Craftsman RADIAL ARM SAW 315.22038 Owner's Manual

Craftsman RADIAL ARM SAW 315.22038 Owner's Manual

10 in. stationary radial arm saw

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Owner's Manual
10 in. Stationary
RADIAL ARM SAW
Model No.
315.220380
Save this manual for
future reference.
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Operating
Instructions before first use of this
product.
Customer Help Line: 1-800-932-3188
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co., Hoffrnan
Estates,
IL 60179
USA
Visit the Craftsman web page: www.sears.com/craftsman
972000-505
12-98
• Safety
• Features
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts List
®

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman RADIAL ARM SAW 315.22038

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman RADIAL ARM SAW 315.22038

  • Page 1 Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions before first use of this product. Customer Help Line: 1-800-932-3188 Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffrnan Visit the Craftsman web page: www.sears.com/craftsman 972000-505 12-98 Estates, IL 60179 • Safety • Features • Assembly •...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Carefully read through this entire owner's manual before using your new saw. Pay close attention to the Rules For Safe Operation, and all Safety Alert Symbols, including Danger, Warning and Caution. If you use your saw properly and only for what it is intended, you will enjoy years of safe, reliable service.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Paralleling Blade to Table ... Aligning the Rip Scale Indicators ... Installing Control Cut Device ... • Operation ... Basic Operation of the Radial Arm Saw ... Types of Cuts ... Switch and Switch Key ... Causes of Kickback ... Avoiding Kickback ...
  • Page 4 III KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered work areas and work benches invite accidents. DO NOT leave tools or pieces of wood on the saw while it is in operation. Keep floors clean and free of saw- dust.
  • Page 5: Electrical

    BEFORE MOUNTING, REMOUNTING remove the switch key. WARNING: When servicing, use only identical Craftsman replacement parts. Use of any other parts may create a hazard or damage product. • NEVER USE THIS TOOL IN AN EXPLOSIVE ATMOSPHERE. could ignite fumes.
  • Page 6 • USE A SUPPORT FOR THE SIDES AND BACK OF THE SAW TABLE when sawing wide or long workpieces to minimize the risk of blade pinching and kickback. Use e sturdy "outrigger" support to prevent tipping if a table extension more than 24 inches long is attached to the saw.
  • Page 7 • SECURE THE SAW. Firmly bolt the saw to the leg stand to keep the saw from tipping, walking, or sliding. • DO NOT SET UP WORK WITH THE BLADE SPINNING. Keep the saw power off until you are ready to use it.
  • Page 8 ELECTRICAL CONNECTION Your Sears Craftsman Radial Arm Saw is powered by a precision built electric motor. It should be connected to a power supply that is 120 volts, 60 Hz, AC only (normal household current). It should be connected to a 240 volt power supply only If It has been reset according to the instructions in this manual.
  • Page 9 CHANGING VOLTAGE See Figures 2-4. Your radial saw has been set up at the factory to operate efficiently on a 120V AC single voltage circuit. However, if heavy duty operation is required, the circuits are overloaded, or the circuit is low voltage, have a qualified electrician change the voltage on the main power system to a 240V AC voltage circuit.
  • Page 10 A type of rip cut in which the motor is between the blade and the column. (The blade is "outside" the motor). Pushatlck A device used to feed the workpiece through the saw blade during cutting operations. It helps keep the operator's hands well away from the blade. Rabbet A type of cut that gives a notch in the edge of a workpiece.
  • Page 11 Also, the workpiece area which will be or has been cut by the blade. The distance that the tip of the saw blade tooth is off set from the face of the blade. WARNING:...
  • Page 12 A, Handwheel ... B. Screw (10-24 x 5/8 in. Soc. Hd.) ... 1 C. Star Washer ... CRRFTSNRN' RADIALSAW315.220380 SAW ASSEMBLY SHOWNAS PACKED Blade Wrench ... Hex Key A. 3/16 in. Hex Key ... B. 1/4 in. Hex Key ...
  • Page 13 Check all loose parts from the box with the list below. Use the instructions on the following pages to assemble. All fasteners are shown actual size. Saw Base To Leg Stand Assembly A. Saw Assembly (not shown) ... B. Leg Stand Assembly (not shown) ... 1 C, Hex bolt (5/16-18 x 5/8 in.
  • Page 14 Check all loose parts from the box with the list below, Use the instructions on the following pages to assemble. All fasteners are shown actual size. 12. Table Support A. Table Support Rails ... B. Square head bolt (5/16-18 x 3/4 in.) ... 4 C.
  • Page 15 The following tools are needed for assembly and alignment. They are not included with this saw. LEVEL HEXKEYS: MEDIUMFLATBLADESCREWDRIVER 5/32 In. AND 1/8 In. #2 PHILLIPSSCREWDRIVER PENCIL SMALLHAMMER PLIERS CHANNELLOCKPLIERS WRENCHES: 7 /16in., 1/2in., 9/16 In., 15/16 in. FRAMINGSQUARE Fig. 7...
  • Page 16 0-20 Soft 0-36 Cofln Iound Crosscut Wood Setting Feet Type Position Minute All Types 10 inch Radial Arm Saw RPM 120/240VOLTS13/6.6knp 60Hz ACOHLY NING: WHEN SERVICING,USEONLYIDENtiCAL FTSMAN REPLACEMENT PARTS. OEL315.220380 SERNO IN U,S.A. F..A.RSpROEBUCK AND CO, _Customer Help Line 1-800-932.3188J CRRFTSM [RRFT|MRN"...
  • Page 17 |_nd walt far Made to stop beforereevingworkpiece or changingssWnos.. | _utoro choeginO.hio .hlahoor sorotcing. _Pa_ sgaegoddag,M y Oot_h ot maoml dat p_ptstor_ soils da _pm_' tc nhora, LOCKED UNLOCKED CRAFTSMAN' RADIAL SAW315.220380 ADVERTENCIA, mannnl hoto*eng.,c, Fig. 8B...
  • Page 18 METHOD OF OPERATION: The column at the back of the saw supports the radial arm. The arm can be raised or lowered to change the blade height or swiveled left and dght for a miter cut. A yoke fits into a carriage on the arm, which can travel back and forward.
  • Page 19 See Figure 9B. BLADE - For maximum performance, use the Crafts- man 40-tooth, 10 in. carbide-tipped with your saw. it is a high-quality combination blade suitable for ripping and crosscut operations. Blades recommended for other operations are listed in the Accessory section of this manual.
  • Page 20 Located on the left side of the arm on the cardage cover. See Figure 9C. COLUMN - Upright housing at the back of the saw, consisting of a column support and a column tube.
  • Page 21 MOTOR (13/6.5 AMP)- Powers t he blade and is controlled by the switch and key at the front of the arm. The powerful induction motor has a capacitor start. It is mounted in the yoke and rotated with the bevel index knob and bevel lock lever. See Figure 9B. RIP SCALES - Show the distance from the fence to.
  • Page 22: Loose Parts List

    Assembly is best done in the area where the saw will be used. When you remove the saw and hardware from the packing materials, carefully check the items with the Loose Parts list. If you are unsure about the description of any part, refer to their illustrations. For your convenience, all fasteners have been drawn actual size.
  • Page 23 4 hex nuts (5/16-18) • Place the saw on top of the leg stand so the holes in the saw base line up with the holes on top of the leg stand braces. • Put a washer on a screw, and put the screw and washer into the hole in the saw base.
  • Page 24 Iockwasher. Do not risk serious injury or damage to the saw by failing to replace these parts. • Tighten the carriage lock knob, on the carriage cover on the left of the arm, to lock the yoke assembly in place.
  • Page 25 4 hex nuts (5/16-18) 4 flat washers (5/16 in.) • Attach the supports to the side of the saw base. There are holes in both sides of each support. The long side of each support (with the slotted holes) fits against the saw base.
  • Page 26 YOKE CLAMP See Figures 17A and 17B. The yoke clamp keeps the yoke from rotating on the carriage when you want the saw blade to be station- ary. Use this procedure to check and set the yoke clamp. • Release the yoke lock handle (below the arm on the right side) so the motor can be rotated.
  • Page 27 SETTING BEVEL LOCK See Figures 18A -18C. The bevel lock lever locks the blade at desired angles other than the preset positive stop angles, The bevel lock lever is preset at the factory but may need readjustment after shipping or extended use. Check for overtightness or looseness and make any neces- sary adjustments as follows:...
  • Page 28 TIGHTENING See Figure 19. There should be no play, vertical or horizontal, in the arm relative to the column. If you can move the arm up, down or sideways when it is unlocked, use the following steps to tighten it. •...
  • Page 29 Recheck the rotation by holding the front of the arm, grasping the top of the column support with the other, and pressing the arm to the side. Rotation Adjustment SCREWS, COLUMN BLACK SCREWS Fig. 20C Fig. 20D (RRFTSMI_W RADIAL SAW 315,220380...
  • Page 30 Loose carriage bearings permit the blade to wander slightly while cutting, which will result in a poor cut and more wear and tear on the saw. Use the following steps to check for tightness and to then adjust the bearings if needed.
  • Page 31 Move the arm to the opposite side and repeat the above procedure. When the opposite side is level, recheck the first side to make sure that it is still accurate and even. • Return the saw and motor to normal height and position. BLADE WRENCHAT FRONT [RRFTJ;MAIr RADIAL SAW315.220380...
  • Page 32 • Snap the U-clip onto the front edge of the saw base. Line up the hole in the U-clip with the saw base hole just to the left of the center notch in saw base. See Figure 23B. • Place the table, top up, on the table supports so the center counterbored hole lines up over the hole in the U-clip.
  • Page 33 • Tighten the thumbscrews to clamp the table sec- tions into place. REARTABLE Fig. 24 SPACERTABLE CRAFTSMAN" RADIAL SAW 315.220380 TABLE, SPACER CLAMPS FENCE FRONTTABLE Fig. 25A...
  • Page 34 See Figures 26A and 26B. • Collect the blade and hardware that were removed earlier. Place the inner blade washer, saw blade, outer blade washer, and blade nut on the blade arbor. See Figure 26A, Note: The conca've side of blade washers go against the blade.
  • Page 35 ALIGN RIVING KNIFE TO BLADE See Figures 27A - 27C. When ripping the riving knife must be centered with the blade to ride in the middle of the kerr and keep it from binding. Binding pinches the blade. Blade pinching can cause kickback. There are two pairs of anti-kickback pawls.
  • Page 36 The control cut device offers many benefits. As it increases operator control, it eliminates the risk in a cross cut of the saw "climbing" out and over the workpiece at the operator. Feed control of the blade as it cuts through the workpiece increases, as does the accuracy of the cut.
  • Page 37 (0") and leave it unlocked. • Lower the arm with the elevating handwheel until the saw blade just clears the front table. Lock the yoke lock handle (right side of saw, below yoke) and the bevel lock lever.
  • Page 38 Place the square flat against the blade between two teeth. • If both the top and bottom of the saw blade are flat against the square, no adjustment is needed. • If the saw blade gaps at the top or bottom, remove the bevel index cap by removing the two phillips head screws (below the handle).
  • Page 39 The blade must be angled at 90" to the fence when the handle is at the front of the saw. If not, kickback could result during a cross cut. Kickback can cause serious injury by throw- ing the workpiece toward the operator. In addi-...
  • Page 40 NEEDED FENCE FRONTTABLE FRAMINGJ SQUARE CRAFTSMAN' RADIALSAW315.220380 E Check whether the blade is flat against the edge the entire length or whether a gap is visible. If you can see a gap, adjust the blade to be at 90" bevel to the table with the following steps.
  • Page 41 ALIGNING RIP SCALE See Figures 33A - 33B. The rip scale indicators on the arm show the distance between the blade and the rip fence. The upper scale is used when the fence is positioned directly behind the front table. The lower scale is used when the fence is at the extreme rear, directly in front of the column.
  • Page 42: Labels

    The control cut device offers many benefits. As it increases operator control, it eliminates the risk in a cross cut of the saw "climbing" out and over the workpiece at the operator. Feed control of the blade as it cuts through the workpiece increases, as does the accuracy of the cut.
  • Page 43 BASIC OPERATION OF THE A radial arm saw can be used for straight-line cutting operations such as cross cutting, dpping, mitedng, beveling, compound cutting, and resawing. It can make dado or molding cuts with special attachments. This saw is designed to cut wood and wood composi- tion products only.
  • Page 44 The yellow switch key prevents accidental starting of the main power switch when saw is not being used. To activate the switch, insert the switch key and lift switch to ON position. To lock the switch once it has been pressed to OFF, remove the yellow key.
  • Page 45 Use a pushblock when the blade is between 1/2 in. and 2 in. from the fence. (If the cut is narrower than 1/2 in., use a different saw.) Refer to the drawings and instructions provided so you can make safer and more precise cuts.
  • Page 46 • Release the switch trigger and let the carriage return to the back. Turn the saw off with the switch on the arm but hold the handle until the blade stops rotating. Adjust the height with the elevating handwheel so the blade will rotate freely in the kerr.
  • Page 47 • Release the switch trigger and let the carriage return to the back. Turn the saw off with the switch on the arm but hold the handle until the blade stops rotating. Adjust the height with the elevating handwheel so the blade will rotate freely in the kerf.
  • Page 48 {RAFTSMAN" RADIALSAW 315.220380 • Release the switch trigger and let the cardage return to the back. Turn the saw off with the switch on the arm but hold the handle until the blade stops rotating. Adjust the height with the elevating handwheel so the blade will rotate freely in the kert.
  • Page 49 • Release the switch trigger and let the carriage return to the back. Turn the saw off with the switch on the arm but hold the handle until the blade stops rotating. Adjust the height with the elevating handwheel so the blade will rotate freely in the keff.
  • Page 50 Push the workpiece past the pawls with push- blocks and pushsticks to finish the cut. • If the blade jams, tum the saw off with the switch on the arm, remove the yellow key, and wait for the blade to fully stop before freeing it.
  • Page 51 • Cut a kerf. Turn the saw on with the switch on the arm. Lower the blade about 1/16 in. into the table to cut a shallow groove. Turn the saw off and remove the yellow key.
  • Page 52 • Make sure the wood does not touch the blade before you turn on the saw with the switch on the arm. Let the blade build up to full speed before it contacts the wood.
  • Page 53 Lower the blade with the elevating handwheel. • Make sure the wood is not touching the blade, Insert the key and turn on the saw, Let the blade build up to full speed before contacting the work- piece. _1= WARNING:...
  • Page 54 GENERAL MAINTENANCE WARNING: When servicing, use only identical Craftsman replacement pads. Use of any other part may create a hazard or cause product damage. WARNING: To prevent accidental starting that could cause possible serious personal injury, turn off the saw with the switch on the arm, remove the switch key, and unplug the saw before working on the radial saw.
  • Page 55 PROBLEM Saw does not start. Motor does not reach full speed or power. Motor stalls, blows fuses, or trips circuit breakers. Motor overheats. CAUSE 1. Motor cord or control-cut cord is not plugged in. 2. Cord or switch is damaged.
  • Page 56 Saw stalls when ripping. CRIIFTSHFIN'RADIALSAW315.220380 CAUSE 1. Blade is warped. 2. Saw is not mounted securely. 3. Work surface is uneven. 1. Motor needs attention. 1. Track is dirty or sticky. 2. Carriage bearings are bad.
  • Page 57: Setting The Bevel Lock Lever

    PROBLEM Handwheel is hard to turn or column binds. Saw bums or scores edges of wood in cut. Bevel cuts are not true. CAUSE 1. Sawdust has collected on the elevating shaft. 2. Column is out of alignment. 1. Column tube is too loose in the column support.
  • Page 58: Aligning The Arm For Cross Cuts

    PROBLEM Miter or cross cuts are not true. Wood edges away from fence when ripping. Depth of cut varies from one end of wood to the other. Riving knife strikes wood dudng a cut. rRAFTSNRN ° RADIALSAW315.220380 CAUSE 1. Scale pointer is not correct. 2.
  • Page 59 PROBLEM Saw blade tends to push wood to one side when cross cutting. CAUSE 1. Blade is heeling. 2. Column tube is loose in column support. 3. Arm is loose or misaligned. 4. Fence/tables are not straight. 5. Blade or teeth are bent or dull.
  • Page 60 CRAFTSMAN ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL 19 13 SEERGURE E' FIGURE A RADIAL SAW - MODEL NO.
  • Page 61 CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220380 I " The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts.
  • Page 62 SAW - MODEL NO. 315.220380 The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model hum- ber in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. SEE FIGURE FIGURE B...
  • Page 63 RADIAL ARM SAW - MODEL The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model num- ber in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE B...
  • Page 64 SAW - MODEL NO. 315.220380 ,,,, [ The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base, A_ways mention the model number in all _:orrespondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts, FIGURE C...
  • Page 65 CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW - MODEL NO. 315.220380 ARM SAW or when ordering repair pads. The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL PART...
  • Page 66 CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW - MODEL NO. 315.220380 bet in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model num- _...
  • Page 67 _"--"--" tRAP" |:_MAN The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model num- ber in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordedng repair pads, PART NUMBER 980536-001 976306-001 976386-001...
  • Page 68 CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220380 ber in alt correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordedng repair parts. The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model num- RGURE E...
  • Page 69 CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- ber in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model num- PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE E...
  • Page 70 CRAFTSMAN her in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model num- FIGURE F RADIAL-ARM SAW - MODEL I 15 SEEFIGUREG NO.
  • Page 71 CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW - MODEL NO. 315.220380 The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model num- per in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts, PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE F...
  • Page 72 CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- ber in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model num- SEE FIGURE F FIGURE G MODEL NO.
  • Page 73 RADIAL ARM SAW - MODEL The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model num- ber in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE G...
  • Page 74 CRAFTSMAN ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. The model number will be found on a plate attache d to the base, Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL "4 :11. FIGURE H RADIAL ARM SAW-...
  • Page 75 CRAFTSMAN The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair pads. PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 610122-006 * Screw (8-32 x 5/8 in.Pan Hd.) ...
  • Page 76 CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW - MODEL NO. 315.220380 ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. I The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL...
  • Page 77 CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW - MODEL NO. 315.220380 ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. I The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL...
  • Page 78 CRAFTSMAN ARM SAW or when ordedng repair pads. J The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL SEERGUREK RGURE J RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220380...
  • Page 79 CRAFTSMAN ARM SAW or when ordedng repair parts. J The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 607818-002 Sleeve Beadng ...
  • Page 80 CRAFTSMAN ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL FIGURE K RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220380...
  • Page 81 CRAFTSMAN The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION * Screw (8-32 x 318 in. Pan Hd.) ...
  • Page 82: Maintenance

    For in-home major brand repair service: Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-MY-HOME s" (1-800-469-4663) Pars pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio - 1-800-676-5811 In Canada for all your service and parts needs cell - 1-800-665-4455 Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pi_ces For the repair or replacement parts you need: Call 6 am - 11 pm CST, 7 days a week...

This manual is also suitable for:

315.220100315.220380

Table of Contents