Download Print this page

HP Tc4100 - Server - 256 MB RAM Configuration Manual Page 13

Hp mc/serviceguard for linux configuration guide for hp netservers.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

An LP2000r is used as a Quorum Server in this example. It was picked over the LP1000r in this example as
it has redundant power supplies. The Quorum Server can be any of the supported HP IA-32 Servers listed
earlier in this guide, although two network connections are recommended.
No details are shown for LAN connection to switches. Whitepapers are available on the Procurve section
of the HP Website (http://www.hp.com/rnd/index.htm) describing how to set up your LAN environment for
the best availability.
Description
(1) MC/ServiceGuard for Linux for PL1X, or
(2) MC/ServiceGuard for Linux for PL8B
HP IA-32 Server LXr8500 PIIIX-900 2MB Mod 1 - U.S. - English
localization
HP 1GB 100MHz ECC SDRAM DIMM
HP LXr8500 PIII Xeon 900 2MB CPU Upgrade
HP 36.4GB 15K Ultra3 SCSI HS LP HDD
HP 10/100 IPSec 3-DES LAN Adapter
HP NetRAID 1M Controller
Emulex LP9000-N1 w/Multi-mode optic GBIC interface
Fiber Optic Cable 2m SC Duplex 50/125 M/M
HP IA-32 Server LT6000r PIIIX-900 2M M1 U3 - U.S. - English
localization
HP PIII Xeon 900 2MB CPU Upgrade for LH6000 LT6000
HP 1GB 133MHz ECC SDRAM DIMM
HP 10/100 IPSec 3-DES LAN Adapter
HP 36.4GB 15K Ultra3 SCSI HS LP HDD
HP 128MB unbuffered SDRAM DIMM
Emulex LP9002-FX w/Embedded multi-mode optic interface (LC)
Fiber Optic Cable 2m LC-SC 50/125 duplex M/M
HP IA-32 Server LC2000r PIII-1000 Mod 1 U3 - U.S. - English localization
HP PIII-1000 CPU Upgrade
HP 1GB 133MHz ECC SDRAM DIMM
HP 10/100 IPSec 3-DES LAN Adapter
HP NetRAID 1M Controller
HP 36.4GB 15K Ultra3 SCSI HS LP HDD
HP LC 2000 Redundant Power Supply- U.S. - English localization
Emulex LP8000-F1 w/Embedded multi-mode optic interface
Fiber Optic Cable 2m SC Duplex 50/125 M/M
HP IA-32 Server LP2000r PIII-1.26 512k M1 - U.S. - English localization
HP LP1000r- LP2000r PIII -1.26 CPU UPG
HP 1GB 133MHz ECC SDRAM DIMM
HP 36.4GB 15K Ultra3 Wide SCSI HS LP HD
HP 10/100 IPSec 3-DES LAN Adapter
HP LP2000r Redundant Power Supply- U.S. - English localization
Emulex LP9002-FX w/Embedded multi-mode optic interface (LC)
Fiber Optic Cable 2m LC-SC 50/125 duplex M/M
Quorum Server – not connected to shared storage
HP IA-32 Server LP2000r PIII-1.26 512k M1 - U.S. - English localization
Product
Quantity
Number
B9903BA
T1521A
P3453A ABA
P1222A
P3458A
D9422A
P3492A
P3410A
1
Note
A3583A
P1821B ABA
P3455A
D8268A
P3492A
D9422A
D7156A
1
Note
C7529A
P2479B ABA
P2488A
D8268A
P3492A
P3410A
D9422A
D8513A ABA
1
Note
A3583A
P4638A ABA
P4643A
D8268A
P4507A
P3492A
P2498A ABA
1
Note
C7529A
P4638A ABA
4
4
1
2
3
2
3
1
2
2
1
3
2
2
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP Tc4100 - Server - 256 MB RAM

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: