Page of 20
Lenovo RackSwitch G7028
Product Guide
The Lenovo RackSwitchâ„¢ G7028 is an inexpensive, entry-level Layer 2 1/10 Gb Ethernet switch that is
designed for the data center. Data center customers continue to deploy applications by using 1 GbE
networking switches while 10 GbE continues to grow for customer solutions that require greater I/O
bandwidth. The RackSwitch G7028 is an ideal solution for data center customers who need an economical
1 Gb and 10 Gb connectivity solution.
The RackSwitch G7028 (see the following figure) is a top-of-rack data center switch that delivers excellent
non-blocking, wire speed performance at an attractive price point. It supports 24x 10/100/1000BASE-T
RJ-45 ports and four 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports standard, while typically using only 45 watts of
power. The RackSwitch G7028 is also designed with rear-to-front airflow, which allows for flexible
mounting of the switch in a rack cabinet and provides convenient cable management and significant
savings in cooling costs.
Figure 1. Lenovo RackSwitch G7028
Did you know?
The RackSwitch G7028 is designed with non-blocking, line-rate throughput.
The RackSwitch G7028 supports an optional external redundant power supply with the Lenovo
RackSwitch G7000 Redundant Power Supply option.
The RackSwitch G7028 is designed specifically for the data center environment with server-matching
airflow, cost-effective Layer 2 switching and ease of configuration management.
Networking Operating System software features deliver seamless, standards-based integration into
upstream switches.
Click here to check for updates
Lenovo RackSwitch G7028
1

Advertising

   Also See for Lenovo G7028

   Summary of Contents for Lenovo G7028

  • Page 1

    Lenovo RackSwitch G7028 Product Guide The Lenovo RackSwitch™ G7028 is an inexpensive, entry-level Layer 2 1/10 Gb Ethernet switch that is designed for the data center. Data center customers continue to deploy applications by using 1 GbE networking switches while 10 GbE continues to grow for customer solutions that require greater I/O bandwidth.

  • Page 2: Key Features

    The G7000 RPS option has the following features: Form factor: 1U rack mount Power connections: Four DC connections in the rear of the rack to connect to the G7028 and G7052 switches; one AC inlet connector to connect to the power source (rack PDU or wall...

  • Page 3

    Components and connectors The front panel of the RackSwitch G7028 is shown in the following figure. Figure 3. Front panel of the RackSwitch G7028 The front panel of the G7028 contains the following components: LEDs that display the status of the switch module and the network.

  • Page 4: System Specifications

    1x 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port (RJ-45); 1x RS-232 port (RJ-45); 1x USB port (for additional ports firmware, log, and configuration files storage). Management Industry standard command line interface (isCLI); SNMP v1 and v3. Optional Lenovo XClarity interfaces for discovery, inventory, monitoring and events. Lenovo RackSwitch G7028...

  • Page 5

    (see "Transceivers and cables" for details). Transceivers and cables With the flexibility of the G7028 switch, customers can choose the following connectivity technologies: For 1 GbE links, customers can use RJ-45 UTP cables up to 100 meters. Customers that need longer distances can use the 1000BASE-SX transceivers in the SFP/SFP+ ports, which can drive distances up to 220 meters with 62.5 µ...

  • Page 6

    Maximum Part Feature quantity Description number code supported SFP transceivers - 1 GbE Lenovo 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) SFP Transceiver (no 10/100 Mbps support) 00FE333 A5DL Lenovo 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver 81Y1622 3269 Lenovo 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver 90Y9424 A1PN SFP+ transceivers - 10 GbE...

  • Page 7: Software Features

    Connector 10 Gb Ethernet 10Gb SR SFP+ (46C3447) 10GBASE-SR Up to 30 m with fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo 1/10Gb SFP+ (00MY034) (see Table 3); up to 300 m with OM3 multimode fiber or up to 400 m with OM4 multimode fiber...

  • Page 8

    Secure Copy (SCP) Serial interface for CLI Firmware image update (TFTP, FTP, or USB storage) Lenovo XClarity (optional; sold separately) for discovery, inventory, monitoring and events Monitoring: Switch LEDs for port status and switch module status indication Remote Monitoring (RMON) agent to collect statistics and proactively monitor switch...

  • Page 9

    10GSFP+Cu SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Power supplies and cables The RackSwitch G7028 has one fixed 90 W AC (100 - 240 V) power supply with an IEC 320-C14 connector. Lenovo offers the optional Lenovo RackSwitch G7000 Redundant Power Supply for those customers who require redundant power.

  • Page 10

    The G7028 switch and G7000 RPS option ship standard without any AC power cables. The part numbers and feature codes to order the AC power cables are listed in the following table. Table 6. AC power cable options Part Feature...

  • Page 11: Rack Installation, Physical Specifications, Operating Environment

    The G7028 switch and G7000 RPS option include a 2-post rack mount kit. For 4-post rack installations, the G7028 switch and G7000 RPS support the optional adjustable 19-inch, 4- post rail kit and the air inlet duct (optional for the 4-post rail kit) that are listed in the following table.

  • Page 12: Regulatory Compliance

    Not all covered types of Lenovo service upgrade offerings might be available in a particular country. For more information about the Lenovo service upgrade offerings that are available in your country, see the Lenovo Services Product Selector at this website: https://www-304.ibm.com/sales/gss/download/spst/servicepac...

  • Page 13: Network Connectivity

    Network connectivity The following table lists the network switches that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in RackSwitch G7028 network connectivity solutions. Table 8. Network switches Description Part number 1 Gb Ethernet switches Lenovo RackSwitch G7052 (Rear to Front)

  • Page 14

    The RackSwitch G7028 can be used for external NAS and iSCSI SAN storage connectivity. NAS storage connectivity The following external NAS storage systems are offered by Lenovo and support 1 Gb and 10 Gb Ethernet that can be used in RackSwitch G7028 NAS storage connectivity solutions:...

  • Page 15

    For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack cabinets category: http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks Power distribution units The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in RackSwitch G7028 solutions. Table 11. Power distribution units...

  • Page 16

    DPI 30a Line Cord (NEMA L6-30P) 40K9614 DPI 60a Cord (IEC 309 2P+G) 40K9615 DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord 40K9617 For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Power Distribution Units category: http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu Uninterruptible power supply units Lenovo RackSwitch G7028...

  • Page 17

    Uninterruptible power supply units The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in RackSwitch G7028 solutions. Table 12. Uninterruptible power supply units Description Part number RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) 55941AX RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)

  • Page 18

    Related publications and links For more information about the RackSwitch G7028, see the following publications that are available at the RackSwitch G7028/G7052 InfoCenter: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/systemx/documentation/topic/ com.lenovo.rackswitch.g7052.doc/rs_g7052.html RackSwitch G7028 Installation Guide RackSwitch G7028/G7052 Application Guide RackSwitch G7028/G7052 Industry Standard CLI Command Reference...

  • Page 19

    Lenovo representative for information on the products and services currently available in your area. Any reference to a Lenovo product, program, or service is not intended to state or imply that only that Lenovo product, program, or service may be used. Any functionally equivalent product, program, or service that does not infringe any Lenovo intellectual property right may be used instead.

  • Page 20

    Trademarks Lenovo, the Lenovo logo, and For Those Who Do are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at http://www.lenovo.com/legal/copytrade.html. The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both: Lenovo®...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: