Isuzu 4HL1 Workshop Manual page 100

Engine control system
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1A-98 Engine Control System
Diagnostic Aids
Poor connection or damaged harness may cause
intermittents. Check for the following conditions and, if
the fault is detected, repair or replace the faulty portion.
• Poor
connection
connectors for backed-out pins, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged pins,
and poor pin-to-wire connection.
• Damaged harness: Inspect the wiring harness for
rubbed-through wire insulation or wire broken
inside the insulator. If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the display on Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Step
Perform the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check".
1
Was the OBD System Check performed?
Check the CKP sensor and sensor connector
for installation and, if mounted improperly,
2
install these devices certainly.
Is the action complete?
Review the DTC.
1.
Using Tech 2, check and store the DTC.
2.
Clear the DTC.
3
3.
Perform test run and review the DTC.
Is DTC15 detected?
Check the CKP sensor ground circuit for +B
short.
1.
Starter switch "OFF".
2.
Disconnect the ECM.
4
3.
At the ECM connector pins, measure the
resistance.
Was the resistance within range?
Repair or replace the harness on which +B
short was found.
5
Is the action complete?
Check the CKP sensor circuit for open wiring
or short.
1.
Starter switch "OFF".
2.
Disconnect the ECM.
6
3.
At the ECM connector pins, measure the
resistance.
Was the resistance within range?
at
ECM:
Inspect
Action
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. If the DTC is not detected, the possible cause is
intermittent (intermittent fault).
harness
6. If the resistance is sound, the harness and sensor
are not faulty.
7. If pins are jumpered and the resistance reads ∞ Ω,
the cause is open wiring. If pins are not jumpered and
the resistance reads 0Ω, the cause is short.
Value(s)
Pins 25-109/
114/115/116
∞ Ω
Pins 6-109/
114/115/116
∞ Ω
Pins 25-6:
22~28 Ω
Pins 25/6-26:
∞ Ω
Pins 25/6-
ground: ∞ Ω
Yes
Refer to OBD
System Check
Go to Step 2
and go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
No
Refer to

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