Download  Print this page

NEC PXSP2U Instruction Manual

Nec pxsp2u: instruction manual
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

Speaker
PXSP2U/B
PXSP2U/S
Instruction Manual
Thank you for your purchase of NEC PX-SP2U/B or PX-SP2U/S speakers.
Before using this product, please read this Operating Instructions Manual thoroughly so that
you can use this product at its full functionality.
After reading, retain this Operating Instructions in an easily accessible location so that you
can refer to this Operating Instructions whenever you have a problem or trouble during use.
These speakers are made for exclusive use with the following plasma monitors:
●42-inch plasma monitors .............PX-42XR4 and PX-42XM4
●50-inch plasma monitor ...............PX-50XR5
●61-inch plasma monitor ...............PX-61XR4
Speaker units (
Left
For 42-Inch Monitors
Mounting fittings
R
R
4 2
4 2
Right (2 pieces)
Monitor mounting screws
M8 x 18 (4 pieces)
Fittings mounting screws
M4 x 10 (8 pieces)
Checking the Package Contents
Check that the following items are included in the delivered package.
If any of the following items is missing or defective, immediatly contact
your dealer.
Cushion (
Right
2)
X
For 50-Inch Monitors
Mounting fittings
L
L
4 2
4 2
R
5 0
Left (2 pieces)
Right (2 pieces)
Monitor mounting screws
Fittings mounting screws
2)
X
Connection cord (
2)
X
L
L
5 0
5 0
R
5 0
Left (2 pieces)
M4 x 20 (4 pieces)
M4 x 10 (8 pieces)
Instruction manual (
1)
X
Cord Clampe (
2)
X
For 61-Inch Monitors
Mounting fittings
L
6 1
R
R
6 1
6 1
Right (2 pieces)
Left (2 pieces)
Monitor mounting screws
M4 x 10 (8 pieces)
Fittings mounting screws
M4 x 10 (8 pieces)
Printed in China
L
6 1
AZR1134-A

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for NEC PXSP2U

  Summary of Contents for NEC PXSP2U

  • Page 1 PXSP2U/B PXSP2U/S Instruction Manual Thank you for your purchase of NEC PX-SP2U/B or PX-SP2U/S speakers. Before using this product, please read this Operating Instructions Manual thoroughly so that you can use this product at its full functionality. After reading, retain this Operating Instructions in an easily accessible location so that you can refer to this Operating Instructions whenever you have a problem or trouble during use.
  • Page 2: Before Use

    Doing so could lead to fire. ● Do not let any water get into or onto the speaker. Doing so could result in fire or electric shock. Also, do not use the speakers outdoors. Doing so could result in fire or electric shock.
  • Page 3 Selection of Mounting Fittings These speakers are supplied with mounting fittings for use with the 42-inch, 50-inch, and 61-inch plasma monitors. Use the mounting fittings that suit the plasma monitor that the customer has purchased. Do not use mounting fittings other than these. Mounting fittings To mount on a 42-inch plasma monitor...
  • Page 4 The speakers are marked R for use on the right side and L for use on the left side. At the time of mounting, check for the letter R or L appearing on the label at the back of the speaker, and on the mounting fittings.
  • Page 5 Fully tighten the four partially tightened screws. *Push the speaker against the monitor while driving the screw. Connecting the cords Turn off the power of all connected units before connecting the cords. Connect the monitor’s SPEAKER R and L terminals with the speakers’ terminals using the included connection cords.
  • Page 6 The speakers are marked R for use on the right side and L for use on the left side. At the time of mounting, check for the letter R or L appearing on the label at the back of the speaker, and on the mounting fittings.
  • Page 7 Fully tighten the four partially tightened screws. *Push the speaker against the monitor while driving the screw. Connecting the cords Turn off the power of all connected units before connecting the cords. Connect the monitor’s SPEAKER R and L terminals with the speakers’ terminals using the included connection cords.
  • Page 8 The speakers are marked R for use on the right side and L for use on the left side. At the time of mounting, check for the letter R or L appearing on the label at the back of the speaker, and on the mounting fittings.
  • Page 9 Fully tighten the four partially tightened screws. *Push the speaker against the monitor while driving the screw. Connecting the cords Turn off the power of all connected units before connecting the cords. Connect the monitor’s SPEAKER R and L terminals with the speakers’ terminals using the included connection cords.
  • Page 10: Care And Maintenance

    ● To prevent damage to the cabinet and speaker nets, do not scrach or hit them with a fingernail or other hard object. Also do not stab the speaker nets with a sharp object to prevent marking a hole.

This manual is also suitable for:

Px-50xr5aPx-61xr4aPxsp2u/bPxsp2u/s