Download  Print this page

3Com 3C8S400 - SuperStack II PathBuilder S400 Switch User Manual

800/1800/2800/3800/7100/7200/7301/7304/7600/1070/12000 series routers.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Routing
Routing at a Glance
Product
Features
Cisco 800 Series
Integrated services routers allow small offices to operate secure concurrent services, including
firewall, VPNs, and wireless LANs, at broadband speeds
• Wireless support—Optional IEEE 802.11 b/g on 850 and 870 Series
• Enhanced security features including stateful inspection firewall and hardware assisted
encryption and QoS (Cisco 870 series) features for VoIP
• DMZ, Dial back up and out-of-band management (Cisco 870 series)
• SDM GUI tool for simple and advanced configuration
Cisco 1800 Series
Modular and fixed architectures—Offers wide variety of LAN and WAN options; network
interfaces on Cisco 1841 are field-upgradeable for flexibility and to accommodate future
technologies
• Fixed configuration models offer 10/100 ethernet, ADSL over ISDN, ADSL over POTS, or
G.SHDSL WAN interfaces with integrated ISDN BRI (1801, 1802, 1803, and 1812) or analog
modem (1811) backup interfaces
• Wireless LAN access using IEEE 802.11 a/b/g is available for all models of the 1800 Series
Cisco 2800 Series
Integrated services routers that are optimized for the secure, wire-speed delivery of concurrent
data, voice, and video services for small- to- midsize business and enterprise branch routing
• Superior performance with multiple services enabled for 1-6 T1/E1 links
• Advanced security features including Stateful Firewall, IPS, VPN and NAC
• Built-in encryption using DES, 3DES, and AES
• Wireless support via integrated IEEE 802.11 a/b/g standalone access point HWICs
Cisco 3800 Series
Integrated Services Routers
• Highest performance and densities with the ability to run concurrent data, security, voice, and
advanced services at wire speed up to T3/E3
• Higher availability and resiliency with Online Insertion and Removal (OIR); redundant system
and inline power options
• High-speed WAN Interface Cards (HWICs) free up network module slots for other services
• Enhanced security
• Expanded default and maximum memory capacity with Error Correction Code (ECC) DDR
SDRAM memory to detect and correct SDRAM errors without user intervention
• Wireless support via integrated IEEE 802.11 a/b/g standalone access point HWICs
Cisco 7200 Series
Optimized OC3/GE WAN-edge router providing intelligent services, high modularity, high
performance, investment protection, and scalability in a small form factor
• Modular, 1-RU or 4-RU Chassis
• 1-, 4-, or 6-slot models for Port/Service Adapters
• 1 I/O slot (for 4- and 6-slot model)
• Choice of system processors (NPE) for up to 2 Mpps performance
(7201 comes with built in NPE)
• Built in Gigabit Ethernet connectivity—copper or fiber (3-ports on NPE-G2 or 4 ports on 7201)
Wide variety of LAN and WAN options, including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, Token
Ring, serial, ISDN, HSSI, ATM, and Packet over SONET as well as voice support including
IP-to-IP Gateway (Session Border Controller) and Quality of Service (QoS).
Cisco 7300 Series
• 7304—Network Edge router with high performance IP services delivered at optical speeds for
service providers and enterprise networks
• 7301—Broadband and WAN-edge router providing intelligent services, PA modularity, high
performance, investment protection, and scalability in a 1-RU form factor
Cisco 7600 Series
• Consolidated WAN/MAN/LAN in a single platform
• Scalable backplane bandwidth from 32 Gbps to 720 Gbps and performance from 30 Mpps to
over 400 Mpps with new Sup720 or RSP720 engine and distributed forwarding line cards
• High-volume aggregation of service-enabled Ethernet
• Wide range of WAN/MAN interfaces from NxDS0, T1, T3 to OC-192 with line rate services.
Support technologies including Serial, High-speed Serial, Channelize, POS, ATM and Ethernet.
• Ideal for service provider edge, metropolitan area network, & triple-play deployments, and
high-end enterprise solutions
• Also supports Catalyst 6500 series line cards and 7500/7200 port adapters
• Supports a broad range of advanced service modules, such as IPSec SPA, DDOS, FWSM, and
ACE(Server Load Balancing)
1
Page
1-5
1-6
1-13
1-19
1-26
1-29
1-32
1-1
Routing at a Glance

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for 3Com 3C8S400 - SuperStack II PathBuilder S400 Switch

   Summary of Contents for 3Com 3C8S400 - SuperStack II PathBuilder S400 Switch

  • Page 1 Routing Routing at a Glance Product Features Page Cisco 800 Series Integrated services routers allow small offices to operate secure concurrent services, including firewall, VPNs, and wireless LANs, at broadband speeds • Wireless support—Optional IEEE 802.11 b/g on 850 and 870 Series •...
  • Page 2 Chapter 1 Product Features Page Cisco 10700 Series Service provider-class metro edge services router 1-46 • Optimized building block for the next generation metro Ethernet/IP access networks • Equipped with either (24) 10/100 or 4 GbE and 8 FE ports for customer access and OC-48c/STM-16c dynamic packet transport/resilient packet ring (DPT/RPR) technology or Packet Over SONET (POS) for metro optical connectivity •...
  • Page 3 Chapter 1 ATM OC-3 ATM OC-12 ATM - T1/E1 POS OC-x/STM-x DPT/RPR OC-12/STM-4 DPT/RPR OC-48/STM-16 DPT/RPR OC-192/STM-64 ADSL, ADSL 2+, G.SHDSL ADSL over ISDN G.SHDSL IDSL Voice Over IP (VoIP) Analog Voice Interfaces Digital Voice Interfaces ISDN BRI Digital Voice Interfaces Integrated Switching Integrated 4-port Switch Integrated 8-port Switch...
  • Page 4 Chapter 1 Memory Information for Routers Default Router Memory Type Slots Memory Max Memory Default Configuration (Notes) Flash 32 MB 64 MB DRAM 128 MB 851, 857 Flash 20 MB 20 MB 20 MB On board DRAM 64 MB 64 MB 64 MB On board 871, 876, 877, Flash...
  • Page 5: Specifications

    Chapter 1 Cisco 800 Series The Cisco 800 series router provides enhanced network security, wireless LAN, and proven reliability through Cisco IOS software, for small offices and telecommuters. It connects users to the Internet or to a corporate LAN via one ADSL, ADSL over ISDN, G.SHDSL, Cable DOCSIS 2.0, or with an Ethernet WAN port connected to an external broadband modem.
  • Page 6: For More Information

    Chapter 1 Selected Part Numbers and Ordering Information Cisco 800 Series Routers CISCO815-VPN/K9 Cisco 815 ISR, NA DOSCIS Compliant, with Security CISCO851-K9 Cisco 851 Ethernet to Ethernet Router CISCO851W-G-A-K9 Cisco 851 Ethernet to Ethernet Wireless Router; Americas CISCO851W-G-E-K9 Cisco 851 Ethernet to Ethernet Wireless Router; Europe CISCO851W-G-J-K9 Cisco 851 Ethernet to Ethernet Wireless Router;...
  • Page 7: Key Features

    Chapter 1 Sell This Product When a Customer Needs These Features Cisco 1811, 1812 • Secure data access at broadband rates • Using 10/100 Ethernet as a WAN access connecting to external DSL or cable modem • Backup WAN interface using V.92 analog modem (1811) or ISDN BRI (1812) •...
  • Page 8 Chapter 1 Cisco 1800 Series Feature Cisco 1841 Series Fixed-Configuration Routers VoIP support Voice-over-IP (VoIP) pass-through only Same as 1841 ADSL over POTS, ADSL over ISDN via WAN Interface Card One ADSL over POTS port on Cisco 1801. One ADSL Port ADSL over ISDN on Cisco 1802.
  • Page 9 Chapter 1 Cisco 1800 Series Feature Cisco 1841 Series Fixed-Configuration Routers Wireless LAN Software Maximize throughput or maximize range option; Software-configurable transmit power; Support Features for Wi-Fi Multimedia (WMM); Quality of Service (QoS) for WLANs Wireless LAN Security IEEE 802.1X per-user, per-session mutual authentication with IEEE 802.1X per-user, per-session mutual a variety of extensible authentication protocol (EAP) types authentication with a variety of extensible...
  • Page 10 Chapter 1 Cisco 1800 Series Feature Cisco 1841 Series Fixed-Configuration Routers Immunity CISPR24, 1997 ITE-Immunity characteristics, Limits and EN300386; EN55024(CISPR24); EN61000-4-2; methods of measurement; EN 55024,1998 ITE-Immunity EN61000-4-3; EN41000-4-4; EN41000-4-5; characteristics, Limits and methods of measurement; EN41000-4-6; EN41000-4-8; EN41000-4-11; EN50082-1, 1997 Electromagnetic compatibility Generic EN50082-1;...
  • Page 11 Chapter 1 CISCO1841-ADSL2-B 1841 bundle, HWIC-ADSL-B/ST,IP BB,32F/128D CISCO1841-2SHDSL 1841 2-pair G.SHDSL bundle, HWIC-2SHDSL, IP Base, 64F/128D CISCO1841-4SHDSL 1841 4-pair G.SHDSL bundle, HWIC-4SHDSL, IP Base, 64F/128D Cisco 1841 WAN Interface Cards WIC-1T 1-Port Serial WAN Interface Card WIC-2T 2-Port Serial WAN Interface Card WIC-2A/S 2-Port Async/Sync Serial WAN Interface Card WIC-1AM...
  • Page 12 Chapter 1 Cisco 1800 Series Flash Memory Options MEM1800-32CF= 32MB Cisco 1800 Compact Flash spare MEM1800-64CF= 64MB Cisco 1800 Compact Flash Memory spare MEM1800-128CF= 128MB Cisco 1800 Compact Flash Memory spare MEM1800-32U64CF 32 to 64MB Cisco 1800 Compact Flash factory upgrade MEM1800-64U128CF 64 to 128 MB Cisco 1800 Compact Flash factory upgrade MEM1800-32U128CF...
  • Page 13: Cisco 2800 Series

    Chapter 1 Cisco 2800 Series The Cisco 2800 Series Integrated Services Routers offer performance improvements, increased security and voice performance, new embedded service options, and increased slot performance and density. It maintains support for most existing interface cards and modules available for the Cisco 1700 Series and Cisco 2600 Series routers.
  • Page 14: Table Of Contents

    Chapter 1 Competitive Products • Juniper: J Series • Nortel/Bay: Advanced Remote Node (ARN), Passport 4400 series • 3Com: SuperStack II NETBuilder SI and Pathbuilder S400, 5000 & 6000 • Tasman: 2004, 1400 Series • Huawei: AR2800 • Intel/Shiva: LanRover Family •...
  • Page 15: Feature Cisco

    Chapter 1 Feature Cisco 2801 Cisco 2811 Cisco 2821 Cisco 2851 Operating temp 32 to 104ºF; (0 to 40ºC) Same As Cisco 2801 Same As Cisco 2801 Same As Cisco 2801 Operating humidity 10 to 85% non condensing 5 to 95%, non condensing Same As Cisco 2811 Same As Cisco 2811 –4 to 149°F (–20 to 65°C)
  • Page 16 Chapter 1 CISCO2821-CCME/K9 2821 Voice Bundle w/ PVDM2-32,FL-CCME-48,SP Serv,64F/256D CISCO2821-SRST/K9 2821 Voice Bundle w/ PVDM2-32,FL-SRST-48,SP Serv,64F/256D CISCO2851-V/K9 2851 Voice Bundle,PVDM2-48,SP Serv,64F/256D CISCO2851-CCME/K9 2851 Voice Bundle w/ PVDM2-48,FL-CCME-96,SP Serv,64F/256D CISCO2851-SRST/K9 2851 Voice Bundle w/ PVDM2-48,FL-SRST-96,SP Serv,64F/256D Cisco 2800 Series Secure Voice Bundles C2801-VSEC-CCME/K9 2801 VSEC Bundle w/PVDM2-8,FL-CCME-24,Adv IP Serv,64F/256D C2801-VSEC-SRST/K9...
  • Page 17: Extension Voice

    Chapter 1 Voice Network Modules and Accessories NM-HD-1V 1-slot IP Communications voice and fax network module NM-HD-2V 2-slot IP Communications voice and fax network module NM-HD-2VE 2-slot IP Communications enhanced voice and fax network module NM-HDA-4FXS High-density analog voice and fax network module with 4 FXS slots NM-HDV2 IP Communications high-density voice and fax network module NM-HDV2-1T1/E1...
  • Page 18 Chapter 1 Serial WICs and HWICs HWIC-4T 4-Port Serial HWIC HWIC-4A/S 4-Port Async/Sync Serial HWIC HWIC-8A/S-232 8-Port Async/Sync Serial HWIC, EIA-232 HWIC-8A 8-Port Async HWIC HWIC-16A 16-Port Async HWIC WIC-1T 1-port high-speed serial WIC WIC-2T 2-port high-speed serial WIC WIC-2A/S 2-port asynchronous/synchronous serial WIC CSU/DSU WICs WIC-1DSU-T1-V2...
  • Page 19: Cisco 3800 Series

    Chapter 1 PVDM Support on Motherboard Slots PVDM2-8 8-channel fax and voice DSP module PVDM2-16 16-channel fax and voice DSP module PVDM2-32 32-channel fax and voice DSP module PVDM2-48 48-channel fax and voice DSP module PVDM2-64 64-channel fax and voice DSP module PVDM2-12DM 12 Port Digital Modem Module PVDM2-24DM...
  • Page 20 Chapter 1 • IPS—More than 700 IPS signatures supported in Cisco IOS Software, with the ability to load and enable selected IPS signatures; More than 1000 IPS signatures with optional high-performance IDS Network Module • URL filtering—Onboard with an optional content-engine network module; Local URL filtering in Cisco IOS Software based on external server •...
  • Page 21 Chapter 1 Cisco 3800 Series WAN Optimization Bundles CISCO3825-AA/K9 Cisco 3825 WAN Optimization Bundle, NM-CE-BP-80G-K9, AIM-COMPR4, IP Base, 64MB Flash, 256MB DRAM CISCO3825-SAA/K9 Cisco 3825 WAN Optimization Bundle, NM-CE-BP-80G-K9, AIM-COMPR4, AIM-VPN/EPII-PLUS, IP Base, 64MB Flash, 256MB DRAM CISCO3845-AA/K9 Cisco 3845 WAN Optimization Bundle, NM-CE-BP-80G-K9, AIM-COMPR4, IP Base, 64MB Flash, 256MB DRAM CISCO3845-SAA/K9 Cisco 3845 WAN Optimization Bundle, NM-CE-BP-80G-K9, AIM-COMPR4, AIM-VPN/HPII-PLUS, IP Base, 64MB Flash, 256MB DRAM...
  • Page 22 Chapter 1 ATM Network Modules and Transceiver Modules NM-1A-T3 1-port DS-3 ATM network module NM-1A-E3 1-port E3 ATM network module NM-1A-OC3-POM ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot SFP-OC3-MM OC3/STM1 SFP, Multi-mode fiber SFP-OC3-IR1 OC3/STM1 SFP, Single-mode fiber, Intermediate Reach SFP-OC3-LR1 OC3/STM1 SFP, Single-mode fiber, Long Reach (40km) Analog Dialup and Remote Access Network Modules...
  • Page 23 Chapter 1 Ethernet Switching HWICs HWIC-4ESW 4-port single-wide 10/100BASE-T Ethernet switch HWIC HWIC-D-9ESW 9-port double-wide 10/100BASE-T Ethernet switch HWIC HWIC-4ESW-POE 4-port Ethernet switch HWIC, PoE capable HWIC-D-9-ESW-POE 9-port Ethernet switch HWIC, PoE capable Gigabit Ethernet HWICs HWIC-1GE-SFP GigE High Speed WIC With One SFP Slot Wireless WAN HWICs and Accessories HWIC-3G-CDMA-S 3G WWAN HWIC-EVDO Rev A/Rel 0/1xRTT-800/1900MHz...
  • Page 24 Chapter 1 T1, E1, and G.703 Multiflex Trunk Voice Cards and WICs VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1= 1-Port 2nd Gen Multiflex Trunk Voice/WAN Int. Card - T1/E1 spare VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1= 2-Port 2nd Gen Multiflex Trunk Voice/WAN Int. Card - T1/E1 spare VWIC2-1MFT-G703= 1-Port 2nd Gen Multiflex Trunk Voice/WAN Int. Card - G.703 spare VWIC2-2MFT-G703= 2-Port 2nd Gen Multiflex Trunk Voice/WAN Int.
  • Page 25: Cisco

    Chapter 1 Cisco 7000 Series Port Adapter Compatibility Matrix 7304 Carrier Port Adapter 7201 7204VXR 7206VXR 7301 Card 7600 ATM Port Adapters PA-A3-8T1IMA • • • • • • 8-port ATM inverse Mux T1 port adapter PA-A3-8E1IMA: 8-port ATM inverse Mux E1 (120 •...
  • Page 26: Cisco 7200 Series

    Chapter 1 7304 Carrier Port Adapter 7201 7204VXR 7206VXR 7301 Card 7600 PA-MC-T3: 1-port multichannel T3 port adapter • • • • • • PA-MC-2T3+: 2-port multichannel T3 port adapter • • • • • • PA-MC-STM-1MM: 1-port multichannel STM-1 •...
  • Page 27 Chapter 1 When to Sell Sell This Product When a Customer Needs These Features Cisco 7201 • 1-slot chassis • Built-in NPE-G2 with up to 2 Mpps • WAN Services aggregation (e.g. MPLS PE traffic segmentation) • Integrated Edge Services (e.g. Integrated Security) •...
  • Page 28 Chapter 1 Feature Cisco 7201 Cisco 7204VXR Cisco 7206VXR Forwarding Rate Up to 2 Mpps Up to 1 Mpps Same as 7204VXR Backplane Capacity 1.8 Gbps (with NPE-G2) Same as 7204VXR Flash (Compact) Memory 256 MB (default and max.) For NPE-G2: 256 MB (default and Same as 7204VXR max.) For NPE-G1: 64 MB (expandable...
  • Page 29: Cisco 7300 Series

    Chapter 1 Cisco 7200 Memory: NPE-400 MEM-NPE-400-256MB= 256MB Memory for NPE-400 in 7200 Series, Spare MEM-NPE-400-512MB= 512MB Memory for NPE-400 in 7200 Series, Spare Cisco 7200 Memory: NPE-225 MEM-SD-NPE-128MB= 128MB Memory Upgrade Kit for NPE-300/NPE-225/NPE-175, Spare Cisco 7200 NPE Bundles 7206VXR/NPE-G2 7206VXR with NPE-G2 includes 3GigE/FE/E Ports and IP SW 7206VXR/NPE-G1...
  • Page 30 Chapter 1 When to Sell Sell This Product When a Customer Needs These Features Cisco 7301 • Compact, power efficient 1-RU form factor • Three times the performance increase over the Cisco 7401 • Single 7000 Series Port Adapter Slot Cisco 7304 •...
  • Page 31 Chapter 1 Specifications Feature Cisco 7301 Cisco 7304 Fixed Ports Three Gigabit Ethernet ports NSE-100: 2 Gigabit Ethernet Ports NPE-G100: 3 Gigabit Ethernet Ports NSE-150: 4 Gigabit Ethernet Ports Expansion Slots WAN Interface Range DS-1 to OC-3 DS-1 to OC-48 Forwarding Rate Up to 1 Mpps NSE-100: Up to 3.5 Mpps...
  • Page 32: Cisco 7600 Series

    Chapter 1 Cisco 7304 Accessories 7300-HALFSLOTBLNK= Cisco 7304 Half-slot Blank card, spare 7300-4RU/RCKBRKT= Cisco 7304 Chassis Rackmount Bracket Spare 7300-CNTR-SPTUM= Cisco 7304 Center Septum Spare Cisco 7304 Cables CAB-SC= MT-RJ to SC Duplex Single Mode Converter Cable Cisco 7301 System CISCO7301= Cisco 7301 chassis, 256MB memory, A/C power,64MB Flash CISCO7301-BB...
  • Page 33 Chapter 1 Key Features • Up to 30 Mpps central or up to 400 Mpps distributed forwarding with hardware accelerated IPv4, IPv6, & MPLS • Modular and scalable from 32 Gbps to 720 Gbps switch fabric • One of the widest, most complete ranges of WAN interfaces in the industry, with DS0 to OC-192 connectivity •...
  • Page 34 Chapter 1 CISCO7609-S Cisco 7609-S Chassis CISCO7609-S= Cisco 7609-S Chassis CISCO7609/EHA1 Bundle:Cisco Enhanced Home Agent R1 for 7609 (300k Sessions) CISCO7609= Cisco 7609 Chassis Spare 7609-S323B-8G-P Cisco 7609 Chassis, 9-slot, SUP32-8GE-3B, PS 7609-S323B-8G-R Cisco 7609 Chassis, 9-slot, Redundant SUP32-8GE-3B and PS 7609-S323B-10G-P Cisco 7609 Chassis, 9-slot, SUP32-2X10GE-3BB, PS 7609-S323B-10G-R...
  • Page 35: Cisco

    Chapter 1 7600-ES20-GE3C 7600 ES20 Line Card, 20xGE SFP with DFC 3C 7600-ES20-GE3C= 7600 ES20 Line Card, 20xGE SFP with DFC 3C 7600-ES20-GE3CXL 7600 ES20 Line Card, 20xGE SFP with DFC 3CXL 7600-ES20-GE3CXL= 7600 ES20 Line Card, 20xGE SFP with DFC 3CXL 7600-ES20-10G3C 7600 ES20 Line Card, 2x10GE XFP with DFC 3C 7600-ES20-10G3C=...
  • Page 36 Chapter 1 SPA-BLANK= Blank Cover for regular SPA SPA-OC192POS-LR 1-port OC192/STM64 POS/RPR SMLR Optics SPA-OC192POS-LR= 1-port OC192/STM64 POS/RPR SMLR Optics SPA-OC192POS-VSR 1-port OC192/STM64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA-OC192POS-VSR= 1-port OC192/STM64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA-OC192POS-XFP 1-port OC192/STM64 POS/RPR XFP Optics SPA-OC192POS-XFP= 1-port OC192/STM64 POS/RPR XFP Optics SFP-OC48-IR1 OC-48c/STM-16c SFP-OC48-LR2...
  • Page 37 Chapter 1 PA-H= 1-Port HSSI Port Adapter, Spare PA-H= 1-Port HSSI Port Adapter, Spare PA-2H 2-Port HSSI Port Adapter PA-2H= 2-Port HSSI Port Adapter, Spare PA-2H= 2-Port HSSI Port Adapter, Spare PA-A3-8E1IMA 8-port ATM Inverse Mux E1 (120 Ohm) Port Adapter PA-A3-8E1IMA= 8-port ATM Inverse Mux E1 (120 Ohm) Port Adapter, Spare PA-A3-8T1IMA...
  • Page 38 Chapter 1 WS-X6148-RJ45V= Catalyst 6500 48-port 10/100 Inline Power, RJ-45 WS-X6148-RJ-45 Catalyst 6500 48-Port 10/100, Upgradable to Voice, RJ-45 WS-X6148-RJ-45= Catalyst 6500 48-Port 10/100, Upgradable to Voice, RJ-45 WS-X6148-RJ21V Catalyst 6500 48-port 10/100 Inline Power Module, RJ-21 WS-X6148-RJ21V= Catalyst 6500 48-port 10/100 Inline Power Module, RJ-21 WS-X6148-RJ-21 Catalyst 6500 48-Port 10/100 Upgradable to Voice, RJ-21 WS-X6148-RJ-21=...
  • Page 39 Chapter 1 WS-SVC-FWM-1-K9= Firewall blade for 6500 and 7600, VFW License Separate WS-SVC-NAM-1 Catalyst 6500 Network Analysis Module-1 WS-SVC-NAM-1= Catalyst 6500 Network Analysis Module-1 WS-SVC-NAM-2 Catalyst 6500 Network Analysis Module-2 WS-SVC-NAM-2= Catalyst 6500 Network Analysis Module WS-SVC-PSD-1 Persistent Storage Device WS-SVC-PSD-1= Persistent Storage Device WS-X6066-SLB-APC...
  • Page 40 Chapter 1 SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (DOM) SFP-GE-L= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (DOM) SFP-GE-S 1000BASE-SX SFP (DOM) SFP-GE-S= 1000BASE-SX SFP (DOM) SFP-GE-Z 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet SFP (DOM) SFP-GE-Z= 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet SFP (DOM) SFP-OC3-IR1 OC3/STM1 SFP, Single-mode fiber, Intermediate Reach SFP-OC3-IR1= OC3/STM1 SFP, Single-mode fiber, Intermediate Reach SFP-OC3-LR1 OC3/STM1 SFP, Single-mode fiber, Long Reach (40km) SFP-OC3-LR1=...
  • Page 41 Chapter 1 WS-CAC-3000W= Catalyst 6500 3000W AC power supply (spare) WS-CAC-4000W-INT 4000W AC PowerSupply, International (cable included) WS-CAC-4000W-INT= 4000W AC PowerSupply, International (cable included) WS-CAC-4000W-US 4000Watt AC Power Supply for US (cable attached) WS-CAC-4000W-US= 4000Watt AC Power Supply for US (cable attached) WS-CAC-6000W Cat6500 6000W AC Power Supply WS-CAC-6000W=...
  • Page 42 Chapter 1 PWR-6000-DC= 6000W DC Power Suply for Cisco7609/7609S/7613 FAN-MOD-9SHS= High Speed Fan Module for CISCO7609-S Chassis THERM-7609S= Thermistor Module for 7609-S INTAKEPNL-09S= Air intake panel (rqd for 7609-S) PWR-09S-CVR= 7609S Power Supply Blank Cover Cisco 7600 Memory Options MEM-RSP720-CF512M C7600 RSP720 Compact Flash memory MEM-S2-256MB= Catalyst 6500 256MB DRAM on the Supervisor (SUP2), Spare...
  • Page 43 Chapter 1 S763ZK9-12217SXB= Cisco 7600-SUP720 IOS IP W/SSH/3DES S763ZK9M-12217SXB Cisco 7600-SUP720 IOS ADV IP W/MPLS/IPV6/SSH/3DES S763ZK9M-12217SXB= Cisco 7600-SUP720 IOS ADV IP W/MPLS/IPV6/SSH/3DES 7600-SW-SPARECD Cisco 7600 Series Software Spare CD Cisco 7600 Series Software for Supervisor 32 S7632AEK9-12233SRB Cisco 7600-SUP32 IOS ADVANCED ENTERPRISE SERVICES SSH S7632AIK9-12233SRB Cisco 7600-SUP32 IOS ADVANCED IP SERVICES SSH S7632IS-12233SRB...
  • Page 44 Chapter 1 S76ZVH-12126E= Cisco 7600-SUP2/MSFC2 Ser IOS SP WITH FW/VIP S6S22ALK2-12113E Catalyst 6000 SUP2/MSFC2 IOS ENTERPRISE SSH 3DES LAN ONLY S6S22ALV-12113E Catalyst 6000 SUP2/MSFC2 IOS ENTERPRISE LAN ONLY S6S22DV-12113E Catalyst 6000 SUP2/MSFC2 IOS IP/IPX W/VIP S6S22ZLV-12113E Catalyst 6000 SUP2/MSFC2 IOS SERVICE PROVIDER LAN ONLY S762IPS-12218SXE Cisco 7600-SUP2 IOS IP SERVICES S762IPSK9-12218SXE...
  • Page 45 Chapter 1 Cisco 7600 Services Module Software SC-SVC-SSL-1.1-K9 Software for SSL Module for Catalyst 6500 SC-SVC-FWM-3.1-K9 Firewall Module Software 3.1 for 6500 and 7600, 2 free VFW SC-SVC-FWM-2.2-K9 Firewall Module Software 2.2 for 6500, 2 free VFW SC-SVC-FWM-2.2-K9= Firewall Module Software 2.2 for 6500, 2 free VFW SC-SVC-FWM-1.4-K9 Firewall Module Software 1.1(4) for Catalyst 6500 SC-SVC-IDSM-5.0-K9...
  • Page 46 Chapter 1 FL-CSG-BASIC-50K= CSG 50K User License F/ Basic Billing Support FL-CSG-BASIC-NL= CSG No Limit User License F/ Basic Billing Support FL-CSG-PREM-NL= CSG No Limit User License F/ Premium Billing Support FL-CSG-PREM-NLB= CSG No Limit 2 Unit License F/ Premium Billing Support FL-CSG-PREM-UPG= Upgrade - FL-CSG-PREM-50K To FL-CSG-PREM-NL FL-CSG-UPG-50K=...
  • Page 47: Auxiliary Port

    Chapter 1 • Suitable for other applications—Internet data center applications, intra-POP aggregation, cable multisystem operator (MSO) internetworking, and VoIP aggregation Specifications Feature Cisco 10700 Series Security Features Including AAA, RADIUS authentication, TACACS+, and encrypted passwords Management Cisco IOS CLI; TACACS+ and RADIUS; Configuration and administration features including Telnet and Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP);...
  • Page 48 Chapter 1 Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series The Cisco XR 12000 Series and Cisco 12000 Series routers compose a portfolio of intelligent routing solutions that scale from 2.5G to n x10 Gbps capacity per slot, enabling carrier-class IP/MPLS networks and accelerating the evolution to IP Next-Generation Networks.
  • Page 49 Chapter 1 Selected Part Numbers and Ordering Information Cisco XR 12000 16-Slot Systems XR-12416/320-AC Cisco XR 12000 16-slot Chassis with 3 AC power supplies, 320-Gbps fabric (2 CSC and 3 SFC cards), 2 XR-12416/320-AC4 Cisco XR 12000 16-slot Chassis with 4 AC power supplies, 320-Gbps fabric (2 CSC and 3 SFC cards), 2 XR-12416/320-DC Cisco XR 12000 16-slot Chassis with 4 DC power supplies, 320-Gbps fabric (2 CSC and 3 SFC cards), 2 Cisco 12000 16-Slot Systems...
  • Page 50 Chapter 1 8FE-FX-SC-B GSR 8-port 100baseFX, SC connector, version B 8FE-TX-RJ45-B 8-port 100baseTX, RJ45 connector type, version B 8OC3X/POS-IR-LC-B GSR 8-port OC3/POS IR Eng3 release B 8OC3X/POS-MM-MJ-B GSR 8-port OC3/POS MM Eng3 release B CHOC12/DS1-IR-SC GSR12000 Channelized OC12/STM4 to DS1 (Engine3 based) CHOC48/DS3-SR-SC 1 port Channelized OC-48 to DS3 EPA-3GE-SX/LH-LC...
  • Page 51 Chapter 1 1-51 Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series...
  • Page 52 Chapter 1 1-52 Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: