Download Print this page

Craftsman 315.220100 Operator's Manual

10 in. stationary radial arm saw.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
CRAFTSMAN +
PRO
I
0
H
A
L
10 in. Stationary
RADIAL ARM SAW
Model No.
315.220100
Save this manual for
future reference.
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions
before
first use of this
product.
Customer
Help Line: 1-800-932-3188
• Safety
• Features
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts List
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co., 3333 Beverly
Rd., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
USA
Visit the Craftsman
web page: www.sears.com/craftsman
983000-041
5-02

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman 315.220100

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 315.220100

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 315.220100

  • Page 1

    Instructions before first use of this product. Customer Help Line: 1-800-932-3188 Sears, Roebuck and Co., 3333 Beverly Visit the Craftsman web page: www.sears.com/craftsman 983000-041 5-02 Rd., Hoffman Estates, • Safety • Features • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Parts List...

  • Page 2

    FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN If this product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, Sears will repair it, free of charge, Contact a Sears Service Center for repair.

  • Page 3

    Installing Control Cut Device ... Check Alignment of Arm and Blade using Laser ... • Operation ... Basic Operation of the Radial Arm Saw ... Types of Cuts ... Switch and Switch Key ... Causes of Kickback ... Avoiding Kickback ...

  • Page 4

    Servicing requires extreme care and knowledge of the system and should be performed only by a qualified service technician, For service we suggest you return the tool to you nearest Sears store or repair center for repair. Always use original factory replacement parts when servicing.

  • Page 5: Electrical

    A damaged part must be properly repaired or re- placed by a qualified service technician at a Sears store or repair center to avoid risk of personal injury, •...

  • Page 6

    • INSPECT TOOL CORDS AND EXTENSION CORDS PERIODICALLY repaired by at your nearest Sears Authorized Repair Center, Stay constantly aware of cord location and keep it well away from the moving blade. • DO NOT ABUSE CORD. Never yank the cord to...

  • Page 7

    • SECURE THE SAW. Firmly bolt the saw to the leg stand to keep the saw from tipping, walking, or sliding, • DO NOT SET UP WORK WITH THE BLADE SPINNING. Keep the saw power off until you are ready to use it.

  • Page 8

    ELECTRICAL CONNECTION Your Sears Craftsman Radial Arm Saw is powered by a precision built electric motor, It should be connected to a power supply that is 120 volts, 60 Hz, AC only (normal household current).

  • Page 9

    CHANGING VOLTAGE See Figures 2- 4. Your radial saw has been set up at the factory to operate efficiently on a 120V AC single voltage circuit, However, if heavy duty operation is required, the circuits are overloaded, or the circuit is low voltage,...

  • Page 10

    (The blade is "outside" the to the carriage arm, motor.) Pushstick A device used to feed the workpiece through the saw blade during cutting operations. operator's hands well away from the blade. Rabbet A type of cut that gives a notch in the edge of a workpiece.

  • Page 11

    Resin Asticky, s ap-based s ubstance. RipCut Ina radial s aw,a cutmade withthebladeparallel t o thefenceandperpendicular tothearm(canbeacross or withthegrain),Theteethpointupatthe pointof contact w iththewood. Sawblade Path Theareadirectly in linewiththeblade-- over,under, behind, o r infrontof it,Also,theworkpiece a reawhich willbeor hasbeencutbytheblade, Thedistance thatthetip ofthesawbladetoothis off setfromthefaceoftheblade, WARNING:Toprevent a ccidental starting that couldcausepossible serious personal injury,...

  • Page 12

    A, Handwheel ... B. Screw (10-24 x 5/8 in. Soc, Hd,) ... 1 C. Star Washer ... rRnFT._MnN RADIALSAW315.220100 SAW ASSEMBLY SHOWNAS PACKED Blade Wrench ... Hex Key A, 3/16 in, Hex Key ... B. 1/4 in, Hex Key ...

  • Page 13

    Check aH bose parts from the box with the Hst bebw. Use the instructions on the following pages to assembb. AH fasteners are shown actual size. Saw Base to Leg Stand AssemMy A. Saw AssemMy (not shown) ... B, Leg Stand AssemMy (not shown) ... 1 C, Hex BoUt (5/16-18 x 5/8 in, Hex Head) ...

  • Page 14

    Check aH Uoose parts from the box with the Hst beUow. Use the instructions on the following pages to assemMe. AH fasteners are shown actuaUsize, 12. TaMe Support A. TaMe Support Rails ... B. Square Head BoUt(5/18-18 x 3/4 in.) ... 4 C.

  • Page 15

    The following tools are needed for assembly and alignment. They are not included with this saw. LEVEL HEXKEYS: MEDIUMFLAT BLADE SCREWDRIVER 5/32in. AND 1/8in, PHILLIPSSCREWDRIVER PENCIL SMALL HAMMER PUERS CHANNELLOCK PLIERS FRAMINGSQUARE...

  • Page 16

    _.Customer He/p _ 1-800-932-3188J CRRFTSHRH I Rip Feed Direction > CRRFTSHRW R ADIAL SAW 315.220100 "_ A WARNING / ADVERTENCIA For your own safety, Read and understand owner's manual before operating saw. • This tool has more than one connection to the 43F1 power source.

  • Page 17

    Io Turn poweroffandwaitfor blade to stopbefore moving workpiece or changing s ettings. I'Unplug sawbefore changingthebladeor servicing. _. Parasuseguridad, leayentienda e l manual delpropietario antes d eoperar l asierra., LOCKED UNLOCKED PIVOT_III rRRFTSMRN +RADIALSAW 315.220100 On I Off O ADVERTENCIA Fig, 8B...

  • Page 18

    METHOD OF OPERATION o The cotumn of the saw supports the radial arm. The arm can be raised or lowered to change the blade height or swiveled left and right for a miter cut. A yoke fits into...

  • Page 19

    See Figure 9D. WARNmNG: 5,000 rpm and recommended saw. Check with your nearest Sears retail store. BLADE GUARD ASSEMBLY the blade, with a riving knife, anti-kickback upper blade guard, a lower outer blade guard, and a lower inner blade guard.

  • Page 20

    Located on the left side of the arm on the carriage cover. See Figure 9C. COLUMN - Upright housing at the back of the saw, consisting of a column support and a column tube.

  • Page 21

    MOTOR (13.0/6.5 AMP) - Powers the blade and is controlled by the switch and key at the front of the arm. The powerful induction motor has a capacitor start, it is mounted in the yoke and rotated with the bevel index knob and bevel lock lever. See Figure 9B. RIP SCALES - Show the distance from the fence to the blade.

  • Page 22: Loose Parts List

    Assembly is best done in the area where the saw will be used. When you remove the saw and hardware from the packing materials, carefully check the items with the Loose Parts list. If you are unsure about the description of any part, refer to their illustrations. For your convenience, all fasteners have been drawn actual size.

  • Page 23

    4 Iockwashers (5t16 in.) 8 flat washers (11/32 in.) 4 hex nuts (5/16-18) [] Place the saw on top of the leg stand so the holes in the saw base line up with the holes on top of the leg stand braces.

  • Page 24

    [] Pick up the yoke assembly and carefully slip it onto the carriage track below the arm. Keep it parallel with the arm so bearings slide in smoothly. See F_gure !3C. CRRF[_MRN RADIAL SAW 315.220100 FOR CLARITY,CARRIAGECOVERSAND CARRIAGELOCK KNOBARE NOT SHOWNIN ILLUSTRATION STOPSCREW Fig.

  • Page 25

    4 Iockwashers (5/16 in.) 4 hex nuts (5/16-18) 4 fiat washers (5/16 in.) [] Attach the supports to the side of the saw base. There are holes in both sides of each support. The long side of each support (with the slotted holes) fits against the saw base.

  • Page 26

    THE YOKE CLAMP See Figures 17A - 17B. The yoke clamp keeps the yoke from rotating on the carriage when you want the saw blade to be station- ary. Use this procedure to check and set the yoke clamp. [] Release the yoke lock handle (below the arm on the right side) so the motor can be rotated.

  • Page 27

    BEVEL BEVEL INDEXKNOB MOTOR LOCK LEVER 1/8 in. BEX KEY Fig. 18A CLAMP BOLT BEVEL LOCKLEVER Fig. 18B BEVEL LOCK LEVERiN CORRECTLOCKEDPOSITION Fig. 18C t:RRFTSMnN RADIAL SAW 315.220100...

  • Page 28

    [] Replace the rear cover and rear cover screws. [] Tighten screws securely. HEXBOLT (2) HEX NUT(2) CRRF[_MRN RADIAL SAW 315.220100 ADJUSTING See fLgures 20A - 20D. The purpose of this procedure is to check whether the inner coJumn tube is snug in the housing and to remove any looseness.

  • Page 29

    [] Rotation Check: To check the rotation, hold the front of the arm with one hand and grasp the top of the column support with the other. Press the arm to the side. if there is play between the column support and the column tube, it needs to be ad= justed.

  • Page 30

    Loose carriage bearings permit the blade to wander slightly while cutting, which will result in a poor cut and more wear and tear on the saw. Use the following steps to check for tightness and to then adjust the bearings if needed.

  • Page 31

    [] Move the arm to the opposite side and repeat the above procedure. When the opposite side is level, recheck the first side to make sure that it is still accurate and even. [] Return the saw and motor to normal height and position. BLADE WRENCHAT...

  • Page 32

    [] Snap the U-clip onto the front edge of the saw base. Line up the hole in the U-cfip with the saw base hole just to the left of the center notch in saw base. See Figure 23B. [] Place the table, top up, on the table supports so the center counterbored hole lines up over the hole in the U-clip.

  • Page 33

    [] Tighten the thumbscrews to clamp the table sec- tions into place. REARTABLE Fig. 24 SPACERTABLE REAR TABLE, SPACER clamps, which consist of the clockwise until FENCE FRONTTABLE Fig. 25A J:RRFTSM_JN °RADIAL SAW 315.220100...

  • Page 34

    See Figures 26A - 26C. [] Collect the blade and hardware that were removed earlier. Place the inner blade washer, saw blade, outer blade washer, and blade nut on the blade arbor. See Figure 26A. Note: The concave side of blade washers go against the blade.

  • Page 35

    [] Orient i nnerslotted metal s tripsothatit is located totheleftofouterslottedmetal s trip. [] Toprevent b inding, a lignflatsofretaining screwnut inslotsofinnerslotted metal s trip. [] insertretaining screw through outerslotted metal stripandthread intoretaining screwnut.Tighten retaining screwsecurely. FLATS RETAINING INNER S LOTTED J SCREW N UT METAL STRIP J AUGN R_V_NG KNIFE TO BLADE...

  • Page 36

    The control cut device offers many benefits. As it increases operator control, it eliminates the risk in a cross cut of the saw "climbing" out and over the workpiece at the operator. Feed control of the blade as it cuts through the workpiece increases, as does the accuracy of the cut.

  • Page 37

    (0 °) and leave it unlocked. • Lower the arm with the elevating handwheel until the saw blade just clears the front table. Lock the yoke lock handle (right side of saw, below yoke) and the bevel lock lever.

  • Page 38

    Place the square flat against the blade between two teeth. • If both the top and bottom of the saw blade are flat against the square, no adjustment is needed, • If the saw blade gaps at the top or bottom, remove...

  • Page 39

    The blade must be angled at 90 ° to the fence when the handle is at the front of the saw. If not, kickback could result during a cross cut. Kickback can cause serious injury by throw- ing the workpiece toward the operator. In addi-...

  • Page 40

    FENCE FRONTTABLE FRAMING_ SQUARE rRRFTSMFINRADIALSAW 315.220100 • Check whether the blade is flat against the edge the entire length or whether a gap is visible. If you can see a gap, adjust the blade to be at 90 ° bevel to the table with the following steps.

  • Page 41

    ALIGNING THE RIP SCALE See Figures 33A - 33B. The rip scale indicators on the arm show the distance between the blade and the rip fence. The upper scale is used when the fence is positioned directly behind the front table, The lower scale is used when the fence is at the extreme rear, directly in front of the column.

  • Page 42: Labels

    The control cut device offers many benefits, As it increases operator control, it eliminates the risk in a cross cut of the saw "climbing" out and over the workpiece at the operator, Feed control of the blade as it cuts through the workpiece increases, as does...

  • Page 43

    LASER See Figure 35. The laser can be used as a quick, accurate routine check for the alignment of your Radial Arm Saw, The saw should be aligned according to the procedures outlined in the Adjustments Section of this manual, •...

  • Page 44

    BASIC OPERATION OF THE RADIAL ARM A radial arm saw can be used for straight-line cutting operations such as cross cutting, ripping, mitering, beveling, compound cutting, and resawing. It can make dado or molding cuts with special attachments, This saw is designed to cut wood and wood composi-...

  • Page 45

    The yellow switch key prevents accidental starting of the main power switch when saw is not being used. To activate the switch, insert the switch key and lift switch to ON position. To lock the switch once it has been pressed to OFF, remove the yellow key.

  • Page 46

    Use a pushblock when the blade is between 1/2 in. and 2 in. from the fence. (If the cut is narrower than 1/2 in., use a different saw.) Refer to the drawings and instructions provided so you can make safer and more precise cuts.

  • Page 47

    • Release the switch trigger and let the carriage return to the back, Turn the saw off with the switch on the arm but hold the handle until the blade stops rotating, Adjust the height with the elevating handwheel so the blade will rotate freely in the kerf.

  • Page 48

    • Release the switch trigger and let the carriage return to the back. Turn the saw off with the switch on the arm but hold the handle until the blade stops rotating, Adjust the height with the elevating handwheel so the blade will rotate freely in the kerf, •...

  • Page 49

    • Release the switch trigger and let the carriage return to the back. Turn the saw off with the switch on the arm but hold the handle until the blade stops rotating. Adjust the height with the elevating handwheel so the blade will rotate freely in the kerf, •...

  • Page 50

    • Release the switch trigger and let the carriage return to the back. Turn the saw off with the switch on the arm but hold the handle until the blade stops rotating, Adjust the height with the elevating handwheel so the blade will rotate freely in the kerf, •...

  • Page 51

    Push the workpiece past the pawls with push- blocks and pushsticks to finish the cut, • If the blade jams, turn the saw off with the switch on the arm, remove the yellow key, and wait for the blade to fully stop before freeing it, •...

  • Page 52

    • Cut a kerr. Turn the saw on with the switch on the arm, Lower the blade about 1/16 in, into the table to cut a shallow groove, Turn the saw off and remove the yellow key, •...

  • Page 53

    • Make sure the wood does not touch the blade before you turn on the saw with the switch on the arm. Let the blade build up to full speed before it contacts the wood.

  • Page 54

    Lower the blade with the elevating handwheel, • Make sure the wood is not touching the blade. Insert the key and turn on the saw, Let the blade build up to full speed before contacting the work- piece, WARNING:...

  • Page 55: Removing The Blade

    For Non-Through Cuts: Position the workpiece as described in the Operation section, Turn the saw on and align the laser line with your mark, ALIGNMENT Align the laser line and your mark with the blade. Once both lines are in alignment, do not move the...

  • Page 56

    The laser is activated by means of a centrifugal switch only while the saw motor is running and the laser guide is mounted on the saw. After cleaning laser guide and replacing batteries, secure laser guide cover to laser guide support using...

  • Page 57

    Rfthe power cords are worn, cut, or damaged in any way, have them replaced immediately by a qualified service technician at a Sears store or repair center. Failure to do so could result in serious personal injury. WARNING: To avoid fire or electrocution, reassemble electric parts only with identical Craftsman replacement parts.

  • Page 58

    2. Windings are burned out. 3. Work is being fed too fast. SOLUTION 1. PUugin cord, 2. Have the cord or switch re- pUaced at your nearest Sears Service Center. 3. Replace circuit fuse. 4. Reset circuit breaker. 5. Have the switch replaced and request a voltage check from the power company.

  • Page 59: Setting The Yoke Clamp

    2. Tighten aH hardware, 3. Reposifion on a fiat surface, Adjust the bveHng feet on bgs. 1. Have the motor checked at your nearest Sears Service Center. 1. Clean track. See Installing Carriage Assembly in Assem- bfy section. 2. Replace carriage bearings.

  • Page 60: Setting The Bevel Lock Lever

    HandwheeU is hard to turn or column binds, Saw burns or scores edges of wood in cut. Bevel cuts are not true. _RRFTSMRN RADIAL SAW 315.220100 CAUSE 1_ Sawdust has collected on the elevating shafL 2_ Column is out of aHgnmenL 1_ Column tube is too Uoose in the column support.

  • Page 61: Aligning The Arm For Cross Cuts

    PROBLEM Miter or cross cuts are not true. Wood edges away from fence when ripping. Depth of cut varies from one end of wood to the other, Riving knife strikes wood during a cut. CAUSE 1. Scab pointer is not correct. 2.

  • Page 62

    PROBLEM Saw Made tends to push wood to one side when cross cutting, [RRSTSMRN' RADIAL SAW 315.220100 CAUSE 1, BUadeis heeling, 2, CoUumn tube is Uoose in coUumn support, 3, Arm is Uoose or misaHgned, 4, Fence/taMes are not straight,...

  • Page 63

    CRRFTSMnN RADIAL SAW315.220100...

  • Page 64

    The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence SEE FIGURE J SEE FIGURE E FIGURE A RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220100 regarding your RADIAL SEE FIGURE I ® SEE FIGURESF AND G...

  • Page 65

    CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220100 ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. I The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 976830-001 Lower Arm Cover ...

  • Page 66

    CRAFTSMAN in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts, The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number SEE FIGURE [ FIGURE B rRI:IFTSMI:IN ° RADIAL SAW315,220100...

  • Page 67

    CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts, The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base, Always mention the model number PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE B...

  • Page 68

    CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220100 ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. I The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL FIGURE C...

  • Page 69

    618D10010 Complete Leg Stand Assembly (Includes Items Listed Above) RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220100 PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE C * Standard Hardware Item -- May Be Purchased Locally ** Available From Div. 98 -- Source 980.00 regarding your RADIAL...

  • Page 70

    NO. 315.220100 • in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts, The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base, Always mention the model number FIGURE D rRRI:TSMRN +TABLE SAW 315.220100...

  • Page 71

    CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts, The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base, Always mention the model number PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE D...

  • Page 72

    NO. 315.220100 • in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts, The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base, Always mention the model number FIGURE E £RRFTSMRN ° TABLE SAW 315.220100...

  • Page 73

    CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts, The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base, Always mention the model number PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE E...

  • Page 74

    CRAFTSMAN in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts, The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base, Always mention the model number FIGURE F rRRFTSMRN +TABLE SAW 315.220100 RADIAL ARM SAW-...

  • Page 75

    CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts, The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base, Always mention the model number PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE F...

  • Page 76: Laser Guide

    CRAFTSMAN in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts, The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base, Always mention the model number SEE FIGURE F FIGURE G rRRFTSMRN +TABLE SAW 315.220100...

  • Page 77

    976481-002 * 1/4 in, Hex Key ... * Standard Hardware Item -- May Be Purchased Locally ** Available From Div, 98 -- Source 980.00 *** Complete Assortment Available At Your Nearest Sears Retail Store MODEL DESCRIPTION Blade Nut ... Blade Washer ...

  • Page 78

    CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220100 ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. he model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL FIGURE H...

  • Page 79

    * Screw (8-32 x 3/8 in. Pan Hd.) ... RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE H * Standard Hardware Item -- May Be Purchased Locally ** Available From Div. 98 -- Source 980.00 NO. 315.220100 regarding your RADIAL QUAN.

  • Page 80

    CRAFTSMAN ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence FIGUREI RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL _" NO. 315.220100 regarding your RADIAL...

  • Page 81

    CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220100 ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. I The model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 976366-001 Guard Screw (10-24 Slotted) ...

  • Page 82

    ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. he model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence SEE FIGURE K w, FIGURE J RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220100 regarding your RADIAL...

  • Page 83

    CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220100 ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. he model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 607818-002 Sleeve Bearing ...

  • Page 84

    CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220100 ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. he model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your RADIAL _, FIGURE K...

  • Page 85

    CRAFTSMAN RADIAL ARM SAW- MODEL NO. 315.220100 ARM SAW or when ordering repair parts. he model number will be found on a plate attached to the base. Always mention the model number in all correspondence PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION ** STD510803 * Screw (8-32 x 3/8 in.

  • Page 86

    (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center. 1o800o488o1222 Anytime day or n,ght www,sears,coR1 For the replacement parts, accessories...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • zaid sanchez Sep 19, 2016 05:25:
    buenas tarde, quisiera saber que capacitado​res de marcha usa la sierra radial arm saw modelo 315.220100​?? y donde lo puedo comprar ..........​. gracias