Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 

Summary of Contents

  • Page 2

    IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS When using an electrical appliance, basic precaution must always be followed, including the following: READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS MACHINE. This machine is for commercial use. Use only as described in this manual. Use only manufacturer’ s recommended attachments. Use indoors only.

  • Page 3

    THIS PRODUCT IS FOR COMMERCIAL USE WARNING: ONLY. ELECTRICAL: In the USA this machine operates on a standard 15 amp 115 volt A.C. power circuit (12OV nominal). Special voltage models are available for interna- tional applications. The amp, hertz and voltage are listed on the data label found on each machine.

  • Page 4

    CONTROLS Solution Adjust brush to proper cleaning position by using Power Cord lever located on the front of the frame. Start at No. 1 “ new brush” (black) position. If more carpet pile Vat intake Filter/Screen\ agitation is desired, lower brush setting one posi- tion at a time.

  • Page 5

    Preparing the SPIRIT DUAL: Filling Solution Tank: For Hard Floor: Set dome and recovery tank to the side. Install the optional kit : Vac Shoe Squeegee (p/n 02285). Raise the SPD vac shoe and place the squeegee assembly over the vac shoe intake. Center the squeegee Use a clean bucket to fill the solution tank on the vac shoe and secure by tightening the two retain- with hot water.

  • Page 6

    SPIRIT 14. When solution tank empties the machine will start 1. Fill the solution tank. streaking and won’ t completely clean the floor. 2. Move machine to the cleaning area. Turn both switches off, empty the recovery tank, 3. Lower the brush housing to the floor. and refill the solution tank.

  • Page 7

    Approved Accessory Tools: 15.) Ventilate the room when cleaning has Standard Floor Wands been completed. Keep all traffic off the (SFW, SW, or SW-PRO) floor until it is thoroughly dry. Deluxe Hand Tool (DHT) 16.) When done cleaning for the day bring Upholstery Hand Tool (UPH3) the machine to a utility sink and floor drain.

  • Page 8

    With machine over floor drain turn on vac/pump switch until CAUTION: solution tank is empty. Using non-Windsor parts to repair this machine will void the 6-3-1 warranty. Inspect spray pattern of jets. Warranty information is located on the Remove jets and rinse if clogged.

  • Page 9

    Periodic Maintenance: CAUTION: These procedures are performed by a Do not allow this machine to remain in a trained service technician. The regularity of vehicle or area where the temperature these procedures may depend on the ma- will be below 40°F (4°C). Allowing this chine's use.

  • Page 10

    Troubleshooting Chart Corrective Action Condition No Power To Machine: Check building circuit breaker. Dead electrical circuit breaker in fuse box Replace Faulty power cord Test switch for continuity/Replace if necessary. Power switch failure Test circuit breaker for continuity/Replace if necessary. Faulty circuit breaker With the machine unplugged, check for, and correct, any loose wire Internal wiring problem...

  • Page 11

    Troubleshooting Chart Corrective Action Condition Accessory Tool Fitting Difficult to Connect: Clean with steel wool. Corrosion on fitting Remove and soak in acetic acid (white vinegar). Lubricate lightly with silicone base lubricant. Floor Not Getting Clean: Make several passes at right angles to each other. Severe soil conditions Use a prespray.

  • Page 12

    Servicing the Vac Motor To access the vac motor first remove the solution tank. There are (2) screws which attach the vac motor mounting bracket to the chassis. Loosen the clamp to remove the hose. To replace the motor assembly it will be necessary to remove the (3) screws which attach the motor to the vac motor mounting bracket.

  • Page 13

    Vac Shoe Assembly Assembly Reverse 57047 Nut, l/4-20 Nylock 87074 Washer, 3/8 ID x .OlO Wave 05016 Arm, Vac Shoe Parallel 73181 Spacer, .259 ID x .38x .25 70190 Scr, l/4-20 x 1/2 BHCS 70057 Scr, l/4-20 x 1 .O PHMS 89061 Weight, Vat shoe 87008...

  • Page 14

    RECOVERY & SOLUTION TANKS RECOVERY TANK Each tank has a filter screen which protects the machine’ s internal parts from damage. Ensure that these screens are in place and clean before operating the machine. SOLUTION TANK SPD 98353 8/10/98...

  • Page 15

    RECOVERY & TANK ASSEMBLY Parts List RECOVERY TANK PARTS LIST; 87013 Washer, l/4 Flat 73280 Spacer, 1/4 ID x 3/8 Nylon 38088 Handle, Recovery Tank 75078 Tank, Recovery 14042 Bushing, 1.63 ID Snap 39343 Hose, 1.5 x 34” Vac 39411 Hose, 1.5 x 52”...

  • Page 16

    Pump...Manifold...VaIve Spray Jets Rinse in hot water or use compressed air to clean. Nozzles can also be soaked in an acetic acid solution (white vinegar). CAUTION: Do not use pins or wires to clean or unclog jets. Using wires or pins to unclog jets may ruin spray pattern.

  • Page 17

    Pump...Manifold...VaIve 04008 Adaptor, .1/4 MPT x l/4 FPT 56023 Nipple, l/4 MPT x 1.5 Tee, l/4 FPT 78156 Nipple, l/4 Close 56014 65154 Pump, 115V 50 PSI OPEN 70253 Screw, 10-32 x 1.25 PHMS Nut, 10-32 Captive J 57081 Hosebarb, l/4 MPT x 3/8 90” 40033 Cable, Solution SPD 27665...

  • Page 18

    HANDLE...CHASSIS...SWITCHES Ground Arrangement Vac, Brush & Pump motor ground wires See page 4 for panel configuration SPD 98353 9/18/98...

  • Page 19

    HANDLE,..CHASSIS...SWITCHES Parts List 57104 Nut, 10-32 w/Star Washer Open 89114 Wheel, 10” 602252 41236 Hub Cap, Y8” Shaft 70249 Scr, l/4-20 x 1.25 HHMS 73636 Spacer, 5/16 x 1.2” 73596 Spacer, 5/16 x 1” 51193 Linkage, Handle Adjustment 38269 Handle, SPD II 41302 Housing, Solution Lever 57047...

  • Page 20

    BRUSH DRIVE ASSEMBLY To access the belt remove the belt cover. To replace the belt it is necessary to loosen the motor and remove the brush. The “ preset” belt tension is correct when the motor and belt securely back in place. Check pulley alignment and correct if necessary.

  • Page 21

    BRUSH DRIVE ASSEMBLY Parts List 09019 Bearing, Brush 70078 Shoulder bolt, 5/16 OD x 3/8 L 03089 Axle, Pulley 140080 Brush, SPD Carpet 140081 Brush, SPD Hard Floor 140156 Brush, SPD Hard Floor (Grit) 87146 Washer, 1/2 ID x 1.0 OD x .06 nyl 36166 Guard, Thread 70190...

  • Page 22

    Vac Motor Assemblv Roller Front of frame...

  • Page 23

    Vac Motor Roller Assembly 57022 Nut. 3/8-16 lock 57085 Nut; 3/8- 16 hex jam 03027 Axle, Roller 67082 Roller 70018 Scr, 1/4-20x 1 HHMS 73178 Spacer, Roller bracket 140077 Bracket asm, SPD roller 87030 Washer, 3/8 ID x 3/4 OD nylon 87013 Washer, l/4 ID x 5/8 OD 57047...

  • Page 24

    SPIRIT DUAL Squeegee Assembly To attach to the SPIRIT DUAL... the SPD vac shoe and install squeegee assembly over Raise the vac shoe intake. Center the squeegee on the vac shoe and se- cure by tightening the two retaining knobs. 98353...

  • Page 25

    115V SPR WIRING DIAGRAM 98353 7/1/97...

  • Page 26

    If proof of purchase cannot be identified, the warranty start date is 90 days after date of sale to an authorized Windsor distributor. Parts replaced or repaired under warranty are guaranteed for the remainder of the original warranty period.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: