Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.27384 Owner's Manual

17.5 hp, 42" mower electric start automatic transmission
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
JCRIIFTSMRN°J
LAWN TRACTOR
17.5 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.273840
[_
This product has a low emission engine which operates
differently from previously built engines. Before you start the
engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions about
this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.27384

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.27384

  • Page 1 IMPORTANT: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman For answers to your questions about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line...
  • Page 2 30 days of purchase, there will be no charges to replace the battery at your HOME. After the first 30 days, for your convenience, able but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
  • Page 3: General Operation

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw- ing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. _WARNING: In order to prevent acciden- tal starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug.
  • Page 4 • Mow up and down slopes, not across. • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Un- even terrain could overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles. • Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.
  • Page 5 • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless abso- lutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 6: Customer Responsibilities

    REPAIR PROTECTION AGREEMENTS Congratulations chase. Your new Craftsman® designed and manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all prod- ucts, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protec- tion Agreement can save you money and aggravation.
  • Page 7 © Steering Wheel Adapter ® (1) kocknut 1/4-28 Steering Wheel (1) Locknut 1/2-20 Insert (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12@ Gauge (1) Knob Keys Video Cassette (2) Keys Slope Sheet (1) Oil Drain Tube For Future Use Steering Wheel Steering Sleeve Washer...
  • Page 8: Install Steering Wheel

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 9 INSTALL SEAT Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. 1. Remove adjustment knob and flat washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. 2. Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard packing. Remove the cardboard packing and discard.
  • Page 10 2. Adjust gauge wheelsbefore operat- ing mower.See "TOADJUSTGAUGE WHEELS"in the Operationsectionof this manual. Pin_ INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (If previously removed) 1. Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position. 2. Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck opening and slide into place, as shown.
  • Page 11 These symbols mayappear on your tractor or in literaturesupplied with the product. Learn and understandtheir meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) &...
  • Page 12: Motion Control

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Attachment Clutch Lever Ammeter Throttle/Choke Control Clutch/Brake Pedal Freewheel Control Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards...
  • Page 13 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safetyl mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 14: To Operate On Hills

    TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions. NOTE: Be sure tractor is on a flat level surface.
  • Page 15: Towing Carts And Other Attach- Ments

    Transmission Engaged Transmission Disengaged NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
  • Page 16: Cold Weather Starting

    • The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke as described above. COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and below) 7.
  • Page 17: Mowing Tips

    MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. • The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming. • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has already been cut.
  • Page 18: General Recommendations

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE R EOO LARSERV,OE AS YOU COMPLETE e°:::: °n Check Operator Presence Intedock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Beffs Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change...
  • Page 19 TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per- forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
  • Page 20: Engine Oil Filter

    TO CLEANBATTERYANDTERMINALS Corrosionand dirt on the battery and terminals can causethe batteryto "leak" power. 1. DisconnectBLACKbattery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor. 2. Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. 3. Cleanterminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright.
  • Page 21 AIR FILTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season. Service paper cartridge every 100 hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs first. Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
  • Page 22 WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress clutch/brake 2. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. 3. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" 4. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key. 5. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped. 6.
  • Page 23: Belt Removal

    TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- UCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual). If tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly adjust your mower. SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT •...
  • Page 24 Mandrel Pulley Idler Pulleys Mandrel Pulley TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle. If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and adjusted.
  • Page 25 Engine Pulley ----- Clutching Idler Stationary Idler / Center Span Keeper Transmission Input Pulley 0 TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. 1. Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten.
  • Page 26: To Attach Jumper Cables

    TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY Ar_WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen- erate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame and smoking materials away from bat- teries. Always wear eye protection when around batteries. If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be recharged.
  • Page 27 TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB 1. Raise hood. 2. Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. 3. Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill. 4.
  • Page 28 1. Be sure you have a clean air filter and the throttle control cable is adjusted properly (see above). 2. Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make adjustments running and shift/motion control lever in neutral (N) position. 3.
  • Page 29 Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- age at the end of the season or if the trac- tor will not be used for 30 days or more. • ILWARNING: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 30: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center CAUSE PROBLEM 1. Out of fuel. Will not start 2. Engine not "CHOKED" properly. 3. Engine flooded. 4. Bad spark plug. 5. Dirty air filter. 6. Dirty fuel filter. 7.
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE LOSS of power 5. Low oil level/dirty oil. (continued) 6. Faulty spark plug. 7. Dirty fuel filter. 8. Stale or dirty fuel. Water in fuel. 10.Spark plug wire loose.
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Poor grass Engine speed too slow. discharge Travelspeedtoo Wetg_ss. Mower deck not level. Low/uneven tire air pressure. Worn, bent or loose blade. Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
  • Page 33 TRACTOR SCHEMATIC (OPTIONAL) WHETE AMMETER IGNITION SWITCH IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE" M+G+AI NONE RUN/LIGH] B+AI A2+L B+AI NONE START _ + S + A1 NONE - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 ,,I, BATTERY FUSE SOLENOID CLUTCH/BRAKE (PEDAL WHITE WHETE BLACK A_'ME_TdLUTCH BLACK 8LAC_: (CLUTCH...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt, Btr Front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2 150109 Holddewn Battery Front Mount 145769 Nut, Push Nylon Battery Front 1/4 176138...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 1_1_6 p142 ,145 chassis-Laser -It.stlt 24...
  • Page 37: Chassis And Enclosures

    TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis 176554 Drawbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 168337X013 Dash STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 174996 Panel, Dash, LH 172105X010 Panel, Dash, RH...
  • Page 38: Ground Drive

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 GROUND DRIVE 84 2 drive-hydro.stlL29...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION Transmission (See Breakdown) Hydro Gear Model 314-0510 165866 Rod, Shift STD561210 Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1 STD551125 Washer Lock 1/4 74490544 Bolt Hex FIghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5 73800500 Nut, Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18 unc 73800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 3/8-16 130564 Knob...
  • Page 40: Steering Assembly

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 STEERING ASSEMBLY t--,--.,._ steering_pl,lt...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 STEERINGASSEMBLY NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm PART DESCRIPTION 169944X428 Steering Wheel 184706 Front Axle Assembly 169840 Spindle Assembly, L.H. 169839 Spindle Assembly, R.H. 6266H Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 42 TRACTOR ENGINE " OPTIONAL Spark Arrester PART DESCRIPTION 170548 Control Throttle/Choke 17720408 Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2 Engine (See Breakdown) Kohler Model No. SV530-0005 188655 Muffler Exhaust 171877 Belt 5/16 - 18 unc x 3/4 W/Sems 185909 Gasket Muffler 148456 Tube, Drain Oil Easy STD551237 Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8 169837...
  • Page 43: Seat Assembly

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 SEAT ASSEMBLY \\\\ ...-- 1 6 seat It.knob 1 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 188719 Seat 140551 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 19131610 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga. 145006 Clip Push In Hinged STD541437...
  • Page 44 Decal Engine H/P 133644 Decal Maint Customer Sears Dom 189083 Decal Replacement Srs 179128 Decal Deck 186572 Decal Fender Craftsman 156811 Decal Fender STLTH Oper lnst E/S 146046 Decal V-belt Dr Sch Tractor E 189094 Decal Dash Panel WHEELS &TIRES...
  • Page 45: Lift Assembly

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 LIFT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Lift Lever Inner Wire Asm. 159471 Shaft Asm. Lift 105767X Pin Groove 120OO0O2 E Ring 19211621 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga. 120183X Bearing Nylong 125631X Grip Handle Fluted 122365X Button Plunger Read 139865...
  • Page 46: Mower Deck

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 MOWER DECK 40143 40J_ J145 J184 117 _ _J 25 19" man*t-path sUt 4.
  • Page 47 TRACTOR MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 182032 Mower Housing STD533107 Bolt 138017 Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar, Front 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38/42" STD624008 Retainer Spring 178024 Bar Sway Deck 850857 Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8 STD551137 Washer, Lock 140296 Washer, Hardened (The following blades are available)
  • Page 48 351_ 64 \ 107 "43 _ ,-,,t -L ,,,,, 1 Ok> ",4...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE PART DESCRIPTION 170351 Main Housing, Assembly 170352 Side Housing, Assembly 170353 Center Section, Assembly 170354 Swashplate, Trunion Machined 169898 Block - Assembly 170355 Sealant 10.50z 170356 Hex Flange Screw 1/4-20 X 1.25 170357 Stud, 5/16-24 Hex Double End 170358 Shaft, Input 170359...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER SV530,TYPE CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER CRANKCASE - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 NUMBER 0005...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER SV530,TYPE HEADNALV_BREATHER KEY PART DESCRIPTION 20 096 06-S Kit, valve cover (Includes 20 041 04-S Gasket, valve cover M-645020-S Screw, hex. flange M6x1.0x20 20 326 01-S Hose, breather 20 599 01 -S Kit, rocker arm pivot (2) (Includes 20 086 04-S Screw, set (2)
  • Page 52 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER SV530,TYPE NUMBER 0005 BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES IGNITION/ELECTRICAL _--5 iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii ii ii...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER SV530,TYPE IGNITION/ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 20 162 02-S Screen, grass 12 086 14-S Screw, hex. flange M10x1.5x46 12 468 03-S Washer, spring 3/16" 20 146 02-S Plate, fan mounting 20 157 01-S X-42-15-S Key, woodruff 20 025 05-S Flywheel M-561025-S Screw, hex.
  • Page 54 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER SV530, TYPE NUMBER 0005 STARTING SYSTEM OIL PAN/LUBRICATION...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER SV530,TYPE STARTING SYSTEM PART DESCRIPTION 20 098 01-S Starter assembly, inertia drive 25 100 31-S Nut, hex. serrated flange (2) OIL PAN/LUBRICATION KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 20 040 02-S Kit, dipstick assembly (In dudes 2) 20 153 01-S O-Ring, dipstick (2) 20 009 03-S...
  • Page 56 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273840 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER SV530, TYPE NUMBER 0005 iliiii 7(7% ¸ iiiiiiiii FUEL SYSTEM...
  • Page 57 TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER SV530,TYPE CRANKSHAFT KEY PART DESCRIPTION 20 014 14-S Crankshaft (Includes 2) X-42-15-S Key 3/16" 20 043 12-S Gear, crankshaft EXHAUST KEY PART DESCRIPTION 25 072 04-S Stud, exhaust (2) 20 041 12-S Gasket, exhaust 20 522 02 Short Block 20 755 05-S Gasket Set...
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED <D GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and bslopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
  • Page 60 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair - in your home - of all major brand apphances, lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and _tems hke garage door openers and water heaters.

This manual is also suitable for:

917.273840