Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Cybex International 350A User's Manual

Cybex home arc trainer user's manual.

 
USER'S MANUAL
CYBEX 350A HOME ARC TRAINER
MODEL NUMBER: 350A
USER WEIGHT LIMITATION: 300lbs (135 kg)
SERIAL NUMBER (found on frame):
PS-MU-R350A-12-A3
P/N LT-20018-4 Revision B

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    USER’S MANUAL CYBEX 350A HOME ARC TRAINER MODEL NUMBER: 350A USER WEIGHT LIMITATION: 300lbs (135 kg) SERIAL NUMBER (found on frame): PS-MU-R350A-12-A3 P/N LT-20018-4 Revision B...

  • Page 2

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER SAFETY PRECAUTIONS For future service or related questions: Please staple your receipt and/or write in the name and phone number of the retail store where you purchased your Home Arc Trainer. Name: ______________________________ Phone Number: ___________________ Receipt: ______________________...

  • Page 3

    www.cybexinternational.com POWER REQUIREMENTS Power Requirements: IMPROPER CONNECTION OF THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONNECTOR CAN RESULT IN A RISK OF AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. CHECK WITH A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN OR SERVICE PROVIDER IF YOU ARE IN DOUBT AS TO WHETHER THE UNIT IS PROPERLY GROUNDED. DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG PROVIDED WITH THE PRODUCT. IF THE PLUG WILL NOT FIT THE OUTLET;...

  • Page 4

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER PREASSEMBLY Open the boxes: As you open each box, take inventory of all items contained inside the box. Use the “Content Checklist” and “Hardware Comparison Chart” located on the following pages to assist you in taking inventory of each box. If you are missing any parts or have any assembly questions call your local Cybex Retailer or Cybex Customer Service 1-888-462-9239.

  • Page 5

    CONTENTS CHECKLIST Carton contents: For your convenience, we have identified the contents of the shipping carton. Please check to make sure you have all of the components before assembly. This chart is provided to help you identify the components used in the assembly of this product. Description Box A Computer set...

  • Page 6

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER HARDWARE COMPARISON CHART Hardware chart: For your convenience, we have identified the hardware used in the assembly of this product. This chart is provided to help you identify those items that may be unfamiliar to you.

  • Page 7

    Tolerance ring AN52-(ID52xT18) Front linkage bushing 35x16--ID15 Drive linkage bushing 45x23--ID5 Moving wheel Drive linkage axel 45x59-(25x36)-M8 Front linkage axel 35x41-(15x20)-M6 Oval tube cap Plastic cover insert www.cybexinternational.com Qty. Order No. 350A-101 350A-105 350A-106 350A-109 350A-110 350A-116 350A-A01 350A-A02 350A-A03 350A-A04 350A-A05...

  • Page 8

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER PARTS LIST Description Console cover-upper Console cover-bottom Console tray-upper Console tray-bottom Main cover-left Main cover-right Incline motor cover-left Incline motor cover-right Pulley cover Rear support leg bottom cover-inner Rear support leg bottom cover-outer Back linkage end cap...

  • Page 9

    Handlebar bottom bushing ring Bearing 6005 Tolerance ring AN47-(ID47xT12) Flat hex head bolt M8x16 Washer 30x8xT2.0 Back linkage-left Back linkage-left Foot support tube axel cover www.cybexinternational.com Qty. Order No. 350A-501 350A-502 350A-503 350A-504 350A-505 350A-506 350A-507 350A-508 350A-509 350A-510 350A-511...

  • Page 10

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER PARTS LIST Description Back linkage-right Foot support tube axel cover Rear support leg Rear support leg stand Arm linkage Bearing 6001 Tolerance ring AN28-(ID28xT8) Console mount cover-back R clip Button head cap screw M6x16 Washer 20x6xT1.5...

  • Page 11

    Power insert set Fuse Power switch Console insert with PC board Phillips head M3x12 Computer overlay-upper Computer overlay-bottom Power switch set Console insert www.cybexinternational.com Qty. Order No. 350A-353 350A-354 350A-230 350A-506 350A-507 350A-362 350A-355 350A-356 350A-230 350A-506 350A-507 350A-362 350A-233...

  • Page 12

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER PARTS DIAGRAM A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.

  • Page 13

    PARTS DIAGRAM A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY. www.cybexinternational.com 433 208...

  • Page 14

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER PARTS DIAGRAM A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.

  • Page 15

    www.cybexinternational.com PARTS DIAGRAM A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.

  • Page 16

    Remove the zip tie which tightens the frame on the wooden rack and remove the wooden rack. Determine location of use for the 350A Home Arc Trainer and lift main frame (101) out. Note: It is recommended that two people lift the main frame out of the box.

  • Page 17

    www.cybexinternational.com ASSEMBLY STEP 2: With back end elevated, insert Left Rear Support Leg (A06) and Right Rear Support Leg (A06) into the frame and secure with M8x25 Allen bolts (503), Spring washer (516) and Washer (515) on each side as shown.

  • Page 18

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER ASSEMBLY STEP 3: Attach the Left Pedal Swing Arm (106) and Right Pedal Swing Arm (105) with the pivoting bracket on the main frame as shown and secure with M12x70 shoulder bolt (504), 26x12xT3.0 washer (511) and M12 Nylon Nut (508) on each side.

  • Page 19

    www.cybexinternational.com ASSEMBLY STEP 4: Place the Pedal (359,358) on the Pedal Arm and secure the pedal with 4-4x15 Screws (506) from the top of pedal as shown.

  • Page 20

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER ASSEMBLY STEP 5: Place spacers on the right and left side of the handlebar shaft (321). Line up the Left Handlebar (A02) lower pivot housing with the shaft on the main frame and the shaft on the Left Handlebar with the Linkage (113), then push both pivot joints in at the same time.

  • Page 21

    www.cybexinternational.com ASSEMBLY STEP 6 Rotate the Left Crank to the lowest position as shown below. Important Note: Failure to rotate the crank arm to the proper position will not allow the unit to be assembled properly. Place the Crank Bushing (505) on the Left Crank Shaft (434) and then mount the Left Crank-Pedal Link Bar (110) on the left crank shaft, attach the Cap (360) on and secure with M8x16 Flat Allen head bolt (501) as shown.

  • Page 22

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER ASSEMBLY STEP 7: With a person holding the console, connect the 12 Pin Upper Cable (610) with the 12 Pin Lower Cable (611). Connect the 4 Pin Upper Hand Pulse Cable (615) and 4 Pin Lower Hand Pulse Cable (616), Insert the extra length of cables into the Console Assembly and insert the 12 pin connector into the hole on Front Tower then place the Console Assembly onto the Front Tower as shown.

  • Page 23

    www.cybexinternational.com ASSEMBLY STEP 8: Insert 3 pieces Nylon Pin (230) into the Left/Outer Frame Join Cover (356 ), mount the Left/Outer and Left/Inner Frame Join Cover (355 ) to cover the left hand side frame joint and secure them with 4 -4x15 taper screws (514) and 2 -4x19 Flat Head Philip screws (507).

  • Page 24

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER ASSEMBLY STEP 9: Lift the front end and attach the Level Adjustment (513) underneath the front stabilizer tube. Level the Home Arc Trainer so it does not move or rock. All assembly steps are now completed. Plug unit into a dedicated wall outlet.

  • Page 25

    www.cybexinternational.com COMPUTER OPERATION CM-EC-M350A-2 CM-EC-M350A-21...

  • Page 26

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER COMPUTER OPERATION SCAN INCLINE UP INCLINE DOWN CALORIES METs STRIDES/min ENTER ADJUSTMENT BUTTON-UP ADJVSTMENT BUTTON-DOWN RESISTANCE UP RESISTANCE DOWN CM-EC-M350A-2 CM-EC-M350A-21 CHOOSE PROGRAM Buttons PAUSE/END DISTANCE CAL/hr DISTANCE CLIMBED HEART RATE TIME LEVEL WEIGHT QUICK START...

  • Page 27

    COMPUTER OPERATION Cybex 350A Home Arc Trainer console operating instruction manual Buttons: Program Buttons: Manual: Program button. Press to select P1 manual adjustment program. Calories: Program button. Press to select P2 target calories burns program. Random: Program button. Press to select P3 Random workout program.

  • Page 28

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER COMPUTER OPERATION Heart Rate: Press to deactivate other data display functions and show the workout heart rate on the center LED display window during the workout. Function activates when Heart Rate LED lights on. Workout Control Buttons : Enter: Press to confirm the input workout Time, Level and user Weight during workout program set up procedure.

  • Page 29

    COMPUTER OPERATION Incline +: Press to increase the incline level during the workout.. Incline -: Press to decrease the incline level during the workout. OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS: Dormant State: Connect the power cord, turn on the power switch located at front end, LED dot matrix display shows Cybex logo for 3 seconds and then enters the Dormant State.

  • Page 30

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER COMPUTER OPERATION Calorie : While on the Dormant State, press the Calories button. The center LED window shows “ P2 ”. Press the Enter button and the center LED window then shows “0” while the LED dot matrix window shows “ CAL ”. Press the Up or Down Arrow buttons to set up the target calories from 20 up to 9999.

  • Page 31

    COMPUTER OPERATION P-4 Weight Loss The Weight Loss program is designed for low to medium intensity training that the user can sustain for an extended period of time. It builds from a low intensity baseline to include segments of higher incline and resistance as well as segments that use higher resistance at the base incline.

  • Page 32

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER COMPUTER OPERATION P-5 Cardio The Cardio program is designed for experienced users that desire a high intensity cardiovascular training experience. The 2-minute work interval with high resistance ensures that the aerobic energy system is completely taxed, while the subsequent 2-minute recovery interval enables a repeat at the higher work rate.

  • Page 33

    COMPUTER OPERATION P-6 Endurance The Endurance program challenges the cardiovascular system in a manner that adjusts the overall intensity to accommodate for fatigue but maintains a similar perceived exertion throughout the workout. The core program is 16 minutes in length. After warm- up the intensity is increased over the next four minutes.

  • Page 34

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER COMPUTER OPERATION P-7 Hills The Hills program uses a 3 ½ minute core in which the incline and resistance both increase over the first 2 ½ minutes, followed by a one-minute reduction in incline and resistance. The reduced workload simulates reaching the top of the hill. The climb is then repeated.

  • Page 35

    COMPUTER OPERATION P-8 Valleys The Valleys program provides a contrasting mix of incline and resistance. The program uses a five minute core during which the resistance is increased and the incline is reduced over the first three minutes, followed by a reduction in resistance and an increased incline until the valley repeats itself.

  • Page 36

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER COMPUTER OPERATION P-9 Ramps The Ramps program is similar to the Hills program but uses a more linear ramp of both incline and resistance from segment to segment. Ramps is comprised of a 3 ½ minute core during which the incline and resistance both increase over the first 2 ½...

  • Page 37

    COMPUTER OPERATION Interval Programs : While on the Dormant State, press Interval button. The center LED window shows “ P10 ”. Press the Enter button to select P10 and start the user weight set up. Or press the Up or Down Arrow buttons to select among P10 to P12.

  • Page 38

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER COMPUTER OPERATION P-11 Interval 2 This program is designed for those who desire a higher intensity interval training program. It uses a fixed incline with variable resistance applied in a repeating 1:1 work to rest ratio. Each work and rest segment lasts 60 seconds. The resistance of the rest segments is approximately 55 to 65% of the work segments.

  • Page 39

    COMPUTER OPERATION P-12 Hill Interval The Hills program is designed to give the user the experience of hiking in hilly terrain. This program uses intervals of moderate resistance and incline to simulate relatively flat areas and intervals of substantially greater incline and resistance to simulate steeper grades.

  • Page 40

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER IMPORTANT STEPS Warning : Before using this product, please consult your personal physician for a complete physical examination. Frequent and strenuous exercise should be approved by your doctor first. If any discomfort should result from your use of this product, stop exercising and consult your doctor.

  • Page 41

    TARGET HEART RATE Finding your pulse : To make sure your heart is beating in its target zone, you’ll need to know how to monitor your heart rate. The easiest way is to feel the pulse in the carotid artery on the left side of your neck, in the notch between the windpipe and the large neck muscles. When you detect your pulse, use as little pressure as possible while you are counting beats.

  • Page 42

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER MUSCLE CHART Targeted muscle groups : The exercise routine that is performed on this product will develop primarily lower body muscle groups. These muscle groups are shown in gray color on the chart below. MUSCLE GROUPS...

  • Page 43

    STRETCHING ROUTINE Warm up and cool down : A successful exercise program consists of a warm-up, aerobic exercise, and a cool-down. Do the entire program at least two and preferably three times a week, resting for a day between workouts. After several months, you can increase your workouts to four or five times per week.

  • Page 44

    350A HOME ARC TRAINER TROUBLESHOOTING Troubleshooting NOTE : Do not touch any internal electric wires. Contact Cybex Customer Service for a list of certified Cybex Service Technicians in your area. Home Arc Trainer will not start : 1. Make sure the power cord is plugged into a surge protector, the surge protector is plugged into a properly grounded outlet and the surge protector is turned on (refer to the Power Requirements section in this manual).

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: