Page of 24
Lenovo B6505 and B6510 FC SAN Switches
Product Guide
The Lenovo B6505 and B6510 FC SAN Switches (Machine Type 3873) provide exceptional
price/performance value by delivering market-leading 16 Gb Gen 5 Fibre Channel technology and
combining flexibility, simplicity, and enterprise-class functionality that supports highly virtualized
environments to meet the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage.
Designed to enable maximum flexibility and reliability, the Lenovo B6505 and B6510 are compact 1U rack-
mount switches that offer low-cost access to industry-leading Storage Area Network (SAN) technology
while providing "pay-as-you-grow" scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.
The Lenovo B6505 offers up to 24 ports (12 ports licensed by default; the remaining 12 ports can be
licensed by purchasing a 12-port software license pack), and the Lenovo B6510 offers up to 48 ports (24
ports licensed by default; the remaining ports can be licensed in 12-port increments). Lenovo FC SAN
switch ports support 2/4/8/16 Gbps speeds to deliver easy integration into the existing SAN environments
while realizing the benefits of Gen 5 Fibre Channel connectivity. The switches offer a rich set of standard
software features with the options to expand their capabilities as needed.
The Lenovo B6505 and B6510 feature the EZSwitchSetup wizard and can be configured in Access
Gateway Mode to simplify deployment. The switches provide full non-blocking performance with Ports On
Demand scalability to support SAN expansion and enable long-term investment protection. The following
figure shows the Lenovo B6510.
Figure 1. Lenovo B6510
Did you know?
The Lenovo B6505 and B6510 leverage storage connectivity technologies from Brocade, the market share
leader in Fibre Channel networking that is deployed in 90% of the Fortune 1000 data centers.
The Lenovo B6505 and B6510 offer dual functionality as either a full-fabric SAN switch or as an N_Port ID
Virtualization (NPIV)-enabled Access Gateway that simplifies server connectivity.
Fabric Vision technology, an extension of Gen 5 Fibre Channel, provides unprecedented insight and
visibility across the SAN with powerful built-in monitoring, management, and diagnostic tools.
With Lenovo FC SAN Switch offerings, Lenovo can be your trusted partner that offers "one stop shop" and
single point of contact for delivery of leading edge technologies and innovations from Lenovo and other
leading IT vendors. These offerings can satisfy the wide range of your end-to-end IT infrastructure needs,
including end-user devices, servers, storage, networking, services, management software, and financing.
Click here to check for updates
Lenovo B6505 and B6510 FC SAN Switches
1

   Related Manuals for Lenovo B6505

   Summary of Contents for Lenovo B6505

  • Page 1

    “pay-as-you-grow” scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment. The Lenovo B6505 offers up to 24 ports (12 ports licensed by default; the remaining 12 ports can be licensed by purchasing a 12-port software license pack), and the Lenovo B6510 offers up to 48 ports (24 ports licensed by default;...

  • Page 2: Key Features

    Deliver up to 24 ports (B6505) or 48 ports (B6510) of 16 Gbit/sec performance in an energy-efficient, optimized 1U form factor to support the most demanding server and cloud deployments. Consume less than 3.3 watts (B6505) or 2.3 watts (B6510) of power per 16 Gbps port for exceptional power and cooling efficiency.

  • Page 3

    The following figure shows the port-side view of the Lenovo B6510. Figure 4. Lenovo B6510 port-side view The following figure shows the non-port side view of the Lenovo B6505 and B6510. Figure 5. Lenovo B6505 and B6510 non-port-side view Lenovo B6505 and B6510 FC SAN Switches...

  • Page 4: System Specifications

    Standalone or 1U rack mount Ports B6505: Up to 24 SFP/SFP+ ports. 12 ports licensed by default; 12x 8 Gb or 16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ modules included with the switch; optional 12-port activation bundle (license pack + 8 Gb or 16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ modules).

  • Page 5

    The Lenovo B6505 and B6510 part numbers include the following items: One FC SAN Switch B6505: With 12 ports activated and 12x 8 Gb or 16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included B6510: With 24 ports activated and 24x 8 Gb or 16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included...

  • Page 6

    The Lenovo B6505 comes standard with 12 licensed ports and with 12x 8 Gb or 16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceivers. The remaining 12 unlicensed ports can be activated by purchasing and installing the Ports on Demand (POD) bundle that includes software licenses for 12 ports and 12x 8 Gb or 16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers.

  • Page 7

    16 Gb FC ELW SFP+ Module 1310 nm single-mode fiber cable (9 µ) up to 25 km 10 Gb Fibre Channel 10 Gb FC SW SFP+ Module Up to 30 m with fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 2); up to 550 m with OM4 multimode fiber; up 300 m with OM3 multimode fiber 10 Gb FC LW SFP+ Module 1310 nm single-mode fiber cable (9 µ) up to 10 km...

  • Page 8

    8 Gb Fibre Channel 8 Gb FC SW SFP+ Module Up to 30 m with fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 2); 850 nm OM3 multimode fiber (up to 150 m at 8 Gbps; up to 380 m at 4 Gbps;...

  • Page 9

    Power monitoring Rolling Reboot Detection (RRD) The following optional software features are available for the Lenovo B6505 and B6510: ISL Trunking: Allows frame-based consolidation of up to 8 inter-switch links (ISLs) into fault-tolerant and load-balanced trunks with bandwidth of up to 128 Gbps.

  • Page 10

    Integrated 10G FC License (Lenovo B6510 only): Allows 10 Gb FC operations on up to eight 16 Gb FC ports for metro connectivity by directly utilizing a fiber-optic cable between sites or by creating multiple channels on an optical cable between sites, utilizing Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology (the Extended Fabric license is NOT required for long distance 10 Gb FC connectivity).

  • Page 11

    Fibre Channel standards The Lenovo B6505 and B6510 support the following standards: FC-AL-2 INCITS 332-1999 FC-BB-2 INCITS 372-2003 FC-BB-3 INCITS 414-2006 FC-BB-4 INCITS 419-2008 FC-BB-5 INCITS 462-2010 + Amendment 1 FC-BB-6 INCITS 509-2014 FC-DA INCITS TR-36-2004 FC-DA-2 INCITS TR-49-2012 FC-FLA INCITS TR-20-1998...

  • Page 12

    Power supplies and cables The Lenovo B6505 and B6510 support up to two redundant hot-swap 150 W AC power supplies. Each power supply has an IEC 309-C14 connector. The Lenovo B6505 comes standard with one power supply, and the Lenovo B6510 comes standard with two power supplies.

  • Page 13: Physical Specifications, Operating Environment

    Not all covered types of warranty service upgrades might be available in a particular country or area. For more information about Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings that are available in your country, see the Lenovo Services Product Selector that is available at this website: https://www-304.ibm.com/sales/gss/download/spst/servicepac...

  • Page 14: Regulatory Compliance

    Monday - Friday, excluding Lenovo holidays. Calls received after 4:00 pm local time require an extra business day for service dispatch. Next business day service is not guaranteed. In general, the following types of Lenovo warranty service upgrades for the Lenovo B6505 and B6510 are available:...

  • Page 15

    BladeCenter, and Flex System hosts, storage systems, and tape backup units by using FC or FC over Ethernet (FCoE) storage connectivity protocols. FC SAN storage systems The following table lists the external storage systems that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions. Table 12. FC SAN storage systems...

  • Page 16

    Lenovo Storage https://lenovopress.com/storage/san/lenovo IBM Storage https://lenovopress.com/storage/san/ibm FC SAN tape backup units The following table lists the external backup options that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions. Table 13. External backup options Description Part number...

  • Page 17

    FC SAN switches The following table lists the FC SAN switches that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions. Table 14. FC SAN switches Description Part number Rack-mount switches - 8 Gb FC Brocade 300 FC SAN Switch...

  • Page 18

    * Supported only in NPV mode with the Lenovo B6505 and B6510. ** Supported in NPIV mode with the Lenovo B6505 and B6510 or in Full Fabric mode with the optional Integrated Routing license enabled on the Lenovo B6510 .

  • Page 19

    Power distribution units The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions. Table 17. Power distribution units Description Part number 0U Basic PDUs 0U 12 C19/12 C13 32A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+N+Gnd line cord...

  • Page 20

    For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Power Distribution Units category: http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu Uninterruptible power supply units The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions. Table 18. Uninterruptible power supply units...

  • Page 21

    For you, this dedication provides a high-quality, easy, and positive financing experience. For your region specific offers please ask your Lenovo sales representative or your technology provider about the use of Lenovo Financial Services. For more information, see the following Lenovo website: http://www.lenovofs.com...

  • Page 22

    Related product families Product families related to this document are the following: Rack SAN Switches Lenovo B6505 and B6510 FC SAN Switches...

  • Page 23

    Web sites. The materials at those Web sites are not part of the materials for this Lenovo product, and use of those Web sites is at your own risk. Any performance data contained herein was determined in a controlled environment.

  • Page 24

    Trademarks Lenovo, the Lenovo logo, and For Those Who Do are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at http://www.lenovo.com/legal/copytrade.html. The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both: Lenovo®...

This manual also for:

B6510

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: