Download  Print this page

Dyna-Glo DGPH402SS Owner's Manual

Outdoor patio heater.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE
Serial Number ______________________________________________ Purchase Date _________________
Questions, problems, or missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our customer
service department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30AM - 4:30PM CST, Monday - Friday, or e-mail
customer service at customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
35-10-007
Español p. 26
Français p. 51
DANGER
If you smell gas:
1. Shut off gas to the appliance.
2. Extinguish any open flame.
3. If odor continues, keep away from the
appliance and immediately call your gas
supplier or fire department.
WARNING
WARNING indicates an imminently
hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING
Do not store or use gasoline or other
flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity
of this or any other appliance. An LP-
cylinder not connected for use shall not be
stored in the vicinity of this or any other
appliance.
WARNING:
WARNING
Improper installation, adjustment, alteration,
service or maintenance can cause property
damage, injury, or death. Read the
installation, operation and maintenance
instructions thoroughly before installing or
servicing this equipment.
ANS Z83.26-2014 • CSA 2.37-2014 Gas-Fired
Outdoor Infrared Patio Heaters
1
Owner's
Manual
OUTDOOR
PATIO HEATER
MODEL #DGPH401BL
DGPH402SS
For Outdoor Use Only
Rev 01/24/2018

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for Dyna-Glo DGPH402SS

   Summary of Contents for Dyna-Glo DGPH402SS

  • Page 1 Manual OUTDOOR Español p. 26 PATIO HEATER MODEL #DGPH401BL Français p. 51 DGPH402SS DANGER If you smell gas: 1. Shut off gas to the appliance. 2. Extinguish any open flame. 3. If odor continues, keep away from the appliance and immediately call your gas supplier or fire department.
  • Page 2: Package Contents

    PACKAGE CONTENTS Reflector Panel Flame Screen Upper Plate Cover Ceramic Fiber Belt Upper Plate Glass Tube Upper Support Black Silicone Ring Control Box Assembly Protective Guard Block Belt Lower Support Front Panel Side Panel Wheel Assembly Bottom Plate PART DESCRIPTION QUANTITY PART DESCRIPTION...
  • Page 3 HARDWARE CONTENTS Wing Nut Washer Φ8 Reflector Spacer Bolt Screw Qty. 3 Qty. 6 Qty. 3 M6 x 12 mm M5 x 12 mm Qty. 8 Qty. 31 Wrench Fixing Bracket Qty. 1 Qty. 3 EXTRA CONTENTS (INCLUDED IN A SEPARATE PLASTIC BAG) Knob Screw Chain and Long...
  • Page 4 SAFETY INFORMATION DANGER WARNING • EXPLOSION - FIRE HAZARD We cannot foresee every use which may be • Keep solid combustibles, such as building made of our heaters. materials, paper or cardboard, a safe distance Check with your local fire safety authority if you away from the heater as reccommended by have questions about heater use.
  • Page 5 SAFETY INFORMATION WARNING WARNING Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable Certain materials or items, when stored under vapors and liquids in the vicinity of this or any the heater, will be subjected to radiant heat and other appliance. An LP-cylinder not connected could be seriously damaged.
  • Page 6 SAFETY INFORMATION WARNING WARNING • Alert children and adults to the hazards • This product is fueled by propane gas. of high surface temperatures. Stay away Propane gas is invisible, odorless, and from these surfaces to avoid burning skin flammable. An odorant is normally added or igniting clothing.
  • Page 7 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 1. Attach the two wheel assemblies (Q) to the bottom plate (R) with eight M6 x 12 mm bolts (DD) as illustrated. Tighten with the Phillips screwdriver (OO). Hardware Used Bolt M6 x 12 mm Phillips Screwdriver 2. Unscrew ignitor knob (marked with a lighting bolt) on the control box assembly (I).
  • Page 8 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 3. Insert the pins on the three corners of the bottom plate (R) into the corresponding holes on the lower section of the three lower supports (K). Press the bottom plate (R) down to secure. Note before assembling the control box assembly (I): The control knob (P) on the control box assembly (I) should be positioned on the same side as the front...
  • Page 9 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 5. Secure the bottom plate (R) and the lower supports (K) with three M5 x 12 mm screws (EE) as illustrated. Secure the control box assembly (I), the lower supports (K) and the upper supports (G) with six M5 x 12 mm screws (EE) as illustrated. Tighten all screws with the Phillips screwdriver (OO).
  • Page 10 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 7. Attach the upper plate (E) to the upper supports (G) with six M5 x 12 mm screws (EE) as illustrated. Tighten with the Phillips screwdriver (OO). Hardware Used M5 x 12 mm Screw Phillips screwdriver 8. Fit the black silicone ring (H) to the lower edge of the glass tube (F).
  • Page 11 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS WARNING: Wear gloves when assembling. DO NOT touch the ceramic fiber belt (D) with bare hands. 9. Wearing gloves, shape the ceramic fiber belt (D) into a ring and put it inside the upper plate cover (C). Place the upper plate cover assembly (with ceramic fiber belt inside) over the top of the glass tube (F).
  • Page 12 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 11. Put the flame screen (B) over the upper plate (E). Make sure the holes on the side of the flame screen (B) are aligned with the holes on the upper plate (E). Connect the fixing brackets (FF) to the upper plate (E) and flame screen (B) with three M5 x 12 mm screws (EE).
  • Page 13 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 13. Note: Do not cover the front side where the control knob is located. Attach the two side panels (L) to the lower supports (K) using eight M5 x 12 mm screws (EE). Tighten with the Phillips screwdriver (OO). Hardware Used M5 x 12 mm Screw Phillips...
  • Page 14: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 15. To secure the unit, please use three nails M8 x 100 (not included) to nail the unit to the ground. 16. Connect the regulator and hose assembly (RR) to the propane cylinder (not included). The propane gas and cylinder are sold separately.
  • Page 15 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS A dented, rusted, or damaged propane cylinder may be hazardous and should be checked by your cylinder supplier. Never use a propane cylinder with a damaged valve connection. The propane cylinder must be constructed and marked in accordance with the specifications for LP gas cylinders of the U.S.
  • Page 16 OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS Leak Check WARNING • Perform all leak tests outdoors. • Extinguish all open flames. • NEVER leak test when smoking. • Do not use the heater until all connections have been leak test and do not leak. Hose / Gas control valve connection Hose / Regulator connection...
  • Page 17 OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS DANGER • CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARD • For outdoor use only. Never use inside building, garage, or other unventilated or enclosed areas. This heater consumes air (oxygen). Do not use in unventilated or enclosed areas to avoid endangering your life. Caution: Do not attempt to operate until you have read and understand all General Safety Information in this manual and all assembly is complete and leak checks have been performed.
  • Page 18 OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS 4. Push the electric ignitor button until pilot flame is visible through the glass tube. 5. Once the pilot is lit, continue to depress the control knob for 30 seconds. 6. If the pilot does not stay lit, repeat steps 3 to 5. 7.
  • Page 19 OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS When heater is ON: The flame should be blue with straight yellow tops. If excessive yellow flame is detected, turn off heater and consult “Troubleshooting” on page 22. Note: In normal condition the height of the flame is 2/3 when it is in the HIGH position.
  • Page 20 OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS 10. Heater is away from gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors. 11. Heater is away from windows, air intake openings, sprinklers and other water sources. 12. Heater is at least 36 inches/ 91.44 cm from rear and sides and 32 inches/ 81.28 cm from the ceiling of combustible materials.
  • Page 21 CARE AND MAINTENANCE Signs of possible blockage include: • Gas odor with extreme yellow tipping of flame. • Heater does NOT reach the desired temperature. • Heater glow is excessively uneven. • Heater makes popping noises. • Spiders and insects can nest in burner or orifices. This dangerous condition can damage heater and render it unsafe for use.
  • Page 22 TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM POSSIBLE CAUSE CORRECTIVE ACTION Cylinder valve is closed Open valve Clean or replace orifice or pilot Blockage in orifice or pilot tube tube Open gas line and bleed it (pressing control knob in) for not Air in gas line more than 1 - 2 minutes or until Pilot won’t light you smell gas...
  • Page 23: Replacement Parts List

    MODEL #DGPH401BL REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST Reflector Flame Screen Upper Plate Cover Ceramic Fiber Belt Upper Plate Glass Tube Upper Support Magnet Black Silicone Ring Pulse Igniter Control Box Assembly Protective Guard Block Belt Lower Support Control Knob Wheel Assembly Side Panel Bottom Plate Front Panel Regulator and...
  • Page 24 MODEL #DGPH402SS REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST Reflector Flame Screen Upper Plate Cover Ceramic Fiber Belt Upper Plate Glass Tube Upper Support Magnet Black Silicone Ring Pulse Igniter Control Box Assembly Protective Guard Block Belt Lower Support Control Knob Wheel Assembly Side Panel...
  • Page 25 GHP Group, Inc. 6440 W. Howard St. Niles, IL 60714-3302 877-447-4768 Printed in China...
  • Page 26 Propietario CALENTADOR DE English p. 1 PATIO EXTERIOR MODEL #DGPH401BL Français p. 51 DGPH402SS PELIGRO Si huele a gas: 1. Apague el gas del electrodoméstico. 2. Apague cualquier llama abierta. 3. Si el olor continua, manténgase alejado del electrodoméstico y llama inmediatamente a su proveedor de gas o a los bomberos.
  • Page 27 CONTENIDO DEL EMBALAJE Reflector Pantalla de llama Cubierta de la placa superior Correa de fibra cerámica Placa superior Tubo de vidrio Soporte superior Anillo negro de silicona Conjunto de la caja de control Cubierta protectora Correa de bloque Soporte inferior Panel frontal Panel lateral Conjunto de rueda...
  • Page 28 HERRAJES UTILIZADOS Tuerca de Arandela Φ8 Espaciador Perno Tornillo mariposa Cant. 6 de reflector M6 x 12 mm M5 x 12 mm Cant. 3 Cant. 3 Cant. 8 Cant. 31 Soporte de Llave fijación Cant. 1 Cant. 3 CONTENIDO EXTRA (EN SU PROPIA BOLSA DE PLÁSTICO) Perilla Tornillo Conjunto de cadena y...
  • Page 29 INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD PELIGRO ADVERTENCIA • EXPLOSION - PELIGRO DE INCENDIO No podemos prever cada uso que pueda hac- • Mantener los combustibles sólidos, tales como erse de nuestros calentadores. Consulte con su materiales de construcción, papel o cartón, a autoridad local de seguridad contra incendios una distancia segura de las bujías según lo si tiene preguntas sobre el uso del calentador.
  • Page 30 INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD ADVERTENCIA ADVERTENCIA No almacene ni use gasolina u otros vapores o RIESGO DE QUEMADURAS líquidos inflamables en los alrededores de este • Nunca deje el calentador desatendido u otro electrodoméstico.Ningún tanque de gas cuando está caliente o en uso. propano que no esté...
  • Page 31 INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD ADVERTENCIA ADVERTENCIA • De alerta a niños y adultos a los PELIGRO • Teste producto utiliza combustible de gas de las altas temperaturas de la superficie. propano. El gas propano es invisible, inodoro Manténgase alejado de estas superficies e inflamable.
  • Page 32 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 1. Fije ambos conjuntos de ruedas (Q) a la placa inferior (R) con ocho pernos M6 x 12 mm (DD) como se muestra. Ajuste con el destornillador Phillips (OO). Herrajes utilizados Perno M6 x 12 mm Destornillador Phillips 2.
  • Page 33 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 3. Inserte los pasadores en las tres esquinas de la placa inferior (R) en los orificios correspondientes de la sección inferior de los tres soportes inferiores (K). Presione la placa inferior (R) hacia abajo para fijarla. Antes de ensamblar el conjunto de la caja PASADOR de control (I) tenga en cuenta: La perilla de control (P), en el conjunto de la caja de...
  • Page 34 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 5. Fije la placa inferior (R) y los soportes inferiores (K) con tres tornillos M5 x 12 mm (EE) como se muestra. Fije el conjunto de la caja de control (I), los soportes inferiores (K) y los soportes superiores (G) con seis tornillos M5 x 12 mm (EE) como se muestra.
  • Page 35 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 7. Fije la placa superior (E) a los soportes superiores (G) con seis tornillos M5 x 12 mm (EE) como se muestra. Ajuste con el destornillador Phillips (OO). Herrajes utilizados M5 x 12 mm Tornillo Destornillador Phillips 8.
  • Page 36 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE ADVERTENCIA: Use guantes al ensamblar. NO toque la correa de fibra cerámica (D) con las manos descubiertas. 9. Usando los guantes, moldee la correa de fibra cerámica (D) en un aro y colóquela dentro de la cubierta de la placa superior (C). Coloque el conjunto de la cubierta de la placa superior (con la correa de fibra cerámica dentro) encima del tubo de vidrio...
  • Page 37 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 11. Coloque la pantalla cortallamas (B) sobre la placa superior (E). Asegúrese de que los orificios del lado de la pantalla cortallamas (B) estén alineados con los orificios en la placa superior (E). Conecte los soportes de sujeción (FF) a la placa superior (E) y la pantalla cortallamas (B) con tres tornillos M5 x 12 mm (EE).
  • Page 38 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 13. Nota: No cubra la parte delantera, donde esta la perilla de control. Fije ambos paneles laterales (L) a los soportes inferiores (K) usando ocho tornillos M5 x 12 mm (EE). Ajuste con el destornillador Phillips (OO). Herrajes utilizados M5 x 12 mm Tornillo Destornillador...
  • Page 39 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE 15. Para asegurar la unidad , por favor, utilice tres clavos M8 x 100 (no incluido) para clavar la unidad al suelo. 16. Conecte el regulador y el conjunto de la manguera (RR) al tanque de propano (no incluido). El gas propano y el cilindro se venden por separado.
  • Page 40 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE Un tanque de propano dentado, oxidado o dañado puede ser PELIGRO so y debe ser revisado por su suministrador de gas. Nunca utilice un tanque de propano con una válvula de conexión dañada. El tanque de propano debe estar construido y marcado de acuerdo a las especificaciones establecidas para los tanques de gas propano por el Departamento de Transporte de los Estados Unidos (U.S.
  • Page 41 INSTRUCCIONES DE USO VERIFICACIÓN DE FUGAS ADVERTENCIA • Realice todas las pruebas de fugas al aire libre. • Apague todos los fuegos abiertos. • NUNCA realice una prueba de fugas mientras fuma. • No utilice el fogón antes de haber realizado una verificación de fugas en todas las conexionesy que no tengan fugas.
  • Page 42 INSTRUCCIONES DE USO PELIGRO • PELIGRO DE MONÓXIDO DE CARBONO • Sólo para uso en exteriores. Nunca use adentro de edificios, garajes o otras áreas sin ventilación ni cerradas. Este calentador consume aire (oxígeno). No lo use en áreas sin ventilación ni cerradas para evitar poner en PELIGRO su vida.
  • Page 43 INSTRUCCIONES DE USO 4. Presione el botón de encender hasta que la llama piloto es visible a través del tubo de vidrio. 5. Una vez que la llama piloto se encienda, continúe a desapretar la perilla de control durante 30 segundos . 6.
  • Page 44 INSTRUCCIONES DE USO Cuando el calentador está ENCENDIDO: La llama debe ser azul con las tapas amarillas consecutivas. Si se detecta exceso de llama amarilla, apague el calentador y consulte “Solución de problemas” en la página 47. Nota: En condiciones normales la altura de la llama es 2/3 cuando está en la posición de alto.
  • Page 45 INSTRUCCIONES DE USO 10. El calentador está lejos de gasolina o otros líquidos o vapores inflamables. 11. El calentador está lejos de ventanas, aberturas de entrada de aire, aspersores y otras fuentes de agua. 12. El calefactor está alejado de materiales combustibles, a una distancia mínima de 36 pulgadas / 91.44 cm de la parte trasera y los laterales, y a 32 pulgadas/ 81.28 cm del techo.
  • Page 46 CUIDADO Y MANTENIMIENTO Los signos de la posible obstrucción se incluyen: • Hay olor a gas con extrema puntas amarillas de las llamas. • Calentador no llega a la temperatura deseada. • Calentador de brillo es demasiado desigual. • Calentador hace estallar ruidos. •...
  • Page 47 SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS PROBLEMA POSIBLE CAUSA MEDIDA CORRECTIVA Valvula de cilindro esta cerrada Valvula abierta Limpie o reemplaze el orificio o tubo Obstrucción en el orificio o tubo piloto piloto Línea de gas abierto y sangrar que (presionar la perilla de control en) por Aire en la linea de gas no más de 1 a 2 minutos o hasta que huele a gas...
  • Page 48 MODELO #DGPH401BL LISTA DE PIEZAS DE REPUESTO PARA Reflector Pantalla de llama Cubierta de la placa superior Correa de fibra cerámica Placa superior Tubo de vidrio Soporte superior Imán Anillo negro de silicona Encendedor de impulsos Conjunto de la caja de control Cubierta protectora Correa de bloque Soporte inferior...
  • Page 49 MODELO #DGPH402SS LISTA DE PIEZAS DE REPUESTO PARA Reflector Pantalla de llama Cubierta de la placa superior Correa de fibra cerámica Placa superior Tubo de vidrio Soporte superior Imán Anillo negro de silicona Encendedor de impulsos Conjunto de la caja de control...
  • Page 50 GHP Group, Inc. 6440 W. Howard St. Niles, IL 60714-3302 877-447-4768 Impreso en China...
  • Page 51 CHAUFFERETTE English p. 1 DE PATIO EXTÉRIEUR MODÈLE #DGPH401BL Español p. 26 DGPH402SS DANGER S’il y a une odeur de gaz: 1. Coupez l’admission de gaz de l’appareil. 2. Éteindre toute flamme nue. 3. Si l’odeur persiste, éloignez-vous de l’appareil et appelez immédiatement le fournisseur de...
  • Page 52 CONTENU DE L’ESSEMBLAGE Réflecteur Écran à flammes Rondelle de la plaque supérieure Bande en fibre de céramique Plaque supérieure Tube de verre Support supérieur Rondelle de silicone noire Assemblage de la boîte de contrôle Gaine protectrice Ceinture de bloc Support inférieur Panneau deviant Panneau de côté...
  • Page 53 MATÉRIEL UTILISÉ Écrou à ailette Rondelle Φ8 Goupille Boulon Qté. 3 Qté. 6 d’espacement M6 x 12 mm M5 x 12 mm du réflecteur Qté. 8 Qté. 31 Qté. 3 Clé Cale de support Qté. 1 Qté. 3 CONTENU SUPPLÉMENTAIRE (DANS UN SAC DE PLASTIQUE DISTINCT) Bouton Chaîne et assemblage de Piles type...
  • Page 54 INFORMATIONS DE SÉCURITÉ DANGER AVERTISSEMENT • EXPLOSION – DANGER DE FEU Nous ne pouvons prévoir tout usage pour lequel • Garder tout combustible solide, tel que nos chaufferettes seront utilisées. Vérifier avec matériaux de construction, papier ou carton, à votre entité des services d’incendies si vous une distance sécuritaire de cette chaufferette avez des questions au sujet de l’utilisation de tel que recommandé...
  • Page 55 INFORMATIONS DE SÉCURITÉ AVERTISSEMENT AVERTISSEMENT Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ou autres Certains matériaux ou items, lorsqu’entreposés liquides ou vapeurs inflammables à proximité de sous la chaufferette, seront assujettis à la cet appareil ou de tout autre appareil. Aucune chaleur ambiante et pourrait être sérieusement bouteille de GPL qui n’est pas raccordée en vue endommagées.
  • Page 56 INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD AVERTISSEMENT AVERTISSEMENT • Avertir les enfants et adultes aux dangers • Ce produit est opéré par l’entremise du gaz des surfaces à haute température. propane. Le gaz propane est invisible, sans S’éloigner de ces surfaces afin d’éviter odeur et flammable.
  • Page 57 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE 1. Fixez les deux roulettes (Q) à la plaque de fond (R) à l’aide de huit boulons M6 x 12 mm (DD), comme illustré. Serrez avec le tournevis cruciforme (OO). Matériel utilisé Boulon M6 x 12 mm Tournevis Phillips 2.
  • Page 58 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE 3. Insérez les chevilles des trois coins de la plaque de fond (R) dans les trous correspondants de la section inférieure des trois supports inférieurs (K). Appuyez sur la plaque de fond (R) pour bien fixer le tout. Remarque avant l’assemblage du CHEVILLE boîtier de commande (I) : Le bouton de...
  • Page 59 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE 5. Fixez la plaque de fond (R) et les supports inférieurs (K) à l’aide de trois vis M5 x 12 mm (EE), comme illustré. Fixez le boîtier de commande (I), les supports inférieurs (K) et les supports supérieurs (G) à...
  • Page 60 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE 7. Fixez la plaque supérieure (E) aux supports supérieurs (G) à l’aide de six vis M5 x 12 mm (EE), comme illustré. Serrez avec le tournevis cruciforme (OO). Matériel utilisé M5 x 12 mm Vis Tournevis Phillips 8.
  • Page 61 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE AVERTISSEMENT : Portez des gants lors de l’assemblage. NE touchez PAS la bande en fibre de céramique (D) à mains nues. 9. En portant des gants, donnez une forme d’anneau à la bande en fibre de céramique (D) et placez-la à...
  • Page 62 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE 11. Posez le pare-flammes (B) sur le dessus de la plaque supérieure (E). Assurez-vous que les trous sur les côtés du pare-flammes (B) sont vis-à-vis de ceux sur la plaque supérieure (E). Fixez les supports de fixation (FF) à la plaque supérieure (E) et au pare-flammes (B) à...
  • Page 63 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE 13. Remarque : Ne pas couvrir le panneau de devant où est le bouton de contrôle. Fixez les deux panneaux latéraux (L) aux supports inférieurs (K) à l’aide de huit vis M5 x 12 mm (EE). Serrez avec le tournevis cruciforme (OO).
  • Page 64 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE 15. Pour fixer l’appareil, prière utiliser 3 clous M8 x 100 (non inclus) pour clouer l’appareilau sol. 16. Raccordez le régulateur et le tuyau (RR) à la bouteille de propane (non comprise). Le gaz propane et le cylindre sont vendus séparément.
  • Page 65 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE Une bouteille à propane bosselée, rouillée ou abimée peut présenter un danger, et doit être vérifiée par son fournisseur. N’utilisez jamais une bouteille à propane qui possède une vanne de connexion défectueuse. La bouteille de propane doit être construite et marquée conformément aux spécifications pour les bouteilles de gaz propane du Department of Transportation (DOT) des États-Unis ou la norme sur les bouteilles à...
  • Page 66 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE TEST D’ÉTANCHÉITÉ AVERTISSEMENT • Effectuez toujours les tests à l’extérieur. • Eteignez toute flamme nue. • Ne fumez JAMAIS à proximité de l’appareil lors du test. • N’utilisez pas le foyer jusqu’à ce que tous les branchements aient été testés puis prouvés étanches.
  • Page 67 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE DANGER • D’EMPOISONNEMENT AU MONOXIDE DE CARBONE • À usage extérieur seulement. Ne jamais utiliser à l’intérieur d’un bâtiment, garage, ou autre lieu non-ventilé ou fermé. Cette chaufferette consume de l’air (oxygène). Ne pas utiliser dans un lieu non-ventilé ou fermé afin d’éviter de mettre votre vie en péril.
  • Page 68 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE 4. Pousser le bouton d’allumage jusqu’à ce que la flamme pilote soit visible au-travers le tube de verre. 5. Une fois la flamme pilote allumée, continuer le presser le bouton de contrôle pendant 30 secondes. 6. Si la flamme pilote ne reste pas allumée, répéter les étapes 3 à 5. 7.
  • Page 69 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE Lorsque la chaufferette est en position MARCHE : La flamme devrait être bleu avec des pointes jaunes sur le dessus. Si une flamme jaune excessive est détectée, fermer la chaufferette et consulter la section ‘’Dépannage’’ à la page 72. Remarque : En condition normale, la hauteur de la flamme est 2/3 à...
  • Page 70 INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE 10. La chaufferette est loin de gazoline ou autre liquides ou vapeurs inflammable. 11. La chaufferette est loin de fenêtres, entrées d’air, gicleur et autres sources d’eau. 12. Les matières combustibles se trouvent à au moins 91,44 cm (36 po) de l’arrière et des côtés de la chaufferette;...
  • Page 71 ENTRETIEN ET MAINTENANCE Signes de blocages possibles inclus: • Odeur de gaz lorsque la pointe de flamme est jaune et extrême. • La chaufferette ne rejoint PAS la température désirée. • La lueur de la chaufferette est excessivement inégale. • La chaufferette fait des sons secs de ‘pop’.
  • Page 72 DÉPANNAGE PROBLÈME CAUSE POSSIBLE CORRECTION Valve du cylindre est fermée Ouvrir la valve Blocage dans l’orifice (ouverture) ou tube Nettoyer ou remplacer l’orifice ou le pilote tube pilote Ouvrir la ligne ;à gaz et la purger (presser le bouton de contrôle) pour Air dans le tuyau à...
  • Page 73 MODÈLE #DGPH401BL LISTE DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE Réflecteur Écran à flammes Rondelle de la plaque supérieure Bande en fibre de céramique Plaque supérieure Tube de verre Support supérieur Aimant Rondelle de silicone noire Pulse allumeur Assemblage de la boîte de contrôle Gaine protectrice Ceinture de bloc Support inférieur...
  • Page 74 MODÈLE #DGPH402SS LISTE DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE Réflecteur Écran à flammes Rondelle de la plaque supérieure Bande en fibre de céramique Plaque supérieure Tube de verre Support supérieur Aimant Rondelle de silicone noire Pulse allumeur Assemblage de la boîte de contrôle...
  • Page 75 GHP Group, Inc. 6440 W. Howard St. Niles, IL 60714-3302 877-447-4768 Imprimé en Chine...

This manual is also suitable for:

Dgph401blDgph301blDgph302ss

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: