Download Table of Contents Print this page

Kenmore 146.34611411 Use & Care Manual

Liquid propane gas grill

Advertisement

Quick Links

Use & Care Guide
Manual de Uso y Cuidado
English / Español
Kenmore
®
Liquid Propane Gas Grill
Parrilla a gas de propane liquido
Model/Modélo: 146. 34611411
Item / Artículo:
640-06446338-3
P/N 40600050
Sears Brands Management Corporation
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.kenmore.com
www.sears.com
www.kmart.com
®

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Related Manuals for Kenmore 146.34611411

Summary of Contents for Kenmore 146.34611411

  • Page 1 Use & Care Guide Manual de Uso y Cuidado English / Español Kenmore ® Liquid Propane Gas Grill Parrilla a gas de propane liquido Model/Modélo: 146. 34611411 Item / Artículo: 640-06446338-3 P/N 40600050 Sears Brands Management Corporation Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
  • Page 2: For Your Safety

    CAUTION CAUTION CAUTION: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation or For residential use only. Do not use for commercial unsafe practice which, if not avoided, may result in minor or cooking. moderate injury. 2 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Wash your hands after handling this product. Repair Protection Agreements ® Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Kenmore product is designed and manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all products, it may require repair from time to time That's when having a Repair Protection Agreement can save you money and aggravation.
  • Page 4 For warranty coverage details to obtain free repair or replacement, visit the web page: www.kenmore.com/warranty All warranty coverage excludes ignitor batteries and grill part paint loss, discoloration or surface rusting, which are either expendable parts that can wear out from normal use within the warranty period, or are conditions that can be the result of normal use, accident or improper maintenance.
  • Page 5: Use And Care

    Never leave an LP tank inside a vehicle directory under “Gas Companies” for nearest certified LP which may become overheated by the sun. dealers. • Do not store an LP tank in an area where children play. 146.34611411 • 5...
  • Page 6 ▲Do not use household cleaning agents. Damage to the gas nut, holding regulator in a straight line train components (valve/hose/regulator) can result. with LP tank valve so as not to crossth- thread the connection. Nipple has to be centered into the LP tank valve. 6 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 7 • If a leak is detected at any time, STOP and call the fire department. • If you cannot stop a gas leak, immediately close LP cylinder valve and call LP gas supplier or your fire department ! 146.34611411 • 7...
  • Page 8 • Always close LP cylinder valve and remove 7. To ignite the Side Burner, follow steps 3-5 using the Side coupling nut before moving LP cylinder from Burner knob. specified operation position. If igniter does not work, follow Match Lighting instructions. 8 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 9 9. Attach burners to brackets with cotter pin. See Fig. B next before use whenever the grill has been idle for an extended period. page. 10. Replace heat diffusers and cooking grates. 10. 146.34611411...
  • Page 10 Rinse and allow to completely air dry. Do not apply a caustic grill/oven cleaner to painted surfaces. • Porcelain surfaces: Because of glass-like composition, most residue can be wiped away with baking soda/water solution or specially formulated cleaner. Use nonabrasive scouring powder for stubborn stains. 146.34611411 • 9...
  • Page 11 **Allow meat to rest three minutes before carving or consuming. Chicken, Duck, etc.) 165°F Ground or Pieces Poultry 165°F (Chicken Breast, etc.) *United States Department of Agriculture 2 Burner Cooking Great indirect cooking on low. Produces slow, even heating. Ideal for slow roasting and baking. 146.34611411 • 11...
  • Page 12: Parts List

    Not Pictured Hardware Pack 40600049 Hardware Pack 41100316 Manual 40600050 Manual 40100219 If you are missing hardware or have damaged parts after unpacking grill, call 1-888-287-0735 for replacement. To order replacement parts after using grill, call 1-844-553-6667. 12 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 13: Parts Diagram

    PARTS DIAGRAM 146.34611411 • 13...
  • Page 14: Before Assembly

    BEFORE ASSEMBLY NOTICE: Once you have unpacked the grill according to the STOP SHEET instructions, check all grill parts against the pictures on this and the following two pages. If any parts are missing or damaged, call 1-888-287-0735. 14 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 15 BEFORE ASSEMBLY 146.34611411 • 15...
  • Page 16 BEFORE ASSEMBLY 16 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 17: Assembly

    The following hardware is provided in blister pack for convenient use. M4X10 screw AA Battery Qty: 54 pcs Qty: 1 pc M5X10 screw M5 flat washer Qty: 4 pcs Qty: 4 pcs M6X13 screw M6 compression washer Qty: 16 pcs Qty: 4 pcs 146.34611411 • 17...
  • Page 18 □ Attach the other end of Side Upper Rail and Side Lower Rail to the “5B” Leg and tighten the screws. Install and tighten another (1)M4X10 Screw to the Side Upper Rail. (D) M4x10 screws Qty: 10 pcs Side Upper Rail “6A” Side Lower Rail “6B” 18 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 19 □ Attach the other end of Side Upper Rail and Side Lower Rail to the “5D” Leg and tighten the screws. Install and tighten another (1)M4X10 Screw to the Side Upper Rail. (D) M4x10 screws Qty: 10 pcs Side Upper Rail “6A” Side Lower Rail “6B” 146.34611411 • 19...
  • Page 20 □ Attach Bottom Shelf to Right Frame with (3) M4X10 screws. Do not yet fully tighten these screws. □ Attach Bottom Shelf to Left Frame with (3) M4X10 screws. Do not yet fully tighten these screws. (B) M4x10 screws Qty: 14 pcs Right Frame Left Frame Bottom Shelf 20 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 21 Fully tighten other end of bar to the rear Left Frame with (1)M4×10 Screws as shown. Install and fully tighten (1) M4X10 screw through the middle screw hole on the bottom of the front panel into the bottom shelf. (D) M4x10 screws Qty: 4 pcs 146.34611411 • 21...
  • Page 22 Note: The concave side of the wheel must face to the cart, and the convex side must face outward. □Stand cart right side up and fully tighten the (6) M4X10 bottom shelf screws. (D) Attach Tank Baffle as shown with (2) M4X10 screws. (D) M6X13 screw Qty: 4 pcs M4X10 screw Qty: 2 pcs 22 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 23 □ Carefully lower the grill head onto the cart. Make sure the regulator hose and igniter wire are hanging outside the cart. □ Line up control panel so that it is flush with front panels. Attach head to cart with (4) M6X13 screws. M6X13 screw Qty: 4 pcs 146.34611411 • 23...
  • Page 24 □ Attach fascia to control panel with (1) M4x10 screw. (D) M5 flat washer M5X10 screw Qty: 2 pcs Qty: 2 pcs M6X13 screws Qty: 4 pcs M6 compression washer Qty: 2 pcs M4X10 screw Qty: 5 pc 24 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 25 □ Attach fascia to control panel with (1) M4x10 screw. (D) M5 flat washer M5X10 screw Qty: 2 pcs Qty: 2 pcs M6X13 screws Qty: 4 pcs M6 compression washer Qty: 2 pcs M4X10 screw Qty: 5 pc 146.34611411 • 25...
  • Page 26 □ Unscrew igniter cap from control panel. Insert (1) AA battery (provided in blister pack) into battery slot with positive end (+) facing outward. Screw igniter cap back onto panel. (L) 26 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 27 Diffuser tips. Fit diffuser tips between tabs in firebox rear. □ Place Cooking Grates onto grate rests at front and rear of Firebox. □ Insert warming rack into brackets at top of Firebox with Curved edge to front as shown. 146.34611411 • 27...
  • Page 28 Fit Drip Cup into Drip Cup Clip. Insert Match Holder Chain into hole in Front Left Leg. (B) □ Place LP tank into hole in bottom shelf with tank collar opening facing to side as shown.(C) M4X10 screw Qty: 4 pcs 28 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 29: Troubleshooting

    • Wires are loose or disconnected. • Reconnect wires or replace electrode/wire assembly. • Wires are shorting (sparking) between ignitor and electrode. • Replace ignitor wire/electrode assembly. • Dead battery. • Replace with a new AA-size alkaline battery. 146.34611411 • 29...
  • Page 30 • The worn nozzles don’t have enough “bite” to engage the valve. cylinder. with worn threads. Try a second LP dealer. • Clean carry-over tube(s) with wire brush. One burner does not • Drip buildup or food particles in end(s) of light from other carryover tube(s). burner(s). 30 • 146.34611411...
  • Page 31 • Electrodes are wet. • Has moisture accumulated • Use paper towel to remove moisture. on electrode and/or in burner ports? • Electrodes cracked or • Inspect electrodes for cracks. • Replace cracked or broken electrodes. Broken; “sparks at crack” 146.34611411 • 31...

Table of Contents