Summary of Contents for Briggs & Stratton VANGUARD M490000
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REPAIR MANUAL Vanguard BIG BLOCK and 810 ™ ® EFI Diagnostic and Repair M490000/M540000/M610000...
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Foreword This manual was written to assist engine technicians and service personnel with the troubleshooting and repair procedures for Briggs & Stratton® engines equipped with Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI). It assumes that persons using this manual have been properly trained and are familiar with the service procedures for these products, including the proper use of required tools and the application of appropriate safety practices.
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This engine troubleshooting and repair manual includes the following EFI equipped engine models: • MODEL 490000 • MODEL 540000 • MODEL 610000 NOTE: Some models have limited service parts. Review the Illustrated Parts List for part availability before conducting any service work. NOTE: The images in this document are representative and may differ according to model. ...
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SECTION 1 - DIAGNOSTIC INTRODUCTION DIAGNOSTIC INTRODUCTION ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 Data Link Connector (DLC) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------4 Non-Scan Diagnostics -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------4 Scan Diagnostics ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 Use MIL to Read DTCs ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 Use Tiny Scan Code Reader to Read/Clear DTCs ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 Use Diagnostic Tool to Read/Clear DTCs ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5...
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DIAGNOSTIC INTRODUCTION The MIL does not indicate the existence of only historic On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check codes. The basic steps of any diagnosis are as follows: Data Link Connector (DLC) 1. Observe the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) with engine running. If MIL is illuminated, then current The DLC provides for direct communication with the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present.
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5. Once the last DTC is displayed, “CLr?” appears. Press and hold the select button until “Hold” changes to “Done,” which indicates that all DTCs have been “cleared” from ECM memory. 6. Turn Ignition OFF for a minimum of 20 seconds. 7.
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leads to corrosion and eventual component failure. Avoid ECM Damage CAUTION A surge in voltage, current or both, is called a voltage spike. Voltage spikes can cause major damage to the ECM. 1. To avoid ECM failure due to accidentally induced voltage spikes, always observe the following precautions: ...
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• If electric welding on vehicle, remove battery 1. Briggs & Stratton Spark Tester (Part No. 19368). negative cable (black) from battery negative 2. Briggs & Stratton Digital Volt Ohmmeter Extech (-) terminal, and disconnect the ECM electrical Ma220 (Part No. 19602). connector(s).
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Product Improvements/Field Upgrades The following Service Bulletins provide information on product improvements recently introduced in production. Service kits are available for upgrading product in the field. Service Bulletin CSB-1030 For protection against voltage spikes on Model 610000 marine engines having the 20/50 amp charging system, install the Briggs &...
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DTC P0122 Signal Voltage Low or Open (Scan Diagnostics) -------------------------------------------------------------------- 37 DTC P0122 Signal Voltage Low or Open (Non-Scan Diagnostics) --------------------------------------------------------------38 DTC P0123 Signal Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 39 DTC P0123 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) -------------------------------------------------------------------------40 DTC P0131/P0132 OXYGEN (HO2) SENSOR -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 41 Circuit Description ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 41 Diagnostic Aids -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 DTC P0131 Signal Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------42...
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DTC P0505 Idle Air Control (IAC) Malfunction (Scan Diagnostics) --------------------------------------------------------------64 DTC P0505 Idle Air Control (IAC) Malfunction (Non-Scan Diagnostics) ------------------------------------------------------- 65 DTC P0562/P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 66 Circuit Description ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 66 Diagnostic Aids -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 66 DTC P0562 System Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 67 DTC P0562 System Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics) ------------------------------------------------------------------------68 DTC P0563 System Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- 70 DTC P0563 System Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 70...
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Component Description Oxygen (O ) Sensor Heater P0031 Signal Voltage Low P0032 Signal Voltage High Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor P0107 Signal Voltage Low or Open P0108 Signal Voltage High Manifold Air Temperature (MAT) Sensor P0112 Signal Voltage Low P0113 Signal Voltage High or Open...
VERIFY ECM POWERS UP Remove and clean battery terminals. While terminals may Circuit Description appear clean, corrosion on the inner surfaces can cause a poor connection to ground. Since all EFI components are dependent on proper operation of the ECM, any diagnosis must include NOTE: When the ECM is powered up, you may hear checking ECM power and grounds.
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Step Action 1. Remove probe from terminal J2-02, and back probe terminal System OK. Look for open or short J1-09 (Black wire) of ECM J1 (Grey) connector. in ECM ground circuit. 2. Connect terminal J1-09 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM.
DTC P0031/P0032 OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2) HEATER An active DTC P0031 indicates that the sensor has Circuit Description developed an open circuit and is operating in Open Loop mode. DTC P0032 indicates circuit resistance is low and The HO sensor voltage varies from about 1.0 volt if the voltage being returned to the ECM is too high.
DTC P0031 Signal Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect O sensor and ECM J2 (Black) Go to step 2. Problem corrected. connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. Clear codes. 3. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 4.
DTC P0032 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect O sensor and ECM J2 (Black) Go to step 2. Problem corrected. connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0107/P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids The MAP sensor responds to changes in manifold Check for the following conditions: pressure (vacuum). The ECM receives this information as 1. Poor ECM connection. Inspect wire harness a signal voltage that varies between about 0.5 volts at idle connectors for backed out terminals, improper to 4.5 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT).
DTC P0107 Signal Voltage Low or Open (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then MAP sensor circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the MAP Voltage display with or without the engine running.
DTC P0107 Signal Voltage Low or Open (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect MAP sensor and ECM J2 (Black) Go to step 2. Problem corrected. connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
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Step Action 1. Turn Ignition OFF. MAP sensor OK. Go to step 5. 2. Remove probe from terminal J2-16, and back probe terminal 1 (White/Red wire) of MAP sensor connector. 3. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 4. Observe voltage on DVOM. 5.
DTC P0108 Signal Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then MAP sensor circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the MAP Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 0.5-4.5 volts DC? Is reading above 4.5 volts DC? Go to DTC P0108 Non-Scan Diagnostics.
DTC P0108 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect MAP sensor and ECM J2 (Black) Go to step 2. Problem corrected. connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0112/P0113 MANIFOLD AIR TEMPERATURE (MAT) SENSOR 2. Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out Circuit Description terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to The MAT sensor uses a thermistor to control signal wire connection.
DTC P0112 Signal Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then MAT sensor circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the IAT Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 0.5-4.5 volts DC? Is reading below 0.5 volts DC? Go to DTC P0112 Non- Scan Diagnostics. ...
DTC P0112 Signal Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect MAT sensor and ECM J2 (Black) Go to step 2. Problem corrected. connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0113 Signal Voltage High or Open (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then MAT sensor circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the IAT Voltage display with or without the engine running.
DTC P0113 Signal Voltage High or Open (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect MAT sensor and ECM J2 (Black) Go to step 2. Problem corrected. connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0117/P0118 ENGINE HEAD TEMPERATURE (EHT) SENSOR 2. Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out Circuit Description terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to The EHT sensor uses a thermistor to control signal wire connection.
DTC P0117 Signal Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then EHT sensor circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the EHT Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 0.5-4.5 volts DC? Is reading below 0.5 volts DC? Go to DTC P0117 Non- Scan Diagnostics. ...
DTC P0117 Signal Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect ECM J2 (Black) connector. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0118 Signal Voltage High or Open (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then EHT sensor circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the EHT Voltage display with or without the engine running.
DTC P0118 Signal Voltage High or Open (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect ECM J2 (Black) connector. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0122/P0123 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) 1. Poor ECM connection. Inspect wire harness Circuit Description connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged The TPS is a potentiometer connected to the throttle shaft terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. on the throttle body.
DTC P0122 Signal Voltage Low or Open (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then TPS circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the TPS Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3.
DTC P0122 Signal Voltage Low or Open (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect TPS and ECM J2 (Black) connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0123 Signal Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then TPS circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the TPS Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 0.5-4.5 volts DC? Is reading above 4.5 volts DC? Go to DTC P0123 Non- Scan Diagnostics. ...
DTC P0123 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect TPS and ECM J2 (Black) connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0131/P0132 OXYGEN (HO2) SENSOR An active DTC P0131 indicates that the sensor has Circuit Description developed an open circuit and is operating in Open Loop mode. DTC P0132 indicates circuit resistance is low and The HO sensor voltage varies from about 1.0 volt if the voltage being returned to the ECM is too high.
DTC P0131 Signal Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then sensor circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the HO S Sensor display with or without the engine running. NOTE: An HO S Sensor display can also be viewed under the Dealer tab.
DTC P0131 Signal Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect HO sensor and ECM J2 (Black) Go to step 2. Problem corrected. connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0132 Signal Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar and then sensor circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Troubleshooting tab. 2. Observe the HO S Sensor display with or without the engine running. NOTE: An HO S Sensor display can also be viewed under the Dealer tab.
DTC P0132 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect HO sensor and ECM J2 (Black) Go to step 2. Problem corrected. connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0174 POWER ENRICHMENT (PE) If DTC P0174 is set, the ECM is detecting an overly lean Circuit Description condition under heavy load. The PE mode is initiated in higher load running conditions. The ECM uses the MAP and CKP sensor Diagnostic Aids inputs to know when to go into PE mode.
DTC P0201/P0202 CYLINDER 1 OR CYLINDER 2 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Poor ECM connection. Circuit Description 2. Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out The ECM controls each fuel injector by grounding the terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. If the formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to ECM detects an unacceptable difference in resistance, a wire connection.
DTC P0201 Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector Fault (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect cylinder 1 fuel injector and ECM J2 (Black) Go to step 2. Problem corrected. connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
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Step Action 1. Turn Ignition OFF. Control circuit is OK. Reading is above 0.5 ohms. Check terminals for corrosion or replace 2. Disconnect fuel injector connector. EFI wire harness. 3. Disconnect ECM J2 connector. NOTE: If DTC still present after 4. Back probe terminal B (Lt. Blue/Black wire) of fuel injector connector. replacement of EFI wire harness, then 5.
DTC P0202 Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector Fault (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect cylinder 2 fuel injector and ECM J2 Go to step 2. Problem corrected. (Black) connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
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Step Action 1. Turn Ignition OFF. Control circuit is OK. Reading is above 0.5 ohms. Check terminals for corrosion or replace 2. Disconnect fuel injector connector. EFI wire harness. 3. Disconnect ECM J2 connector. NOTE: If DTC still present after 4. Back probe terminal B (Lt. Blue/White wire) of fuel injector replacement of EFI wire connector.
DTC P0230/P0232 FUEL PUMP FAULT Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids The fuel pump is controlled by the ECM via the ground The following conditions may have caused the fuel pump circuit of the fuel pump plug. if resistance is unacceptable fuse to malfunction: in that circuit the fuel pump DTC is set. ...
DTC P0230 Signal Voltage Low or Open (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect fuel pump module and ECM J2 (Black) connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0232 Signal Voltage High (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect fuel pump module connector. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0336/P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR With the spark under control of the ECM, the engine will Modes of Operation not run if the CKP sensor signal is lost. The ECM will not be able to determine which stroke the pistons are on. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with the 23X reluctor target wheel on the flywheel.
DTC P0336 Signal Voltage Noisy (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar to view CKP sensor circuit OK. Go to step 2. the Dealer tab. 2. Observe the Flywheel Tooth Error Count display with or without the engine running. 3.
DTC P0336 Signal Voltage Noisy (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect CKP sensor connector. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5. Does DTC return? 1.
DTC P0337 Signal Voltage Absent (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar to view CKP sensor circuit OK. Go to DTC P0337 Non- the Dealer tab. Scan Diagnostics. 2. Observe the Engine Speed display while cranking. NOTE: An Engine Speed display can also be viewed under the Troubleshooting tab.
DTC P0337 Signal Voltage Absent (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect CKP sensor connector. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5. Does DTC return? 1.
DTC P0351 Cylinder 1 Ignition Coil Fault (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect cylinder 1 ignition coil and ECM J2 (Black) connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. Clear codes. 3. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 4.
DTC P0352 Cylinder 2 Ignition Coil Fault (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect cylinder 2 ignition coil and ECM J1 (Grey) connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. Clear codes. 3. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 4.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) MALFUNCTION mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged Circuit Description terminals, poor terminal to wire connection and damaged harness. The ECM controls idle speed to a calibrated RPM based 2. Check for vacuum leaks, disconnected or brittle on sensor inputs and actual engine RPM.
DTC P0505 Idle Air Control (IAC) Malfunction (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar to view IAC circuit OK. Go to DTC P0505 Non- the Dealer tab. Scan Diagnostics. 2. Observe the Engine Speed display while idling. NOTE: An Engine Speed display can also be viewed under the Troubleshooting tab.
DTC P0505 Idle Air Control (IAC) Malfunction (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect IAC and TPS connectors. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P0562/P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE To further diagnose system voltage faults, see Section Circuit Description 7 of the Briggs & Stratton Intek V-Twin Cylinder OHV Repair Manual. The EFI system operates with a battery voltage of 9-16 volts. If the system voltage drops below 6.2 volts the ECM will reset.
DTC P0562 System Voltage Low (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar to view System voltage OK. Go to step 2. the Dealer tab. 2. Observe the Ignition Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 9.0-15.0 volts DC? Is reading below 9.0 volts DC? Go to DTC P0562 Non-Scan Diagnostics.
DTC P0562 System Voltage Low (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect ECM J2 (Black) connector. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
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Step Action 1. Disconnect ECM J2 connector. Repair as necessary. 2. Back probe terminal J2-15 (Red wire) of ECM J2 connector. 3. Connect terminal J2-15 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM. 4. Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to B+. 5.
DTC P0563 System Voltage High (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar to view System voltage OK. Go to step 2. the Dealer tab. 2. Observe the Ignition Voltage display with or without the engine running. 3. Is reading 9.0-15.0 volts DC? Is reading above 15.0 volts DC? Go to DTC P0563 Non-Scan Diagnostics.
DTC P0650 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) MALFUNCTION 1. Poor ECM connection. Inspect wire harness Circuit Description connectors for backed out terminals, improper The MIL gets 12v B+ when the ignition is in the ON or mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
DTC P0650 MIL Malfunction (Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Select the Dashboard icon in the left sidebar to view Go to step 3. Go to step 2. the Dealer tab. 2. Observe the Current codes display. NOTE: A Current codes display can also be viewed under the Troubleshooting tab.
DTC P0650 MIL Malfunction (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect ECM J1 (Grey) connector. Go to step 2. Problem corrected. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5. Does DTC return? 1.
DTC P1693/P1694 TACHOMETER MALFUNCTION 3. Damaged wire harness and/or connectors. If harness Diagnostic Aids appears to be OK, shake or wiggle wire harness and/or connector with DVOM attached. Radical Check for the following conditions: voltage changes can indicate the location of the fault condition.
DTC P1693 Driver Circuit Shorted to Ground (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect engine, tachometer and ECM J1 (Grey) Go to step 2. Problem corrected. connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
DTC P1694 Driver Circuit Shorted to Power (Non-Scan Diagnostics) Step Action 1. Disconnect and reconnect engine, tachometer and ECM J1 (Grey) Go to step 2. Problem corrected. connectors. 2. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. 3. Clear codes. 4. Turn Ignition OFF, and then back ON. 5.
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SECTION 3 - WIRE SCHEMATICS AND PIN-OUTS ECM CONNECTOR J1 (GREY) PIN-OUT -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 78 ECM CONNECTOR J2 (BLACK) PIN-OUT ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 79 MODEL 490000 EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (PAGE 1 OF 2) ------------------------------------------------------------------- 80 MODEL 490000 EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (PAGE 2 OF 2) ------------------------------------------------------------------- 81 Model 490000 Engine to Chassis 6-Place Connector Pin-Out (Standard) ---------------------------------------------------- 82 Model 490000 Engine to Chassis 8-Place Connector Pin-Out (Optional) ----------------------------------------------------- 83 MODELS 540000/610000 TURF EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (PAGE 1 OF 2) ---------------------------------------------- 84...
ECM CONNECTOR J1 (GREY) PIN-OUT ECM Connector J1 (Grey) Connector- Function Wire Color Pin Number J1-01 IAC HIGH “A” * Idle Air Control A High Blue/Brown J1-02 NOT USED J1-03 MIL Malfunction Indicator Lamp Orange/Black J1-04 NOT USED J1-05 NOT USED J1-06 Tachometer ...
INTRODUCTION Verify Customer Complaint • Poor terminal to wire connection (both core and insulation crimps). Verify customer complaint and then move to the Diagnostic Table that best describes the problem. Intermittents • Engine does not crank. IMPORTANT: Intermittents may not cause the MIL to •...
ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK Step Action Perform OBD System Check. Go to applicable DTC Table. Go to step 2. Are any DTCs found? Perform a careful visual check. Repair Go to step 3. Is a problem found? Check battery as follows: Repair Go to step 4.
ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START Step Action Perform OBD System Check. Go to applicable DTC Table. Go to step 2. Are any DTCs found? Perform a careful visual check.* Repair Go to step 3. Is a problem found? Verify fuel in tank(s). Add fuel.
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Step Action Check engine for the following mechanical problems: Repair Go to step 12. • Low compression. • Leaking cylinder head gaskets. • Proper valve set up. See Intek V-Twin Cylinder OHV Repair Manual. Is a problem found? Review diagnostic procedures in this table. If all steps have been Repair Go to step 13.
ENGINE EXHIBITS HARD START SYMPTOMS Definition: Engine cranks OK, but does not start for a long time. Engine does run, or may start but immediately die. Step Action Perform OBD System Check. Go to applicable DTC Table. Go to step 2. Are any DTCs found? Perform a careful visual check.
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Step Action Check engine for the following mechanical problems: Repair Go to step 10. • Low compression. • Leaking cylinder head gaskets. • Proper valve set up. See Intek V-Twin Cylinder OHV Repair Manual. Is a problem found? Review diagnostic procedures in this table. If all steps have been Repair Go to step 11.
ENGINE POWER OUTPUT LOW Step Action Perform OBD System Check. Go to applicable DTC Table. Go to step 2. Are any DTCs found? Perform a careful visual check. Repair Go to step 3. Is a problem found? Check the following fuel system components for dirt, water, or Repair Go to step 4.
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Step Action Check engine for the following mechanical problems: Repair Go to step 11. • Low compression. • Leaking cylinder head gaskets. • Proper valve set up. See Intek V-Twin Cylinder OHV Repair Manual. Is a problem found? Review diagnostic procedures in this table. If all steps have been Repair Go to step 12.
ENGINE HUNTS AND SURGES Step Action Perform OBD System Check. Go to applicable DTC Table. Go to step 2. Are any DTCs found? Perform a careful visual check. Repair Go to step 3. Is a problem found? Check the following fuel system components for dirt, water, or Repair Go to step 4.
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Step Action Review diagnostic procedures in this table. If all steps have been Repair Go to step 13. completed and no problems have been found, proceed as follows: • Repeat visual check. • Review Diagnostic Tool/Code Reader data. • Check all electrical connections within the suspect circuit and/ or system.
ECM CONNECTOR SYMPTOMS ECM Connector J1 (Grey) Connector- Function Wire Color Possible Symptom(s) From Faulty Circuit Pin Number J1-01 IAC HIGH “A” * Blue/Brown Rough, unstable, or incorrect idle Idle Air Control A High J1-02 NOT USED J1-03 Orange/Black MIL inoperative Malfunction Indicator Lamp J1-04 NOT USED...
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ECM Connector J2 (Black) Connector- Function Wire Color Possible Symptom(s) From Faulty Circuit Pin Number J2-01 IGN COIL CYL 1 Violet/Black Rough idle, lack of power, stalling Engine Spark Timing Coil Cylinder 1 J2-02 GROUND Black An open ground or high resistance Power ground may cause any or all symptoms J2-03...
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SECTION 5 - REMOVAL/INSTALLATION CHECK/RELIEVE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 109 Safety Precautions -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 109 Check/Relieve Fuel System Pressure for Model 490000 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 109 Check/Relieve Fuel System Pressure for Models 540000/610000 ------------------------------------------------------------ 109 MODEL 490000 FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 113 Air Cleaner Assembly/Static Guard/Decorative Cover/Blower Housing -------------------------------------------------------113 ECM ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------114 MAP/MAT Sensor --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 115 Ignition Coil ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 115...
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MECHANICAL DIAPHRAGM FUEL PUMP FOR MODEL 490000 ------------------------------------------------------------------135 Volumetric Test ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 135 ELECTRIC LIFT FUEL PUMP FOR MODELS 540000/610000 ----------------------------------------------------------------------137 Volumetric Test ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 137...
CHECK/RELIEVE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE 6. Note the reading of the fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure should remain steady at 38-43 psi (262-296 Safety Precautions kPa). Always observe the following safety precautions before 7. Turn Ignition OFF. removing any fuel system components. 8.
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9. Squeeze two tabs on quick disconnect fitting to release fuel rail from fuel outlet port of fuel pump module. NOTE: Wrap shop towel around fitting to catch any fuel leakage. 10. Install fuel pressure test adapter between fuel rail and fuel pump module.
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NOTE: Static guard, decorative cover, and blower housing removed for illustration purposes.
MODEL 490000 FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS 5. Remove two hex flange screws to release blower housing (E) from upper air cleaner bracket. Air Cleaner Assembly/Static Guard/ 6. Remove two hex flange screws to release ECM Decorative Cover/Blower Housing bracket and ECM ground wire ring terminal from Removal blower housing.
15. Install four hex flange screws to fasten decorative cover (C) to upper air cleaner bracket. Alternately Installation tighten screws to 50-70 lb-in (6-8 Nm) using a 1. Push ignition coil connectors and conduit through crosswise pattern. openings to outboard side of blower housing. 16.
MAP/MAT Sensor Removal 1. Remove air cleaner assembly, static guard and decorative cover. See Air Cleaner Assembly/Static Guard/Decorative Cover/ Blower Housing, Removal, steps 1-3. 2. Pull out red secondary lock and press latch to disconnect MAP/MAT sensor connector. 3. Remove screw to release sensor bracket from threaded boss on intake manifold.
5. Install three hex screws to fasten fuel pump module to bracket. Alternately tighten screws to 60-70 lb-in (7-8 Nm). 6. Turn ignition switch ON for two seconds, and then OFF for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition switch back to ON and check for fuel leaks. Fuel Pump Module Removal 1.
9. Firmly push quick disconnect fitting onto fuel pump module. Gently tug on fitting to verify that it is properly seated and secure. 10. Turn ignition switch ON for two seconds, and then OFF for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition switch back to ON and check for fuel leaks.
7. Install fuel rail retaining clip into hole in CKP sensor • Disconnect starter solenoid ring and spade bracket. terminals. • Remove hex flange screw to release ground wire 8. See Air Cleaner Assembly/Static Guard/ Decorative ring terminal from cylinder boss. Cover/Blower Housing, Installation.
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2. See C of Figure 16. Proceed as follows: Installation • Connect CKP sensor connector. 1. Position new EFI wire harness on engine separating conduit and connectors into three groups as shown in • Connect fuel pump module connector. Push in Figure 16.
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NOTE: Exercise care to avoid pinching, kinking or otherwise damaging wires as starter motor is installed. • Keeping 6-place (or 8-place) engine to chassis connector, starter solenoid ring and spade terminals, and ground wire ring terminal on inboard side of oil fill tube, install four TORX screws to fasten backplate (and oil fill tube flange) to cylinder mounting bosses.
Sensor Removal 1. Disconnect HO sensor connector. 2. Rotate sensor body hex counter-clockwise to release sensor from muffler. See Figure 19. Installation 1. Rotate sensor body hex clockwise to secure sensor to muffler. Tighten to 146-173 lb-in (16-19 Nm). 2. Routing sensor cable conduit inboard of EFI wire harness, connect HO sensor connector.
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NOTE: Access cover and blower housing removed for illustration purposes.
MODELS 540000/610000 FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS Access Cover/Blower Housing Removal 1. See Figure 21. Remove two Phillips screws (1-2) to release access cover from blower housing. 2. Lift access cover straight up to release tongues from grooves in blower housing. 3. If equipped, disconnect tachometer/hourmeter/MIL connector at back of access cover.
Fuel Pump Module Installation Removal 1. Install new fuel pump module into bracket. 1. Relieve fuel system pressure. See CHECK/RELIEVE 2. Squeeze hose clip and install hose from fuel filter FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE in this section. onto fuel inlet port (D). 2. Remove access cover. See Access Cover/Blower 3.
2. On side opposite electrical connector, install mounting plate in groove of CKP sensor housing. Installation 3. Insert CKP sensor into bracket. Align hole in 1. Lightly lubricate fuel injector O-rings with clean mounting plate with hole stamped “61” on bracket. engine oil.
9. Fit metal retainer plate evenly and snugly into air filter element. 10. Install thumb nut onto threaded stud and tighten until snug. 11. Install air filter cover. 12. Install plastic knob onto threaded rod to secure air filter cover. Throttle Body Removal 1.
• Connect MAP/MAT sensor connector. Push in • Connect starter solenoid ring and spade red secondary lock to secure. terminals. • Connect fuel injector connector. Push in green • Connect 2- and 6-place (or single 8-place) engine secondary lock to secure. to chassis connectors.
7. Install two Phillips screws to fasten new TPS to throttle body, but leave loose for later adjustment. See G of Figure 30. NOTE: See Figure 31. The late style non adjustable 8. Apply Loctite 271 or equivalent to two throttle plate TPS (A) can be identified by the round screw holes (B) screws.
E. Set DVOM to read volts DC. F. Turn Ignition ON, Engine OFF. G. Observe voltage on DVOM. H. With throttle resting against the dead idle screw, rotate the TPS until the output voltage is 0.73 +/- 0.02 volts. Alternately tighten two TPS screws to 10-16 lb-in (1-2 Nm).
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MECHANICAL DIAPHRAGM FUEL PUMP FOR MODEL 490000 • The volumetric measurement is only Volumetric Test approximate. The fuel pump is likely functioning properly if the test results are within 10% of the Perform a volumetric test to verify that the proper approximate fuel amount. ...
ELECTRIC LIFT FUEL PUMP FOR MODELS 540000/610000 cylinder BELOW the fuel pump or gravity feed will produce false results. Volumetric Test • The engine will run longer than the 30 second Perform a volumetric test to verify that the proper test interval using fuel trapped in the fuel pump amount of fuel is being delivered to the engine.
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