Download Print this page

Makita BSS500Z Technical Information

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Model No.
Description
C
ONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
Models BSS500 and BSS501 have been added to the lineup of
MAKSTAR Cordless Circular Saw, featuring compact and
lightweight design for high maneuverability and easy handling.
These products are available in the following variations.
BSS500
Model No.
Charger
BSS500Z
No
BSS500
BSS500RFE
DC18RA
BSS500RF
BSS501
BSS501Z
No
BSS501
BSS501RFE
DC18RA
BSS501RF
The items listed below in "Standard Equipment" also come with the above items.
S
pecification
Specifications
Voltage: V
Battery
Capacity: Ah
Cell
No load speed: rpm= min.
Size of blade:
mm (")
Max. cutting
capacities: mm (")
Electric brake
Net weight: kg (lbs)
*with Battery BL1430 **with Battery BL1830
S
tandard equipment
TCT Saw blade 136mm, 16T ............................ 1
Hex wrench 5 ..................................................... 1
Guide rule .......................................................... 1
Dust nozzle (for European countries only) ....... 1
Note: The standard equipment for the tool shown above may differ by country.
O
ptional accessories
Fast charger DC18RA
Charger DC18SC
Charger DC24SA
Charger DC24SC
BSS500, BSS501
Cordless Circular Saw 136mm (5-3/8")
Battery
Plastic
type
quantity
carrying case
No
No
2
BL1430
1
No
No
2
BL1830
1
Model
-1
Diameter
Hole diameter
at 0 degree
at 45 degrees
(for North America only)
(for all countries except North America)
Offered to
No
All countries
North America
Yes
All countries except
North America
No
All countries
North America
Yes
All countries except
North America
BSS500
14.4
3.0
Li-ion
3,600
136 (5-3/8)
North American countries: 15.88 (5/8)
Other countries: 20 (13/16)
51 (2)
35 (1-3/8)
Yes
2.5 (5.5)*
Li-ion battery BL1430 (for BSS500)
Li-ion battery BL1830 (for BSS501)
TCT Saw blade for wood 136mm, 16T
Dust nozzle
H2
H1
L1
L2
(The image illustrated above is Model BSS500.)
Dimensions: mm (")
BSS500
Length (L1)
359 (14-1/8)
Width (W1)
183 (7-1/4)
Height (H1)
201 (7-7/8)
Height (H2)
145 (5-3/4)
Base Size: mm (")
Length (L2)
213 (8-3/8)
Width (W2)
109 (4-1/4)
BSS501
18
2.6 (5.7)**
PRODUCT
P 1 /14
W1
W2
BSS501
364 (14-3/8)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Makita BSS500Z

  Related Manuals for Makita BSS500Z

  Summary of Contents for Makita BSS500Z

  • Page 1 Plastic Model No. Charger Offered to Width (W1) 183 (7-1/4) type quantity carrying case Height (H1) 201 (7-7/8) BSS500Z All countries Height (H2) 145 (5-3/4) BSS500 North America BSS500RFE DC18RA BL1430 All countries except Base Size: mm (") North America...
  • Page 2: Necessary Repairing Tools

    [2] LUBRICATION Apply the following grease to protect parts and product from unusual abrasion: Makita grease N. No.2 to the following portions designated with the black triangle Machine oil to the following portions designated with the gray triangle Item No.
  • Page 3 P 3 /14 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [3] -1. Base DISASSEMBLING Base is joined to Motor section and Saw section with the following screws and nuts: *at Hinge portion: Pan head screw M5, Hex lock nut M5-8 *at Depth guide portion: Flat head square neck bolt M6x75, Hex nut M6 Remove them in the order of Fig.
  • Page 4 P 4 /14 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [3] -1. Base (cont.) ASSEMBLING 1) Do the Reverse of the disassembling Steps. 2) After assembling Base to the machine, adjust the following portion for smooth adjustment of cut depth. A. Pan head screw M5 in the Hinge portion of Base Fig.
  • Page 5 P 5 /14 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [3] -2. Safety Cover Complete and Bearing Box Section (cont.) DISASSEMBLING 4) Remove Ball bearing 696ZZ from Bearing box section with 1R269. (Fig. 8) Fig. 8 5) Remove Retaining ring S-10 with 1R291. (Fig. 9) 6) Remove Spindle by doing the steps below (Fig.
  • Page 6 P 6/14 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [3] -2. Safety Cover Complete and Bearing Box Section ASSEMBLING 1) Assemble Bearing box section by doing the reverse of the disassembling steps, and install it on the machine. (Fig. 7 on page 4) Note: Before assembling Helical gear 23 to Spindle, make sure that O ring 26 is installed on Bearing box as illustrated to right in Fig.
  • Page 7 P 7/14 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [3] -3. Gear Unit [that engages with Armature] (cont.) DISASSEMBLING 2) Remove Gear unit from Handle R. (Fig. 15) Fig. 15 3) Remove Ball bearing 604ZZ from Gear unit by following the steps below: Handle R, viewed from 1.
  • Page 8 P 8/14 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [3] -3. Gear Unit (that engages with Armature) (cont.) ASSEMBLING 1) Assemble Helical gear 35 to Gear shaft by following the steps below (Fig. 19): 1. Put Gear shaft on 1R032 with the smaller diameter end of Gear shaft in the center hole of 1R032. 2.
  • Page 9 P 9/14 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [3] -4. Armature DISASSEMBLING 1) Remove Motor section and Gear housing from Handle R as illustrated in Fig. 14 on page 6. 2) Remove Carbon brush then Gear housing and Shaft lock. (Fig. 23) 3) Separate Housing R from Housing L by unscrewing four 4x18 Tapping screws. Take out Motor assembly consisting of Armature, Yoke unit and End bell complete.
  • Page 10 P 10/14 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [3] -4. Armature (cont.) ASSEMBLING 2) Install Endbell complete on the commutator end of Armature. (Fig. 28) 3) Assemble Motor assembly (consisting of Armature, Yoke unit and Endbell complete) to Housing L. (Fig. 29) 4) Do the reverse of disassembling steps. (Figs. 23 and 24) Note: Make sure that Shaft lock is set in place before assembling Gear housing to Motor section.
  • Page 11 P 11/14 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [3] -6. Adjustment for Accuracy of 90 degree and 45 degree Cut As illustrated in Fig. 31, do the adjustment using Triangular rule (or 1R208) and hex wrench 2.5. Fig. 31 For 90 degree cut For 45 degree cut Inner flange side Motor housing side...
  • Page 12: Circuit Diagram

    P 12/14 ircuit diagram Fig. D-1 Color index of lead wires' sheath Black White Independent switch for LED (integral part of Power supply circuit) Switch Power supply circuit Endbell complete Connector of Power supply circuit Connector of LED Protective tube LED circuit Terminal...
  • Page 13 P 13/14 iring diagram [1] Wiring of LED Lead Wire on Blade Case Route as illustrated in Figs. D-2, D-3. Fig. D-2 Fig. D-3 Fix Protective tube that covers LED lead wires Pull out LED lead wires from the hole in Blade case with Lead wire holder on Blade case.
  • Page 14 P 14/14 iring diagram [3] Wiring in Handle Route Lead wires as illustrated in Fig. D-6. Fig. D-6 Power supply circuit Assemble Power supply circuit to Handle R with Lead wire (white) on Handle R side. Handle R Lead wire (white) Fix Lead wires with these Lead wire holders.