Download  Print this page

Craftsman GAMEFISHER 225.582590 Owner's Manual

25 horsepower outboard motor with 6 gallon remote tank.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

SEARS
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
225.582500
15" TRANSOM
225.582590
20" TRANSOM
CAUTION:
Read and Follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
GAMEFISHER
25 HORSEPOWER
OUTBOARD
MOTOR
WITH 6 GALLON REMOTE TANK
• Installation
• Operation
• Customer Responsibilities
• Service Adjustments
• Repair Parts
Sears Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman GAMEFISHER 225.582590

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman GAMEFISHER 225.582590

  • Page 1

    SEARS OWNER'S MANUAL MODEL NO. 225.582500 15" TRANSOM 225.582590 20" TRANSOM GAMEFISHER CAUTION: Read and Follow 25 HORSEPOWER all Safety Rules OUTBOARD MOTOR and Instructions WITH 6 GALLON REMOTE TANK Before Operating This Equipment • Installation • Operation • Customer Responsibilities •...

  • Page 2

    SAFETY & SAFE PRACTICES Notice DO NOT A MOTOR WITH A HORSE- POWER RATING HIGHER THAN WHAT Throughout this publication, "Warnings" and "Cau- LISTED ON THE CERTIFICATION PLATE ON tions" (accompanied by the international HAZARD YOUR BOAT. Symbol ) are used to alert the operator to special USING AN OUTBOARD...

  • Page 3

    SAFETY & SAFE PRACTICES SERVICE CERTAIN TYPES OF BOATS SUCH AS LOW SIDED BASS BOATS, HIGH PERFORMANCE Neglected inspection and maintenance service of BOATS AND LIGHT, SENSITIVE-HANDLING your outboard or attempting to perform mainte- FISHING BOATS OPERATED BY HAND TIL- nance or repair on your outboard if you are not fa- LER.

  • Page 4: Customer Responsibilities

    PRODUCT SPEClRCATIONS CONGRATULATIONS You are to be congratulated on your selection of this Engine 25 HP Outboard Motor which will give you years of satisfac- Horsepower Rating @ 5500 RPM tory service. Your Gamefisher is the end product of Recommended Full Throttle years of research, engineering and development.

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY & SAFE PRACTICES ....CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..18-22 MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS ....SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ..... OUTBOARD MOTOR ACCESSORIES ..STORAGE ......... INSTALLATION ......TROUBLESHOOTING TIPS ....MOTOR NOMENCLATURE ....REPAIR PARTS ....Rear Cover OPERATION ......8-17 PARTS ORDERING ....

  • Page 6: Accessories

    OUTBOARD MOTOR ACCESSORIES These accessories were available when the outboard motor was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets, catalog and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you, when you provide the model number of your outboard motor.

  • Page 7: Mounting Motor

    INSTALLATION FOR PERMANENT INSTALLATION CONTENTS OF CARTON ENGINE ON BOAT Drill two 1/4 in. holes through the transom using stem bracket holes as a template. Fasten with two bolts (A),. flat washers (B) and Iocknuts ((3) supplied in hardware bag with motor. Use a ma- rine waterproofing sealer in holes and around bolts to make the installation water tight (Figure...

  • Page 8

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR OUTBOARD MOTOR Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your outboard motor. Compare the illustrations with your outboard motQr to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. A video is supplied with your outboard motor.

  • Page 9: Shift Control

    OPERATION HOW TO USE YOUR OUTBOARD TILLER ARM-STORE POSITION (FIG. 4 & 5) MOTOR • Tiller arm (A) will tilt up or down for easy handling and storage. TO STOP ENGINE (FIG. 3) • To lower the arm, liftthe arm up slightly. Push and hold the lock lever (A) down.

  • Page 10: Co-pilot Adjustment

    OPERATION MOTOR TILT POSITION (FIG. 6&7) CO-PILOT ADJUSTMENT IS NOT INTENDED TO ALLOW "HANDS OFF" STEERING. LOSS Tilting the motor can be used when launching boat, OF CONTROL AND SERIOUS INJURY COULD beaching, mooring boat in shallow area or trailering OCCUR.

  • Page 11: Trim Tab Adjustment

    OPERATION TRIM TAB ADJUSTMENT Propeller steering torque may cause your boat to pull in one direction. This steering torque results from your outboard not being adjusted so the propeller shaft is parallel to the water surface. The trim tab can help compensate for this steering torque and can be adjusted within limits to reduce any unequal steering effort.

  • Page 12

    OPERATION MOTOR OPERATING ANGLE ADJUSTMENT IMPORTANT: ADJUST MOTOR TILT ANGLE, IF NECESSARY, BY CHANGING THE POSITION OF THE TRAN- SOM ANGLE PIN SO THAT THE PROPELLER SHAFT IS PARALLEL TO THE SURFACE OF THE WATER WHEN THE BOAT IS PLANING. SEE FIGURE 15 TO DETERMINE CORRECT...

  • Page 13: Operating Checks

    OPERATION PRE-OPERATING CHECK LIST _1 Boat is rated motor horsepower load conditions. I_1 Operator knows safe navigation, boating operating procedures. I_1 All needed safety equipment is on board, in good condition and easy to reach. I_1 Motor is operating normally. If the motor is hard to start or is not running...

  • Page 14: Gasoline Selection

    OPERATION BEFORE STARTING ENGINE stabilizer container. Run engine at least 5 minutes af- ter adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. You do not have to drain the fuel tank for GASOLINE SELECTION storage if you are using fuel stabilizer. UNITED STATES AND CANADA This outboard is designed to operate on any major OIL RECOMMENDATION...

  • Page 15: Starting Engine

    OPERATION FILLING FUEL TANK TO STOP Rotate Throttle Twist Grip (C) to "Slow" position, shift engine (A) into "Neutral". Depress "Stop" button (E) AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM A (Figure 13) and hold in until motor stops completely. GASOLINE FIRE EXPLOSION.

  • Page 16: Operating'lips

    OPERATION • Shift lever (A) (Figure 14) must be in "Neutral" Use the 25:1 gasoline - oil for two full tanks of gas position, when starting. The motor has a lock out or 12 gallons before changing to the 50:1 mixture for normal use.

  • Page 17: Operating In Freezing Temperatures

    OPERATION OPERATING TIPS, CONT. If while operating your boat the propeller comes AND CHECK in contact with fishing line, stop motor. Visually inspect remove fishing line that wrapped around prop. As soon as possible, remove engine from water and check gear hous- ing for water which would indicate...

  • Page 18: Maintenance Schedule

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES SERVICE DATES ,,,, ,n °°,o° °, complete regular service Check/Replace fuel line filter • Clean/Replace fuel tank filter • Check/Replace spark plug • Check cooling system • Check propeller condition • Check Corrosion Control Anode • • LUBRICATION FREQUENCY CHART Shift Linkage...

  • Page 19: Lubrication

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES LUBRICATION CHART Note: Bold letters indicate type of lubrication as specified below. CARBI SHIFT LINKAGE SHIFT LINKAGE SWIVELBRACKET & GREASEFITTINGS GEAR HOUSING PROPELMERSHAFT FIGURE 22 LUBRICATION CODE A. Sears Outboard Gear Lube (If not available, use non - corrosive, EP 90 outboard gear lube).

  • Page 20: Remove Motor Cover

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES AVOID SPILLING FUEL KEEP DO NOT REMOVE OR INSTALL COVER WHILE MOTOR IS RUNNING. THE COVER PROTECTS SOURCES HEAT, FLAME SPARKS AWAY WHEN DISCONNECTING, HANDLING FROM MOVING PARTS, WHICH COULD OR STORING FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS. CATCH HANDS, HAIR CLOTHING CAUSE SERIOUS...

  • Page 21: Spark Plug

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES CHECK, REPLACE SPARK PLUG Remove motor cowl. SHIFT INTO NEUTRAL GEAR POSITION DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRES Disconnect spark plug lead by twisting slightly PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING and pulling. SERIOUS INJURY WHILE SERVICING Remove, clean and inspect spark plugs. PROPELLER.

  • Page 22: Submerged Outboard

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES CORROSION CONTROL ANODE DRAINING GEAR HOUSING Your outboard has a corrosion control anode installed • With motor upright, remove the vent screw on the gear case. An anode helps protect the out- and the fill and drain screw (B). Allow lubricant board against galvanic corrosion...

  • Page 23: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CARBURETOR • Repeat as needed for fine tuning. Note: Adjust the carburetor for better starting and low speed operation. The high speed system, which meters fuel from high idle to wide open throttle, is factory equipped with a jet that is not adjustable.

  • Page 24: Storage

    STORAGE PREPARATION FOR STORAGE • Maintain motor in an upright position until all cool- ing water is drained out. • We recommend that your Sears Service Center prepare your motor for storage during the off sea- son or for long periods of time. •...

  • Page 25: Exterior Care

    STORAGE EXTERIOR CARE • Your outboard is protected with a durable enamel finish. To keep its appearance, wash and wax often using marine cleaners and waxes. PREPARATION FOR USE AFTER STORAGE We recommend that your Sears Service Center prepare your motor for use after storage. The Service Center has the latest tools, materials and information.

  • Page 26: Troubleshooting Tips

    TROUBLESHOOTING TIPS • Fuel Line Not Connected • Fuel Tank Empty • • Fuel Line Air Locked or did not pump Fuel Bulb • Lanyard not installed on Emergency Stop Switch • • • • Fuel Line Kinked or Pinched •...

  • Page 27

    INDEX: COWL ASSEMBLY - TOP AND BOTTOM ........IGNITION SYSTEM ............SHIFT LINKAGE ............FUEL SYSTEM ............CARBURETOR ............STARTER ..............CRANKSHAFT AND PISTON ..........CYLINDER BLOCK ............REED PLATE .............. TILLER HANDLE AND THRO'i-I'LE LINKAGE ........ SWIVEL BRACKET AND DRIVESHAFT HOUSING ......

  • Page 28

    COWL ASSEMBLY - TOP AND BOTTOM GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM SIDE) (STARBOARD SIDE) OWNERS MANUAL & PARTS CATALOG - 28 "...

  • Page 29

    COWL ASSEMBLY- TOP AND BOTTOI MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOI_ GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. REF. DESCRIPTION PART NO. QUAN. el 00- 819135A3 COWL ASSEMBLY-Top (Painted) (With Decals) COWL ASSEMBLY-Top (Painted) (Without Decals) el00- 819135A2 BAFFLE • 819447 BRACKET-Front •819130 RETAINER-Rear...

  • Page 30

    IGNITION SYSTEM GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM - 30 -...

  • Page 31

    IGNITION SYSTEM GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM PART NO. QUAN. DESCRIPTION • 819155A2 STATOR ASSEMBLY (COMPLETE) PLATE-Stator e300- 819155T • 819156T2 MODULE KIT-Ignition (With Splice Kit) • 85- 63709A1 BOOT KIT-Spark Plug el 0- 824353 SCREW (#8-32 x 3/4")-Ignition Module Mount...

  • Page 32

    SHIFT LINKAGE GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM 26-_ ""____" 33 - 32 -...

  • Page 33

    SHIFT LINKAGE MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20' TRANSOM GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. REF. PART NO. QUAN. DESCRIPTION F681490 STOP-Starter Pulley Interlock '" ARM-Starter Interlock F681003-1 12- F8143 WASHER 10- 48408 SCREW (#10-16 x 112") F681263-1 LINK-Interlock LEVER-Intermediate Interlock F681742 11-20110...

  • Page 34

    FUEL SYSTEM GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM CARB GARB ELBOW - 34 -...

  • Page 35

    FUEL SYSTEM GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM REF. PART NO. QUAN. DESCRIPTION • 819213--1 PUMP ASSEMBLY-Fuel • 27- 820748A1 GASKET/DIAPHRAGM WASHER (Not Sold Seperate) • 10- 820749 SCREW (#10-24 x 1-1/4") • 10- 819499 SCREW (#10-24 x 1-5/8") O RING...

  • Page 36

    CARBURETOR GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM GASKET REPAIR - 36-...

  • Page 37

    CARBURETOR GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM REF. PART NO. QUAN. DESCRIPTION ol 300- 828531 T1 CARBURETOR (FO-JB) 19- FO10588 PLUG-Cup • 809447 TUBE-By Pass PLUG-Welch 19- FO16128 SHUTTER-Throttle • 809442 SCREW-Shutters • 809441 •...

  • Page 38

    STARTER MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. - 38 -...

  • Page 39

    STARTEI GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOI REF. PART NO. QUAN. DESCRIPTION HOUSING-Starter F681408-1 FA609853 DECAL KIT-Shift to Neutral 10- 90192 SCREW (1/4-20 x 3/4") 23- F681405 INSERT-Starter Housing F681428 INSERT-Rope-Starter Housing e53- 818853 RING-Retaining •...

  • Page 40

    CRANKSHAFT AND PISTON GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM - 40 -...

  • Page 41

    CRANKSHAFT AND PISTON GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM REF. DESCRIPTION PART NO. QUAN. e1100- 817753A4 CAGE ASSEMBLY-Crankshaft SEAL-Oil • e26- 66302 el 0- F1914 SCREW (1/4-20 x 3/4") • 27- F286277 GASKET-Crankshaft Beadng Cage CRANKSHAFT ASSEMBLY...

  • Page 42

    CYLINDER BLOCK GAMEFISHER 25 H.R MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM GASKET 15"_--- - 42 -...

  • Page 43

    CYLINDER BLOCK MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20' TRANSOM GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. REF. DESCRIPTION PART NO. QUAN. POWERHEAD ASSEMBLY (Painted) e800- 819240A3 CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (Painted) e800- 819240A2 SCREW (1/4-20 x 3/4") 10- 92160 WASHER 12- 29245 10- 54523 SCREW (5/16-18 x 1") WASHER...

  • Page 44

    REED PLATE GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM - 44 -...

  • Page 45

    REED PLATE MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSON GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. REF. PART NO. QUAN. DESCRIPTION • 819150A1 MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY-Intake 21- 42698 CHECK VALVE 16- 826622 STUD (1/4-20 x .91") With Dri Loc 11- 20890 NUT (1/4-20)-Carburetor Mount 10- F1581 SCREW...

  • Page 46: Tiller Handle

    TILLER HANDLE AND THROTTLE LINKAGE GAMEFISHER 25 H,P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM - 46 -...

  • Page 47

    TILLER HANDLE AND THROTTLE LINKAGE MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOrv GAMEFISHER 25 H.R REF. QUAN. DESCRIPTION PART NO. F431838 SHAFT-Magneto Control 23- 26841 BUSHING FA343178 RETAINER KIT-Steering Shaft • 10- 832794 SCREW-Set (1/4-28 x 1/4") PIN-Roll 17- 29908 43- 818009--1...

  • Page 48

    SWIVEL BRACKET AND DRIVESHAFT HOUSING GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM 31 _o See Page 46/47 Ref. No. 12 - 48 -...

  • Page 49

    SWIVEL BRACKET AND DRIVESHAFT HOUSIN( GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOI_ REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QUAN. WASH ER-Swivel Bracket 12- F286011 e1400- 819339A3 BRACKET KIT-Swivel (Painted) 23- F286169 BEARING (1-314") 23- F681169 BEARING (1-118") FITTING-Grease 22- F213274 SHOE-Friction...

  • Page 50

    CLAMP BRACKETS GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM - 50 -...

  • Page 51

    CLAMP BRACKETS GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20' TRANSOM REF. PART NO. QUAN. DESCRIPTION ol 400- 830295T BRACKET-Stern (Painted) BOLT-Pivot-Stern Bracket 10- F617037 o10- 832820 SCREW (1/4-20 x 3")-Mounting • 12- 29245 WASHER (Thin)-Mounting •...

  • Page 52

    GEAR HOUSING (DRIVESHAFT) GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15' TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM WATER PUMP - 52 -...

  • Page 53

    GEAR HOUSING(DRIVESHAFT) MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. REF. DESCRIPTION PART NO. QUAN. e1665- 8669A31 GEAR HOUSING ASSY (15") (COMPLETE) (Painted) el 665- 8669A32 GEAR HOUSING ASSY (20") (COMPLETE) (Painted) el 665- 8669A25 GEAR HOUSING ASSY (BASIC) (Painted) SLEEVE (Included...

  • Page 54

    GEAR HOUSING (PROPELLER SHAFT) GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM GAI_ SEAL WATER PUMP "4 - 54 -...

  • Page 55

    GEAR HOUSING (PROPELLER SHAFT) MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. REF. DESCRIPTION PART NO. QUAN. el 665- 8669A31 GEAR HOUSING ASSY (15") (COMPLE I _) (Painted) el 665- 8669A32 GEAR HOUSING ASSY (20") (COMPLETE) (Painted) GEAR HOUSING ASSY (BASIC) (Painted)

  • Page 56

    FUEL TANK AND LINE ASSEMBLY (6.6 GALLON) GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM _.-2 - 56 -...

  • Page 57

    FUEL TANK AND LINE ASSEMBLY (6.6 GALLON) tSOM GAMEFISHER 25 H.P. MODELS: 225.582500 - 15" TRANSOM and 225.582590 - 20" TRANSOM REF. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QUAN. 1259- 823504A3 TANK ASSEMBLY-Fuel (COMPLETE) 1259- 823504A1 TANK ASSEMBLY-Fuel GAUGE & CAP ASSEMBLY 823536 CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY-Fuel 22- 823532...

  • Page 58

    GAMEFISHER® SEARS OWNER'S 25 HORSEPOWER OUTBOARD MOTOR MANUAL Each Outboard Motor has its own model and serial number. The model and serial number of your outboard motor will MODEL NO, be found on a decal attached to the port stem bracket. 225,582500 15"...

This manual also for:

Gamefisher 225.582500

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: