Download Print this page

Advertisement

RackSwitch G8264
Product Guide
The RackSwitch™ G8264 that leverages 10Gb SFP+ and 40Gb QSFP+ Ethernet technology is specifically designed
for the data center. It is ideal for today's big data, cloud, and optimized workload solutions. It is an enterprise class
Layer 2 and Layer 3 full featured switch that delivers line-rate, high-bandwidth switching, filtering, and traffic
queuing without delaying data. Large data-center grade buffers help keep traffic moving, while the redundant power
and fans along with numerous high availability features help provide high availability for business sensitive traffic.
The RackSwitch G8264, shown in Figure 1, is ideal for latency sensitive applications such as high performance
computing clusters and financial applications. In addition to the 10 Gb Ethernet (GbE) and 40 GbE connections, the
G8264 also has the capability for traditional 1 GbE connections. The G8264 supports the newest protocols including
Data Center Bridging/Converged Enhanced Ethernet (DCB/CEE) for Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) in addition
to iSCSI and network-attached storage (NAS).
Figure 1. RackSwitch G8264
Did you know?
The G8264 supports Virtual Fabric, which helps clients significantly reduce cost and complexity related to I/O
requirements of many virtualization deployments. Virtual Fabric helps reduce the number of multiple I/O adapters to
a single dual-port 10 G adapter and reduces the number of cables and required upstream switch ports. By using
Virtual Fabric, you can carve a dual-port 10 G server adapter into 8 virtual network interface cards (vNICs) and
create dedicated virtual pipes between the adapter and switch for optimal performance, higher availability, and
improved security. With Virtual Fabric, you can make dynamic changes and allocate bandwidth per vNIC so that
you can adjust it over time without downtime.
The RackSwitch G8264 is the first 10 GbE switch to offer benefits of OpenFlow. OpenFlow is the new open
application programming interface (API) that enables the network administrator to easily configure and manage
virtual networks that control traffic on a "per-flow" basis. It creates multiple independent virtual networks and
related policies without dealing with the complexities of the underlying physical network and protocols. With
OpenFlow, clients can easily create user-controlled virtual networks, optimize performance dynamically, and
minimize complexity when used with an industry compliant OpenFlow controller.
Check for Updates
RackSwitch G8264
1

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for Lenovo G8264

  • Page 1

    The RackSwitch G8264 is the first 10 GbE switch to offer benefits of OpenFlow. OpenFlow is the new open application programming interface (API) that enables the network administrator to easily configure and manage virtual networks that control traffic on a “per-flow”...

  • Page 2

    Note: Power cables are not included and must be ordered separately (see Table 2 for details). The G8264 switch supports up to two hot-swap power supplies (two power supplies come standard with the switch) and up to four hot-swap fan assemblies (four fan assemblies come standard with the switch). Spare power supplies and fan assemblies can be ordered, if required.

  • Page 3

    (90Y3535) which is used when the switch is installed in the iDataPlex Rack. The G8264 switch ships standard without any AC power cables. Table 2 lists the part numbers and feature codes to order the power cables (two power cables are required per switch).

  • Page 4

    To increase the number of available 10 GbE ports, clients can split out four 10 GbE ports for each 40 GbE port using QSFP+ DAC Breakout Cables for distances up to 5 meters. For distances up to 100 m, optical MTP-to-LC break-out cables can be used with the 40GBASE-SR4 transceiver, but Lenovo does not supply these optical breakout cables.

  • Page 5

    The G8264 supports several types of configurations: 1 GbE, 10 GbE, 40 GbE, vNIC, Converged Enhanced Ethernet (CEE/DCB), NAS, and iSCSI. The G8264 with SFP+ technology is the ideal solution for clients who are looking for low latency and low power consumption.

  • Page 6

    It has a throughput of 1.28 Tbps. Lower power and better cooling The RackSwitch G8264 uses as little as 330 W of power, which is a fraction of the power consumption of most competitive offerings. Unlike side-cooled switches, which can cause heat recirculation and reliability concerns, the front-to-rear or rear-to-front cooling design of the G8264 reduces data center air conditioning costs by having airflow match the servers in the rack.

  • Page 7: Features And Specifications

    API that enables the network administrator to easily configure and manage virtual networks that control traffic on a “per-flow” basis. It creates multiple independent virtual networks and related policies without dealing with the complexities of the underlying physical network and protocols. The G8264 is also the ideal switch to use with industry compliant OpenFlow controllers.

  • Page 8

    IP filtering with ACLs, up to 256 IPv4 ACLs supported VRRP for router redundancy Support for up to 128 static routes Routing protocol support (RIP v1, RIP v2, OSPF v2, BGP) Support for policy-based routing (PBR) Support for DHCP Relay Support for IGMP snooping and IGMP relay RackSwitch G8264...

  • Page 9

    Service Location Protocol (SLP) Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Serial interface for CLI Scriptable CLI Firmware image update (TFTP and FTP) Network Time Protocol (NTP) and Precision Time Protocol (PTP) for switch clock synchronization Switch Center management application RackSwitch G8264...

  • Page 10

    The following features are not supported with Stacking (for a full list of features refer to the Networking OS Application Guide): FCoE IGMP Relay, IGMP Querier, and IGMPv3 IPv6 Policy-based routing Routing protocols (RIP, OSPF, BGP) sFLOW Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) Standards supported RackSwitch G8264...

  • Page 11: Connectors And Leds

    IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX long range fiber optics Gigabit Ethernet Connectors and LEDs Figure 2 shows the front panel of the RackSwitch G8264. Figure 2. Front panel of the RackSwitch G8264 The front panel of the G8264 contains the following components: LEDs that display the status of the switch and the network.

  • Page 12

    40 Gb or 4x 10 Gb Ethernet connections. An Ethernet link OK LED and an Ethernet Tx/Rx LED for each Ethernet port on the switch. Figure 3 shows the rear panel of the RackSwitch G8264. Figure 3. Rear panel of the RackSwitch G8264...

  • Page 13

    40 Gb Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 10 m or 30 m MTP fiber optics cables supplied by Lenovo Transceiver (49Y7884) (see Table 3); support for up to 100 m with OM3 multimode fiber or up to 150 m with OM4 multimode fiber...

  • Page 14: Physical Specifications

    Not all covered types of Lenovo service upgrade offerings might be available in a particular country. For more information about the Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings that are available in your country, visit the Product Selector at the following website: https://www-304.ibm.com/sales/gss/download/spst/servicepac...

  • Page 15: Typical Configurations

    Most clients will have up to twenty 2U servers per rack. With the G8264 switch being able to support up to 64 SFP+ ports, a client can easily use a switch across three racks of severs, and more likely two for redundancy.

  • Page 16

    The design goal is to have the RackSwitch G8264 (10 GbE) switch at the distribution layer and RackSwitch G8000/G8052 (1 GbE) at the Edge/Access layer. The G8264 is also ideal at the distribution layer when you are looking to aggregate connections for access layer RackSwitch G8264...

  • Page 17

    Up to 12 G8000/G8052 switches (576 servers) when using the four 10 Gb uplinks per G8000/G8052, while still having the four 40 Gb uplinks from the G8264 to the core Up to 16 G8000/G8052 switches (768 servers) when using the four 10 Gb uplinks per G8000/G8052 and...

  • Page 18

    64 RackSwitch G8052 Leaf Switches for 2560 non-blocking 1 GbE ports 48x 10/100/1000 server-facing ports each 4x 10GBASE-SR fiber uplinks each Four RackSwitch G8264 spine switches for non-blocking core Figure 6 shows the 2560-node logical design. Figure 6. The 2560-node logical design...

  • Page 19

    Figure 7 shows the Virtual Fabric logical design. Figure 7. The Virtual Fabric logical design IP storage over 10 GbE: Changing the economics of storage G8264 benefits for IP storage applications are as follows: Lossless Ethernet Fabric Low latency ideal for HPC clusters, cloud, and financial applications...

  • Page 20: Related Publications

    Offering Information page (to search on announcement letters, sales manuals, or both): http://www.ibm.com/common/ssi/index.wss?request_locale=en On this page, enter G8264 for System x and iDataPlex, select the information type, and then click Search. On the next page, narrow your search results by geography and language.

  • Page 21

    Any references in this publication to non-Lenovo Web sites are provided for convenience only and do not in any manner serve as an endorsement of those Web sites. The materials at those Web sites are not part of the materials for this Lenovo product, and use of those Web sites is at your own risk.

  • Page 22

    Trademarks Lenovo, the Lenovo logo, and For Those Who Do are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at http://www.lenovo.com/legal/copytrade.html. The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both: Lenovo®...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: