Download  Print this page

Mm992-2sfp / Mm992-2sfp (c) Product Properties; Mm991-2 Product Characteristics - Siemens SCALANCE MM900 Compact Operating Instructions

Industrial ethernet switches.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Description
3.4 Product characteristics
Note
If you connect an MM992-2VD media module to existing PROFIBUS cabling, the same
requirements relating to shield contact and the lightning protection concept apply as for
PROFIBUS.
3.4.5

MM992-2SFP / MM992-2SFP (C) product properties

Note
Only the media modules MM992-2SFP / M992-2SFP (C) may be fitted with approved SFP
transceivers. The SFP media modules can be fitted with up to two SFPs.
Possible attachments
The media modules MM992-2SFP / M992-2SFP (C) have:
● 2 x 100/1000 Mbps, SFP slot
Image 3-5
[Device labeling in square brackets]
3.4.6

MM991-2 product characteristics

Possible attachments
The MM991-2 media module has the following:
● 2 x 100 Mbps, BFOC port optical (multimode, glass) up to max. 5 km
Image 3-6
[Device labeling in square brackets]
18
MM992-2SFP [9922AS]
MM991-2 [9912AB]
Compact Operating Instructions, 05/2016, A5E02630805-12
SCALANCE MM900

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Siemens SCALANCE MM900

This manual also for:

Simatic net

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: