Download Print this page

Canon PIXUS IP3100 Parts Catalog

Canon printer user manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

PIXUS iP3100 / iP4100
PIXMA iP4000
REVISION 0
JULY 2004
COPYRIGHT © 2004 CANON INC. CANON PIXUS iP3100/iP4100/PIXMA iP4000 0704 N 0.00-0
9316A012AA
iP3100/ 100V(JP)
9317A001AA
iP4000/ 120V(US)
9317A002AA
iP4000/ 120V(CA)
9317A005AA
iP4000/ 220V-240V(EUR)
9317A008AA
iP4000/ 220V-240V(ASA HVT)
9317A009AA
iP4000/ 220V-240V(AU)
9317A010AA
iP4000/ 220V-240V(KR)
9317A011AA
iP4000/ 220V-240V(GB)
9317A012AA
iP4100/ 100V(JP)
9317A013AA
iP4000/ 120V(TW)
9317A014AA
iP4000/ 220V-240V(HK)
9317A015AA
iP4000/ 220V-240V(CN)
9317A017AA
iP4000/ 220V-240V(EUM)
QY8-31C3-000

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Canon PIXUS IP3100

  Summary of Contents for Canon PIXUS IP3100

  • Page 1 9317A009AA 9317A010AA 9317A011AA 9317A012AA 9317A013AA 9317A014AA 9317A015AA 9317A017AA JULY 2004 COPYRIGHT © 2004 CANON INC. CANON PIXUS iP3100/iP4100/PIXMA iP4000 0704 N 0.00-0 iP3100/ 100V(JP) iP4000/ 120V(US) iP4000/ 120V(CA) iP4000/ 220V-240V(EUR) iP4000/ 220V-240V(ASA HVT) iP4000/ 220V-240V(AU) iP4000/ 220V-240V(KR) iP4000/ 220V-240V(GB) iP4100/ 100V(JP)
  • Page 2 This manual could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors due to improvements or changes in the products. When changes occur in applicable products or in the content of this manual, Canon will release technical information as the need arises. In the event of major changes in the contents of this manual over a long or short period.
  • Page 3: About This Manual

    ABOUT THIS MANUAL A. ILLUSTRATION INDEX For illustration index, the parts layout illustrations in this parts catalog are listed in abbreviated form in order of illustration number to identify the pages they appear on. To find an illustration of a part, see the ILLUSTRATION INDEX.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    FIGURE 8 CARRIAGE UNIT FIGURE 9 PURGE UNIT FIGURE 10 PLATEN UNIT FIGURE 11 PAPER FEED & CARRIAGE LIFT PART (PIXUS iP3100) FIGURE 12 PAPER FEED & CARRIAGE LIFT PART (PIXMA iP4000/PIXUS iP4100) C. OPTION & CONSUMABLES D. SCREW & WASHER LIST E.
  • Page 5: Illustration Index

    ILLUSTRATION INDEX PRINTER & CASSETTE & PRINT HEAD FIGURE 1 OPERATION PANEL UNIT & MAIN CASE FIGURE 3 UNIT LOGIC BOARD FIGURE 5 AC ADAPTER FIGURE 2 BOTTOM CASE UNIT FIGURE 4 SHEET FEED UNIT FIGURE 6 A - 1...
  • Page 6 INK ABSORBER FIGURE 7 PURGE UNIT FIGURE 9 PAPER FEED & CARRIAGE LIFT PART FIGURE 11 (PIXUS iP3100) CARRIAGE UNIT FIGURE 8 PLATEN UNIT FIGURE 10 PAPER FEED & CARRIAGE LIFT PART FIGURE 12 (PIXMA iP4000/PIXUS iP4100) A - 2...
  • Page 7 OPTION & CONSUMABLES TOOL FIGURE 13 FIGURE 14 A - 3...
  • Page 8: Parts Layout & Parts List

    PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST FIGURE 1 PRINTER & CASSETTE & PRINT HEAD B - 1...
  • Page 9 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. QM2-1225-000 QM2-1390-000 QC1-4286-000 QL2-0605-000 QA4-1117-000 QH2-2724-000 QH2-2725-000 QH2-2726-000 QH2-2727-000 WT3-5156-000 WT3-5160-000 WT3-5182-000 QY6-0042-000 QY6-0049-000 DESCRIPTION CASSETTE UNIT CASSETTE UNIT COVER, CASSETTE CDR TRAY ASS'Y TRAY, CD SUB CORD, POWER CORD, POWER CORD, POWER CORD, POWER CORD, POWER CORD, POWER...
  • Page 10 FIGURE 2 AC ADAPTER B - 3...
  • Page 11 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK KEY No. QK1-0789-000 QK1-1093-000 QK1-1095-000 QC1-4456-000 QC1-4895-000 DESCRIPTION AC ADAPTER: 100V-120V 50/60HZ AC ADAPTER: 100V-120V 50/60HZ AC ADAPTER: 220V-240V 50/60HZ COVER, PAPER FEED GUIDE COVER, PAPER FEED GUIDE B - 4 REMARKS FOR iP3100 FOR iP4000,4100 FOR iP4000 FOR iP4000, 4100 FOR iP3100...
  • Page 12 FIGURE 3 OPERATION PANEL UNIT & MAIN CASE UNIT B - 5...
  • Page 13 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. QM2-1232-000 QM2-1256-000 QC1-4261-000 QC1-4265-000 QM2-1234-000 QM2-1236-000 QM2-1246-000 QC1-4216-000 QC1-4464-000 QC1-4217-000 QC1-4465-000 QM2-1382-000 QM2-1231-000 QC1-4231-000 QM2-1383-000 QC1-4230-000 QC1-4255-000 QC1-4468-000 QM2-1204-000 QM2-1244-000 QM2-1230-000 QM2-1389-000 QC1-4252-000 QM2-1239-000 QM2-1241-000 QM2-1388-000 QM2-1233-000 QM2-1387-000 DESCRIPTION PAPER SUPPORT UNIT PAPER SUPPORT UNIT EMBLEM, PIXMA EMBLEM, PIXUS...
  • Page 14 FIGURE 4 BOTTOM CASE UNIT B - 7...
  • Page 15 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. QM2-1205-000 QM2-1249-000 DESCRIPTION BOTTOM CASE UNIT BOTTOM CASE UNIT B - 8 REMARKS FOR iP4000, 4100 FOR iP3100...
  • Page 16 FIGURE 5 LOGIC BOARD B - 9...
  • Page 17 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. QM2-1520-000 QM2-1548-000 DESCRIPTION LOGIC BOARD ASS'Y LOGIC BOARD ASS'Y B - 10 REMARKS FOR iP3100 FOR iP4000, 4100...
  • Page 18 FIGURE 6 SHEET FEED UNIT B - 11...
  • Page 19 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. WE8-6031-000 QM2-1522-000 QM2-1553-000 QM2-1526-000 QM2-1557-000 QM2-1554-000 QM2-1220-000 DESCRIPTION CORE, RING DC CONNECTOR ASS'Y DC CONNECTOR ASS'Y SENSOR MULTI HARNESS ASS'Y SENSOR MULTI HARNESS ASS'Y MOTOR MULTI HARNESS ASS'Y SHEET FEED UNIT B - 12 REMARKS FOR iP3100 FOR iP4000, 4100...
  • Page 20 FIGURE 7 INK ABSORBER B - 13...
  • Page 21 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. QC1-4221-000 QC1-4864-000 QC1-4222-000 QC1-4263-000 QC1-4223-000 QC1-4224-000 QC1-4264-000 QC1-4257-000 DESCRIPTION ABSORBER, INK ABSORBER, INK ABSORBER, INK ABSORBER, INK ABSORBER, INK ABSORBER, INK ABSORBER, INK ABSORBER, INK B - 14 REMARKS FOR iP4000, 4100 FOR iP4000, 4100...
  • Page 22 FIGURE 8 CARRIAGE UNIT B - 15...
  • Page 23 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. QC1-4284-000 QA4-0990-000 QC1-4280-000 QC1-2289-000 QC1-4282-000 QC1-4279-000 QC1-4880-000 QK1-0545-000 QC1-4281-000 QC1-4283-000 QC1-4876-000 QC1-4886-000 QM2-1209-000 QM2-1250-000 QC1-4274-000 QL2-0597-000 QC1-2290-000 QS4-2112-000 DESCRIPTION FILM, TIMING SLIT STRIP SPRING, LEAF CLIP, SHAFT R RING, CARRIAGE SHAFT CAM, CARRIAGE SHAFT R CLIP, SHAFT L CLIP, CARRIAGE SHAFT MOTOR, CARRIAGE...
  • Page 24 FIGURE 9 PURGE UNIT B - 17...
  • Page 25 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY NO. QM2-1210-000 QM2-1252-000 QC1-4390-000 QC1-4875-000 DESCRIPTION PURGE UNIT PURGE UNIT GEAR, TRANSMISSION PLATE, PURGE B - 18 REMARKS FOR iP4000, 4100 FOR iP3100...
  • Page 26 FIGURE 10 PLATEN UNIT B - 19...
  • Page 27 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. 10 - QC1-5850-000 QM2-1215-000 QM2-1384-000 QC1-4376-000 QC1-4867-000 QC1-4899-000 QC1-4368-000 DESCRIPTION SPRING, VALVE CAM PLATEN UNIT PLATEN UNIT CAM, VALVE ABSORBER, INK ABSORBER, INK ABSORBER, INK B - 20 REMARKS FOR iP4000, 4100 FOR iP3100 FOR iP4000, 4100 FOR iP3100...
  • Page 28 FIGURE 11 PAPER FEED & CARRIAGE LIFT PART (PIXUS iP3100) B - 21...
  • Page 29 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. 11 - QC1-4333-000 QC1-4332-000 QC1-4837-000 QC1-4331-000 QU1-2098-000 QM2-1226-000 QC1-4346-000 QM2-1235-000 QC1-4391-000 QC1-4327-000 QC1-4328-000 QC1-4329-000 WG8-5624-000 QK1-0550-000 QC1-4851-000 QC1-4486-000 QM2-1545-000 QC1-4836-000 QC1-4351-000 QL2-0613-000 DESCRIPTION GEAR, LIFT SHAFT CAM, LIFT SHAFT CAM, PAPER END RELEASE SHAFT, LIFT SPRING, HOOK END COIL PAPER GUIDE UNIT...
  • Page 30 FIGURE 12 PAPER FEED & CARRIAGE LIFT PART (PIXMA iP4000/ PIXUS iP4100) B - 23...
  • Page 31 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. 12 - QC1-4333-000 QC1-4332-000 QC1-4837-000 QC1-4331-000 QU1-2098-000 QM2-1226-000 QC1-4346-000 QM2-1235-000 QC1-4391-000 QC1-4327-000 QC1-4328-000 QC1-4329-000 WG8-5624-000 QK1-0550-000 QC1-4833-000 QC1-4340-000 QM2-1213-000 QC1-4836-000 QC1-4351-000 QL2-0598-000 DESCRIPTION GEAR, LIFT SHAFT CAM, LIFT SHAFT CAM, PAPER END RELEASE SHAFT, LIFT SPRING, HOOK END COIL PAPER GUIDE UNIT...
  • Page 32: Option & Consumables

    OPTION & CONSUMABLES FIGURE 13 OPTION & CONSUMABLES C - 1...
  • Page 33 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. 13 - DESCRIPTION BLACK INK TANK BCI-3eBK BLACK INK TANK BCI-7C BLACK INK TANK BCI-7M BLACK INK TANK BCI-7Y BLACK INK TANK BCI-3eBK BLACK INK TANK BCI-6BK CYAN INK TANK BCI-6C MAGENTA INK TANK BCI-6M YELLOW INK TANK BCI-6Y BLACK INK TANK BCI-3eBK BLACK INK TANK BCI-7BK...
  • Page 34: Screw & Washer List

    SCREW & WASHER LIST FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. XB1-2300-405 XA9-1335-000 XB1-2301-205 XB6-7300-605 XB1-2200-505 XA9-1437-000 DESCRIPTION SCREW, MACH.BH, M3X4 SCREW, TP, M3X12 SCREW, MACHINE, M3X12 SCREW, MACHINE, WASHER HEAD,M3x6 SCREW, MACH, TRUSS HEAD, M2X5 SCREW, BIND, M2.6X4(RED) D - 1 REMARKS...
  • Page 35: Tool

    TOOL FIGURE 14 TOOL E - 1...
  • Page 36 FIGURE & PART NUMBER RANK QTY KEY No. QY9-0035-000 QY9-0057-000 DESCRIPTION GREASE, MOLYKOTE HP300 LUBE, FLOIL KG107A, OIL E - 2 REMARKS...
  • Page 37: Numerical Index

    NUMERICAL INDEX FIGURE & PART NUMBER KEY No. QA4-0990-000 QA4-1117-000 QC1-2289-000 QC1-2290-000 QC1-4216-000 QC1-4217-000 QC1-4221-000 QC1-4222-000 QC1-4223-000 QC1-4224-000 QC1-4230-000 QC1-4231-000 QC1-4252-000 QC1-4255-000 QC1-4257-000 QC1-4261-000 QC1-4263-000 QC1-4264-000 QC1-4265-000 QC1-4274-000 QC1-4279-000 QC1-4280-000 QC1-4281-000 QC1-4282-000 QC1-4283-000 QC1-4284-000 QC1-4286-000 QC1-4327-000 11 - 12 - QC1-4328-000 11 - 12 -...
  • Page 38 FIGURE & PART NUMBER KEY No. QC1-4351-000 11 - 12 - QC1-4368-000 10 - QC1-4376-000 10 - QC1-4390-000 QC1-4391-000 11 - 12 - QC1-4456-000 QC1-4464-000 QC1-4465-000 QC1-4468-000 QC1-4486-000 11 - QC1-4833-000 12 - QC1-4836-000 11 - 12 - QC1-4837-000 11 - 12 - QC1-4851-000 11 -...
  • Page 39 FIGURE & PART NUMBER KEY No. QM2-1210-000 QM2-1213-000 12 - QM2-1215-000 10 - QM2-1220-000 QM2-1225-000 QM2-1226-000 11 - 12 - QM2-1230-000 QM2-1231-000 QM2-1232-000 QM2-1233-000 QM2-1234-000 QM2-1235-000 11 - 12 - QM2-1236-000 QM2-1239-000 QM2-1241-000 QM2-1244-000 QM2-1246-000 QM2-1249-000 QM2-1250-000 QM2-1252-000 QM2-1256-000 QM2-1382-000 QM2-1383-000 QM2-1384-000 10 -...
  • Page 40 FIGURE & PART NUMBER KEY No. QY9-0057-000 WE8-6031-000 WG8-5624-000 11 - 12 - WT3-5156-000 WT3-5160-000 QY6-0049-000 QY9-0035-000 QY9-0057-000 WE8-6031-000 WG8-5624-000 11 - 12 - WT3-5156-000 WT3-5160-000 WT3-5182-000 XA9-1335-000 XA9-1437-000 XB1-2200-505 XB1-2300-405 XB1-2301-205 XB6-7300-605 DESCRIPTION LUBE, FLOIL KG107A, OIL CORE, RING IC, PHOTO INTERRUPTER CORD, POWER CORD, POWER...

This manual is also suitable for:

Pixus ip4100Pixus ip4000