Page of 54

Craftsman 536.88626 User Manual

9 horsepower 26 inch dual stage 120v. electric start snow thrower.
Hide thumbs
9 Horsepower
26 Inch Dual Stage
120V. Electric Start
SNOW THROWER
MODEL NO.
536.886260
Caution:
Read and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions
before
first use of this product,
SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
F-001088J

Advertising

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 536.88626

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 536.88626

  • Page 1

    9 Horsepower 26 Inch Dual Stage 120V. Electric Start SNOW THROWER MODEL NO. 536.886260 Caution: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions first use of this product, SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. F-001088J before...

  • Page 2

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT LIMITED TWO-YEAR For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Snow thrower is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating owner's manual, Craftsman will repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workman- ship.

  • Page 3

    TRAINING Read the operating and service instruction manual carefully. Be thoroughly with the controls and the proper use of the equipment. Know how to stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly. Never allow children to operate the equip- ment. Never allow adults to operate the equipment without proper instruction.

  • Page 4

    Never operate the snow thrower near en- closures, automobiles, window drop-offs, and the like without proper ad- justment of the snow discharge Keep children and pets away. Do not ovedoad the machine capacity by attempting to clear snow at too fast a rate. Never operate the machine at high trans- port speeds on slippery surfaces.

  • Page 5

    Drive Clutch Rev_erse I÷61 / Push To Engage Fuel Electric Starter Discharge Discharge DOWN Weight Transfer Weight Transfer Lift Handle To Depress Pedal Engage To Disengage SafetyWarningSymbols DANGER Thrown Objects. Keep Bystanders Away. Keep Bystanders IMPORTANT Read Owner's Manual Before Operating This Machine.

  • Page 6

    Contents of Parts Bag (actual size) 1 - Owner's Manual (not shown) 1 - Packet of Fuel Stabilizer (not shown) 1 - Warranty Card (not shown) 2 - Parts bags (not shown) *Non-Assembly Parts, found in toolbox located on belt cover 1- Screw, 5/16-18 x 2 in 1- ,Id ut, 5/1 6-18...

  • Page 7

    Parts packed separately in carton (not shown full size) 2- Ignition Keys (Attached to engine in plastic hag) WARNING: Always wear safety glasses or eye shields wmle assembling snow thrower. TOOLS REQUIRED ASSEMBLY 1 - Knife to cut carton 1 - 1/2 inch wrenches (or adjustable wrenches) 1 - 9/16 inch wrenches...

  • Page 8

    2. Remove and discard the packing material from around the snow thrower. 3. Cut down all four corners of the car- ton and lay the panels flat. 4. Roll snow thrower off the carton by pulling on the lower handle. CAU- TION: DO NOT back over cables.

  • Page 9

    Install the 3/8" flatwasher and the 3/8" nylon Iocknut loosely on the eye bolt. Carefully remove cotter pin, clevis pin and universal joint pin from yoke end of crank rod assembly. See Figure 6. Place universal joint into end of worm gear lining up large holes.

  • Page 10

    SNOW CHUTE ASSEMBLY 1. Turn crank assembly counterclock- wise until it stop. Position snow chute on inside of snow chute flange and align the three holes in the snow chute with holes on snow chute flange. Figure 9) 3. Place three 5/16-18 carriage bolts from inside of chute as shown in Figure 9.

  • Page 11: Components View

    KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. this manual for future reference. Auger Electric Drive Lever Start (right hand) Button Primer nition Switch...

  • Page 12: To Use Wheel Lockout Pin

    The operation of any snow thrower can result in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in se- vere eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating the snow thrower. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask for over your glasses.

  • Page 13: Fill Oil/gas

    Klick Pin Unlocked Position Single Wheel Drive NOTE: Make sure that the klick pin is in the single wheel drive position of the axle only and not through the locked position. BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE Before you service or start the en- gine, familiarize yourself with the snow thrower.

  • Page 14: Start/stop Engine

    Never use engine or carburetor products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur. 1. Fill the fuel tank only with a fresh, clean, unleaded regular, unleaded premium, or reformulated automo- tive gasoline. DO NOT use leaded gasoline. Make sure that the con- tainer you pour the gasoline from is clean and free from rust or other for- eign particles.

  • Page 15

    Push the primer button while cov- ering the vent hole as follows: Re- move finger from primer button between primes. Do not prime if temperature 50 ° F (10 ° C). Push two time if temperature is 50 ° F (10 ° C) to 15°F (-10 ° C). Push four times if temperature is below 15°...

  • Page 16

    2. Release the starter handle and let it snap back against the starter. If the engine still fails to start, repeat the two previous steps until the engine starts. Then continue with the direc- tions for cold start. To help prevent possible freeze-up recoil starter and engine controls, pro- ceed as follows after each snow remov- al job.

  • Page 17

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES SERVICERECORDS Fill in dates as you Before completeregular Each service. Check Engine Oil Level ! Change Engine Oil ]]ghten All Screws and Nuts Check Spark Plug Lubncate All Pivot Points Lubricate Disc Drive Plate Zerk (See Maintenance) Check Fuel Drain Fuel Check Cable Adjustment...

  • Page 18: Lubrication, Specifications

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS HORSEPOWER 9 HP DISPLACEMENT 19.34 cu. in. GASOLINE 4 quarts CAPACITY (unleaded) OIL CAPACITY 5W30 20 oz capacity) ;PARK PLUG: Champion (Gap .030 in.) or equivalent VALVE CLEARANCE: Intake: .010 In. Exhaust: .010 In. SNOW THROWER AS REQUIRED The following adjustment should be preformed more than once each sea-...

  • Page 19: To Change Engine Oil, Spark Plug

    drive plate or friction wheel come in contact with grease or oil, damage to the friction wheel will result. Should grease or oil come in contact with the disc drive plate or friction wheel, be sure to clean the plate and wheel thoroughly.

  • Page 20

    nect the spark plug wire and WARNING: Always discon- place it where it cannot make contact with spark plug to pre- vent accidental starting when mak- ing any adjustments or repairs. TO ADJUST SKID HEIGHT This snow thrower is equipped with two height adjustment skids, located on the outside of the auger housing.

  • Page 21: To Adjust/replace Belts

    HOW TO CHECK AND ADJUST THE CABLES The cables are adjusted at the factory and no adjustment should be neces- sary. If the cables have become stretched or are sagging adjustment be necessary. To check for correct adjustment,discon- nect the Z-fitting at the drive lever, move the drive lever to the full forward position, just contacting the plastic...

  • Page 22

    The drive belts on this snow thrower are of special construction Guide be replaced with original equipment Drive belts available from your nearest Pulley Craftsman Store. A distributor's supplied in the parts manual. You will need the assistance ond person while replacing the belts. Loosen...

  • Page 23

    Remove the old auger drive belt. Replace the auger drive belt with an original factory replacement belt available from an authorized service center. install the new auger drive belt onto the auger drive pulley and onto the drive pulley, 10. Adjust the auger drive belt. See "How To Adjust The Auger Drive Belt"...

  • Page 24

    HOW TO ADJUST THE BELT GUIDE 1. Disconnect spark plug wire. Remove the screw. Remove the belt cover. See Figure 22. Engage the auger drive lever. Measure the distance between the belt guide and auger drive belt. The correct distance is 1/8 inch (3.175 mm).

  • Page 25

    position for the friction wheel. See Figure 30. Leverl _Spring _ -" Install the bottom panel. See Figure 28. Tighte_ the bolts on each side of the bottom panel. Install the bolts on each side of the bottom panel. How To Replace The Friction Wheel If the friction wheel is worn or damaged, the snow thrower will not move forward.

  • Page 26

    Over-speeding the engine above the factory high speed setting can be dangerous. think the engine-governed needs adjusting, contact your nearest Craftsman Store, which has the proper equipment and experience necessary adjustments. TO ADJUST OR REPLACE THE SPARKPLUG NOTE:...

  • Page 27

    2. Be sure spark plug is clean and free of foreign material. Check elec- trodes gap with a wire feeler gauge and reset gap to 0.030" if neces- sary. See Figure 34. To Replace: 1. If you need a new spark plug, use only the proper replacement plug.

  • Page 28

    If you do not remove the gasoline, use fuel stabilizer supplied with unit or purchase Craftsman Fuel Stabi- lizer No. 3550. Add fuel stabilizer to any gasoline left in the tank to mini- mize gum deposits and acids. If the...

  • Page 29

    Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Tighten all bolts and make all necessary repairs. vibration continues, have the unit serviced by a Craftsman service repairman. Replace drive belt. Adjust traction drive cable. Replace friction wheel Adjust auger drive belt;...

  • Page 30: Frame Assembly

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW FRAME ASSEMBLY Key No. Model 143.019003 SCREW, 5/16-18 WASHER, SPTLK .31X.58X.08 GUIDE, ROD BELT PLASTIC WASH ER WASHER, SPTLK .31X.58X.08 SCREW, 5/16-24X SPACER PULLEY, HALF WASHER, FLAT .752X.91X.02 BELT, V 3L 33.13LG FLATWASHER SPACER, SLEEVE PULLEY, ENGINE BELT, V 4L35.6 LG...

  • Page 31

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 ELECTRIC Key No. MOTOR, STARTER SCREW SCREW CORD, STARTER F-001088.J START ASSEMBLY Part No. Description 6218 6216 6217 6219 319051...

  • Page 32

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW THROWER Key No. FRAME ASSY SCREW, 5/16-18X COVER, BOTTOM SCREW, 1/4-20X IDLER ASSEMBLY PIN, HAIR .38DIAX1.64LG PIN, KLIK 3/16" DIA ASSY., SPRING ATFACH BEARING, BOLT, 3/8-16Xl WASHER, LEVER, IDLER ARM TRACTION BOLT, .625X.135 HHSH 5/16-18 IDLER SPRING TRACTION SCREW, 3/8-16X1.25...

  • Page 33

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY -341 Key No. CASE, GEAR, RH CASE, GEAR, LH SCREW,1/4-20X.75 NUT, I/4-20 NUT, 1/4-20 HEXKEPS SCREW, 3/8-16X.50 SEAL, OIL BEARING, FL WASHER, FLAT SHAFT, AUGER OUTPUT GASKET, GEAR BOX WORM GEAR...

  • Page 34

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW DRIVE COMPONENTS 192 190 211X F-O010883 THROWER 196 193 536.886260 313995...

  • Page 35

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 DRIVE COMPONENTS Key No. LEVER, ASSY TRACTION BEARING, FLANGE RING, RET E SPRING, RETURN LEVER, SPRING SCREW, 1/4--20X .63 NUT, 1/4-20 REGHEXCTRLK DISC, ASSY ZERK, GREASE SHAFT, HEX TRACTION BEARING, TRUNION FLATWASHER, RING, RETEX...

  • Page 36

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 AUGER HOUSING ASSEMBLY KEY# 500 IS A WELDMENT INCLUDES TWO SIDE PANELS REF. 339972 F-O01088J...

  • Page 37

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW AUGER HOUSING ASSEMBLY Key No. PULLEY, 4L 6.12X .67 SCREW, 5/16-18X.63 KEY, SQUARE SPACER, SLEEVE .676X1.00X.53 RETAINER, BALL BRNG BEARING, SCREW, 5/16-18X NUT, 5/16-18 HOUSING, FASTENER, BLADE, SCRAPER BOLT, 1/4-20X.75 NUT, 1/4-20 AUGER, ASSY, AUGER, ASSY,...

  • Page 38

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW DISCHARGE CHUTE ASSEMBLY 582- 608 - F--O01088J THROWER 536.886260 REF. KEY# 600 337160...

  • Page 39

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW DISCHARGE CHUTE ASSEMBLY Key No. BOLT, 5/16-18 WASHER, PLASTIC NUT, 5/16-18 WASHER, PLASTIC WASHER, PLASTIC WASHER, PLASTIC FLATWASH ER .349X.69X.066 WASHER, SPUTLOCK FLATWASHER _597 KNOB, T 2/BLADE W/NUT NUT, 5/16-18 CARR. BOLT, 5/1 6-18X1.00 CHUTE 600-1...

  • Page 40

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 HANDLE ASSEMBLY 755- 339622 F-O01088J...

  • Page 41

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW THROWER HANDLE ASSEMBLY Key No. HANDLE, UPPER SCREW, 5/16-18X2.75 WASHER, FLAT .349X.69X.066 WASHER, SPTLK .31X.58X.08 NUT, 5/16-18 STOP, RED PLASTIC SET OF CLUTCH HANDLE LH & RH SET OF CLUTCH HANDLE LH & RH PIN, CLUTCH HANDLE...

  • Page 42

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW THROWER WHEEL ASSEMBLY Key No. SHAFT, AXLE SPRKT & HUB SCREW, 1/4-20X2.25 NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK BRNG, FL CHAIN, ROLLER LINK, CHAIN MASTER FLATVVASHER BUSHING, WHEEL TIRE & RIM SCREW, 1/4-20X1.75 NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK RING, RET PIN, KLIK .25 X 1.38 DIA...

  • Page 43

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 SHIFT YOKE ASSEMBLY 790 -- Key No, ROD, SHIFT SCREW, 1/4-20X.75 NUT, 1/4--20 REGHEXCTRLK NUT, 1/2-13 HEXJAM KNOB, SHIFT LEVER, SPRING SHIFT SCREW, 1/4--20X.75 NUT, 1/4-20 REGHEXCTRLK BEARING, FLANGED ROD, ASSY. YOKE NUT, 3/8-16 HEXCTRLK F-001088J Part No.

  • Page 44

    CRAFTSMAN 26" 9HP SNOW THROWER CHUTE CONTROL Key No. CRANK, ASSY CHUTE HANDLE, CHUTE CRANK FLATWASHER E RING EYE BOLT 3/8-16X6.00 GROMMET, BOOT NUT, 3/8-16 HEXJAM FLATWASHER ADAPTER, FLATWASHER NUT, 3/8-16 HEXNYL BRACKET, WORM MTG WORM, GEAR CHUTE ROTATION BLOCK, UNIVERSAL...

  • Page 45

    26" 9HP SNOW THROWER 536.886260 -830 VIEW FROM AUGER FRAME REAR Key No. MODEL PLATE DECAL DANGER CHUTE HAND DECAL DANGER & FOOT DECAL 9/26 CRAFTSMAN DECAL DANGER STRIPE DECAL DRIVE CLUTCH (SYMBOL) DECAL AUGER CLUTCH (SYMBOL) DECAL GEAR SELECTOR DECAL TOOLBOX F-O01088J...

  • Page 46

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 7 ¸ 224, 370C _370G F-OO1088J...

  • Page 47

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE PART DESCRIPTION RPM High 3550 to 3850 RPM Low 2000 35385 Cylinder (Incl. 2 & 20) 27652 Dowel Pin 650820 Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2" 31857 Oil Drain Extension (Purchase Locally) 30969 Extension Cap 30699C Governor (Incl. 15A & 15B)

  • Page 48

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE 149A 35862 Valve Spring Cap 27881 Valve Spring 32581 Valve Spring Keeper 27896A Valve Cover Gasket 28423 Breather Body 28424 Breather Element 28425 Valve Cover 35350 Breather Tube 650128 Screw, 10-24 x 1/2" 29752 Nut & Lock Washer 30088A Screw, 1/4-28 x 1"...

  • Page 49

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE PART 590749 590599A 590600 590679 590601 590678 590680 590412 590682 590750 590535 590574 F-O01088J ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 6/{_EI_6 DESCRIPTION Rewind Starter Spring Pin (Incl. 4) Washer Retainer Washer Brake Spring Starter Dog Dog Spring Pulley & Rewind Spring Assembly Starter Housing Assembly Starter Rope (Length 98"...

  • Page 50

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 _'37 "'" - 25 40"-_J F--O01088J...

  • Page 51

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE PART 640052 631776A 631970 631778 650506 632112 632174 630735 632164 650417 630766 640016 640053 631951 631024 632019 631028 631021 631022 27136A 27554 640005 632547 640055 27110 630748 631027 F-001088J ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 DESCRIPTION Carburetor (Inc1.184 of Engine Parts List) Throttle Shaft &...

  • Page 52

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 31J_' F-OO1088J...

  • Page 53

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.019003 PART 33329D 33451 33842 33430 33431 37050 35449 35450 35915 35451A 35452A 35911 590500 33441 35453 35454 35455 35456 650819 32450B 30o63 650820 F-001088J DESCRIPTION Electric Starter (110 Volt) Dust Cover Retainer Ring Spring Retainer Anti--drift Spring Gear &...

  • Page 54

    r-or me repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home Call 7am-7pm, 7days a week 1-800-366-PART (1--800-366-7278) Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio - 1-800-659-7084 For in-house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day, 7days a week 1-800-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7247) Para pedir servicio de reparacibn a...

This manual also for:

536.886260

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • sreerag Feb 06, 2015 06:33:
    nice manual i like it very nice
  • hill Mar 07, 2013 04:40:
    need worm gear oil made by craftsman, for garden tiller