Advertisement

HP 6125XLG Blade Switch
Part number: 5998-3713a
Document version: 6W103-20150327

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP 6125XLG

   Summary of Contents for HP 6125XLG

  • Page 1: Installation Guide

    HP 6125XLG Blade Switch Installation Guide Part number: 5998-3713a Document version: 6W103-20150327...

  • Page 2

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Software upgrade failure ·············································································································································· 17   Hardware failures ·························································································································································· 17   Interface failure ······························································································································································· 18   Support and other resources ····································································································································· 19   Contacting HP ································································································································································ 19   Subscription service ·············································································································································· 19   Related information ························································································································································ 19   Documents ······························································································································································ 19  ...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Appendix Technical specifications ··························································································································· 22   Front view········································································································································································ 22   Port numbering ······························································································································································· 23   LEDs ················································································································································································· 24   Ports ················································································································································································· 24   Console port ·························································································································································· 24   SFP+ port ································································································································································ 25   QSFP+ port ···························································································································································· 26   Cables ············································································································································································· 27  ...

  • Page 5: Installing The Blade Switch

    Installing the blade switch The HP 6125XLG switches can be installed into the HP BladeSystem c7000 enclosure. The installation position in the enclosure in this document is only for illustration. For more information, see HP BladeSystem Enclosure Setup and Installation Guide.

  • Page 6

    Press the release tab (see callout 1 in Figure 1) and then pull the ejector lever to the open position (see callout 2 in Figure Figure 1 Opening the ejector lever Slide the blade switch into the interconnect bay (see callout 1 in Figure 2) until it touches the backplane.

  • Page 7: Removing The Blade Switch

    Removing the blade switch Wear an ESD wrist strap and make sure it makes good skin contact and is well grounded. Press the release tab to open the ejector lever. Pull the ejector lever outwards slowly to take out the blade switch. Connecting the blade switch to the network Precautions Make sure the fiber connector and fiber type match the transceiver module type.

  • Page 8

    For more information about LED status, see "LEDs." After you connect the blade switch to the network, use the ping or tracert command to test network connectivity. For more information about these two commands, see HP 6125XLG Blade Switch Network Management and Monitoring Command Reference.

  • Page 9: Accessing The Blade Switch For The First Time

    Logging in through the OA module To log in to the blade switch through the HP BladeSystem Onboard Administrator (OA) module: Use a serial cable to connect the terminal (for example, a PC) to the serial port of the OA module.

  • Page 10: Setting Up The Configuration Environment

    Table 1 Console port signaling and pinout RJ-45 Signal DB-9 Signal Setting up the configuration environment To connect a terminal, for example, a PC, to the blade switch: Plug the DB-9 female connector of the console cable in the serial port of the PC. Plug the RJ-45 connector of the console cable in the console port of the blade switch.

  • Page 11: Configuring The Blade Switch

    Configuring the basic network settings An HP 6125XLG blade switch without any configuration will continuously attempt to obtain an IP address via DHCP and then download a configuration file based on DHCP options 67 and 150. To use the auto-configuration feature, see HP 6125XLG Blade Switch Fundamentals Configuration Guide.

  • Page 12: Configuration Example

    NOTE: You can use shortcut keys to break out of the configuration file download attempt. The shortcut keys vary • by software versions. Use Ctrl+D for Release 2403 and later versions and Ctrl+C for versions earlier than Release 2403. A save command to store a configuration file will prevent the switch from seeking a configuration file •...

  • Page 13: Setting Up An Irf Fabric

    Setting up an IRF fabric You can use HP Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) technology to connect and virtualize HP 6125XLG blade switches into a virtual switch called an "IRF fabric" or "IRF virtual device" for flattened network topology, and high availability, scalability, and manageability.

  • Page 14: Configuring Basic Irf Settings

    Create a Layer 3 interface, assign it an IP address, and make sure that the IRF fabric and the remote network management station can reach each other. Use Telnet, web, or SNMP to access the IRF fabric from the network management station. (See HP 6125XLG Blade Switch Fundamentals Configuration Guide.) Verify that you can manage all member switches as if they were one node.

  • Page 15

    To avoid IP address collision and network problems, configure a minimum of one multi-active detection (MAD) mechanism to detect the presence of multiple identical IRF fabrics and handle collisions. For more HP 6125XLG Blade Switch IRF Configuration Guide information about MAD detection, see...

  • Page 16: Troubleshooting

    Troubleshooting methods When your HP 6125XLG blade switch fails, you can use the following methods to troubleshoot the blade switch: At the CLI, use related commands to display system operating information, and locate the failures.

  • Page 17: Collecting Common Log Messages

    Category File name format Content Diagnostic log messages about device operation, including the following items: • Parameter settings used when an error occurs. Diagnostic log diagfile.log • Information about device startup errors. • Handshaking information between member devices when a communication error occurs.

  • Page 18: Collecting Operating Statistics

    Do not execute commands during operating statistics collection. • To ensure information completeness, HP recommends that you save the statistics to a file. • To collect operating statistics: Disable pausing between screens of output if you want to display operating statistics on the screen.

  • Page 19: Failures At Startup

    Flow control—None. Emulation—VT100. If the console port settings change, change the terminal settings accordingly. If the problem persists, contract HP Support. Garbled display on the configuration terminal Symptom The configuration terminal displays garbled text when the blade switch is powered on.

  • Page 20: Failures During Operation

    If multiple configuration errors need to be rectified, you can perform configuration rollback to roll back the switch to the specified configuration status without rebooting the switch. For more information about configuration rollback, see HP 6125XLG Blade Switch Configuration Guides and HP 6125XLG Blade Switch Command References.

  • Page 21: Software Upgrade Failure

    OA module in the enclosure. The new device automatically gets global and interface configuration of the failed device from the IRF and performs the same network functions as the failed device. If the problem persists, contact HP Support. Software upgrade failure Symptom Software upgrade fails.

  • Page 22: Interface Failure

    Health LED is green. If an idle interconnect bay is available on the enclosure, you can install the blade switch into it to verify that the Health LED is green. If the problem persists, contact HP Support. Interface failure Symptom The LED for an interface connected to the network is off.

  • Page 23: Support And Other Resources

    Related information Documents To find related documents, browse to the Manuals page of the HP Business Support Center website: http://www.hp.com/support/manuals • For related documentation, navigate to the Networking section, and select a networking category.

  • Page 24: Conventions

    Conventions This section describes the conventions used in this documentation set. Command conventions Convention Description Boldface Bold text represents commands and keywords that you enter literally as shown. Italic Italic text represents arguments that you replace with actual values. Square brackets enclose syntax choices (keywords or arguments) that are optional. Braces enclose a set of required syntax choices separated by vertical bars, from which { x | y | ...

  • Page 25

    Network topology icons Represents a generic network device, such as a router, switch, or firewall. Represents a routing-capable device, such as a router or Layer 3 switch. Represents a generic switch, such as a Layer 2 or Layer 3 switch, or a router that supports Layer 2 forwarding and other Layer 2 features.

  • Page 26: Appendix Technical Specifications

    Appendix Technical specifications Table 5 Technical specifications Item HP 6125XLG Dimensions (H × W × 27.9 × 192.8 × 267.7 mm (1.1 × 7.59 × 10.54 in) Weight ≤ 2 kg (4.41 lb) Console port (on the front panel) This port is used for directly logging in to the switch.

  • Page 27: Port Numbering

    Figure • Figure 9 Port numbers External uplink port QSFP+ port SFP+ port 6125XLG 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Backplane Internal downlink port Internal crosslink port...

  • Page 28: Leds

    The port is sending or receiving data at 10 Gbps. No link is present on the port. Ports Console port Every HP 6125XLG blade switch has one console port on its front panel. Table 7 Console port specifications Item Specification...

  • Page 29: Sfp+ Port

    SFP+ port An HP 6125XLG has eight SFP+ ports. They accept supported SFP transceiver modules, SFP+ modules, or SFP+ cables. Table 8 1000 Mbps SFP transceiver modules Multimode Central Fiber Product fiber modal Module description wavelength diameter transmission code bandwidth (nm) (μm)

  • Page 30: Qsfp+ Port

    The transceiver modules and cables available for the blade switch are subject to change over time. For • the most up-to-date list of transceiver modules and cables, consult your HP sales representative or technical support engineer. HP Comware-Based Devices Transceiver For the transceiver module and cable specifications, see •...

  • Page 31: Cables

    The transceiver modules and cables available for the blade switch are subject to change over time. For • the most up-to-date list of transceiver modules and cables, consult your HP sales representative or technical support engineer. HP Comware-Based Devices Transceiver •...

  • Page 32: Fiber Connector

    Cable Applicable port Description QSFP+ port at one end, and Connecting QSFP+ ports at one end and SFP+ QSFP+ to SFP+ cable SFP+ port at the other ports at the other Fiber connector Fiber connectors are indispensable passive components in an optical fiber communication system. They allow the removable connection between optical channels, which makes the optical system debugging and maintenance more convenient and the transit dispatching of the system more flexible.

  • Page 33: Qsfp+ Cable

    QSFP+ cable You can use QSFP+ cables to connect the QSFP+ ports. Figure 14 QSFP+ cable (1) Connector (2) Pull latch QSFP+ to SFP+ cable A QSFP+ to SFP+ cable is a cable with one QSFP+ module at one end and four SFP+ modules at the other end.

  • Page 34: Index

    Logging in through the OA module,5 Configuring the blade switch,7 Connecting the blade switch to the network,3 Connecting the physical IRF ports,10 Planning IRF fabric setup,9 Contacting HP,19 Port numbering,23 Conventions,20 Ports,24 Preparing for installation,1 Failures at startup,15 Failures during operation,16...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: