Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.2738 Owner's Manual

16.0 hp, 42" mower electric start automatic transmission
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
J CRIIFTSMIIN°J
LAWN TRACTOR
16.0 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.273800
I
[_]]]
This product has a low emission engine which operates
I
differently from previously built engines. Before you start the
I
engine,
read and understand
this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions about
this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.2738

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.2738

  • Page 1 IMPORTANT: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman this Owner's Manual. For answers to your questions about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman...
  • Page 2 IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur- chase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
  • Page 3: Slope Operation

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw- ing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. _WARNING: In order to prevent acciden- tal starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug.
  • Page 4 • Mow up and down slopes, not across. • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Un- even terrain could overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles. • Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.
  • Page 5 • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless abso- lutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 6: Specifications

    REPAIR PROTECTION AGREEMENTS Congratulations chase. Your new Craftsman® designed and manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all prod- ucts, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protec- tion Agreement can save you money and aggravation.
  • Page 7 Premium Steering Adapter (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Knob Keys Video Cassette (1) Oil Drain Tube For Future Use Steering Wheel Steering Sleeve Steering Wheel Insert (1) Locknut (1) Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x 1-1/4 Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Slope Sheet Extension Shaft...
  • Page 8: Tools Required For Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 9 INSTALL SEAT Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. 1. Remove adjustment knob and flat washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. 2. Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard packing. Remove the cardboard packing and discard.
  • Page 10 INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (If previously removed) 1. Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position. 2. Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck opening and slide into place, as shown. 3. Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.
  • Page 11 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only)
  • Page 12: Motion Control

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Attachment Clutch Lever Ammeter Choke Control Throttle Control. Clutch/Brake Pedal Free Wheel Control...
  • Page 13 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectac es.
  • Page 14: To Operate On Hills

    • The average lawn should be cut to ap- proximately 2-1/2 inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches during hot months. For healthier and better looking lawns, mow often and after moderate growth. • For best cutting performance, over 6 inches in height should be mowed twice.
  • Page 15: Add Gasoline

    Transmission Engaged Transmission Disengaged NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
  • Page 16: Cold Weather Starting

    WARMWEATHERSTARTING(50° F and above) 8. When engine starts, slowly push choke control in untilthe enginebegins to run smoothly.If the enginestarts to run roughly,pull the chokecontrolout slightly for a few seconds and then continueto push the control in slowly. • The attachmentsand grounddrive can now be used.If the engine does not acceptthe load, restartthe engine and allow it to warm up for one minuteusing...
  • Page 17: Mowing Tips

    MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. • The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming. • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has already been cut.
  • Page 18: General Recommendations

    FiLL,. O ATES ASYOU COMPLETE REGULARSE RVICE Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter)
  • Page 19 TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per- forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
  • Page 20 BATTERY Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use. How- ever, periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life. • Keep battery and terminals clean. • Keep battery bolts tight. •...
  • Page 21 3. Unlock drain valve by pushing inward slightly and turning counterclockwise. 4. To open, pull out on the drain valve. 5. After oil has drained completely, close and lock the drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise until the pin is in the locked position as shown.
  • Page 22: Spark Plugs

    MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could cre- ate a fire hazard and/or damage. SPARK PLUG(S) Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever occurs first.
  • Page 23 WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress clutch/brake 2. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. 3. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" 4. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key. 5. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped. 6.
  • Page 24: Side-To-Side

    TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- UCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual). If tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly adjust your mower. SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT •...
  • Page 25 TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT The mower blade drive belt may be re- placed without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL - 1. Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this section of manual).
  • Page 26: Belt Installation

    5. Remove belt from center span keeper and pull belt away from tractor. BELT INSTALLATION - 1. Carefully work new belt down around transmission cooling fan and onto the input pulley. 2. Slide belt into the center span keeper. 3. Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll around the top groove of engine pulley.
  • Page 27 Washers Retaining Axle Cover Square Key (Rear Wheel Only) TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BAT- TE RY _WARNING: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection when around batteries. If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be recharged.
  • Page 28 TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL SEMBLY 1. Raise hood. 2. Unsnap headlight wire connector. 3. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of tractor. 4. When replacing hood, be sure to re- connect the headlight wire connector.
  • Page 29 Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- age at the end of the season or if the trac- tor will not be used for 30 days or more. • ILWARNING: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 30: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 2. Engine not "CHOKED" properly. 3. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. 8.
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Loss of power 3. Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower. (continued) 4. Dirty air filter. 5. Low oil level/dirty oil. 6. Faulty spark plug. 7.
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual PROBLEM CAUSE Mower blades will 2. Worn/damaged not rotate (con't) drive belt. 3. Frozen idler pulley. 4. Frozen blade mandrel. iPoor grass 1. Engine speed too slow. discharge 2. Travel speed too fast. 3.
  • Page 33 TRACTOR SCHEMATIC CHAF{G_F_G SYSTEM OUTPUT 15 AMP PC 4# 3600 R_'M IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE'* RELAY _+G+A1 NONE 3N + LIGNq'S B+A1 L+A2 B + A1 NONE START 3 + S + A1 NONE REMOVABLE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS CONNECTIONS NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR ELECTRICAL "12 - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt, Btr Front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2 150109 Helddown Battery Front Mount 145769 Nut, Push Nylon Battery Front 1/4 176138...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES _159 chassis-Laser -it.stir 22...
  • Page 37: Chassis And Enclosures

    TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis 176554 Drawbar 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 168337X013 Dash STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 174996 Panel, Dash, LH 172105X010 Panel, Dash, RH 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 185682X613...
  • Page 38: Ground Drive

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 GROUND DRIVE 84 2 drive-hydro.stlt...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION Transmission (See Breakdown) Hydro Gear Model 314-0510 165866 Rod, Shift STD561210 Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1 STD551125 Washer Lock 1/4 74490544 Bolt Hex FIghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5 73800500 Nut, Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18 uric 73800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 3/8-16 140845 Knob...
  • Page 40: Steering Assembly

    TRACTOR STEERING ASSEMBLY I __39 T---_42 steering__pLIt - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR STEERING ASSEMBLY NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 PART DESCRIPTION 184704X428 Steering Wheel 184706 Front Axle Assembly 169840 Spindle Assembly, L.H. 169839 Spindle Assembly, R.H. 6266H Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 42: Optional Equipment

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 ENGINE © OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester engine-Honda 2cyL14...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR ENGINE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 PART DESCRIPTION 170546X505 Control, Throttle 17720408 Screw, Hex Head, Thread Cutting 1/4-20 x 5/8 Engine, (See Breakdown) Honda Model No. GXV 530-EXA2 149723 Muffler...
  • Page 44: Seat Assembly

    TRACTOR SEAT ASSEMBLY ill¢'/'/ seat It,knob 9 - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 DESCRIPTION 180597 Seat 180166 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 19131610 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga. 145006 Clip Push In Hinged STD541437...
  • Page 46: Wheels And Tires

    189491 Decal Engine H/P 133644 Decal Maint Customer Sears 186452 Decal Replacement Srs 179128 Decal Deck 186282 Decal Fender Craftsman 184842 Decal Grill RH 156811 Decal Fender Oper Inst 184843 Decal Grill LH 146046 Decal V-belt Dr Sch Tractor E WHEELS &TIRES...
  • Page 47: Lift Assembly

    TRACTOR LIFT ASSEMBLY 31 _ 32 / KEY PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Lift Lever Inner Wire Asm. 159471 Shaft Asm. Lift 105767X Pin Groove 12O00O02 E Ring 19211621 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga. 120183X Bearing Nylong 125631X Grip Handle Fluted 122365X Button Plunger Read 139865...
  • Page 48: Mower Deck

    TRACTOR MOWER DECK !147 118 __ 19J_ 42 D=man*t*pa h stlt=3 - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 106_, 1°4/_/FF .112 119 _ 103 105 // / loz__ "\ _\" .117 _116...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 165892 Mower Housing STD533107 Bolt 138017 Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar, Front 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38/42" STD624008 Retainer Spring 178024 Bar Sway Deck 850857 Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8 STD551137 Washer, Lock 140296 Washer, Hardened (The following blades are available)
  • Page 50 351_ 69 66 119., 120_ _127 107 "43 )'-,I r"_ illc &_ -a. ",,,,1...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE PART DESCRIPTION 170351 Main Housing, Assembly 170352 Side Housing, Assembly 170353 Center Section, Assembly 170354 Swashplate, Trunion Machined 169898 Block - Assembly 170355 Sealant 10.50z 170356 Hex Flange Screw 1/4-20 X 1.25 170357 Stud, 5/16-24 Hex Double End 170358 Shaft, Input 170359...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 HONDA ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER GXV530,TYPE NUMBER EXA2 FAN COVER] CONTROL CAMSHAFT FLYWHEEL f CARBURETOR I¢...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR HONDA ENGINE-MODEL CONTROL PARTNO DESCRIPTION 6605034 ROD, JOINT 6605042 SPRING, CHOKE RETURN 6605067 CONTROL ASS"(. (2-LEVER) 6605125 SPRING, STARTER 6605133 FORK, GOVERNOR 6605141 ARM, GOVERNOR 6605158 ROD, GOVERNOR 6605166 SPRING, GOVERNOR 6605174 LINK, GOVERNOR 6605182 ROD, GOVERNOR LINK 0800466 HOLDER, CABLE.
  • Page 54: Ignition Coil

    TRACTOR HONDA ENGINE-MODEL CYLINDER HEAD CRANKSHAFT iGNiTiON COIL - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 NUMBER GXV530,TYPE OIL PAN NUMBER EXA2 PISTON CONNECTING REGULATOR RECTIFIER...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR HONDA ENGINE-MODEL CYLINDER HEAD PART NO DESCRIPTION 6684989 CYLINDER 0688887 SEAL, VALVE STEM 6604524 COVER, HEAD 6605232 MANIFOLD, IN 6605240 GASKET, IN. MANIFOLD 6605489 SHROUD 0636845 BOLT, FLANGE (6X12) (CT200) 2488187 BOLT, FLANGE (6X45) 0866103 BOLT, STUD (6X28) 6607170 NUT, FLANGE (8MM) 2401222 BOLT, FLANGE (6X30)
  • Page 56 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273800 HONDA ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER GXV530,TYPE NUMBER EXA2 FUELPUMP EXHAUST PIPE I CRANKCASE LABELS...
  • Page 57 TRACTOR HONDA ENGINE-MODEL EXHAUST PIPE PART NO DESCRIPTION 6605398 GASKET, EX. PIPE 0471623 NUT, FLANGE (6MM) FUELPUMP PARTNO DESCRIPTION 5611298 PUMP ASSY, FUEL 6605216 TUBE, DIAPHRAGM 4432233 FILTER, FUEL 1226299 SCREW-WASHER 2449593 BULK HOSE, FUEL (5.5X8000) (5.5Xl 00) 2449593 BULK HOSE, FUEL (5.5X8000) (5.5X350) 0250985 CLIP, TUBE (B10)
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
  • Page 60 For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters. 1-800-4-MY-HOME (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com...

This manual is also suitable for:

917.273800