Download Print this page
Ford Mustang 1999 Workshop Manual
Hide thumbs Also See for Mustang 1999:

Advertisement

Quick Links

1999 Mustang Workshop Manual
SECTION 413-01: Instrument Cluster
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Instrument Cluster
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester
418-F048 (007-00500) or equivalent
Instrument Gauge System Tester
014-R1063 or equivalent
73 Digital Multimeter
105-R0051 or equivalent
Principles of Operation
Tachometer
Engine RPM information is relayed to the instrument cluster (10849) (also referred to as the hybrid electronic instrument cluster [HEC]) from the powertrain control module (PCM)
(12A650) via the SCP network.
LOW FUEL Level Indicator
The low fuel level indicator is hardwired from the fuel sender to the instrument cluster. The instrument cluster will illuminate the low fuel indicator when the usable fuel quantity is less
than 1/8 tank (15%) of fuel tank capacity.
Speedometer Gauge
The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed signal from PCM over the SCP network and displays it on the speedometer gauge. If the instrument cluster receives no vehicle speed
signal after one second, the speedometer defaults to 0.0 km/h (0.0 mph).
Fuel Gauge
The fuel sender is hardwired to the fuel gauge. When the instrument cluster fails to receive the fuel level signal for more than 33 seconds, the fuel level gauge will move below E
(empty). If the fuel level signal operates correctly for more than 33 seconds, the fuel gauge will return to the correct position.
Fuel fills of less than 9.5 liters (2.5 gallons) require at least 10 minutes to update the fuel gauge indication.
Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge
Engine coolant temperature information is received by the instrument cluster from the PCM over the SCP network. Engine coolant temperatures above 121°C (250°F) will cause the
gauge to indicate above the normal band. If the engine coolant temperature information is missing or invalid for five seconds, the temperature gauge will indicate below the cold (C)
position.
Voltage gauge
The voltage gauge displays the system voltage as measured at the instrument cluster run input.
Low Engine Coolant Indicator
The low engine coolant indicator is hardwired from the low engine coolant switch to the instrument cluster. When low engine coolant is detected, the low engine coolant switch will close,
thus grounding the low engine coolant switch input to the instrument cluster and causing the low engine coolant indicator to illuminate.
Refilling the engine coolant will cause the low engine coolant switch to open and the indicator to turn off at the initiation of the next ignition switch cycle.
Odometer
The instrument cluster receives odometer message from the PCM and stores the mileage in memory. When the instrument cluster fails to receive the odometer message for more than
two seconds, the odometer will display dashes.
Oil Pressure Gauge
The oil pressure gauge is hardwired from the oil pressure switch to the instrument cluster. The oil pressure gauge will indicate either normal or no oil pressure.
BRAKE Warning Indicator
The BRAKE warning indicator activates when the generic electronic module (GEM) detects the ignition switch circuits are in the RUN state, when the GEM detects low brake fluid level
or that the parking brake is applied, from the brake input circuit. The BRAKE warning indicator will prove out starting when the GEM detects the ignition circuits make a transition to RUN
or START from OFF, ACC, or keyout and ending when either three seconds have elapsed or when the GEM detects the ignition circuits make a transition to OFF, ACC, or keyout.
Safety Belt Warning Indicator
The seat belt switch is hardwired to the GEM. The safety belt warning indicator will be illuminated when the GEM sends a ground signal to the instrument cluster.
http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WSXB/~MUS~LEN/20/...
Page 1 of 32
1999 Mustang Workshop Manual
Procedure revision date: 08/19/2002
1/18/2013

Advertisement

loading
Need help?

Need help?

Do you have a question about the Mustang 1999 and is the answer not in the manual?

Questions and answers

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

Summary of Contents for Ford Mustang 1999

  • Page 1 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 1 of 32 SECTION 413-01: Instrument Cluster 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 08/19/2002 Instrument Cluster Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F048 (007-00500) or equivalent Instrument Gauge System Tester...
  • Page 2 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 2 of 32 ABS Warning Indicator The ABS indicator will be illuminated when the anti-lock brake control module sends a ground signal to the instrument cluster. The prove out of the ABS indicator is controlled by the anti-lock brake control module.
  • Page 3 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 3 of 32 Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical Damaged fuel tank Blown central junction box (CJB) fuses: Low engine coolant level 5 (15A) Loose or damaged accessory drive belt 7 (15A) Low engine oil level 11 (15A) Damaged parking brake position switch 13 (15A)
  • Page 4 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 4 of 32 54=LOW FUEL (0-59) 0-18=short (0-20max.) Displays the code (0-250) for the oil pressure switch input to the HEC. Oil pressure gauge will indicate present oil pressure. Normal oil pressure (greater than 6 psi) will display a value between 000 and 176.
  • Page 5 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 5 of 32 FUELLVL Fuel Level Status IGN_O/L Ignition Switch -OFF/Lock Position NO, YES IGN_R Ignition Switch -RUN Position NO, YES IGN_S Ignition Switch -START Position NO, YES NUMKEYS Number of Keys Stored in Module one count per bit OIL_PSW Oil Pressure Switch Control...
  • Page 6 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 6 of 32 B1405 Driver Power Window Down Circuit Short to Battery REFER to Section 501-11. B1408 Driver Power Window Up Circuit Short to Battery REFER to Section 501-11. B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure REFER to Section 501-11.
  • Page 7 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 7 of 32 PD_LOCK Passenger Door Lock NO, YES PD_UNLK Passenger Door Unlock NO, YES PRK_BRK Parking Brake Switch Input OFF, ON SBLTLMP Seat Belt Lamp Circuit Off---, Off-B-, On---, On-B- THEFT Anti-Theft Indicator Driver Off---, Off-B-, On---, On-B- TRANSGR Transmission Gear Position...
  • Page 8 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 8 of 32 The LOW FUEL warning indicator is never/always Bulb. GO to Pinpoint Test Instrument cluster. Incorrect oil pressure gauge indication Circuitry. GO to Pinpoint Test Engine pressure switch. Instrument cluster. Oil gauge reads normal with engine off Instrument cluster.
  • Page 9 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 9 of 32 Instrument Cluster C251 Measure voltage between instrument cluster C251 Pin 10, Circuit 729 (RD/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A2. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A2 CHECK THE RUN POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C251 Pin 11, Circuit 489 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
  • Page 10 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 10 of 32 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A4. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251 Pin 20, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
  • Page 11 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 11 of 32 GEM C291 Measure the voltage between GEM C291 Pin 2, Circuit 1001 (WH/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to B2. GO to B3. B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between GEM 291 Pin 4, Circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
  • Page 12 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 12 of 32 REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between GEM C291 Pin 4, Circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. Is voltage present? REPAIR the circuit.
  • Page 13 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 13 of 32 Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 15 ohms. NOTE: The fuel gauge should read E or below when carrying out this test step. Wait 1 minute and read the fuel gauge. Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms. NOTE: The fuel gauge should read F (full) or above when carrying out this test step.
  • Page 14 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 14 of 32 Repair the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to C6. C6 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY FEED CIRCUIT 29 (YE/WH) Measure the resistances between instrument cluster C251 Pin 19, Circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and fuel sender C420 Pin 5, Circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side;...
  • Page 15 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 15 of 32 Trigger the HEC active command OIL GAUGE. Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%. Did the gauge display L at 0%, the middle of the gauge at 50%, and H at 100%. GO to E2. INSTALL a new instrument cluster;...
  • Page 16 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 16 of 32 INSTALL a new instrument cluster; REFER to Instrument Cluster. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST G: A GAUGE IS INOPERATIVE — SPEEDOMETER/TACHOMETER CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS G1 TEST THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Carry out the HEC Dealer Test Mode.
  • Page 17 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 17 of 32 Did the safety belt indicator illuminate for approximately 3 seconds and turn off? INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. GO to I4. I4 DETERMINE IF SAFETY BELT INDICATOR CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO GROUND Buckle the driver safety belt.
  • Page 18 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 18 of 32 GEM C352 Instrument Cluster C250 Measure the voltage between the GEM C352 Pin 26, Circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to I8.
  • Page 19 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 19 of 32 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST J: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON — O/D OFF CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS J1 DETERMINE THE CONCERN...
  • Page 20 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 20 of 32 Check low engine coolant indicator operation. Is the low engine coolant indicator always on? GO to K5. GO to K2. K2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Trigger the HEC CLNT LAMP active command. Did the indicator illuminate? GO to K3.
  • Page 21 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 21 of 32 Measure resistance between the low engine coolant switch C137, Pin 1, Circuit 45 (YE/RD) harness side and ground. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? INSTALL a new low engine coolant switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit.
  • Page 22 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 22 of 32 Monitor GEM PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_S, IGN_R, and IGN_A while cycling the ignition switch through all positions and then removing the key from ignition switch. Do the PIDs agree with the ignition switch status? GO to L2.
  • Page 23 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 23 of 32 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR or INSTALL a new parking brake switch as needed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. L7 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH AND THE GEM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Parking Brake Switch C318 GEM C293...
  • Page 24 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 24 of 32 Is any voltage indicated? REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to L9. L9 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN GEM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 13, Circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and instrument cluster C251 Pin 14, Circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side.
  • Page 25 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 25 of 32 Is BRAKE warning indicator always on? GO to L12. INSTALL a new GEM. REFER toSection 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. L12 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN GEM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Instrument Cluster C251 Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 13, Circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Page 26 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 26 of 32 Generator C154 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between generator C154, Circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground. Does the charge system indicator illuminate? INSTALL a new generator; REFER to Section 414-02. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to M4.
  • Page 27 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 27 of 32 INSTALL a new generator; REFER to Section 414-02. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. M6 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between generator C154, Circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? INSTALL a new instrument cluster;...
  • Page 28 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 28 of 32 REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST O: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON — ABS WARNING CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS O1 CHECK THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR Check the ABS warning indicator in the instrument cluster. Is the ABS warning indicator always on? REFER to Section 206-09A...
  • Page 29 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 29 of 32 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? INSTALL a new instrument cluster; REFER to Instrument Cluster. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST P: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON — SERVICE ENGINE SOON CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS P1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SERVICE ENGINE SOON INDICATOR ACTIVE COMMAND...
  • Page 30 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 30 of 32 Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C250 Pin 3, Circuit 3 (LG/WH), harness side and ground, while the multifunction switch is moved to the left turn position (LH); or between instrument cluster C251 Pin 3, Circuit 2 (WH/LB), harness side and ground, while the multifunction switch is moved to the right turn position (RH).
  • Page 31 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 31 of 32 Trigger the HEC active command BATTERI. Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%. Did the voltage gauge indicate L at 0%, the middle of the gauge at 50%, and H at 100%? GO to S2. INSTALL a new instrument cluster;...
  • Page 32 1999 Mustang Workshop Manual Page 32 of 32 Trigger the HEC active command SPDOMETER. Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%. Did the speedometer display read 0 at 0%, half the speedometer display at 50%, and the full speedometer display at 100%? REFER toPowertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.