Download  Print this page

Advertisement

Home Sewing Machine
SERVICE MANUAL
MODEL :
888X62/64/67/72/73/74/77/82/84/87 Series
2015 Brother Industries, Ltd.
c
Published :
Nov.,2015
CONFIDENTIAL
All rights reserved.
Revised :
Jan.,2017

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for Brother 888X62 Series

   Summary of Contents for Brother 888X62 Series

  • Page 1 Home Sewing Machine SERVICE MANUAL MODEL : 888X62/64/67/72/73/74/77/82/84/87 Series 2015 Brother Industries, Ltd. Published : Nov.,2015 CONFIDENTIAL All rights reserved. Revised : Jan.,2017...
  • Page 3 LIST of UPDATE RECORD Date Added Models Contents Nov.,2015 JS60, artwork10, JA20 VX1445, SM1400, VX1445, Changed 2-5, 2-9, 2-11, 2-20, 2-25, 3-1 ArtCity190, JS27, BX3000, CX5, Mar.,2016 Added 3-21 to 25 JS2135, M14, JX3135F, VX3250F, Mar.,2016 XM1010, X4, HQ12, X8, HQ19 Mar.,2016 FB1757T, SM1704, X10, HQ22 Jul.,2016...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    1. Outline of Mechanism ...............1 - 1 Main mechanisms ....................1 - 2 Driveline ......................1 - 3 Positions of electronic components ..............1 - 5 Control system block diagram ................1 - 6 2. Basic of Disassembly and Assembling Note ........2 - 1 Preparation ......................2 - 2 Disconnecting cables &...
  • Page 5 Needle bar height ....................3 - 12 Needle clearance .....................3 - 13 Presser bar height ...................3 - 14 Left straight stitch needle drop and zigzag stitch maximum left needle drop position ..........3 - 15 Feed dog position (front/back and left/right) ............3 - 17 Feed dog height ....................3 - 18 Upper thread tension ..................3 - 19 Left and right stitch of buttonhole stitch length ..........3 - 21...
  • Page 6: Outline Of Mechanism

    Outline of Mechanism Main mechanisms ............. 1 - 2 Driveline ..............1 - 3 Positions of electronic components......1 - 5 Control system block diagram........1 - 6 1 - 1...
  • Page 7: Main Mechanisms

    Outline of Mechanism Main mechanisms Bobbin winder Mechanism Upper shaft Mechanism Zigzag Mechanism Pattern selecting Mechanism Needle bar / Presser foot Mechanism Lower shaft Mechanism Thread guide Mechanism Horizontal feed Mechanism Feed / Rotary hook Mechanism Front Side View Back Side View 1 - 2...
  • Page 8: Driveline

    Outline of Mechanism Driveline (A) Up and down movement of needle bar, movement of thread take-up lever and zigzag movement of needle bar mechanism Main motor Motor belt Timing pulley Thread take-up Needle bar crank Upper shaft Pulley counter weight Upper shaft gear Needle bar crank rod...
  • Page 9 Outline of Mechanism Driveline (B) Movement of feed dog and rotary hook Main motor Motor belt Timing pulley Upper shaft Lower shaft gear Lower shaft Timing pulley D Timing belt Upper shaft Pulley pulley Feed cam Outer rotary hook assy Feed connecting Feed regulator plate Vertical lever...
  • Page 10: Positions Of Electronic Components

    Outline of Mechanism Positions of electronic components 3pin socket Power SW Power supply PCB Sewing lamp (LED) Main motor 1 - 5...
  • Page 11: Control System Block Diagram

    Outline of Mechanism Control system block diagram In the 3pin socket Foot controller plug Main motor 3pin socket (3pin) Foot controller Power SW Power supply PCB Sewing lamp (LED) SEWING MACHINE 1 - 6...
  • Page 12: Basic Of Disassembly And Assembling Note

    Basic of Disassembly and Assembling Note In this chapter, explains the disassembly and assembly of the each module. When fix by a unity of the module, use this chapter. Preparation..............2 - 2 Main frame and Covers..........2 - 3 Main motor unit ............
  • Page 13: Preparation

    Basic of Disassembly Preparation Disconnecting cables & Removing accessories • Foot controller socket • Needle • Presser foot • Accessory table • Slide plate • Bobbin Foot controller socket Needle Presser foot Accessory table Slide plate Bobbin 2 - 2...
  • Page 14 Basic of Disassembly Main frame and Covers Main frame and Covers location diagram 2 - 3...
  • Page 15 Basic of Disassembly Main frame and Covers Removal of Face plate assy 1. Remove the screw (taptite, cup P M4x20) from the rear cover side. Open the face plate assy, pull out the pin of the face plate assy from the hole of front cover assy, and remove the face plate. Taptite, Cup P M4X20 Screw (taptite, cup P M4x20) Face plate assy...
  • Page 16: Main Frame And Covers

    Basic of Disassembly Main frame and Covers Removal of Pattern selecting dial and Feed dial 1. Pull out the pattern selecting dial from the shaft of pattern select unit assy. 2. Remove the retaining ring E5 to pull out the feed dial from the shaft of pattern select unit assy. (for the models equipped with these parts only) Shaft of pattern select unit assy Feed dial*...
  • Page 17: Removal Of Front Cover Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Main frame and Covers Removal of Front cover assy 1. Remove the screw (taptite, pan (S/P W) 3x12) and the washer plain M3.5 from the front cover side. Remove the two screws (taptite, cup P M4x20) and screw (taptite, bind P M3x16) from the rear cover side.
  • Page 18: Removal Of Rear Cover Assy / Bobbin Presser / Thread Guide Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Main frame and Covers Removal of Rear cover assy / Bobbin presser / Thread guide assy 1. Pull down the presser foot lifter. 2. Remove the two screws (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4x10) from the bottom side amd the three screws (taptite, cup P M4x20) from the arm bed side.
  • Page 19 Basic of Disassembly Main frame and Covers 3. Remove the screw (taptite, pan P (S/P W) 3x14) to remove the bobbin presser. 4. Remove the screw (taptite, cup P M4x20) to remove the thread guide assy. Assenbling Note • Place the bobbin presser with the smaller end facing the rear. Taptite, Pan P (S/P W) M3X14 Taptite, Cup P M4X20 Taptite, pan P (S/P W) 3x14...
  • Page 20 Basic of Disassembly Main motor unit Main motor unit location diagram 2 - 9...
  • Page 21: Main Motor Unit

    Basic of Disassembly Main motor unit Removal of LED lamp assy 1. Remove the two screws (taptite, bind S M4x10) to remove the two cord clamps from the arm bed, and remove the two cord clamps from the lead wire of LED lamp assy. 2.
  • Page 22: Removal Of Motor 3p Supply Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Main motor unit Removal of Motor 3P supply assy 1. Remove the timing belt from the T pulley and motor T-pulley. 2. Remove the screw (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4x12) to remove the motor supporter. (for the models equipped with these parts only) Screw, Pan (S/P washer) M4X12 T pulley Timing belt...
  • Page 23 Basic of Disassembly Main motor unit 3. Remove the two screws (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4x12) to remove the motor assy of motor 3P supply assy from the arm bed. 4. Remove the two screws (taptite, pan B (S/P W) 4x21) to remove the 3P socket unit of motor 3P supply assy from the arm bed.
  • Page 24: Removal Of Tension Pulley Assy (motor Belt)

    Basic of Disassembly Main motor unit Removal of Tension pulley assy (motor belt) 1. Remove the two screws (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4x12) to remove the tension pulley assy from the arm bed. Screw, Pan (S/P washer) M4X12 Screw, pan (S/P washer) M4x12 Tension pulley assy 2 - 13...
  • Page 25: Bobbin Winding And Needle Threading Mechanism

    Basic of Disassembly Bobbin winding and Needle threading mechanism Bobbin winding and Needle threading mechanism location diagram 2 - 14...
  • Page 26: Removal Of Bobbin Winding

    Basic of Disassembly Bobbin winding and Needle threading mechanism Removal of Bobbin winding 1. Remove the two screws (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4x12) to remove the bobbin winder assy. Screw, Pan (S/P washer) M4X12 Bobbin winder assy Screw, pan (S/P washer) M4x12 Removal of Thread tension assy 1.
  • Page 27: Pattern Selecting Mechanism

    Basic of Disassembly Pattern selecting mechanism Pattern selecting mechanism location diagram 2 - 16...
  • Page 28: Removal Of Pattern Select Unit Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Pattern selecting mechanism Removal of Pattern select unit assy 1. Remove the reverse sewing button from the pattern select unit assy. 2. Remove the screw (screw, pan (S/P washer) M3x8) and retaining ring E4 to remove the zigzag connecting rod from the needle unit assy and the pattern select unit assy.
  • Page 29 Basic of Disassembly Pattern selecting mechanism 4. Remove the four screws (taptite, bind S M4x10) from the pattern select unit assy. Turn the pattern select unit assy 90 degrees in the direction of the arrow, and remove it from the arm bed. Assenbling Note •...
  • Page 30: Removal Of Feed Connecting Lever Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Pattern selecting mechanism Removal of Feed connecting lever assy 1. Remove the two screws (screw, bind M4x8) to remove the feed connecting lever assy from the arm bed. Assenbling Note • When attaching the feed connecting lever assy, insert the boss of feed arm B assy into the groove of feed connecting lever assy.
  • Page 31: Upper Shaft, Needle-presser Module

    Basic of Disassembly Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Upper shaft, Needle-presser module location diagram 2 - 20...
  • Page 32: Removal Of Tension Pulley Assy (timing Belt)

    Basic of Disassembly Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Removal of Tension pulley assy (timing belt) 1. Remove the screw (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4x12) and the nut 2 M4 to remove the tension pulley assy from the arm bed. 2. Remove the timing belt from the lower shaft assy and the upper shaft assy. Screw, Pan (S/P washer) M4X12 Upper shaft assy Tension pulley assy...
  • Page 33: Removal Of Upper Shaft Assy

    Basic of Disassembly Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Removal of Upper shaft assy 1. Remove the screw (set screw, socket (FT) M5x5) from the thread take-up counter weight of upper shaft assy. Assenbling Note • When attaching the screw, align the D cut surface of needle bar crank rod assy with the screw hole on thread take-up counter weight.
  • Page 34: Removal Of Needle-presser Module

    Basic of Disassembly Upper shaft, Needle-presser module Removal of Needle-presser module 1. Remove the screw (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4x10) from the arm bed, and remove the screw (cup screw M3x20) from the arm bed. Screw, Pan (S/P washer) M4X10 Cup screw M3X20 Screw, pan (S/P washer) M4x10 Cup screw M3x20...
  • Page 35 Basic of Disassembly Upper shaft, Needle-presser module 2. Remove the two screws (taptite, cup S 4x16) to remove the needle-presser module from the arm bed. Taptite, Cup S 4X16 Taptite, cup S 4x16 Needle-presser module 2 - 24...
  • Page 36: Feed Unit

    Basic of Disassembly Feed unit Feed unit location diagram 2 - 25...
  • Page 37: Removal Of Feed Unit

    Basic of Disassembly Feed unit Removal of Feed unit 1. Remove the screw (taptite, bind S M4x10) to remove the bushing presser from the arm bed. 2. Remove the three screws (screw, pan (S/P washer) M4x10) to remove the feed unit from the arm bed. Taptite, Bind S M4X10 Screw, Pan (S/P washer) M4X10 Taptite, bind S M4x10...
  • Page 38: Adjustment

    Adjustment Inspection Needle point damage ......3 - 2 Adjustment Timing belt tension .......3 - 3 Motor belt tension.........3 - 4 Inner rotary hook plate assy position ...3 - 5 Presser foot hole / Needle plate hole position (front/back)......3 - 6 Needle swing timing ......3 - 7 Three point needle drop .......3 - 8 Needle interference left/right ....3 - 9...
  • Page 39: Needle Point Damage

    Inspection Needle point damage 1. Put needle on a level block, and check a needle is not bent. The gap with the block should be even. Level block 2. Slide a needle on your finger and check if moves smoothly (no damage on needle point). 3 - 2...
  • Page 40: Timing Belt Tension

    Adjustment Timing belt tension [Standard] The belt slack should be 3 to 5 mm when pushing the center of the timing belt between the upper shaft pulley and the timing pulley D with a force of 1.96 N (200 gf). [Adjustment] 1.
  • Page 41: Motor Belt Tension

    Adjustment Motor belt tension [Standard] The spring should be hooked on the groove which the spring was hooked on at release. * Normally on the second groove from the bottom The clearance between the motor tension pulley holder and the emboss of tension pulley holder should be 0.5 ±0.2 mm (0.3 to 0.7 mm).
  • Page 42: Inner Rotary Hook Plate Assy Position

    Adjustment Inner rotary hook plate assy position [Standard] When the inner rotary hook assy is pushed to the needle side (from front to rear), the overlap between the spring plate of the inner rotary hook plate assy and the protrusion A of the inner rotary hook assy in the front/back direction should be 2.5 to 2.8 mm.
  • Page 43: Presser Foot Hole / Needle Plate Hole Position (front/back)

    Adjustment Presser foot hole / Needle plate hole position (front/back) [Standard] The front/back direction of hole on the presser foot and the needle plate should be matched. [Adjustment] 1. Lower the presser foot lifter and lower the presser foot. Presser foot lifter Presser foot 2.
  • Page 44: Needle Swing Timing

    Adjustment Needle swing timing [Standard] At the maximum width zigzag stitch of pattern selecting dial, when the needle bar starts oscillating movement from left to right, the distance from the needle plate top surface to the needle point should be more than 6.5 mm. * When the needle bar stops oscillating movement from left to right, the distance from the needle plate top surface to the needle point should be more than 6.5 [Confirmation]...
  • Page 45: Three Point Needle Drop

    Adjustment Three point needle drop [Standard] At the maximum width zigzag stitch of pattern selecting dial, the left and right needle drop position should be the same to the center of the needle hole. [Adjustment] 1. Turn off the power, and then remove the foot controller. 2.
  • Page 46: Needle Interference Left/right

    Adjustment Needle interference left/right [Standard] At the maximum width zigzag stitch of pattern selecting dial, the left and right needle drop position should be the same to the center of the needle hole. [Adjustment] 1. Remove the face plate assy. 2.
  • Page 47: Needle Bar Rising

    Adjustment Needle bar rising [Standard] At the left needle position straight stitch of pattern selecting dial, the right edge of the needle matches up with the outer rotary hook point when the needle bar is raised 3.1 ±0.2 mm (2.9 to 3.3 mm) from its lowest point. [Adjustment] 1.
  • Page 48 Adjustment Needle bar rising <From previous page> 9. Match up the right edge of the needle with the outer rotary hook point by turning the outer rotary hook assy counterclockwise by hand. *Key point • Make sure that the larger side of feed cam faces to the front when the right edge of the needle is coincided with the outer rotary hook point.
  • Page 49: Needle Bar Height

    Adjustment Needle bar height [Standard] At the left needle position straight stitch of pattern selecting dial, the gap between the top of needle eye and the lower end of the outer rotary hook point in the up/down direction should be 1.2 ±0.2 mm (1 to 1.4 mm) when the right edge of the needle matches up with the outer rotary hook point.
  • Page 50: Needle Clearance

    Adjustment Needle clearance [Standard] At the left needle position straight stitch of pattern selecting dial, the clearance between the scarf of the needle and the outer rotary hook point should be 0.15 to 0.3 mm when the rear side of the needle aligns with the outer rotary hook point. [Adjustment] 1.
  • Page 51: Presser Bar Height

    Presser bar height Adjustment [Standard] When the presser foot is raised, the clearance between the bottom surface of the presser foot and the surface of the needle plate should be 5.5 to 6.75 mm. [Adjustment] 1. Turn off the power, and then remove the foot controller. 2.
  • Page 52: Left Straight Stitch Needle Drop And Zigzag Stitch Maximum Left Needle Drop Position

    Left straight stitch needle drop and Adjustment zigzag stitch maximum left needle drop position [Standard] The left needle drop position at the maximum width zigzag stitch of pattern selecting dial and the needle drop position at the left needle position straight stitch of pattern selecting dial should be matched.
  • Page 53 Left straight stitch needle drop and Adjustment zigzag stitch maximum left needle drop position <From previous page> 8. Turn the pattern selecting dial until the left needle position straight stitch is the topmost position. 9. Turn the pulley by hand and lower the needle bar until the needle point comes near the paper. Pulley Needle bar Pattern selecting...
  • Page 54: Feed Dog Position (front/back And Left/right)

    Adjustment Feed dog position (front/back and left/right) [Standard] • At the left needle position straight stitch of pattern selecting dial and [4] of stitch length dial, the minimum clearance between the front of the feed dog and the needle plate should be 1.6 to 2.1 mm.
  • Page 55: Feed Dog Height

    Adjustment Feed dog height [Standard] • When the feed dog is its highest position, the feed dog height from the surface of the needle plate should be 1 ±0.1 mm (0.9 to 1.1 mm). • When the feed dog is its lowest position, the feed dog is 0.3 mm or more lower than the surface of the needle plate.
  • Page 56: Upper Thread Tension

    Adjustment Upper thread tension [Standard] At upper tension control dial [4], when the schappe spun thread #60 is passed through the tension disc and the presser foot lifter is lowered and the thread is pulled up slowly with the tension gauge, the thread tension should be 0.46 to 0.66 N (47 to 67 gf). [Adjustment] 1.
  • Page 57 Adjustment Upper thread tension <From previous page> 8. Attach the tension control knob on the gear of tension control stud. *Key point • The groove on the tension control knob should be facing upward when it is attached on the gear of tension control stud.
  • Page 58: Left And Right Stitch Of Buttonhole Stitch Length

    Adjustment Left and right stitch of buttonhole stitch length [Standard] Set the button hole foot assy, when the bar tack sewing is executed to the double broadcloth with a schappe spun thread #60, the standard is as follows. • The number of left reverse/right forward stitches should be 35 to 50 per 20 mm. •...
  • Page 59 Adjustment Left and right stitch of buttonhole stitch length <From previous page>  Adjustment of the stitch length of “d” (right forward stitch) 5. Remove the pattern selecting dial. 6. Loosen the nut 4 of the feed adjusting screw on the feed regulator plate A/B. 7.
  • Page 60 Adjustment Left and right stitch of buttonhole stitch length <From previous page>  Adjustment of the stitch length of “b” (left reverse stitch) 9. Adjust the stitch length of the left reverse stitch by turning the BH adjusting dial on the front side of the machine. *Key point •...
  • Page 61: Needle Threader

    Adjustment Needle threader [Standard] • The hook of the needle thread lever should be passed into the needle eye. • The clearance between the upside of the hook and the top of the needle eye should be 0.03 to 0.13 mm. [Adjustment] 1.
  • Page 62: Bobbin Winder

    Adjustment Bobbin winder [Standard] • The thread should be wound parallel to the bobbin. • The bobbin winding quantity should be filling 80 to 90% of the diameter. [Adjustment] 1. When the front cover assy and the rear cover assy are removed, attach them. 2.
  • Page 63: Lower Thread Tension

    Adjustment Lower thread tension [Standard] When the schappe spun thread #60 is pulled from the inner rotary hook assy slowly with the tension gauge, the thread tension should be 0.1 to 0.12 N (10 to 12 gf). [Adjustment] 1. Remove the two screws (screw needle plate) of the needle plate assy, and remove the needle plate assy.
  • Page 64: Failure Investigation For Electronic Parts

    Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Sewing lamp does not light ........4 - 2 Main motor does not turn or Rotation speed is slow ... 4 - 3 4 - 1...
  • Page 65: Sewing Lamp Does Not Light

    Failure Investigation Sewing lamp does not light for Electronic Parts Sewing lamp does not light. When unplug the foot controller plug from the socket of the machine, is the Replace the foot controller. voltage between pins A of the plug 108 to 132V AC? (for 120V AC countries) * * Refer to Fig.
  • Page 66: Main Motor Does Not Turn Or Rotation Speed Is Slow

    Failure Investigation Main motor does not turn or Rotation speed is slow for Electronic Parts Main motor does not turn when pressing foot controller. Rotation speed is slow. Refer to "5-2 Sewing lamp Is the sewing lamp turned on? does not light". Reassemble the upper shaft Does the pulley turn smoothly? assy.
  • Page 67: Special Instructions Of Wiring

    Special Instructions of Wiring Motor 3P supply assy ..........5 - 2 LED lead wire ............5 - 3 5 - 1...
  • Page 68: Motor 3p Supply Assy

    Special Instructions Motor 3P supply assy of Wiring 1. Attachment of motor Cable guide Motor Motor holder Pass the motor cable through the cable guide of motor holder. Motor cable Protrusion Outlet of motor cable Motor 3P socket unit Outlet of motor cable Motor holder Base plate Attach the motor so that the outlet of motor cable is the lower side.
  • Page 69: Led Lead Wire

    Special Instructions LED lead wire of Wiring 1. Wiring of LED lead wire Set the cord clamp to the LED lead wire, and secure it to the arm bed with the screw correctly. (2 locations) Be careful not to catch the LED lead wire, because the ribs of rear Screw...
  • Page 70 43H15HF888X62/64/67/72/73/74/77/82/84/87...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: