Grizzly G9249 Owner's Manual

12" x 37" belt drive gap bed lathe.
Hide thumbs
MODEL G9249
12" X 37" BELT DRIVE
GAP BED LATHE
OWNER'S MANUAL
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

Advertising

   Also See for Grizzly G9249

   Related Manuals for Grizzly G9249

   Summary of Contents for Grizzly G9249

  • Page 1

    MODEL G9249 12" X 37" BELT DRIVE GAP BED LATHE OWNER'S MANUAL WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    INTRODUCTION ... 2 SECTION 1: SAFETY ... 7 SECTION 2: CIRCUIT REQUIREMENTS ... 10 SECTION 3: SETUP ... 11 SECTION 4: OPERATIONS ... 20 Table of Contents SECTION 5: ACCESSORIES ... 42 SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE ... 46 SECTION 7: SERVICE ... 53 SECTION 8: WIRING ...

  • Page 4: Introduction

    INTRODUCTION Functional Overview Foreword www.grizzly.com Contact Info...

  • Page 5

    Identification Figure 1.

  • Page 6: Machine Data Sheet

    Machine Data Sheet Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 · To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 · Fax #: (800) 438-5901 MODEL G9249 12" X 37" BELT DRIVE GAP BED LATHE Product Dimensions: Weight... 1136 lbs. Length/Width/Height... 64 x 27 x 49 in.

  • Page 7

    Main Specifications: Operation Info Swing Over Bed... 12 in. Dist Between Centers...37 in. Swing Over Cross Slide... 6-3/4 in. Swing Over Saddle... 6-1/2 in. Swing Over Gap...18-7/8 in. Max Tool Bit Size... 5/8 in. Compound Travel...3-1/2 in. Carriage Travel... 31-1/2 in. Cross Slide Travel...

  • Page 8

    Other Specifications: Country Of Origin ... China Warranty ... 1 Year Serial Number Location ... Front Center Headstock Features: Carriage Mounted On/Off Control Lever Chip Tray Chuck Safety Guard Full Length Splash Guard Heavy Duty Stand Helical Back Gears Inch/Metric Dials Micro Switches Shut Off Machine When Side Door or Top Lid are Opened Precision Hardened and Ground V-Bed Threading Dial...

  • Page 9: Section 1: Safety

    Safety Instructions for Machinery...

  • Page 11

    Additional Safety Instructions UNDERSTANDING CONTROLS. SAFETY ACCESSORIES. TOOL SELECTION. CHUCK KEY. SPINDLE SPEED. CHANGING CHUCKS. LATHE WORKING CONDITIONS. for Metal Lathes MOUNTING WORKPIECE. SAFETY CLEARANCES. 10. LEAVING LATHE. 11. SUPPORT LONG STOCK. 12. POWER FEEDS. 13. MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES. 14. AVOIDING ENTANGLEMENT. 15.

  • Page 12: Section 2: Circuit Requirements

    SECTION 2: CIRCUIT REQUIREMENTS 220V Operation Serious personal injury could occur if you connect the machine to power before com- pleting the setup process. DO NOT connect the machine to the power until instructed later in this manual. Electrocution or fire could result if machine is not grounded and installed in compliance with electrical...

  • Page 13: Section 3: Setup

    Wear safety glasses dur- ing the entire setup pro- cess! The Model G9249 is a heavy machine. Serious personal injury may occur if safe moving methods are not used. To be safe, get assistance and use...

  • Page 14

    Inventory Note: If you can't find an item on this list, check the mounting location on the machine or examine the packaging materials carefully. Occasionally we pre-install certain components for shipping purposes. Box 1 Inventory: (Figure 3) Figure 3.

  • Page 15

    Box 2 Inventory: (Figure 4) Figure 4. Box 3 Inventory: (Figure 5) Figure 5. SUFFOCATION HAZARD! Immediately discard all plas- tic bags and packing materi- als to eliminate choking/suf- focation hazards for children and animals. Clean Up mum performance from your machine, clean all moving parts or sliding contact surfaces.

  • Page 16: Site Considerations

    Lathe Assembly & Placement Page 4 To assemble and move the lathe: Figure 8 Figure 8. The Model G9249 is a heavy machine. Serious personal injury may occur if safe moving methods are not used. Get assistance and use power equipment (rated for at least 1500 lbs.) to move the ship-...

  • Page 17

    Figure 9 Figure 9. Note: We recommend using a silicone RTV sealant between the gaskets and the chip pan to avoid leaking lubricants and coolants into the cabinets. Figure 10. Only use lifting straps and power lifting equipment rated for at least 1500 lbs. and in good working condition.

  • Page 18

    Mounting to Shop Floor Note: Re-check the bedway after 24 hours, after two weeks, then annually to make sure it remains level. Mounting to Shop Floor Bolting to Concrete Floors Figure 13 Figure 13 NOTICE Anchor studs are stronger and more per- manent alternatives to lag shield anchors;...

  • Page 19: Check Gearbox Oil, Test Run

    Check Gearbox Oil Lubrication GEARBOXES MUST BE FILLED WITH OIL! NO OIL SHIPPED WITH MACHINE! Requires ISO 68 or Non-Detergent SAE 20W Motor Oil. Test Run Troubleshooting Page 53 Before starting the lathe, make sure you have performed the preceding assembly and adjustment instructions, and you have read through the rest of the manual and are familiar with the various functions and...

  • Page 20

    Figure 17. Make sure the headstock oil level is correct and all other parts are properly lubricated as outlined in this manual before you start Figure 17 the Test Run. Failure to do so could lead to premature failure of your lathe and will void the warranty.

  • Page 21: Recommended Adjustments

    Spindle Break-In NOTICE Successfully complete all of the spindle break-in steps to avoid rapid deterioration of the spindle bearings and other related parts. To correctly break-in the spindle bearings: Lubrication Page 47 Spindle Speed Headstock Controls Page 20 Steps 6–8 Recommended Adjustments Page 53...

  • Page 22: Section 4: Operations

    We strongly recom- mend that you read books, trade magazines, or get formal training before beginning any projects. Regardless of the content in this section, Grizzly Industrial will not be held liable for accidents caused by lack of train- ing. Basic Controls...

  • Page 23: Carriage Controls, Tailstock Controls

    D. Feed Direction Lever: E. Feed Rod/Leadscrew Lever: Feed Rate Selectors: Carriage Controls Figure 19 Figure 19. A. Cross Slide Handwheel: B. Compound Slide Handwheel: C. Thread Dial: D. Half-Nut Lever: E. Spindle Direction Lever: Feed change lever: G. Carriage Handwheel: Tailstock Controls Figure 20.

  • Page 24

    Chuck & Faceplate Mounting/Removal ACCESSORIES Removing a Chuck or Faceplate Tools Needed To remove a chuck or faceplate: Figure 21 Figure 21. Page 42 Figure 23. PINCH HAZARD! Protect your hands and the precision ground bedways with plywood or a chuck cradle when removing the lathe chuck! The heavy weight of a falling chuck can cause serious injury.

  • Page 25: Mounting A Workpiece

    Figure 24 Figure 24. Mounting a Chuck or Faceplate Note: Attempting to overtighten the chuck or faceplate will make removal difficult and could damage the threads. Note: Make sure the spindle clamp tangs properly fit into the spindle groove before tightening the set screw (see Figure 22 Make sure the chuck or faceplate is firmly secure...

  • Page 26

    Using the 3-Jaw Chuck Figure 25 Figure 25. Tools Needed To mount a workpiece in the 3-jaw chuck: Figure 26 Figure 26. Tools Needed To remove and install the jaws: Note: If this is the first time you are removing the jaws, mark each jaw and its jaw guide with a numbers 1–3.

  • Page 27

    Figure 27 Figure 27. Note: Pull on the jaw to make sure it is engaged with the scroll-gear. Steps 6–7 Using the 4-Jaw Chuck Tools Needed To mount a workpiece on the 4-jaw chuck: Figure 28 Figure 28. Figure 29. Figure 29...

  • Page 28

    Always use a low spindle speed when machining non-cylindrical or off-center workpieces to avoid ejecting the workpiece from the holding device at a high rate of speed. Failure to heed this warning could lead to serious personal injury or property damage.

  • Page 29

    Figure 32 Note: When using a dead center in the spin- dle, use a lathe dog so that your workpiece will rotate with the spindle and not spin on the dead center tip. Figure 32. NOTICE To avoid premature wear of the dead center or damage to the workpiece, always keep the dead center tip well lubricated.

  • Page 30: Offsetting Tailstock, Aligning Tailstock

    Offsetting Tailstock Note: When using tailstock offset to cut tapers, you must use a center, faceplate, and lathe dog to mount the workpiece onto the spindle. Tools Needed To set up the tailstock to cut a shallow taper: Figure 34 Figure 34.

  • Page 31

    Step 6 Note: If the tailstock is slightly out of align- ment by a few thousands of an inch, the center drill will find the center point during the drilling process. If the tailstock appears grossly out of alignment, move the tailstock until it appears to be near or at center (refer to Cutting Tapers Using the Tailstock on Page 28).

  • Page 32

    thinner away half Figure 39 Figure 39. Offsetting Tailstock Drilling with Tailstock To set up the tailstock for drilling: Figure 40 Figure 40. Page 28 Note: Alternately, MT#3 tapered drill bits can be used with the tailstock for drilling opera- tions (see Figure 41).

  • Page 33: Steady Rest

    Steady Rest Tools Needed To install and use the steady rest: Figure 42. Figure 43. Figure 42 Figure 42 Note: The fingers should be snug enough to fully support the workpiece at all three points and also allow free rotational movement of the workpiece.

  • Page 34: Cross Slide

    Follow Rest Cross Slide Figure 44 Handwheel Dial Increments Resolution Figure 45 Figure 44. Figure 45.

  • Page 35: Compound Slide, Tool Posts

    Compound Slide Handwheel Dial Increments Figure 45 Tools Needed To set the compound slide angle: Figure 46 Figure 46. Tool Posts Resolution Tools Needed To load and use the 4-way tool post: Figure 47 Note: To properly secure the tool, make sure a minimum of two post bolts are holding the tool.

  • Page 36: Spindle Speed

    Spindle Speed Calculating the Correct Spindle RPM Figure 48 Recommended Cutting Speeds Rough Cuts Note: These values are based on HSS cutting tools. For carbide cutting tools, double the aver- age speed. These values are a guideline only. Refer to the MACHINERY’S HANDBOOK for more detailed information.

  • Page 37

    Figure 49 For Example: If you require a spindle speed of 655 RPM, position the motor V-belt in the "B" position and the spindle V-belt in the "3" position, as shown in Figure 50. Note: In the example above, the back gears are not engaged.

  • Page 38: Power Feed

    Power Feed Note: Using the leadscrew for powered movement of the carriage is discussed in the Threading sub- section starting on Page 40. NOTICE High feed rates combined with high spindle speeds results in a rapidly moving carriage or cross slide. Pay close attention to the feed rate you have chosen and keep your hand poised over the feed change lever.

  • Page 39: Setting Feed Rate

    Figure 52. To set the feed rate: Figure 53 Change Gears Note: The Model G9249 ships with the change gears in the 40T/127T/40T configu- ration, which will cover most feed rates and inch threading. Note: This table is also on the bottom of the Machinery's label to the left of the feed rate selectors.

  • Page 40: Change Gears

    Change Gears Figure 55 Figure 55. A. Spindle Gear: B. Forward/Reverse Drive Gears: C. Top Change Gear: D. Middle Change Gears: E. Bottom Change Gear: Feed Direction Lever: G. Pivot Bracket: Tools Needed To re-configure the change gears:...

  • Page 41

    Side View Figure 56. Figure 57 Figure 57. Figure For smooth operation and to reduce wear of the change gears, always make sure to clean away debris and built-up grime, then apply a light film of multi-purpose gear Front grease to the gear teeth. View Note: It may be necessary to re-position the middle change gears on the pivot bracket...

  • Page 42

    Threading Operation To cut threads: Figure 58 Figure 58. Page 41 Page 37 Figure 58 Note: To maintain accuracy and consis- tency, engage the half nut on the same mark on each pass. Failure to start on the same number each time may lead to cutting off the thread made in the previous pass INDICATOR TABLE T.P.I.

  • Page 43

    NOTICE DO NOT engage the half-nut when the spin- dle speed is over 200 RPM. Disregarding this notice may cause damage to the leadscrew or carriage components. METRIC THREAD TABLE 1.5 1.2 0.75 0.6 0.5 INCH THREAD TABLE T.P.I. Figure 60. Figure 61.

  • Page 44: Section 5: Accessories

    SECTION 5: ACCESSORIES G5562—SLIPIT® 1 Qt. Gel G5563—SLIPIT® 12 oz Spray G2871—Boeshield® T-9 12 oz Spray G2870—Boeshield® T-9 4 oz Spray H3788—G96® Gun Treatment 12 oz Spray H3789—G96® Gun Treatment 4.5 oz Spray Figure 62. H8257—Primrose Armor Plate with Moly-D Machine and Way Oil 1 Quart S.

  • Page 45

    20-Pc. Carbide Tipped Tool Bit Sets G9775— ⁄ " G9776— ⁄ " G9777— ⁄ " Figure 66. H2670—HSS Square Tool Bits Figure 67. Glance 7-Pc. Insert Turning Tool Sets H5680—5/16" H5682—1/2" H5682—Carbide Inserts Package of 10 Figure 68. G5640—5-Pc. Indexable Carbide Tool Set G6706—Replacement TiN Coated Carbide Indexable Insert Figure 69.

  • Page 46

    H2972—Cut Off Holder with Blade H4268— ⁄ " x ⁄ " x 5" Replacement Blade Figure 70. H2996—Double Ended Boring Bar Figure 71. H5936—2 Pc. Knurling Tool Set Figure 72. H2987—½" Bent Lathe Dog H2988—1" Bent Lathe Dog H2989—1½" Bent Lathe Dog H2990—2"...

  • Page 47

    G1070—MT3 Live Center Set Figure 74. G9256—6" Dial Caliper G9257—8" Dial Caliper G9258—12" Dial Caliper Figure 75. G9849—Magnetic Base/Dial Indicator Combo Figure 76. H6879—Lathe Operation & Maintenance Book Figure 77.

  • Page 48: Section 6: Maintenance

    SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE Always disconnect power to the machine before performing maintenance. Failure to do this may result in serious person- al injury. Schedule Daily Check: Page 51 Before Beginning Operation & Every 8 Hours of Operation: 47–48 Page 50 Every 40 Hours of Operation: Page 49 Page 50...

  • Page 49

    Lubrication Spindle Bearing Oil Lubricant Frequency To add oil to the spindle bearing reservoirs: Figure 78 Figure 78. Figure 79. To change the spindle bearing oil: Follow reasonable lubrication practices as outlined in this manual for your lathe. Failure to do so could lead to premature failure of your lathe and will void the warranty.

  • Page 50

    Headstock Change Gears Lubricant Frequency Figure 80. Headstock Idler Pulley Shaft Lubricant Frequency Figure 81 Figure 81. Headstock Gears Lubricant Figure 81 Figure 80 Headstock Spindle Pulley Shaft Lubricant Figure 81 Feed Rate Gearbox Oil Lubricant Figure 82. Frequency Frequency Frequency Figure 82...

  • Page 51

    Feed Rate Gears Lubricant Frequency To lubricate the feed rate gears: Figure 83 Figure 83. Apron Gearbox Lubricant Figure 84 Figure 84. Frequency...

  • Page 52: Ball Oilers

    Ball Oilers Lubricant Frequency Figures 85–88 Figure 85. Figure 86. Figure 87. Figure 88. Follow reasonable lubrication practices as outlined in this manual for your lathe. Failure to do so could lead to premature failure of your lathe and will void the warranty. Back Gear Shaft Lubricant Figure 89.

  • Page 53

    Tensioning/ Replacing V-Belts Adjusting Motor V-Belt Tools Needed To adjust the motor V-belt tension: Figure 90 Figure 90. Figure 91 Figure 91. Figure 92. Replacing Motor V-Belt Tools Needed To replace the motor V-belt: Figure 92...

  • Page 54

    Figure 93 Figure 93. Note: Make sure the bearings on either side of the pulley shaft are correctly positioned on the bracket. Spindle V-Belt Figure 90 ® Power Twist V-Belts H9815—A ⁄ " x 4' H9816—3L ⁄ " x 5' H9817—B ⁄...

  • Page 55: Section 7: Service

    SECTION 7: SERVICE Troubleshooting Motor & Electrical Page 66 Page 51...

  • Page 56

    Motor & Electrical (continued) Page 51 Page 51 Page 66...

  • Page 57

    Operations Page 56 Page 56 Page 56 Page 57 Page 56 Page 56 Page 57 Page Page Page 28...

  • Page 58: Adjusting Gibs

    Adjusting Gibs NOTICE Excessively loose gibs may cause poor workpiece finishes, and may cause undue wear of sliding surfaces and ways. Over- tightening the gibs may cause premature wear of these sliding devices. Tools Needed To adjust the saddle gib: Figure 95 Figure 95.

  • Page 59: Cross Slide Backlash, Tailstock Lock

    Step 2 Note: Adjust gib pressure until you feel a slight drag in the movement of the slide. Tailstock Lock Tools Needed To adjust the tailstock lock: Figure 98. Cross Slide Backlash Note: When adjusting backlash, keep in mind the goal is to tighten the cross slide leadscrew without causing it to bind.

  • Page 60: Gap Removal

    Gap Removal If you choose to remove the gap, we do not recommend attempting to replace Tools Needed To remove the gap: Figure 100. Spindle Bearing Preload Figure 101 Figure Figure 101. NOTICE To fully understand the process of preload- ing the spindle bearings, read this entire subsection before performing any of the steps.

  • Page 61

    Figure 102 Figure 102. Note: You may have to tap on the outboard spindle tube, as explained in Step 7, to help unload the spindle and break the inner span- ner nut loose. Note: Your goal is slide the spindle forward just enough to introduce spindle end-play that you can feel by hand.

  • Page 62

    Note: When the dial indicator needle stops moving, there will be no spindle end-play and no bearing preload. It is essential that you find this exact point without tightening the inner spanner nut too much and inadvertently preload the spindle bearings. Since it can take great effort to turn the inner spanner nut, you may find it difficult to know if you have gone past the zero end-play...

  • Page 63: Rest Finger Tips

    Rest Finger Tips Type of Finger Tip To remove/install the rest fingers: Figure 106 Figure 106. Part Number To remove/install the brass tips:...

  • Page 64

    Adjusting Half-Nut Tools Needed To adjust the half-nut guide bar: Figure 107. Figure 108. Note: During this step, observe how the half- Figure 107 nut tilts from side-to-side on the leadscrew. Steps 4–5 Figure...

  • Page 65: Section 8: Wiring

    Page 10 If you are unsure about the wiring codes in your area or you plan to connect your machine to a shared cir- cuit, consult a qualified electrician. MOTOR WIRING. 6. EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES. View these electrical pages in color at www.grizzly.com.

  • Page 66: Wiring Overview

    Wiring Overview Figure 109. Page 65 Motor NEMA 6-15 Plug Page 66 (As Recommended) You MUST read and understand the Electrical Safety Instructions on Page 63. Control Panel Page 66 Figure 110. Figure 111. Figure 112.

  • Page 67: Electrical Cabinet Wiring Diagram

    Electrical Cabinet Wiring Diagram Page 64 Page 66 Page 64 Page 64 Page 66 Page 64 You MUST read and understand the Electrical Safety Instructions on Page 63.

  • Page 68

    Control Panel & Motor Wiring Diagrams Control Panel Page 65 Figure 113. Motor 2HP 220V 60Hz Single-Phase Run Capacitor 20MFD 400VAC Start Capacitor 200MFD 250VAC Figure 114. Page 65 You MUST read and understand the Electrical Safety Instructions on Page 63.

  • Page 69: Section 9: Parts

    SECTION 9: PARTS REF PART # DESCRIPTION P9249001 ROD END CAP P9249002 BALL OILER PSB05M CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 50 PRP30M ROLL PIN 5 X 50 PSS09M SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 20 PN03M HEX NUT M8-1.25 P9249007 FEED ROD P9249008 SPINDLE DIRECTION ROD P9249009 CHIP PAN...

  • Page 70

    Headstock...

  • Page 71: Headstock Parts List

    Headstock Parts List REF PART # DESCRIPTION P9249051 BRACKET AXLE P9249052 IDLER PULLEY SHAFT P9249053 IDLER BRACKET PB107M HEX BOLT M5-.8 X 12 P9249055 BRACKET CAP SMALL P9249056 BRACKET CAP LARGE P9249057 SPANNER NUT M10-1.0 P6005 BALL BEARING 6005ZZ P9249059 IDLER PULLEY P9249002 BALL OILER...

  • Page 72

    Headstock Parts List REF PART # DESCRIPTION P9249126 BUSHING PK107M KEY 8 X 8 X 20 P9249128 HELICAL GEAR 39T PSS16M SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 10 P9249130 COLLAR P30210 TAPERED ROLLER BEARING 30210 P9249132 BUSHING P9249133 SPINDLE BACK COVER PSB11M CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16 P9249135 SPUR GEAR 40T...

  • Page 73

    Feed Rate Gearbox...

  • Page 74

    Feed Rate Gearbox Parts List REF PART # DESCRIPTION PSB26M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12 PW03M FLAT WASHER 6MM P9249203 GEAR PK19M KEY 5 X 5 X 14 P9249205 SHAFT PSB04M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10 P9249207 BEARING COVER P6003 BALL BEARING 6003ZZ PRP24M ROLL PIN 5 X 16...

  • Page 75

    Apron...

  • Page 76: Apron Parts List

    REF PART # DESCRIPTION P9249301 COLLAR 25MM PK126M KEY 5 X 5 X 32 P9249303 WORM GEAR PSB06M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25 P9249305 BRACKET P9249306 SLIDE BAR PSB68M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 8 PS74M PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 14 P9249309 COMPRESSION SPRING .8 X 5 X 1.5 P9249310...

  • Page 77

    Carriage...

  • Page 78: Carriage Parts List

    Carriage Parts List REF PART # DESCRIPTION P9249401 SADDLE P9249402 WIPER PS08M PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 12 PSB31M CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25 PN03M HEX NUT M8-1.25 PSS21M SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 25 P9249407 WIPER PSB01M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16 P9249409 SLIDE BLOCK P9249410...

  • Page 79

    REF PART # DESCRIPTION P9249502 TAILSTOCK QUILL P9249503 T-KEY P9249504 LEADSCREW NUT M15 PSS01M SET SCREW M6-1 X 10 P9249506 KNOB M10-1.5 X 50 P9249507 LEVER P9249508 CLAMPING SHAFT P9249509 KNOB M6-1 X 20 P9249510 LEVER P9249511 CLAMPING SHAFT PSS84M SET SCREW M10-1.5 X 40 P9249513 SPECIAL SCREW...

  • Page 80: Spindle Lever

    REF PART # DESCRIPTION PRP14M ROLL PIN 3 X 6 PK14M KEY 5 X 5 X 18 P9249603 BUSHING P9249604 LEVER BRACKET PSB26M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12 P9249606 HANDLE P9249607 KNOB M10 X 50 Spindle Lever REF PART # P9249608 P9249609 PRP45M...

  • Page 81: Change Gear Cover

    Change Gear Cover REF PART # DESCRIPTION PSB26M CHANGE GEAR COVER PSB01M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16 P9249653 HINGE P9249654 HINGE SCREW M6 X 10 P9249655 BRACKET PSB01M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16 REF PART # DESCRIPTION P9249657 LOCKING ROD PN13M HEX NUT M16-2 P9249659...

  • Page 82

    REF PART # DESCRIPTION P9249700 COMPLETE STEADY REST P9249701 STAR HANDLE M8-1.25 X 30 PRP02M ROLL PIN 3 X 16 P9249703 COLLAR P9249704 ADJUSTING SCREW M8-1.25 X 40 P9249705 BUSHING P9249706 CLAMPING BLOCK PSS11M SET SCREW M6-1 X 16 PN01M HEX NUT M6-1 PSS03M SET SCREW M6-1 X 8...

  • Page 83: Follow Rest

    REF PART # DESCRIPTION P9249800 COMPLETE FOLLOW REST P9249801 STAR HANDLE M8-1.25 X 30 PRP02M ROLL PIN 3 X 16 P9249803 COLLAR P9249704 ADJUSTING SCREW M8 X 40 P9249805 BUSHING Follow Rest REF PART # P9249806 PSS03M PSS11M PN01M PSB40M P9249811 DESCRIPTION CLAMPING BLOCK...

  • Page 84

    Electrical Cabinet...

  • Page 85

    Electrical Cabinet Parts List REF PART # DESCRIPTION P9249904 CHIP GUARD SAFETY SWITCH CABLE P9249905 MOTOR CABLE P9249908 TERMINAL BLOCK 19T P9249911 FUSE HOLDER P9249912 FUSE 2A P9249917 CONTACTOR JUCHE CJX2-1201 220V P9249919 OL RELAY JUCHE JR28-25 1/10A P9249920 TRANSFORMER JUCHE JBK5-63 24V P9249921 SPINDLE DIRECTION CABLE P9249924...

  • Page 86: Cabinet Stand

    PART # DESCRIPTION 1001 P92491001 CABINET LEFT 1002 P92491002 CENTER PANEL BRACKET LEFT 1003 PS68M PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 10 1004 P92491004 CENTER PANEL 1005 PW03M FLAT WASHER 6MM 1006 PS68M PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 10 1007 P92491007 CHIP PAN 1008 PW06M...

  • Page 87

    REF PART # DESCRIPTION P9249159 4-JAW CHUCK 8" 159-1 P9249159-1 4-JAW CHUCK BACKPLATE 160-2 P9249160-2 3-JAW CHUCK OUTSIDE JAW SET P9249162 FACEPLATE 12" P9249501 DEAD CENTER MT#3 1100 P92491100 TOOL BOX 1102 P92491102 TOOL POST AMERICAN ROCKER TYPE 1103 P92491103 OIL CAN 1104 P92491104 4-WAY TOOL POST KEY 1105 PAW08M HEX WRENCH 8MM...

  • Page 88: Label Placement

    MUST maintain the original location and readability of the labels on the machine. If any label is removed or becomes unreadable, REPLACE that label before using the machine again. Contact Grizzly at (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com to order new labels. Label Placement...

  • Page 91: Warranty And Returns

    WARRANTY AND RETURNS...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • Andy Thompson Oct 11, 2017 03:14:
    Very helpful and easy to understand​.