Download Print this page

Honda Soft Luggage Pannier Racks Installation Manuallines

For africa twin crf1000l.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

Installation Guideline for the Honda CRF1000L Africa Twin Soft Luggage Pannier Racks
15 October 2016

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Honda Soft Luggage Pannier Racks

   Summary of Contents for Honda Soft Luggage Pannier Racks

  • Page 1

    Installation Guideline for the Honda CRF1000L Africa Twin Soft Luggage Pannier Racks 15 October 2016...

  • Page 2

    NB: The installation of the pannier racks is done by executing the following steps sequentially. Part Description Pannier Rack, Left Section Pannier Rack, Right Section Captive Bracket Back Brace Insert, Wide Insert, Narrow Cap Screw, M6x20, Button Head, Stainless Steel (already located on Parts 1 & 2) Cap Screw, M8x20, Button Head, Stainless Steel Cap Screw, M8x20, Stainless Steel Cap Screw, M8x45, Stainless Steel Washer, M6, Stainless Steel  (already located on Parts 1 & 2) Washer, M8, Stainless Steel Nut, Nyloc, M8, Stainless Steel Spacer, 5mm thickness (18mm outside diameter), Aluminium Spacer, 14mm thickness (18mm outside diameter), Aluminium...

  • Page 4

    NOTE: The inserts shown below are pre‐assembled onto the pannier racks. They are deliberately assembled loose to provide the best fit as per the assembly instructions that follow. Should the inserts be removed from the pannier racks, the diagrams below indicate the correct positioning. Note that the wide insert is also tapered and needs to be positioned correctly as shown below.

  • Page 5

    Fastener Kit...

  • Page 6

    Step 1 Remove the existing pillion pegs on both sides of the motorcycle. Step 2 Position the left rack (with inserts) (1, 5, 6, 7, 11) into position on the motorcycle by placing the inserts into the carrier cavities on the motorcycle. NB: The inserts are not tightened onto the pannier rack at this stage.

  • Page 7

    Step 3 Repeat Step 2 with the right rack with inserts (2, 5, 6, 7, 11) on the right hand side of the motorcycle. Step 4 Reposition the pillion peg bracket on the left hand side of the motorcycle as removed in Step 1. Position the 5mm spacer (14) and the 14mm spacer (15) between the pillion bracket and the pannier rack attachment as shown below.

  • Page 8

    Step 5 Repeat Step 4 with the right rack with spacers (14, 15) on the right hand side of the motorcycle and secure with the two M8x45 bolts (10) and two M8 washers (12). NB: Do not tighten the bolts yet. Step 6 Position the back brace (4) with the ends located on top of the tabs provided at the rear of the left (1) and right (2) rack sections.

  • Page 9

    Step 7 On the left hand side of the motorcycle, position the captive bracket (3) into place. The tubular section of the captive bracket is inserted in the cavity underneath the motorcycle. Attach the captive bracket to the pannier rack with the M8x20 button head bolt (8), two M8 washers (12) and two M8 Nyloc nuts (13) NB: Do not tighten the bolts yet.

  • Page 10

    Step 9 Tighten all bolts in the following order: Captive brackets bolts (Step 7 and Step 8). Pillion peg bracket attachments (Step 4 and Step 5). Back brace bolts (Step 6). Lastly tighten the eight insert screws as shown on the right. Loctite® or equivalent may be used as required.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: