsthe angleat which the snow insteadof CHOKEI_1. is thrown.Loosenthewing knobon the side of the dischargechute beforepivotingthe dischargechute upwardor downward.Retighten Pushthe primerfive to seven(5-7)times, makingsureto cover the knoboncethe desiredpositionhasbeen achieved.

  • Page 12

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Beforeperforminganytype of maintenance/service, disengageall Followthe maintenance schedulegiven below.This chart describes controlsand stopthe engine.Wait untilall movingparts havecome serviceguidelinesonly. Usethe ServiceLog columnto keeptrackof to a completestop.Disconnectsparkplug wireand groundit against completedmaintenance tasks.To locate the nearest Sears Service the engineto preventunintendedstarting.Alwayswearsafetyglasses Centeror to scheduleservice,simplycontactSearsat 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.

  • Page 13

    Drainfuelfrom the tank by runningtheengine untilthe fueltank is Removethe sparkplug bootand usea spark plugwrenchto empty.Be surethe fuel fill capis secure. removethe plug,Figure12. NOTE:An oil drain extensionkit is availableseparately. C ontacta SearsPartsand RepairCenterfor kit #753-06684. SparkPlug Placea suitableoil collectioncontainerunderthe oil drain plug. Removetheoil drain plug,Figure11.

  • Page 14

    ADJUSTMENTS Afterthe sparkplug is seated,tightenwith a spark plugwrenchto compressthe washer. Shave Plate NOTE:Wheninstallinga newsparkplug,tighten 1/2-turnafter the Tocheckthe adjustmentof the shaveplate,placethe machineon a spark plugseatsto compressthe washer.Whenreinstalling a used level surface.Thewheels,shaveplateand augerpaddlesshouldall spark plug,tighten 1/8-to 1/4-turn after the sparkplug seatsto contactthe levelsurface.Notethat if the shaveplateis adjustedtoo compressthe washer.

  • Page 15

    Control Cable AUGER DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT As a resultof both thecontrolcableand the auger drivebelt stretching Runthe snowthroweruntilthe fueltank isempty. due to wear,periodicadjustmentsmay be necessary.If the auger Pullthe recoilstarterhandleuntil resistanceisfelt.Thentip the seemsto hesitatewhenrotating,proceedas follows: snowthrowerbackuntil itrestson thehandles. Theupper hole in the controlhandle providesfor an adjustmentin Slidea boardup throughthe augerand throughthe chute to cabletension.Toadjust,disconnectthe end of controlcablefrom the securethe auger inplace.

  • Page 16

    To replacethe belt followthese instructionsand referto Figure18: Tochangethe rubberpaddles,proceedas followsand referto Figure Drive HexWasherScrew HexWasherScrew Figure18 Figure19 Routethe beltaroundthe drivepulleyand underthe idler pulley. Runthe snowthroweruntilthe fueltank is empty. Routethe end of the beltaroundthe auger pulleyand slidethe pulleybackon to the augershaft. It maybe necessaryto push Pullthe recoilstarterhandleuntil resistanceis felt.Then tip the snow throwerbackuntil it restson the handles.

  • Page 17

    If the snowthrowerwillnot be usedfor30 daysor longer,or if it is the end of the snowseasonwhenthe last possibilityof snowis gone,the equipmentneedsto be storedproperly.Followstorageinstructionsbelowto ensuretop performance from the snowthrowerfor manymoreyears. PREPARING THE ENGINE PREPARING SNOW THROWER Enginesstoredover30 days need to be drainedof fuel to prevent If the snowthrowerwill not be usedfor 30 days or longer,followthe instructionsbelow.

  • Page 18

    Beforeperforming anytypeof maintenance/service, disengage all controlsandstopthe engine.Waituntilall moving partshavecometo a complete stop.Disconnect sparkplugwireandgrounditagainst t he engine to Iprevent u nintended starting. A lways wearsafetyglassesduringoperation orwhileperforming anyadjustments o r [repairs. This section addresses minor service issues. To locate the nearest Sears Service Center or to schedule service, simply contact Sears at 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.

  • Page 20

    Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.11683...

  • Page 21

    Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.11683 684-04168 IdlerPulleyAssembly 748-0234 ShoulderSpacer 749-04810-0637 LowerHandle 984-04393 AugerAssembly 753-06469 Rubber Auger Paddle Kit (Includes 2 750-04571 ShoulderSpacer paddles and 12 hex washer screws) 790-00426 idler CableBracket 684-04398-4044 FrameAssembly 790-00444-4044 RHSide Plate 710-0134 CarriageScrew,1/4-20x .62 790-00445-4044 LHSide Plate 710-04484 HexWasherScrew,5/16-18x .750...

  • Page 22

    Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.11683...

  • Page 23

    Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.11683 710-0451 CarriageBolt,5/16-18x .750 712-04063 FlangeLock Nut,5/16-18 720-04122 Wing Knob,5/16-18 731-04426A UpperChute 731-07644 ChuteHandle 931-07753A LowerChute 631-04583 CoverAssembly 710-0599 HexWasherScrew,1/4-20x .500 710-0895 HexWasherScrew,1/4-15x .750 710-04998 CarriageScrew,5/16-18x 1.00 710-05348 EyeBolt, 1/4-20 712-04064 FlangeLock Nut, 1/4-20 720-0279 HandleKnob,1/4-20...

  • Page 24

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 161=JWA=11 For Snow IViodel 247.11683 710-04911 Stud, M8x34,Exhaust 951-10657 MufflerStudAssemlby 951-10959 MufflerGasket 951-10901 Muffler 712-04214 Nut,M8...

  • Page 25

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 161-JWA-11 For Snow IViodel 247.11683 41 _4_ 710-04968 Boltm6x16 22,26,27,41-43) 731-07059 BreatherHose 951-12609 Gasket,CylinderHead 726-04101 BreatherHoseClamp 951-10292 SparkPlug 951-12608 ValveCover PushRod Kit 951-12614 951-11565 ValveCoverGasket 951-11899 Tappet 951-11892 ValveRockerArmAnd Bolt ValveKit 951-10912 751-11124 Nut,Pivot Lock ValveKit 951-10912...

  • Page 26

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 161=JWA=11 For Snow IViodel 247.11683...

  • Page 27

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 161-JWA-11 For Snow IViodel 247.11683 951-12615 951-12514 PistonRingSet 1/8 Npt Oil DrainPlug 951-11603 951-12622 Oil Seal Clip, PistonPin, 18Mm 951-11828 Piston 951-11105 Baffle,Cylinder 951-11604 710-04940 Pin,Piston Bolt, Flange,6x10 951-12616 951-11104 ConnectingRodAssembly CovernorSpringBracket 951-11356 GoverrorArm 710-04916 Boltm6x14 736-04461...

  • Page 28

    Craftsman Engine Model 161-JWA-11 For Snow Model 247.11683 27--...

  • Page 29

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 161-JWA=11 For Snow IViodel 247.11683 710-04909 Gasket,ThrottlePlate Stud,M6x113,intake 951-12610 Carburetor InsulatorGskt IdleJet Assembly 951-12611 Carburetor Insulator IdleSpeedAdjustingScrew PrimerBarb 951-11569A Packing 951-12019 PrimerHose 951-10639A PrimerBulb 951-11906 HoseClamp 951-12612 CarburetorAssy Carburetor Body 951-11700 FuelHoseClamp Barb FuelLine 951-12613 FloatPin 951-11571...

  • Page 30

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 161=JWA-11 For Snow IViodel 247.11683 710-04968 Boltm6x16 951-10958 ignitionModule 710-04919 Bolt, Flange,M6x25 951-10908 Flywheel 951-10910 Fan,Flywheel 951-10911 Cup, Starter 712-04209 Nut M14x1.5 710-04916 BoltM6x14 951-11107 BlowerHousing 736-04455 Gasket6 710-04974 BoltM6xlO 951-10955 Starter,Recoil 731-05632 951-11102 FlywheelBaffle...

  • Page 31

    Craftsman Engine Model 161=JWA=11 For Snow Model 247.11683 777123574...

  • Page 32

    Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.11683 777S33995 777S33118 777S32236 777D16369 777122139 777X43688 777D16367 DONor USE E85 OR FUEL CONTAINING MORE THAN10% ETHANOL 777123574...

  • Page 33

    MTD CONSUMER GROUP INC (MTD), the California Air Resources Board (CARB) and the United States Environment Protection Agency (U. S. EPA) Emission Control System Warranty Statement (Owner's Defect Warranty Rights and Obligations) EMISSION CONTROLSYSTEM COVERAGE IS APPLICABLE TOCERTIFIEDENGINESPURCHASED IN CALIFORNIA IN 2005 ANDTHERE- AFTER,WHICHARE USEDIN CALIFORNIA, A NDTO CERTIFIED MODELYEAR2005 AND LATERENGINESWHICHARE PURCHASED AND USEDELSEWHERE IN THE UNITEDSTATES.

  • Page 34

    (4)Repair orreplacement ofany warranted part under the warranty provisions ofthis article m ust beperformed atnocharge tothe owner ata warranty station. (5)Notwithstanding the provisions ofSubsection (4) above, warranty services orrepairs must beprovided atallMTD distribution centers that are franchised toservice the subject engines. (6)The owner must not b echarged fordiagnostic labor that l eads tothe determination that a warranted...

  • Page 35

    Look For Relevant Emissions Durability Period and Air index information On Your Engine Emissions Label Engines that are certified to meet the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Tier 2 Emission Standards must display information regarding the Emissions Durability Period and the Air Index. Sears Brands Management Corporation makes this information available to the consumer on our emission...

  • Page 36

    Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Craftsman® product is designed manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all products, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protection Agreement can save you money and aggravation.

  • Page 37

    La presentegarantiase anula si se utilizaeste productoalguna vezpara prestarservicioscornerciales o si se Ioalquilaa otra persona. Paraobtener informaci6n sobre el alcance de la garantiay solieitar la reparaci6no el reemplazo, v isite el sitio Web: www.craftsman.com Esta garanfia eubre0NiCAMENTElos defectos en los rnateriales y en la rnano de obra. Esta garanfia NOcubre: •...

  • Page 38

    Esta m_quinaest&diseSadapara set utilizadarespetandolasnormas La presenciade este sfmboloindica quese trata de instruccionesde de seguridadcontenidasen este manual.AI igual quecon cualquiertipo seguridad importantesquedebe respetarpara evitarponeren riesgosu de equipo motorizado,un descuidoo error por partedel operadorpuede seguridad personaly/o materialy la de losdemos.Leay cumplatodas las producirlesionesgraves.Esta m_quinaes capazde amputardedos, instrucciones de este manualantesde intentaroperar esta m&quina.Si no manosy piesy de arrojar residuos.De no respetarlas instruccionesde...

  • Page 39

    • Planifiqueel patr6nen el queva air arrojandonieve para evitarque Manejo seguro de la gasolina ladescargade materialse produzcahacia lasventanas,las paredes, Paraevitar lesionespersonaleso da_os materialessea sumamentecuida- losautom6viles,etc. y evitaras[ posiblesdaSosmaterialeso lesiones dosoal manipularla gasolina.La gasolinaes sumamenteinflamabley sus producidaspor los rebotes. vaporespuedencausarexplosiones.Si se derramagasolinaencima o sobre la ropa se puedelesionargravementeya que se puedeencender.

  • Page 40

    MANTENIMIENTO Y ALMACENAMIENTO NO MODIFIQLIE EL MOTOR Nunca alterelos dispositivosde seguridad.Controleperi6dicamente que Paraevitarlesionesgraveso la muerte,no modifiqueel motorde ninguna funcionencorrectamente.Remitasealas seccionesde mantenimiento y manera.Si alterala configuraci6ndel regulador,el motorse puededesbocar ajustede este manual. y funcionara velocidadesque no son seguras.Nuncacambie la configuraci6n de f_brica del reguladordel motor. •...

  • Page 41

    SiMBOLOS DE SEGURIDAD En esta p_gina se presentan y describen los simbolos de seguridad que pueden aparecer en este producto. Lea, entienda y cumpla todas las instrucciones incluidas en la m_quina antes de intentar realizar el montaje de la unidad y utilizarla. LEA LOS MANUALES DEL OPERADOR Lea, entienda y cumpla todas las instrucciones incluidas en los manuales antes de realizar el montaje...

  • Page 42

    NOTA:Todaslas referenciasa loslados derechoo izquierdode lam&quina Ajustelos elementosde ferreteriaqueextrajo previamentepara sujetar quitanievese hacenobservandola mismadesdela posici6ndel operador.En la manijaen su lugar.Veala Figura2. caso de que hubieseunaexcepci6n,se especificar&claramente. Instalaci6n del canal COMO DESEMBALAR LA MAQUINA Coloque lamanijadel canal sobreel canal inferiorcomose muestraen QUITANIEVE la Figura3.

  • Page 43

    CONFIGURACION Alineelosorificios de la basedel canal con losorificios del canal inferior y sujetelocon lostornillosque extrajoanteriormente.Yeala Figura5. Recomendaciones sobre el combustible Utilicegasolinapara autom6viles(sin plomo o bajo contenidode plomo para minimizarlosdep6sitosen lac_marade combusti6n)con un minimode 87 octanos.Se puedeusargasolinacon hastaun 10%de etanolo un 15%de MTBE(eter mefilicoterciario-bufilico).Nunca use una mezclade aceitey gasolina nigasolinasucia.

  • Page 44

    Procedimiento para controlar y agregar aceite El motorse envia sin aceiteen el motor.Antesde ponerel motoren marcha debe Ilenarlode aceite.Si se hacefuncionarel motorsinsuficienteaceite puedecausar daSosgraves a motory anuar a garant a de producto. Coloquela m&quinaquitanieveen unasuperficiefirme y nivelada. Retireeltap6n de Ilenado/varillade medici6nde aceitey limpie bien la varilla.

  • Page 45

    Controlde la barrena Manillarsu Manijadel arrancador de retroceso Palancadel cebador Tapade combustible Manijade control Montaje del canal Silenciador Palancadel cebador Variiiade [lenado/ nive[de aceite Placade raspadc Drenajedel aceite Barrena _rrancador de retroceso Figura 8 LLAVE Ahoraqueya ha ajustado su m_quina quitanieve paraelfuncionamiento, es importante familiarizarse con suscontrolesy caracteristicas.

  • Page 46

    MONTAJE DEL CANAL Empujela palancadel cebadora laposici6nCHOKE(cebador)|_|. Haga rotarel canal de descarga hacia la izquierdao derechausandola Si el motorya est4 caliente,ubique elcebadoren la posici6nRUN manijade control.La inclinaci6ndel canal de descargacontrolael &ngulo (funcionamiento)_ { _en lugarde CHOKE(cebador)I'_"1. con el quese arroja la nieve.Afloje la perillade aletasdel costado del canal de descargaantesde girar el canal de descargahacia arribao hacia abajo.

  • Page 47

    PROGRAMA DE MANTENIMIENTO Siga elcronogramade mantenimientoquese presentaa continuaci6n.Esta Antesde realizarcualquiertipo de mantenimiento o servicio,desenganche tabla s61odescribepautas de servicio.Utilice la columnaRegistrode Servicio todos loscontrolesy detengael motor.Esperea que sedetengancompleta- mentetodas las piezas m6viles.Desconecteel cable de la buj[ay p6ngalo para hacerel seguimientode lastareasde mantenimientocompletadas. haciendomasacontrael motorpara evitarque seenciendaaccidental- Paraubicarel Centrode Servicio Searsm_s cercanoo para programar un servicio,simplementeeomuniquesecon Searsal tel_fono...

  • Page 48

    Vacie elcombustibledel dep6sitohaciendofuncionarel motorhastaque el Retirela fundade la bujiay utilice unaIlavepara bujiaspara dep6sitode combustibleeste vacio. Cerci6resede queel tap6n de Ilenado extraerla,Figura12. del combustibleest_ bien ajustado. NOTA: Unkit de extensi6ndel drenajede aceiteseencuentradisponiblepot Bujfade encendido separado.Comuniquesecon un centrode partesy reparaci6nSears para conseguirel kit n.° 753-06684. Coloqueun recipienteadecuadopara recolectarel aceitebajo el tap6n de drenajede aceite.

  • Page 49

    AJUSTES Unavez que la buj[aest_ asentadaen su lugar,ajustecon unaIlave para buj[apara comprimirla arandela. Placa de raspado NOTA:Cuando instale unabuj[anueva, unavezcolocada la buj[aapriete Paraverificarel ajustede la placade raspado,ubique la unidadsobre una 1/2 vuelta para comprimirla arandela.Cuandovuelva a colocar unabuj[a superficienivelada.Las ruedas,la placa de raspadoy laspaletasde la usada, unavezcolocada la buj[aapriete1/8- 1/4 de vuelta para comprimirla barrenadebentocar la superficienivelada.Tengaen cuenta quesi la placa arandela.

  • Page 50

    Cable de control REEIVIPLAZO DE LA CORREA TRANSMISION DE LA BARRENA Es posibleque necesiterealizarajustesperi6dicosdebido alestiramientodel cable de control y de la correade transmisi6nocasionadopot eldesgaste.Si Pongaen marcha lam_quinaquitanievehastaque eltanque de la barrenaparecetitubear mientrasgira, haga Io siguiente: combustibleestevac[o. El agujerosuperiorde la barrade control preveel ajustede la tensi6ndel Jale de la manijadel arrancadorde retrocesohastasentir resistencia.

  • Page 51

    Paracambiarlas paletas de caucho, proceda comosigue y consulte la Paravolvera colocarlacorrea sigaestas instrucciones y consultela Figura18: Figura19: Poleade transmision Polea Ioca Tornillo de cabeza hexaqonal ..,, Figura18 Figura 19 Pasela correaalrededorde la poleade transmisi6ny pot debajode la Pongaen marchala m&quinaquitanievehastaque el tanquede combustibleeste vac[o.

  • Page 52

    Si no se vaa utilizar la m_quinaquitanievedurante30 dfas o m_s,o si es elfinal de la temporadade nieve y ya no existeposibilidadde que nieve,es necesario almacenarel equipode maneraadecuada.Siga lasinstruccionesde almacenamientoquese indicana continuaci6nparagarantizarel rendimientom_ximode la m_quinaquitanievedurante muchosaSosm_s. PREPARACI6N DEL MOTOR PREPARACION DE LA M.&.QUINA QUITANIEVE Los motoresquese almacenandurantemAs de 30 dfas debenser drenados de combustibleparaevitar quese deterioreny seforme goma en el sistema...

  • Page 53

    Antesde realizar c ualquiertipo de mantenimiento o servicio,desenganche todosloscontrolesy detengael motor. E sperea quesedetengan completamente t odaslaspiezasm6viles.Desconecte elcablede labujiay p6ngalohaciendomasacontra l elmotorparaevitarqueseenciendaaccidentalmente. Utilicesiempreanteojos de seguridad duranteelfuncionamiento o mientras ajustao reparaesteequipo. En esta secci6n se analizan problemas menores de servicio. Para ubicar el Centro de Servicio Sears m_s eercano o para programarun servicio, simplemente eomuniquesecon Sears al tel_fono 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.

  • Page 54

    MTD CONSUMER GROUP, iNC. (MTD), el Bordo de Recursos de Aire de California (CARB) y la Agencia de Protecci6n Medioambiental de Estados Unidos (U. S. EPA) Declaraci6n de Garantia del Sistema de Control de Emisiones (Derechos y obligaciones del propietario seg_n la garantia contra defectos) LA COBERTURADESISTEMADECONTROLDEEMISIONES APLICABLE A MOTORES CERTIFICADOS COMPRADOS ENCALIFORNIA EN2005 Y A PARTIRDE ENTONCES, QUESON USADOS EN CALIFORNIA, Y HASTA ANO2005 DE MODELOCERTIFICADO Y MOTORES POSTERIORES QUESON COMPRADOS Y USADOSENOTRAPARTEEN LOSESTADOS UNIDOS.

  • Page 55

    reernplazada segQn lagarantia segarantizar_, por e lresto d el p eriodo degarantia. (3) Cualquier pieza g arantizada que est_ prograrnada para reernplazo segQn elrnantenirniento requerido deconforrnidad con lasinstruc- clones escritas delaSubsecci6n (c)segarantiza por e lperiodo detiernpo anterior alaprirnera fecha d ereernplazo prograrnada para e sa pieza.

  • Page 56

    Busque el periodo de duraci6n de emisiones importantes yla informaci6n de clasificaci6n de aire en la etiqueta de emisiones de su motor Los motores cuyo cumpiimiento con los estAndares de emisi6n Tier 2 de la Comisi6n de Recursos Ambientales de California (CARB) est6 certificado deben exhibir la informaci6n relacionada con el periodo de duraci6n de ias emisiones y la clasificaci6n de aire.

  • Page 57

    Felicitaciones por haber realizado una adquisici6n inteligente. El producto Craftsman® que ha adquirido esta diseSado y fabricado para brindar muchos aSos de funcionamiento confiable. Pero como todos los productos a veces puede requerir de reparaciones. Es en ese momento cuando...

  • Page 60

    Your Home For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice: managernylife www.managemylife.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: