HP J4111A Installation Manual

Procurve switch module.
Hide thumbs
H P
ProCurve
Switches and Hubs
HP ProCurve Switch Modules
L e s s Wo r k , M o r e N e t w o r k
h t t p : / / w w w . h p . c o m / g o / p r o c u r v e
for the:
HP 10/100Base-T Module
HP 100Base-FX Module
HP Gigabit-SX Module
HP Gigabit-LX Module
HP 100/1000Base-T Module
HP 10Base-FL Module

Advertising

   Also See for HP J4111A

   Related Manuals for HP J4111A

   Summary of Contents for HP J4111A

  • Page 1: Installation Guide

    ProCurve Switches and Hubs HP ProCurve Switch Modules Installation Guide L e s s Wo r k , M o r e N e t w o r k h t t p : / / w w w . h p . c o m / g o / p r o c u r v e...

  • Page 3

    HP ProCurve Switch Modules Installation Guide...

  • Page 4

    Hewlett-Packard. Warranty See the Customer Support/Warranty booklet included with the product. A copy of the specific warranty terms applicable to your Hewlett-Packard product and replacement parts can be obtained from your HP sales and service office or HP-authorized reseller.

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    Overview ........... . 3 Downloading Switch Software ....... . . 4 Installing the Module in an Unused Slot .

  • Page 7: Descriptions

    For the HP ProCurve Switches 1600M, 2424M, 4000M, and 8000M Descriptions The HP ProCurve Switch Modules are components that you can add to an HP ProCurve switch to provide a variety of network connectivity options. The following modules are available as of this printing:...

  • Page 8

    Descriptions Contact your HP-authorized networking products reseller or your HP repre- sentative for information on availability of other modules. You can also visit the HP networking products Web site at http://www.hp.com/go/procurve to get more information. Link and Mode LEDs Features: The HP ProCurve Switch Modules have the following features: auto-enabled ports—the ports are all configured to be ready for network...

  • Page 9: Installing The Module, Overview

    Installing the Module Overview You can install any of the modules into any of the HP ProCurve switches that have a compatible module slot. The installation steps are: For the Gigabit-LX Module or 100/1000Base-T Module, download the new OS code to your HP ProCurve switch. The switch must be running OS version C.05.06 or later to support the Gigabit-LX Module and version...

  • Page 10: Downloading Switch Software

    Downloading Switch Software Verifying Current Switch Software Most of the HP ProCurve Switch Modules are supported by all versions of the switch operating system (OS). For two of the modules, your HP ProCurve Switch must be running specific OS versions: Gigabit-LX Module (HP J4114A) - OS version C.05.06 or later...

  • Page 11

    Do one of the following: • • Download the software upgrade to your HP ProCurve switch. The download is executed from the switch console, by selecting Download OS from the console Main Menu. On the Download OS screen, select the file transfer method, TFTP or Xmodem.

  • Page 12: Installing The Module In An Unused Slot

    RFI fingers. The RFI fingers are identified in one of the illustrations on the next page. If the RFI fingers are dislodged, make sure to unplug the switch, remove the RFI fingers from the switch chassis, and reinstall them before powering on the switch.

  • Page 13

    Installing the module in a horizontal slot Note: Use some caution when installing modules. Excessive installation force could cause the RFI fingers on the switch or adjacent module or bulkhead to be dislodged. Please see the “Installation Precautions” on the previous page.

  • Page 14

    Verify the module is installed correctly. Observe the Module Status LED for the slot in which the module is being installed, and the Self Test and Fault LEDs on the switch to verify that the module is installed properly. Fault LED...

  • Page 15

    If, however, the configuration is changed to one of the 100 Mbps fixed options (100-Half Duplex or 100-Full Duplex), the port operates as an MDI-X port. In that case, to connect the module to another switch or hub, use a crossover cable; to connect to an end node, use a straight-through cable.

  • Page 16

    RJ-45 connector Notes: • The RJ-45 ports on the 10/100Base-T module are all wired as MDI-X ports. For connecting these to another switch or hub, use a crossover cable; for connecting these to an end node, use a straight-through cable.

  • Page 17

    Module Gigabit-LX Module with SC connectors 100/1000Base-T Module RJ-45 port with “Auto MDI/MDI-X” Note: In the module’s default configuration, Auto, either a straight-through or crossover cable can be used to connect the module to either another Gigabit device or to a 100Base-T device. See the Note on page 9. 10Base-FL Module multimode fiber-optic cable with...

  • Page 18

    Check the port LEDs for the newly-installed module to ensure that the port(s) connected in the preceding step are operating correctly. Each port on the switch modules has Link and Mode LEDs near it as shown in the next illustration.

  • Page 19: Mode Conditioning Patch Cord For Gigabit-lx

    If you experience a high number of transmission errors on the Gigabit-LX ports, usually CRC or FCS errors, you may need to install one of these patch cords between the Gigabit-LX Module installed in your switch and your multimode fiber-optic network cabling, and between the Gigabit-LX trans- mission device and the network cabling at the other end of the multimode fiber-optic cable run.

  • Page 20: Installing The Patch Cord, Recommended Patch Cords

    Recommended Patch Cords The following Mode Conditioning Patch Cords have been tested and verified to operate correctly with the HP ProCurve Switch Gigabit-LX Module: Computer Crafts These part numbers could change. Contact Computer Crafts through the world wide web at www.computer-crafts.com.

  • Page 21: Customizing The Port Configuration

    Customizing the Port Configuration If the slot in which you installed the module was empty the last time the switch was either rebooted or reset (or the power to the switch was cycled), then the module will use preconfigured default parameter values that will work for most networks.

  • Page 22: Replacing Or Removing A Module

    Grab the screws and pull the module out from the slot. It may help to brace your hands against the face of the switch and “lever” the module out from the switch slot.

  • Page 23: Resetting The Switch, Reasons For Resetting The Switch, Methods Of Resetting The Switch

    Resetting the Switch Reasons for Resetting the Switch Generally, you only need to reset the switch when it needs to recognize a change in its hardware or software (console) configuration. Some circumstances in which you will need to reset the switch are: Installing a module in a slot that was previously occupied by a different type of module—for example, installing a 100/1000Base-T Module in a slot...

  • Page 24: Troubleshooting

    If the fault indication reoccurs, the module may have failed. Remove the module from the switch and replace it with another module, or recover the slot with the cover plate. Call your HP-authorized LAN dealer, or use the electronic support services from HP to get assistance. See the Customer Support/Warranty booklet for more information.

  • Page 25

    You can use the console interface, or, if you have configured an IP address on the switch, use the web browser interface, or HP TopTools for Hubs & Switches network management software to determine the state of the port and re-enable the port if necessary.

  • Page 26: Customer Support Services

    See the Customer Support/Warranty booklet that came with your switch for information on how to use these services to get technical support. The HP networking products World Wide Web site, http://www.hp.com/go/procurve also provides up-to-date support informa- tion.

  • Page 27: Specifications, Environmental, Lasers, Connectors

    Specifications Environmental Operating Temperature: 0C to 55C (32F to 131F) Relative humidity: 15% to 95% at 40C (104F) (non-condensing) Maximum altitude: 4.6 Km (15,000 ft) Lasers The Gigabit-SX and Gigabit-LX Modules are Class 1 Laser Products. Laser Klasse 1 These modules comply with IEC 825-2: 1993. Connectors The ports on the 10/100Base-T Module are compatible with the IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and 802.3u 100Base-TX standards and accept unshielded...

  • Page 28: Cables

    Equal-Level Far-End Crosstalk (ELFEXT) and Return Loss. When testing your cabling, be sure to include the patch cables that connect the switch and other end devices to the patch panels on your site. The patch cables are frequently overlooked when testing cable and they must also comply with the cabling standards.

  • Page 29

    Fiber-Optic 62.5/125 ←m or 50/125 ←m (core/cladding) diameter, graded- 10Base-FL index, multimode fiber-optic cables, complying with the ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a respec- tively, fitted with ST connectors 62.5/125 ←m or 50/125 ←m (core/cladding) diameter, graded- 100Base-FX index, multimode fiber-optic cables, complying with the ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a respec-...

  • Page 30: Emc Regulatory Statements

    EMC Regulatory Statements EMC Regulatory Statements U.S.A. FCC Class A This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment.

  • Page 31: European Community Declaration Of Conformity

    EMC Regulatory Statements Korea Taiwan European Community Declaration of Conformity This product is designed for operation with the HP ProCurve switches that have module slots. Please see the Declarations of Conformity included in the Installation Guides for those products.

  • Page 32

    Technical information in this document is subject to change without notice. Copyright Hewlett-Packard Company 1999, 2000. All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without prior written permission is prohibited except as allowed under the copyright laws. Printed in Singapore Manual Part Number 5969-2347 April 2000 *5969-2347*...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: